Builders working in Falls Church have recently paid prices that average 31.2 percent of what a new home sells for on a comparable lot, and the cleanest worked example in the research puts an older house changing hands for roughly $690,000 on a street where the replacement home sold for $2,200,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That ratio, rather than any single headline price, is the honest answer to what builders have paid, because the sample behind this report records 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046, of which 18 were acquired by builders and redeveloped (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No individually named builder sale is published in the Falls Church materials, and this post will not invent one. What the record does support is a set of ratios, a residual illustration, and a way of checking any specific payment against county deed records, so a seller can tell whether an offer in hand sits inside or outside the range builders have actually been paying.

Key Findings
- Of 44 older homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 were acquired by builders and redeveloped, an aggregate builder demand rate of 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The houses-weighted average older home price in the sample was 31.2 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, with 31.0 percent recorded in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio, a new build selling for $2,200,000 corresponds to an older home payment of roughly $690,000 a few streets away (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- For comparable Falls Church lots, newly built homes sell from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, with prices varying by street, lot size and proximity to Metro (Redfin, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration in the research leaves land value near $850,000 to $1,050,000 on a $2,200,000 new build sale, before site preparation of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the sample actually show builders paying?
The sample is the starting point because it counts real acquisitions rather than asking prices. In 22043, on the Fairfax County side where 1950s and 1960s brick ranch subdivisions were built for federal workers, 10 of 26 sampled homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 38.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046, the inside-the-Beltway side of Cape Cods and ramblers, 8 of 18 sampled homes went to builders, a rate of 44.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Combined, that is the 40.9 percent aggregate that makes Falls Church rank 72nd of the 189 markets in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Payments follow from those acquisitions. A builder who expects to sell a finished house for $1,600,000 at the low end of the documented new construction range cannot pay what a builder expecting $3,000,000 can pay, and the sold listings behind the range show how wide that spread runs street by street (Redfin, 2026). Valuation platforms tracking the same ground report the same two-tier pattern, with replacement homes priced in a different bracket from the older stock around them (Zillow, 2026). The 31.2 percent average ratio is what ties the two tiers together: it is the share of the finished price that, on average, has been landing in the seller's hands as the land payment.
That framing matters because sellers often compare a builder offer against a neighbor renovated sale and find it low, or against an online estimate and find it high. Neither comparison uses the builder arithmetic. The companion analysis of how much a builder will pay for an older house works through that arithmetic in forward form, while this post stays with the backward-looking question of what the recent record shows.
How does the $690,000 worked example anchor the range?
The worked example in the research is deliberately plain. Take a new build that sold for $2,200,000, a figure inside the documented $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 band for comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Apply the sample average ratio of 31.2 percent and the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly $690,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Apply the ZIP-level ratios instead and the answer barely moves: 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046 produce figures on either side of that mark (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Run the same ratio across the documented new construction band and a payment range appears. At a $1,600,000 finished price, a payment near 31 percent sits in the high $400,000s. At a $3,000,000 finished price, the same share approaches $936,000. Those are arithmetic illustrations built on the sample ratio, not quoted sales, and they explain why two truthful answers about builder payments on nearby streets can differ by several hundred thousand dollars. The lot underneath is doing most of the work, which is why parcel records showing size, shape and assessment history are part of any serious payment check (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). County assessment records add the second view of the same parcel, and the two record sets together show whether a given lot resembles the ones builders have been paying up for (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
Why does the residual illustration point higher than the average payment?
Sellers who find the residual illustration sometimes ask why builders have not simply paid the full residual. The illustration runs like this: a $2,200,000 new build sale, minus roughly $800,000 to $900,000 in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of $850,000 to $1,050,000, before site preparation costs of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Construction cost pressure is real in the background here, with national single-family starts running at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and industry commentary focused on affordability and build costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
The gap between that residual band and the 31.2 percent average payment is where risk lives. The illustration assumes the finished house sells at the expected price, on the expected schedule, with no cost overrun and no softening in the new construction market while the project is underway. A builder pricing an acquisition today has to discount for every one of those uncertainties, and for the carrying cost of land held through design, permitting and construction. The margin near 20 percent in the illustration is not decoration; it is the buffer that keeps a bad quarter from turning a sound project into a loss. Sellers do not have to accept any particular discount, but understanding that the average payment sits below the theoretical residual because of risk, rather than because of a trick, puts negotiation on honest ground. The deeper treatment of that ceiling sits in the analysis of the maximum price a builder can pay and still make a profit, which uses the same illustration from the buyer side.

How can a seller verify what a builder paid nearby?
Verification runs through public records, and the research names the checks plainly. Recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name are checkable in county land records, so a seller can confirm that a firm claiming a Falls Church track record actually holds deeds here (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). A direct buyer worth dealing with also shows proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days, closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and posts earnest money of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those four points separate a funded builder from an intermediary collecting contracts. The deed check is the strongest of them because it reaches backward: an entity that has repeatedly taken title in 22043 and 22046, held through construction, and sold finished homes has a payment history written in the record itself (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Parcel and permit records add the construction half of that history, showing which acquisitions actually became new homes (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). A seller comparing two offers can ask each buyer the same four questions and weight the answers alongside price, because a slightly lower offer from a buyer with deeds, funds and real earnest money has historically been the one that reaches the settlement table.
Frontier Capitals works this side of the table openly. The firm is not a builder and does not claim to be one; it sources off-market houses to builders, which means the verification questions above are ones the firm expects and welcomes when it brings a property to a builder buyer. Sellers who want the wider context for these payment patterns can also read the coverage page describing where the firm works.
How do recent payments compare with what a listing might have produced?
A builder payment is only meaningful next to the net from the alternative, and the alternative carries a documented cost ledger. On a $700,000 listed sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent runs $35,000 to $42,000, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, repair credits after inspection on older inventory often run $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run $15,000 to $35,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recent commission research puts the average buyer agent share at 2.4 percent for homes sold in early 2025, with 2.29 percent recorded for homes between $500,000 and $999,999, so the total commission load remains substantial even after the 2024 settlement changes (Redfin, 2025).
That ledger reframes the payment question. A builder payment of $690,000 received in full, with no commission deducted, can leave a seller ahead of a $725,000 listed sale that sheds commission, closing costs, a repair credit and four months of carrying costs on the way to the settlement statement. The demographic backdrop helps explain why builders keep paying at these levels at all: this is a small, supply-constrained market inside a large county, and the population and housing data behind that scarcity are a matter of public record (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity does not set any individual price, but it is why the buyer pool for well-located lots has stayed deep enough to produce the 40.9 percent acquisition rate in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do payments on the same street still differ from each other?
Because no two parcels in the sample are the same parcel. Width is the quiet variable: every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the lot, so two houses with identical square footage of ground can support finished homes of quite different sizes and prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position works the same way. Metro-adjacent and inside-the-Beltway premiums show up clearly in new build prices, and a payment calculated as a share of a higher finished price is a higher payment, even at the identical ratio (Redfin, 2026). The research adds one more pattern that surprises sellers: builders pay more where they have built before, because their cost assumptions on that street are proven rather than estimated (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder with two completed projects nearby is not guessing about soils, permitting or buyer appetite, and some of that reduced uncertainty arrives in the offer.
This is also why the honest answer to the headline stays a range anchored by a ratio. A seller quoted a single recent payment figure by a neighbor, without the lot width, the finished price assumption or the ZIP code ratio behind it, has been given a number with its working removed. Restoring the working, ratio, finished band, parcel facts, is what turns gossip into evidence a negotiation can stand on.
What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Selling off market keeps five documented costs and intrusions out of the transaction. Privacy comes first: there are no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, and the sale stays private until the deed records. Timing bends toward the seller, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in the market cycle. Commission disappears entirely, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that is $35,000 to $42,000 kept on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also stay in the seller's pocket, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Finally, the house sells as it stands, with no inspection repair list and none of the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or price reductions that listed sales on older homes so often produce after acceptance.
Methodology and limitations
This post rests on the sample compiled for this report: 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 22043 and 22046, of which 18 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample, not a census of either ZIP code, and its ratios are averages across streets that differ in lot size, width and Metro proximity. The Falls Church materials name no individually priced builder sale, so no specific address level payment is claimed here; the $690,000 figure is a worked example at the sample ratio against a $2,200,000 new build sale, and the residual band is a simplified illustration, not a promise of what any parcel will bring. New construction ranges come from recent sold listings (Redfin, 2026), and valuation context from platform estimates for the same ZIP codes (Zillow, 2026), both of which move as new sales record. Deed level verification for any specific buyer rests with the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Conclusion
What builders have recently paid in Falls Church is best stated as a relationship rather than a single number: about 31 cents of every dollar of finished new build value, on average, with a worked example near $690,000 and a theoretical residual running higher before risk and site costs pull real offers back. A seller who knows the ratio for the relevant ZIP code, and who checks the deed record behind any buyer, can judge an offer in hand against evidence instead of against hope or fear.
If you want your own parcel run through that same arithmetic, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the numbers street by street. When the lot under your house may be worth more than the house on it, what would you need to see in the record before you believed a price either way?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the roughly $690,000 figure a real recorded sale?
No. It is a worked example from the research: a new build selling for $2,200,000 multiplied by the sample average ratio of 31.2 percent produces roughly $690,000 for the older home nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Falls Church materials publish no individually named builder sale, so treat the figure as an anchor for the range rather than a deed you can look up.
Why do payments differ between 22043 and 22046?
The sample ratios are close, 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046, but the acquisition rates differ, 38.5 percent against 44.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smaller minimum lots of 6,000 sq ft inside the Beltway in 22046 carry a location premium, while the quarter-acre-plus parcels standard in 22043 give builders more house to build, and the two effects land in a similar place on price share.
Can I check what a specific builder paid for a house on my street?
Yes, through county land records. Recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name are public and checkable, and parcel and permit records show what was built afterward (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Assessment records from the city and the county provide the second angle on the same parcel, including its assessed history before and after redevelopment (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
Why would a builder pay less than the residual land value?
Because the residual is calculated on a finished sale that has not happened yet. The illustration deducts $800,000 to $900,000 of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent from a $2,200,000 expected sale, leaving $850,000 to $1,050,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price risk, schedule risk and cost overruns all sit between signing and that sale, and real payments discount for them.
How does a builder payment compare with listing the house?
Compare nets, not gross figures. A listed $700,000 sale typically sheds $35,000 to $42,000 of commission alone, plus closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A builder payment arrives without those deductions, so a lower headline figure can still produce the higher settlement check.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Can a Falls Church Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown?, How Can Falls Church Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land? and What Zoning Restrictions Affect Teardown Properties in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.