For many older Falls Church houses, yes, once profit is measured correctly as the money the seller keeps rather than the price on the contract. A traditional sale surrenders commission, seller closing costs, repair concessions and months of carrying costs before the seller sees a dollar, while a builder sale through a direct route surrenders none of those (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the research ledger, a $700,000 listed sale nets the seller something in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The builder side starts from a different value altogether: the land. Builders acquired 18 of 44 sampled older homes here because the residual land value on a $2,200,000 new build illustrates at $850,000 to $1,050,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When that land figure exceeds the traditional net, the builder route is more profitable even if a listing might post a higher gross. When the house is updated, appealing and easy for a family to finance, the homebuyer route can still win. This report puts both routes on one page so the comparison is arithmetic, not folklore.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler sourcing off-market deals to builders, not a builder itself and not a brokerage. Its interest in this comparison is that sellers see both nets clearly before choosing.

Two columns of figures on a legal pad comparing a listed sale net with a direct builder sale net for the same Falls Church house
A side by side net comparison for one Falls Church house, listed route against direct builder route, line by line.

Key Findings

  • A $700,000 traditional sale nets in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after commission of $35,000 to $42,000, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder land value illustrates at $850,000 to $1,050,000 on a $2,200,000 finished house, before site costs of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes averaged 31.2 percent of the comparable new build price, and builders bought 40.9 percent of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct sale removes the buyer agent layer entirely; that compensation averaged 2.4 percent nationally in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
  • Time is a profit line: direct closings run 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the homebuyer route actually leave in the seller hand?

Take the research worked example seriously, because it mirrors a typical Falls Church older home transaction. The list price is $700,000. Commission at the typical Northern Virginia 5 to 6 percent takes $35,000 to $42,000 off the top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller-side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another $7,000 to $14,000. After inspection, buyer concessions and repair credits on older inventory commonly take $10,000 to $25,000 more, because a 1950s or 1960s house presents a long list of findings for a family lender and inspector to price.

Then time takes its share. Listed older homes here commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching closing, and the research assigns carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 across three to six months of market time: mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep on a house the seller is trying to leave. Add the lines and the $700,000 headline has become a net in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s, and that is before any price reduction, which the ledger explicitly excludes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The structure of the modern market adds quieter costs. Since August 17, 2024, buyer-agent compensation is no longer offered through the MLS and written buyer agreements are required, reshaping how the buyer side gets paid and negotiated (National Association of Realtors, 2024). The measured average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.29 percent for homes between $500,000 and $999,999 (Redfin, 2025). Sellers feel those percentages inside their net whether or not the lines are printed on their side of the statement. The complete cost picture is catalogued in how much it costs to sell a house in Falls Church.

Profit through this route is therefore a residual too, just a less visible one. A seller who celebrates a gross price without running the ledger is making the same mistake as a builder who would celebrate a finished price without subtracting build costs.

What does the builder route leave, and why can it be more?

The builder bid is land value, computed by the residual method: finished price, minus construction cost, minus margin. On the research illustration, a $2,200,000 finish, roughly $800,000 to $900,000 in hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent produce $850,000 to $1,050,000 for the land, before $25,000 to $50,000 in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices on comparable lots run $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, so stronger streets support stronger bids (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026).

The decisive point for profitability is what happens after the bid. A direct builder sale carries no commission and no seller closing costs, so the bid is not reduced by the 5 to 6 percent and 1 to 2 percent layers. It carries no inspection contingency, so no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit is carved out after acceptance. And it closes in 7 to 21 days, or on a delayed schedule with a leaseback if the seller prefers, so carrying costs shrink to a fraction of the listing route. The bid a seller accepts is, to an unusual degree, the money the seller receives.

Construction market context explains why builders can afford this clean structure. With single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and costs a standing concern (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), builders guard margin fiercely inside the bid, then transact simply. The simplicity is not a favor; it is how they protect the schedule their margin depends on.

Compare honestly and a pattern emerges. If a homebuyer would gross $760,000 for a dated ranch and the ledger takes roughly $100,000 of it in costs, time and credits, the kept figure is near $660,000. If a builder bids $720,000 for the same ranch as land and the seller keeps essentially all of it, the lower headline produced the higher profit. That inversion is the subject of whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, and it happens often enough that builders took 40.9 percent of the sampled homes.

Settlement statements from two sales of similar Falls Church houses, one showing commission and credit lines and one without them
Two settlement statements compared, one carrying commission and repair credit lines and one arriving clean.

When does the homebuyer route still produce the larger profit?

When the house as a home is worth more than the house as land, which is a real and common outcome. Across the sample, 59.1 percent of older homes sold to buyers other than builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well kept house with a sensible layout, updated systems and a Metro-adjacent street can pull competing family offers that clear the land figure, especially where the lot is small, narrow or otherwise less useful to a builder.

The ZIP code split shows the balance in action. In 22043, with its quarter-acre-plus ranch lots starting at 10,010 sq ft, builders took 38.5 percent of sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046, where lots start at 6,000 sq ft but position inside the Beltway lifts finished prices, builders took 44.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither side owns either ZIP code. The profitable route is property specific.

Renovation is the hinge in the contested middle. The research illustration shows $90,000 to $100,000 of kitchen-and-bath work adding $60,000 to $90,000 if the buyer will live in the house, and $0 if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose house is one update away from family appeal may profit by selling to the family market as is, letting buyers price the potential, rather than funding the update and gambling on its return. What a seller should not do is renovate first and ask questions later.

There is a psychological trap in this comparison that deserves naming, because it costs sellers money quietly. A list price feels like an achievement and a builder bid feels like a concession, even when the builder bid leaves more money in hand, because the gross figure is the one neighbors hear about and the net is private. Sellers who can separate the public number from the private outcome make the profitable choice more easily. The research ledger exists precisely to make that separation concrete: once commission, closing costs, credits and carrying time are written down in dollars, the feeling attached to the headline price tends to give way to the arithmetic (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Assessment records help sort a property into its likely camp before any marketing decision. County records state the land and improvement split for every parcel (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and city permit records show whether the street is already a builder street (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). A land dominant assessment on a street with active permits is a strong signal that the builder net deserves a hard look, as how much a builder will pay for an older house works through in bid form.

How should a seller run the comparison without fooling themselves?

Use one page and two columns, and carry every figure to the same finish line: money in hand at closing. In the homebuyer column, start with a defensible expected sale price from recent comparable older home sales (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), then subtract commission, closing costs, expected credits and carrying costs using the research ranges. Do not use the list price you hope for; use the price the comparables support, because profit calculated on a fantasy gross is fantasy profit.

In the builder column, start with a real written bid, not a range from an article. Verify the bidder: proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name in county land records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Then subtract nothing but any seller agreed items in the contract, because the route carries no commission or seller closing costs. The column that ends higher, adjusted for the seller certainty and timing needs, is the profitable route for that house.

Resist two common distortions. The first is comparing a builder bid with a list price instead of a net. The second is assigning the homebuyer route a quick, clean sale while assigning the builder route a suspicious one, when the documented timelines run the other way: 7 to 21 days direct against 60 to 120 plus days listed. Sellers who want the two columns built for their own address can request them through the contact page, with the comparables and the bid shown side by side.

Kitchen table with two written offers and a calculator, the seller comparing kept money rather than headline prices
A seller comparing two written offers with a calculator, focused on the money kept from each route.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

They keep privacy, which has economic value even when it is not priced. A direct builder sale means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and the transaction stays private until the deed records. No parade of buyers means no parade of opinions about the house, either.

They keep time, which the ledger prices directly. Closing in 7 to 21 days rather than carrying a listed house through 60 to 120 plus days removes months of mortgage, tax, insurance and maintenance outlay, and a leaseback option lets a seller convert that speed into a comfortable move instead of a rushed one.

They keep the percentage lines whole. No commission keeps 5 to 6 percent, or $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs keeps another 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction before a single repair discussion begins.

And they keep price certainty. Without an inspection contingency, there is no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit or post-acceptance reduction, the single most common place where homebuyer route profit quietly leaks away on older houses. Profit that survives to closing is the only profit that counts, and the direct route is structured to protect exactly that.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison uses the Falls Church research cost ledger, residual illustration and sample: 44 older homes, 18 builder acquired, with the older home price averaging 31.2 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission context comes from national research on seller costs and buyer agent compensation (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), and finished prices from sold data for 22043 and 22046 (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026).

Limits apply to both columns. The ledger ranges are typical figures, not quotes for a specific house, and the land range is a simplified illustration tied to a $2,200,000 finish, not a bid. No individually named new build sale is given in the source material. Individual outcomes turn on the specific lot, street and condition, and on the actual bids and offers a seller obtains, which is why this report teaches the comparison method rather than announcing a universal winner.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the land value, received nearly whole, exceeds the homebuyer price after the listing ledger has taken its combined costs, credits and carrying time. That condition holds for a large minority of older Falls Church houses, the 40.9 percent of the sample builders bought, and fails for houses whose live-in appeal is genuinely strong. Profit lives in the net column, and the net column is knowable before a seller commits to either route.

To see both columns for your own house, with a verified builder bid in one and a comparable based traditional net in the other, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the homebuyer route posted a price $50,000 higher than a builder bid but cost you $90,000 more to reach, which of the two would you honestly call the better sale?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a builder bid always lower than what a listing could bring?

Not always, and the gross comparison is the wrong test anyway. Builder bids reflect land value, which on strong lots illustrates at $850,000 to $1,050,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while a listing gross still has to survive the cost ledger. Judge any pair of options by the money kept at closing.

What costs disappear completely in a builder sale?

Commission of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear, along with inspection repair credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research notes commissions and closing costs alone commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction, which is profit a direct seller simply keeps.

Can I list first and use a builder as a fallback?

You can, but the sequence has a price. A failed or slow listing consumes the 60 to 120 plus day cycle, the carrying costs and often a repair credit or reduction before the fallback is reached, and builders know the house has been exposed. Testing the builder bid while the house is still private preserves both options at full strength.

How do I know the builder bid I receive is a real market bid?

Verify the buyer through county land records for deeds in the entity name, require proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, and insist on earnest money of 1 percent or more with no assignment clause (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Then obtain a second bid; the sample shows a deep enough builder pool, 18 purchases among 44 homes, that competition is realistic.

Does selling to a builder mean accepting a fast closing?

Only if you want one. Direct sales can close in 7 to 21 days, but they can also be scheduled months out with a leaseback so the seller controls the move. Flexibility on timing is one of the structural advantages of the route, and it should be written into the contract at the start.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Falls Church Properties? and Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Falls Church for New Construction?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.