The clearest recent evidence comes from the sample compiled for this report, which covered 60 older homes in ZIP code 22101 and found that builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across those acquisitions, the older homes changed hands at an average of 42.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so a replacement home selling at 3,200,000 dollars corresponded to an older home payment near 1,360,000 dollars in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard McLean lots has sold between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid, which places typical builder payments for the older stock broadly in the low seven figures rather than near the finished home prices (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

Those figures describe an average relationship, not a price list. A flat quarter acre parcel in the Langley school pyramid that can hold a 6,000 square foot replacement will sit near the top of the payment range, while a narrow or steeply sloped lot, or one where the existing house still competes well as a home, will sit lower. Understanding the range means understanding the calculation builders run before they name a number, and that calculation begins with the finished sale price and works backward.

Aerial view over McLean rooftops and tree canopy in ZIP code 22101, where builders acquired one in three sampled older homes
Aerial view of McLean housing in 22101, framing the recent builder payments examined in this report.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of the 60 older McLean homes in the sample, a demand rate of 33.3 percent that signals sustained rather than occasional purchasing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes sold at an average of 42.6 percent of comparable new build prices, putting a payment near 1,360,000 dollars against a 3,200,000 dollar replacement sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new homes on standard lots have closed from 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, and that spread in end values is the main reason builder payments vary so widely by street (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars for land after construction costs and a margin near 20 percent come out of a 3,200,000 dollar sale, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Assessment and permit records maintained by the county provide the public trail for checking what a parcel last traded for and what was built on it afterward (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

How does the 42.6 percent ratio translate into an actual payment?

Start with the finished product, because that is where every builder starts. When a new McLean home on a standard lot sells at 3,200,000 dollars, the sample ratio points to an older home payment of roughly 1,360,000 dollars on comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move the finished price to the bottom of the observed range at 2,500,000 dollars and the same ratio points near 1,065,000 dollars. Move it to the top at 4,500,000 dollars and the ratio points above 1,900,000 dollars. The ratio will not predict any individual deed, but it explains why two outwardly similar 1960s houses on different McLean streets can draw payments several hundred thousand dollars apart: the replacement each lot can support sells for a different amount.

The median sale price for the ZIP sits near 1,800,000 dollars, with average days on market between 34 and 69, and that median blends renovated homes, original homes and occasional new product into one number (Redfin, 2026). Builder payments sit below that blended median in most cases because the builder is not buying the house as a place to live. The payment covers land value plus whatever residual use the structure holds during permitting, minus the costs the builder will absorb to clear and prepare the site. Owners who compare a builder offer against the ZIP median are therefore comparing two different products, and the comparison in the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house walks through that distinction in more detail.

Recorded deeds offer the ground truth behind the averages. A seller can trace recent acquisitions on nearby streets through the land records, checking the buyer entity name on each deed and then following the permit record for the same parcel to see whether a large new home followed the purchase (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). That paper trail separates genuine builder acquisitions from ordinary household sales far more reliably than asking prices do, because asking prices reflect hope while deeds reflect money that actually moved.

What does the residual calculation reveal about recent payments?

The worked illustration in the research file lays the arithmetic bare. From a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 1,300,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs, and a builder margin near 20 percent comes out as well, leaving a residual land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent payments cluster inside that residual band for a simple reason: a builder who pays above the residual has spent the margin before ground is broken, and a builder who pays far below it will usually lose the property to a competitor who ran the same sums.

This is also why payments have held up even where the older house itself is tired. The house contributes almost nothing to the residual; the street, the lot dimensions and the school pyramid contribute nearly everything. Parcels zoned for the most sought after high schools carry premiums that show up clearly in new build comparables yet barely register in older home listings, so a builder pricing the finished product sees value that a household buyer pricing the existing rooms does not (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). County assessment records, which separate land value from improvement value on the tax card, give owners an early hint of how the public record already splits their property along the same lines (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Appraisal practice reinforces the pattern. Lender facing valuation guidance now treats reconsideration of value as a documented process, which pushes financed household purchases toward conservative comparable selection, while a builder paying cash against a residual model is not bound by the same comparable grid (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025). The practical result is that the builder bid and the household bid for the same dated house are produced by different machinery, and the builder bid wins roughly one time in three in this ZIP, matching the 33.3 percent acquisition rate in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

New McLean construction rising on a standard lot, the finished product whose sale price anchors what builders recently paid for the older home it replaced
New construction in McLean representing the end value from which recent builder payments were calculated.

Which property traits pushed recent payments toward the top of the range?

Lot geometry leads the list. A flat, wide, quarter acre or larger parcel that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more to a builder than a narrow or steeply sloped one, because the buildable footprint decides whether the 6,000 square foot replacement that commands top prices can actually be delivered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position follows geometry. Closeness to downtown McLean, the corridor toward Langley and convenient Beltway access registers in the land bid, and the Langley and McLean school pyramids amplify the effect because families relocating into those pyramids consistently pay top prices for new homes (Redfin, 2026). Zoning and subdivision records confirm the constraints that shape each parcel, from setbacks to lot coverage, before a serious buyer fixes a price (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026).

The existing house matters mainly at the margins. A sound structure that a builder can hold, lease briefly or use during a long permit runway adds a little flexibility; a structure with failing systems adds nothing and may subtract site clearing logistics from the bid. Housing stock context from the Census shows why this pattern is so common in 22101: much of the owner occupied stock dates from the 1950s and 1960s building waves, so original ramblers and split levels on generous lots are the standard acquisition target rather than an exception (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024). The demographic and housing data for the wider county underline how unusual that combination of old structures and very high land values has become (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Sellers sometimes assume a recent kitchen refresh should lift a builder payment dollar for dollar. The renovation illustration says otherwise: a 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1962 rambler might raise the price by 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent payments therefore reflect the lot almost exclusively, and owners weighing pre sale spending can use the analysis of what a residential lot is worth to separate land value from house value before spending anything.

How can a seller verify what builders paid nearby?

Verification is a records exercise, and the records are public. Begin with the deed history for your street, available through the county land records, and note the sales where the buyer was a building entity rather than a household (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Follow each of those parcels into the assessment and permit files, where the subsequent construction of a large new home confirms the acquisition purpose and the timeline (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Then place the finished home sale price beside the acquisition price; street by street, that pairing reproduces the sample ratio closely enough to give an owner a working estimate for a comparable lot.

Three cautions apply to that exercise. First, assemblages and family transfers can distort individual deeds, so look for a pattern across several sales rather than anchoring on one. Second, a payment recorded two or three years ago predates current finished prices, which now span 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars for new construction on standard lots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Third, the same verification discipline applies to any offer you receive directly: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and the absence of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which marks a contract not meant to close (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

Owners who want a guided version of this check can start from the coverage page to confirm their property sits inside the 22101 market this research describes. The point of the exercise is not to memorise a single number; it is to arrive at a negotiation knowing the band that recent payments occupy and the reasons your parcel should sit at a particular place inside it.

What does a direct builder route change about the payment itself?

The headline payment is only part of what a seller keeps, and the route determines the rest. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, agreeing terms with the owner and placing the property with a builder who will carry out the replacement; it is not itself the builder, and it does not present the sample figures as its own construction record. Because the transaction never enters the public listing cycle, the five savings that follow belong to the route rather than to any single negotiation.

Privacy is the first: there are zero showings and zero open houses, no lockbox and no sign in the yard, so neighbours learn about the sale when the deed records rather than when the marketing starts. Timing is the second: closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when an owner needs time, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes once market time is counted. Commission is the third: no commission is charged against the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, which on a 1,600,000 dollar sale equals 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars held back from the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are the fourth: seller side costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are not charged either, and the two avoided charges together commonly consume 6 percent to 8 percent of a listed sale price. Condition is the fifth: the sale proceeds as is, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range, where the listed route on 60 year old McLean homes commonly produces inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars instead.

Set against recent payments, the arithmetic is straightforward. A builder payment near the sample ratio, received whole, can match or exceed a nominally higher listed price once commissions, closing costs, concessions and months of holding expense are removed from the listed figure. Owners who want the comparison run against their own parcel can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the residual worksheet behind the numbers in this report.

Established McLean street of 1950s and 1960s homes on generous lots, the housing pattern behind recent builder acquisition payments in 22101
Established residential street in McLean showing the older homes whose lots drew the builder payments analysed here.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample of 60 older homes compiled for this research in ZIP code 22101, drawn from pre 1981 houses inside the Capital Beltway, of which 20 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Payment figures are expressed through the sample ratio of older home price to new build price and through the worked residual illustration, both checked against county assessment and deed records and against sold listing archives for the ZIP (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The ratio is an average across streets and lot types, and any individual property can land well above or below it.

No title search was performed for this report, no property was inspected, and no individual appraisal was undertaken for any house in the sample. The source material records aggregate outcomes rather than a published address by address ledger of builder payments, so this report answers through the sample ratio and the residual method instead of naming a price for any specific house. Construction cost and margin figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are presented as such, not as audited builder accounts.

Conclusion

Builders have recently paid for older McLean homes at levels averaging 42.6 percent of what the replacement houses sell for, which the worked example expresses as about 1,360,000 dollars against a 3,200,000 dollar new build, inside a residual band of roughly 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Twenty acquisitions inside a 60 home sample show this is routine market behaviour in 22101, driven by lot geometry, school pyramid position and finished home prices between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A seller who understands the residual method can test any offer against the band instead of judging it by the look of the house being bought.

If builders on your street are paying for the ground rather than the rooms, what would the residual calculation say about the lot under your own house?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average recent builder payment in McLean?

The sample average is expressed as a ratio rather than a single figure: older homes sold at 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, illustrated by a payment near 1,360,000 dollars where the replacement sold at 3,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual payments rise and fall with the finished value each street supports.

How many older McLean homes have builders bought recently?

Within the 60 home sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 20 homes, a rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample covers pre 1981 homes in 22101 and is presented as a sample, not as a census of every transaction in the ZIP.

Why do builder payments differ so much between similar houses?

The finished home each lot can support sells for different money by street, lot size and school pyramid, with new construction ranging from 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Builders work backward from that end value, so two similar houses on unlike lots produce unlike payments.

Can I check a builder payment claim against public records?

Yes. Deeds are recorded and searchable, and the buyer entity name on a deed, followed by the permit history for the same parcel, shows whether a builder acquired the property and what followed (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Does a renovated kitchen raise what a builder will pay?

On the sourced illustration, a 150,000 dollar update returns 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars with a buyer who will live in the house and 0 dollars with a buyer who will redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builder payments price the land, so interior spending rarely moves them.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Housing Survey: age and characteristics of the owner-occupied housing stock. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025. Uniform Appraisal Dataset and reconsideration of value guidance for lender appraisals. Government data.