Net proceeds can be calculated on one page if a seller works in the right order: start with the realistic price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract staging, repair and carrying exposure at the documented ranges, then subtract the mortgage payoff and settle prorations, and only then compare the figure across routes. On the research worked example, a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale nets something in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, and the same worksheet run on a direct sale, with the commission and seller closing lines removed, shows exactly where the routes diverge.

Key Findings
- On a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson sale, commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, or 70,000 dollars or more, which is the arithmetic that shapes a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Three to six months of market time, normal for older homes here, costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in carrying costs across mortgage or equity cost, insurance, HOA dues, pool and landscape care and utilities, a drag that sits underneath a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
- Seller closing cost explainers itemize the same categories that appear in a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012: title charges, transfer taxes, HOA transfer fees and prorations (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Mortgage mechanics touch a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 at the finish line: servicing rules govern payoff statement timing and escrow refunds, so the final net figure is not settled until those pieces post (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).
- Nationally, existing home sales recorded a median of 33 days on market with 30 percent cash sales, a backdrop that keeps a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 from depending on financed demand alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What is the correct order of the calculation?
Order prevents the two classic errors: counting the price as the proceeds, and subtracting the mortgage twice or not at all. The worksheet runs price first, then the percentage charges that scale with price, then the situational charges that depend on condition and time, then the loan payoff, which is personal, and finally prorations, which depend on the closing date. Each layer is a different kind of number: rates from the research ledger, ranges from the market evidence, and exact figures only the seller and the servicer hold. Keeping the layers separate is what makes the final estimate honest instead of theatrical.
The listing ledger behind a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 is itemized in the research: commission at 5 to 6 percent is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent. Seller closing cost explainers itemize the same categories that appear in a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012: title charges, transfer taxes, HOA transfer fees and prorations (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). At the ordering stage, the loan belongs near the end of the worksheet, since servicing rules control when the payoff statement arrives and when any escrow balance returns, leaving the net total provisional until both post (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). A companion analysis, the full cost of selling a house, develops a neighboring part of this question for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
How should the price input be chosen?
Use a defensible price, not a hopeful one. For a household sale, that means comparable sales adjusted for condition, read against the ZIP context of a 587,000 dollar median and a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). For a land value case, it means the residual from finished value, worked in the sample at ratios like 30.8 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates can start the conversation, with their 7.5 percent nationwide median error for off-market homes kept in view (Zillow, 2026). A worksheet built on an inflated price produces a precise looking fiction, and the fiction always collapses at the first real offer.
For perspective on a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012, the whole ZIP posted a median near 587,000 dollars in August 2026 alongside 66 average days on market, figures that blend the Green Valley Ranch edge with the guard gated hillside (Redfin, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the 30.8 percent ratio places the older house near 860,000 dollars, and the roughly 1,940,000 dollar gap between them is land value rather than finishes, a relationship that sits at the center of a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any estimate used in a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 should be read with its error rate attached: 7.5 percent nationwide for off-market homes, against 1.9 percent for homes on the market (Zillow, 2026). A companion analysis, the closing costs sellers typically pay, develops a neighboring part of this question for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.

Which percentage charges come off first?
Commission and seller closing costs, because both scale with price and both are documented as ranges. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on the 1,100,000 dollar example. Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, HOA transfer fees and prorations add 11,000 to 22,000 dollars. Commission detail supports the full range: the buyer agent share averaged 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and roughly 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated their rate, so a seller with a negotiated figure should use it and a seller without one should use the range, not the hope.
Commission detail refines a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012: the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). Percentage charges come off first for a practical reason: on a Henderson sale priced at 1,100,000 dollars, commission and closing costs together typically take 6 to 8 percent, a slice of 70,000 dollars or more that the worksheet must remove before any other line is judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Federal guidance on closing and settlement costs gives a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 a neutral checklist: title, transfer and settlement items are standard cost categories even when the amounts vary by transaction (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and that checklist applies directly to a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012. A companion analysis, what a seller keeps after a larger sale, develops a neighboring part of this question for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
Which situational charges belong on the worksheet?
Three, at their documented ranges. Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for a luxury listing. Inspection driven repair credits and reductions at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for a 30 to 40 year old home. Carrying costs at 25,000 to 60,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, longer for a vacant hillside home paying vacancy priced insurance and summer cooling. A seller who expects to dodge all three should write down why, in the worksheet margin, because the research compiled them from ordinary transactions in this market rather than from worst cases.
A 1,100,000 dollar list price in this market nets the seller something in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle and before any price reduction, which is why a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 deserves a full ledger rather than a headline price. Staging evidence cuts both ways in a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012: 29 percent of agents report a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents report reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012, time is rarely free: a vacant 89012 home keeps drawing dues, insurance, pool care and cooling bills while heirs or co-owners decide, and the guides priced that drift at 4,000 dollars a month in one estate illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion analysis, hidden expenses that reduce profits, develops a neighboring part of this question for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
How do payoff, prorations and tax finish the worksheet?
The mortgage payoff comes from the servicer, under federal rules for payoff statement timing and escrow refunds (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and it converts gross proceeds into the seller actual equity. Prorations then split taxes, dues and prepaid items at the closing date, a small swing in either direction. Tax sits outside the worksheet proper, on its own schedule: no Nevada layer, since the state levies no income tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026), and a federal computation from basis and the home sale exclusion (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The worksheet answer is the cash at closing; the tax model says how much of it the seller keeps in April.
The payoff section closes the worksheet only after those mortgage mechanics finish, because the timing of the payoff statement and the escrow refund follows servicing rules, and no final net number is firm until each item has posted (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). That sequencing point decides when a seller can trust the worksheet total, so the payoff paperwork deserves attention before closing day. The tax frame for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 is federal only at the state border: Nevada levies no income tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026), and the federal exclusion and basis rules do the real work (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Federal home sale guidance in Publication 523 sets out the exclusion and reporting rules that follow a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 onto the tax return (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
What does the completed worksheet show on the worked example?
Run the 1,100,000 dollar example through every layer. Price 1,100,000 dollars. Less commission at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and closing costs at 11,000 to 22,000 dollars. Less staging and presentation in the documented range, less a repair negotiation in the documented range, less carrying costs across a normal market cycle. The research conclusion stands at the bottom of the page: something in the high 900,000s, before any price reduction and before the personal payoff line. Now run the same house through the direct column, where the commission and seller closing lines are zero and the repair and staging lines fall away, and the worksheet shows a six figure route difference without a single assumption being stretched.
The completed example lands where it does because that same stack applies there too, with commission and closing costs on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson sale commonly absorbing 6 to 8 percent of price, or 70,000 dollars or more, before the route comparison even begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the worked example, that percentage stack is the hinge between headline price and cash actually kept. Three to six months of market time, normal for older homes here, costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in carrying costs across mortgage or equity cost, insurance, HOA dues, pool and landscape care and utilities, a drag that sits underneath a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
What does the direct column of the worksheet look like?
For a seller focused on a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012, the private route is defined less by speed claims than by five specific things that never happen and five costs that never post.
Privacy comes first: a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records, which protects a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 from becoming neighborhood news.
Flexibility on the calendar is the second benefit, and it matters for a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 because the seller picks a close in 7 to 21 days or a delayed close with a leaseback instead of accepting 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure.
No commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 55,000 to 66,000 dollars kept on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, a sum large enough to move the outcome of a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 on its own.
Closing costs follow the commission out the door: the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side load vanishes, and with it the combined 70,000 dollars or more that the two charges typically take from a 1,100,000 dollar sale, a saving that compounds a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012.
Finally, the house sells as it stands: no inspection repair list, no contractor parade, and none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that listed buyers of older homes routinely extract, which keeps a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 from turning into a renovation project the seller never wanted.
The disclosure that belongs in every one of these discussions: Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, acting as a wholesaler rather than as a builder, a developer or a brokerage, and that role is stated plainly wherever a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 is negotiated.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind the a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 analysis covers pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, meaning houses built in 1980 or earlier, drawn from the MacDonald Highlands hillside and the Green Valley Ranch edge together. That sample is a sample compiled for this report rather than a census of the ZIP, and treating it as a sample is the first methodological rule applied to a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012. Parcel, permit and deed records bearing on a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 were checked in county sources before any figure was drawn from them. Sold and new construction evidence behind a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 was read against published market data for the ZIP rather than against asking prices.
Three limits deserve plain statement wherever a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 is discussed. First, the sample behind a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 is ZIP wide, so it cannot produce separate price tables for MacDonald Highlands, Green Valley Ranch or the DragonRidge area. Second, several worked figures used in the a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 analysis are labeled simplified illustrations rather than recorded transactions, and they are used here only as illustrations. Third, where the source material holds no verified figure for a sub-question inside a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012, this report answers by method with the sourced ranges and says so, instead of supplying a number the record does not contain.
Conclusion
A net proceeds calculation for a 89012 sale is a worksheet, not a guess: price, minus the percentage charges at their documented rates, minus the situational charges at their documented ranges, minus the personal payoff, with prorations settled at the date and tax modeled separately. Built that way, the worksheet does something no asking price can do. It compares routes honestly, showing the listed path netting the high 900,000s on the worked 1,100,000 dollar example while the direct column defends the charges that never needed to be spent.
Sellers weighing a clean net proceeds worksheet for a sale in 89012 can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 to walk through the figures for their own parcel.
If you ran your own home through both columns of the worksheet tonight, which line would change your mind about how to sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most common mistake in a net proceeds estimate?
Treating the contract price as the proceeds. The research example loses roughly 100,000 dollars between a 1,100,000 dollar price and a high 900,000s net before any price reduction, through commission, closing costs, staging, repair negotiation and carrying time. Sellers who skip the worksheet discover those lines one at a time, in the order that hurts most.
Should the mortgage payoff be subtracted before or after costs?
After the transaction charges, as its own layer, and from the servicer figure rather than the statement balance, since payoff includes interest to the closing date under federal servicing rules (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Escrow balances return separately after closing and belong on the worksheet as a later credit, not as closing cash.
Can I use an online estimate as the price input?
As a starting point only. The documented nationwide median error for off-market home estimates is 7.5 percent (Zillow, 2026), which at hillside prices is a six figure band. Anchor the worksheet to comparable sales for a house value or to the residual method for a land value, and keep the estimate as a cross-check.
Where does tax fit in the calculation?
Outside the closing worksheet, in a parallel model. Nevada adds no state layer (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026), and the federal side runs from basis, selling expenses and the home sale exclusion (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
How does a direct sale change the worksheet result?
It zeroes the two percentage layers that scale with price, the 5 to 6 percent commission and the 1 to 2 percent seller closing load, and it removes the staging and repair negotiation lines by selling as is. On the worked example that defends 70,000 dollars or more before the situational lines are counted, which the seller can verify line by line against the same worksheet.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statement timing and escrow refund requirements. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026. Income Tax in Nevada. Government data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.