Often, yes, once profit is measured as money kept rather than headline price. A homebuyer sale in 89012 can post the larger gross figure and still deliver less, because commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits, and months of carrying charges are stripped out before the seller is paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A builder sale on a well positioned lot starts from a land residual that can exceed the lived-in value outright, as the sample ratio shows older homes averaging just 30.8 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable route is the one with the higher net, and that answer flips by parcel.

Key Findings
- Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Sampled older homes traded at about three tenths of what comparable new builds commanded, a 30.8 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled older homes, a 46.3 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 1,100,000 dollar list price typically nets in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
How should profit be calculated for each route?
Profit begins at the closing statement, not at the offer letter. For the homebuyer route, subtract the full commission package, the seller side closing charges, any inspection driven credits, pre-listing preparation spending, and the carrying costs of the months the home sits. What survives that subtraction is the true homebuyer profit figure, and it is always smaller than the price neighbors will quote at dinner.
For the builder route, the subtraction is radically shorter. A direct builder purchase removes the commission entirely, removes most seller closing charges, and closes in weeks, so carrying costs barely register. The builder price may look lower on paper while the retained amount finishes higher, which is the central arithmetic insight of this comparison.
Settlement cost guidance published for sellers helps structure the homebuyer side of the worksheet, itemizing title, transfer, and related charges (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A plain language walkthrough of seller closing charges makes the same categories easier to audit before signing anything (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers who build both worksheets honestly rarely argue about the conclusion afterward.
What does the homebuyer route really cost in 89012?
Start with commission. Total commissions commonly run 5 to 6 percent even after recent industry changes reshaped how they are negotiated. The buyer agent piece alone averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025), so the seller side of the package remains substantial on a seven figure Henderson sale.
Add preparation and negotiation leakage. Luxury listings routinely spend 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on staging, photography, and pre-listing cosmetic work, while buyers of 30 to 40 year old homes negotiate repair credits and reductions often of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Then add time: three to six months of market exposure, normal for older homes, costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, HOA dues, pool and landscape care, and utilities.
The research compresses those items into one sobering benchmark: a home listed at 1,100,000 dollars nets the seller something in the high 900,000s after an ordinary market cycle, before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the number a builder offer must beat, and on land rich parcels a residual based offer beats it comfortably.
When does the builder route produce the higher net?
The builder route wins when the residual is large, which happens where a protected view, strong elevation, and a roomy envelope let a finished home sell toward the top of the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus local range (Redfin, 2026). The hillside illustration shows the headroom: a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale supports a land budget of 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars after construction costs near 1,100,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Certainty adds a second, quieter profit. A financed homebuyer deal can collapse on appraisal or underwriting, returning the seller to market months later with a stale listing. National data on valuation accuracy underlines the appraisal exposure for unusual luxury properties (Zillow, 2026). A cash builder closing removes that failure mode, and avoiding one failed escrow can be worth more than a small gross price edge.
Speed converts to money as well. Every month not spent listed saves the carrying charges counted above, and a closing in 7 to 21 days against a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline preserves five figures on an estate carrying HOA dues, insurance, pool service, and climate control through a desert summer.
When does the homebuyer route still pay more?
Where the house itself is the strongest asset, households pay best. A sound, attractive home on a Green Valley Ranch edge lot with an ordinary outlook may draw families who bid for immediate living rather than future potential, and their gross can exceed a modest land residual by enough to survive the fee subtraction. Condition, layout, and lot usability decide those cases one property at a time.
Deed evidence helps a seller locate their home on that spectrum before choosing. Recorded sales reveal whether nearby dated homes went to families at strong prices or to builders at land prices (Clark County Recorder, 2026). An owner can also work through the audience comparison in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes before committing to either channel.
Rate conditions tilt the answer at the margin. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, financed household bids carry expensive money that limits how far families can stretch (Freddie Mac, 2026). In a cheaper money era the homebuyer route would claim more parcels; in the current one, the builder net wins more often than sellers expect.
How do taxes and timing fit the profit comparison?
Nevada removes one layer entirely, because the state levies no income tax, so no state capital gains charge applies to a home sale (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). Federal rules still govern the gain, and the route chosen does not change the tax code, only the size of the gain being taxed. A higher net through the builder route may create a larger federal bill, yet the seller keeps the majority of the difference in every bracket scenario.
Timing interacts with profit through carrying cost and through market season, not through tax gimmicks. A seller who can close quickly off market avoids the expense of holding an empty or underused luxury property through a slow season. Long holding periods are common in this stock, which is why so many of these homes reach this decision with decades of deferred updates attached.
Estate situations sharpen the timing point further. An empty hillside home keeps paying HOA dues, insurance with vacancy pricing, pool service, and summer climate control while heirs deliberate, and those months consume estate value regardless of route. A fast builder closing stops that bleed at a known figure, which executors often rank above a speculative extra few percent.

What does a side by side net comparison look like at 1,100,000 dollars?
Take the research benchmark price and run both routes across one page. Listed to a homebuyer at 1,100,000 dollars, the sale first surrenders commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove another 11,000 to 22,000 dollars, and the research notes that commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of price, 70,000 dollars or more on a Henderson transaction of this size.
Continue down the listed column. Pre-listing preparation and staging for a luxury presentation commonly add 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of spending, inspection negotiations on a 30 to 40 year old home frequently extract credits or reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time carries 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, HOA dues, pool and landscape care, and utilities. The research summary of that column is blunt: the seller nets something in the high 900,000s, before any price reduction the market may still demand.
Now run the builder column at the same starting value. A direct builder purchase at a comparable land based figure removes the commission line entirely, removes the seller closing cost line in the structure used by direct buyers, requires no staging or preparation spend, and closes in weeks, shrinking carrying costs to a fraction of the listed column. Even if the builder headline figure starts modestly below 1,100,000 dollars, the absence of five separate deductions routinely returns the net to parity or better, which is why profit comparisons must always be run net, on paper, with both columns filled.
How does risk adjust the profit answer further?
Gross and net still omit the third dimension: probability. A financed homebuyer contract carries appraisal risk, underwriting risk, and inspection renegotiation risk across a 60 to 120 plus day exposure, and each failure returns the property to market with a visible history that weakens the next negotiation. Sellers rarely price that probability, yet a single collapsed escrow followed by a relaunch routinely costs more than the entire staging budget.
A cash builder contract compresses both the timeline and the failure modes. With proof of funds verified and no lender in the transaction, the remaining risks are title and paperwork, both discoverable in the first week. That is why experienced executors and relocating owners often rank a slightly lower builder net above a higher household gross: the expected value of the surer figure exceeds the hoped value of the fragile one.
Risk adjustment also explains the documented discount convention in the guides, where an offer about 8 percent under residual counted as fair. The seller is not giving away 8 percent; the seller is purchasing certainty, speed, and freedom from preparation with it, and on any honest accounting those items have prices of their own that the listed column charges separately anyway.
One caveat keeps this comparison honest: profitability is not the only legitimate seller objective. Some owners value a family succeeding them in the house, or a slower transition out of a longtime home, above the final net figure. The worksheets in this report cannot price those preferences, and they should not. What the worksheets do guarantee is that any such preference is chosen with open eyes, at a known cost, rather than stumbled into through a gross price illusion.
Practically, the wisest sequence is to price both routes before entering either. Obtain the residual based figure first, since it requires no preparation spending and no exposure, then decide whether a listed attempt is justified by a household valuation strong enough to beat that figure after every deduction in the ledger. Entering the market with a known floor transforms listing from a gamble into an experiment with a defined downside, and it is remarkable how few sellers in any ZIP are offered that sequence in that order.
What do sellers keep by choosing the builder route off market?
They keep their privacy intact, since the transaction needs zero showings and zero open houses and stays unpublished behind the guard gates until recording. They keep schedule freedom, with closings in 7 to 21 days or months later under a leaseback, instead of 60 to 120 plus days listed. They keep the commission, worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). They keep seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well, lifting the combined kept amount beyond 70,000 dollars. They keep their repair budget, because an as is transfer involves no credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band and no staging outlay. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler here, purchasing directly from sellers off market and placing the property with a builder from its vetted network.
Owners who want the listed route costed just as carefully can review how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood and how sellers can calculate their net proceeds before deciding.

One more household route cost deserves a place in any final worksheet: the price reduction that follows a stale listing. A home that sits while comparable properties sell trains later buyers to open low, and the eventual cut often exceeds the staging and preparation budget combined. Direct builder sales carry no such public history, which is a further, rarely counted reason their nets finish stronger than the headline comparison suggests.
Methodology and limitations
Profit comparisons here rest on the cost ledger and residual illustrations in the Frontier research for 89012, including the 1,100,000 dollar worked sale, the 41 home sample, and the 30.8 percent price ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those illustrations are labeled simplified in the source work: individual results vary with parcel traits, preparation choices, negotiation, and market timing. No figure in this report is a guarantee for a specific property, and sellers with complex tax positions should model the federal side with their own adviser.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer in 89012 whenever the land residual, undiminished by commissions and months of carry, outruns the household net, a situation the fee ledger shows is common on view and hillside parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can have both nets calculated on their own address by calling 401-219-4207. If the bigger offer also carried the bigger deductions, which of the two numbers would you actually be taking home?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a lower builder offer really leave me with more money?
Yes, when the higher household offer is reduced by 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying charges. The research benchmark of a 1,100,000 dollar listing netting in the high 900,000s shows how large that reduction can grow. Net worksheets, not offer letters, settle the question.
What if my home is already renovated and shows beautifully?
Then the homebuyer route deserves a full hearing, because households pay for finished condition that builders ignore. Compare a realistic household net against a land residual for your lot. Renovated homes on ordinary lots often favor listing, while renovated homes on prime view lots can still favor the builder.
Does selling to a builder mean accepting a steep discount?
Not necessarily, since the documented guide example treated an offer about 8 percent under residual as a fair convenience discount. Builders also save the seller the entire commission and cost stack, which offsets much of the apparent gap. Competing builder bids keep the discount honest.
How do I compare offers that close on different timelines?
Convert time into money using your actual monthly carrying cost, including HOA dues, insurance, taxes, pool, landscape, and utilities. A slower offer must exceed a faster one by at least the carrying total for its extra months, plus its extra risk. Sellers are often surprised how quickly the faster net wins that test.
Are there tax advantages to one route over the other?
The route itself creates no special tax treatment; federal capital gains rules apply to the gain either way, and Nevada adds no state income tax layer (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). What changes is the size of the gain and the timing of the closing. Model your specific basis and holding period before choosing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026. Income Tax in Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.