On acreage a builder wants, selling to that builder is frequently the more profitable route once every cost is counted, because the builder prices from a residual anchored to finished homes selling between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars while paying no commission and demanding no repairs (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The listed route can post a higher gross price and still deliver less: on a 650,000 dollar sale the research ledger shows the seller netting something in the mid 500,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled older College Grove homes, so this comparison is being settled in practice across 37046, not merely debated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 45.7 percent of sampled older College Grove homes, evidence they compete hard where parcels suit them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 650,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets the seller only something in the mid 500,000s after the full cost cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The builder residual supports land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars under a 1,400,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older acreage listing for three to six months costs 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars before any repair credit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the homebuyer route quietly give back its price advantage?
The homebuyer route begins with its best foot forward, a gross price, and then spends the rest of the transaction returning pieces of it. Commission comes first: at 5 to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale, 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars leaves at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission research shows those rates holding, with the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs follow at another 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined commissions and closing burden to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then time presents its bill, because three to six months of market exposure, normal for older homes on acreage, costs 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection completes the pattern, as buyers of forty to sixty year old rural homes negotiate repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after examining the well, septic system and roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stack those lines and the ledger conclusion follows naturally: a 650,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid 500,000s, before any price reduction the market may demand along the way.
Profitability also depends on which buyers can actually perform at the agreed figure. A homebuyer offer usually rides on financing, and with the 30 year fixed rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025, monthly payment pressure makes financed buyers sensitive to every increase and vulnerable to appraisal gaps (Freddie Mac, 2025). An automated valuation will not rescue an optimistic price either, since the national median error on off market homes is 7.01 percent, wide enough to swallow the apparent advantage of the listed route on a single appraisal reading (Zillow, 2025). In the August 2026 snapshot, 66.7 percent of College Grove sales were cash, which helps some homebuyer offers perform, yet the same cash depth strengthens builder buyers even more because their entire model assumes funded, fast closings (Realty.com, 2026). Sellers comparing routes should therefore compare certainty adjusted nets, not best case grosses, a discipline the paired analysis in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers in College Grove develops further.
The builder route has a different cost profile because so many ledger lines simply never appear. There is no commission, no seller closing slice of the usual kind, no months of carrying cost while strangers tour the property and no post inspection renegotiation, because the price was set from the parcel rather than from the condition of the house. What the builder route asks in exchange is acceptance that the offer follows the residual: finished price, minus roughly 600,000 dollars of construction cost in the worked illustration, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a parcel where that remainder meets or beats the certainty adjusted net of listing, the builder sale is the more profitable transaction by arithmetic, not by preference.
When does the homebuyer route still come out ahead in College Grove?
It comes out ahead when the house, rather than the land, is what the market wants. A sound, updated home on a smaller lot near the Original Townsite can draw competing families whose bids no residual will match, because they are buying years of comfortable use rather than a building site. In that setting, renovation money can pay: a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update might lift the price by 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP wide snapshot can flatter such properties, since the median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars and 32 median days on market blend new estate homes into the same figures as older stock (Realty.com, 2026). Owners should also remember that 19 of the 35 sampled homes were not acquired by builders, which means the homebuyer pool set the outcome for the majority of the sample, including most properties whose lots were modest or whose houses were genuinely strong (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The deciding exercise is a two column comparison built from the property itself. In one column, estimate the realistic listed outcome: achievable price, less commission at 5 to 6 percent, less closing at 1 to 2 percent, less three to six months of carrying cost, less a plausible inspection credit (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the other column, place the builder figure derived from the residual or quoted by a verified builder, with no deductions beyond any the contract itself contains. Parcel records ground the exercise, because acreage, dimensions and zoning from the assessor file determine how much weight the builder column can carry (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then supply real outcomes on nearby properties against which both columns can be sanity checked (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). An owner who completes those two columns rarely needs to guess which route is more profitable for their address.

Cash behaviour in the wider market shades the comparison in both directions. Nationally, 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all cash, a share separate from the 31.6 percent College Grove price ratio used elsewhere in this research (Realtor.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Local cash depth at 66.7 percent means some homebuyer offers arrive without financing risk, narrowing the certainty gap between the pools (Realty.com, 2026). Even so, a cash homebuyer still prices the house and its systems, still may demand inspection adjustments and still usually arrives through a listed process carrying commission. The profitability question therefore survives the cash trend intact: it is decided by net proceeds on the specific property, and the ledger in this report is the tool for deciding it.
Risk deserves a paragraph of its own in this comparison, because profitability is not only about the size of a figure but about how many events must go right before that figure is reached. A listed sale must survive pricing, showing traffic, an offer, an inspection, an appraisal and a financing timeline in sequence, and the research ledger notes that even the standard path leaves a 650,000 dollar list price netting only the mid 500,000s before any price reduction the market may impose along the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each additional week inside that sequence carries the carrying costs already described, and each renegotiation tends to move in one direction only. A builder sale compresses the sequence drastically: the parcel is priced from the residual, the buyer is verified against funds and deed history, and the closing follows on the timetable the parties agreed. That compression has a cash value that never appears as a line in either column, yet sellers who have lived through a failed household closing, followed by a return to market with a property the portals now show as previously under contract, understand it immediately. In College Grove, where 66.7 percent of sales in the August snapshot were cash and the median sale price reached 1,227,500 dollars, the pool of buyers able to perform quickly is unusually deep on both sides of this comparison (Realty.com, 2026). Even so, the builder side performs with fewer dependencies, and fewer dependencies mean fewer opportunities for the profitable outcome to unravel between agreement and closing.
How do the five off market benefits move the profitability answer?
Privacy is the first benefit, and while it carries no line in the ledger, it protects the numbers in it. A direct builder sale involves zero showings and zero open houses with no public marketing period, so a property never sits visibly unsold, gathering the price reductions that public ageing invites, and the sale stays private until the deed records.
Speed is the second benefit, and it converts directly into money through the carrying cost line. Direct closings in 7 to 21 days replace a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline for older acreage homes, avoiding much of the 12,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar carrying range the research attaches to three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commission avoidance is the third benefit and the largest single saving: 5 to 6 percent of price, equal to 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, stays in the seller column (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For many College Grove properties this one line exceeds the entire gross difference between a builder offer and a homebuyer offer.
Closing cost avoidance is the fourth benefit, worth another 1 to 2 percent, and it brings the total transaction burden avoided to 6 to 8 percent or 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on the 650,000 dollar illustration (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profitability comparisons that ignore this combined slice systematically overstate the listed route.
The fifth benefit is the as is term, removing repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after well, septic and roof inspections, and removing the risk that an inspection collapses the homebuyer deal entirely and restarts the marketing clock. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, a role that fits this comparison precisely: it agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder, without claiming to be the builder or the eventual homeowner. Owners who want both columns built for their own property can begin through the contact page.
How should a seller verify the builder side of the comparison?
A profitable route is only profitable if it closes, so verification is part of the profitability calculation. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price before treating any builder figure as real. Confirm the buyer record in the register of deeds, where completed purchases in the entity name show a history of performance (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more, and discount any proposal built on an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder, because a contract designed to be traded carries a closing risk that belongs in the profitability column as surely as any fee. Sellers who want the land side tested independently can use the method for deciding whether a property is worth more as land before signing with either pool.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, 16 acquired by builders and 19 not (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a studied group, not a census of the ZIP, and its 31.6 percent price ratio is an average across varied properties. Cost figures come from the research ledger for a 650,000 dollar listed sale and from industry commission reporting (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025), while market context comes from ZIP snapshots (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026). Nothing in this comparison rests on a physical inspection, a commissioned appraisal, perk or soil testing or a zoning analysis of any individual parcel, because none of those steps was taken. The limit specific to this headline is that profitability is property specific: no dataset in the source material follows the same homes through both routes, so the report compares the documented ledger of one route against the documented residual of the other rather than reporting a universal winner.
Conclusion
For the acreage builders pursue, the builder route is more often the profitable one in College Grove, because it keeps the 6 to 8 percent transaction burden, the carrying costs and the inspection credits inside the seller column while pricing from finished values up to 2,200,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026). For strong houses on modest lots, the homebuyer route still wins, and the two column test in this report tells an owner which property they actually have.
Owners who would like both columns calculated for a specific College Grove address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to start.
If you compared only the money that actually reaches your account, rather than the price announced at the top of the contract, would your preferred route change?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher listed price always better than a builder offer?
No, because the listed price is a gross figure and the builder offer is much closer to a net one. On a 650,000 dollar listed sale, commissions, closing costs, carrying expense and inspection credits can pull the proceeds into the mid 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing net against net is the only comparison that answers the profitability question honestly.
How large are the costs that separate the two routes?
The main lines are commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over a normal marketing period and possible repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together they commonly consume well over a tenth of the listed price on older acreage homes.
When should I definitely list for homebuyers instead?
List when the house itself is the prize: sound systems, a usable plan, a modest lot near the sample minimum of 16,117 square feet and a setting families compete for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that profile the household pool can bid beyond any land residual, and renovation spending aimed at those buyers can return part of its cost at sale.
Does the local cash market change the comparison?
It narrows the certainty gap but does not erase the cost ledger. With 66.7 percent of College Grove sales paid in cash, some homebuyer offers close without financing risk (Realty.com, 2026). Across the country, cash accounted for 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales (Realtor.com, 2026). Commission, closing and inspection exposure still apply to a listed cash sale, so the net comparison still decides.
What documents help me build an accurate comparison?
The assessor record for acreage, dimensions and zoning, plus recorded deeds for real outcomes nearby, give the comparison its factual base (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). An automated estimate cannot substitute, given the 7.01 percent national median error recorded for off market homes (Zillow, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash; cash share highest at luxury price tiers. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: on-market median error 1.83%, off-market median error 7.01%. Market data.