Recent builder payments in College Grove are best read through a ratio rather than through any single address, because the sample compiled for this report found older homes changing hands at an average of 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied plainly, a new build selling at 1,400,000 dollars sits beside an older home nearby that traded near 442,000 dollars, a gap explained by land rather than by kitchen finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the check on that pattern, since each closing shows the paying entity, the date, and the consideration in a public file (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Rural acreage and an older farmhouse in College Grove Tennessee 37046 illustrating recent builder payments for older properties
Aerial view across College Grove pasture and rooftops framing what builders have recently paid for older homes on acreage in 37046.

Key Findings

  • Sixteen of the 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in 37046 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sampled older homes averaged 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, so land carried most of the value in each trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction around College Grove has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, road frontage, and position (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration on a 1,400,000 dollar new build leaves land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The wider ZIP snapshot recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026).

What pattern do recent builder payments actually follow in 37046?

Payments cluster around land economics, and the sample explains why the pattern holds across very different houses. A weathered ranch and a tidy farmhouse can receive surprisingly similar builder interest when both stand on usable acreage, because the buyer is underwriting the parcel first and the structure second. Parcel files describe the distinction well, recording acreage, dimensions, and zoning classification for every tract in the county system (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The smallest sampled lot still measured 16,117 square feet, already more than a third of an acre, and many College Grove parcels run to several acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That physical starting point separates this town from denser suburbs where a builder payment mostly reflects a small serviced lot.

Geography sharpens the payment pattern further inside the ZIP. Parcels in the Estate Acreage and along the open roads in South College Grove can support a large replacement home with privacy around it, while a tighter parcel in the Original Townsite offers convenience and an established setting instead. Growth moving outward along the corridors south and east of Franklin reaches College Grove acreage early in each building cycle, and that single corridor fact lifts interest in well positioned land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders read frontage as capacity, since generous road frontage can support access, setbacks, and in some cases a later division under county rules. A narrow or awkward tract therefore draws a more cautious number even when its total acreage looks generous on paper.

Recent payments also reflect how finished product has performed at the top of this market. New homes here have closed across a broad band from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, a range wide enough to reward careful comparable selection (Redfin, 2026). Listing side evidence tells a different story and should not be confused with closings, because the median listing figure for the ZIP reached 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026 and reflects asking hopes for new estate product (Realtor.com, 2026). Owners who mix an asking median with a recorded sale median will misread what builders have actually paid by a wide margin. The companion study of how much a builder will pay for an older house in this town extends this payment evidence into a forward looking estimate for a specific parcel.

Discipline about evidence matters because College Grove records few comparable trades in any short window. National profile material reminds sellers that most transactions still run through agents and conventional marketing, so direct builder closings form a distinct and thinner record set (National Association of Realtors, 2025). County level population and housing context from federal sources helps explain the depth of demand behind those closings without inventing a local figure (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages can suggest a number for an address, yet they aggregate unlike properties and cannot see frontage, septic position, or greenbelt status (Zillow, 2026). For recent payments, the deed record remains the ground truth and the ratio remains the cleanest summary of it.

How does residual arithmetic turn a new build price into a builder payment?

The residual method begins with the finished sale and works backward, subtracting every cost the builder must carry before land can be paid for. In the worked illustration used in this research, a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale on a two acre parcel absorbs roughly 600,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 20 percent comes out next, reflecting the return a speculative project must offer before capital is committed to a rural site. What remains lands near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars of residual land value, before site preparation estimated at 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each deduction is visible, so an owner can argue with a specific line instead of arguing with a single unexplained offer.

That arithmetic explains payment differences that look arbitrary from the street. Raise the expected finished price toward the upper part of the 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars range and the residual expands quickly, because construction cost does not rise in the same proportion (Redfin, 2026). Shrink usable acreage, lose frontage, or add difficult site work and the residual contracts even if the house itself is charming. A national benchmark keeps the local story in proportion, since builder acquisitions represented 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024, while College Grove recorded a far higher local acquisition share in its older sample (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). The contrast underlines that this town sits inside a genuine builder corridor rather than a normal resale market.

Owners can test any offer against the method without special software. Start with the most defensible finished price for a replacement home on the parcel, drawn from recorded new construction sales rather than listings (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Subtract construction cost, margin, and site preparation using the illustration ranges, and compare the result with the payment being discussed. Then check the answer against the 31.6 percent ratio, which offers a second and independent route to roughly the same neighbourhood of value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the two routes disagree sharply, the reason usually sits in acreage, frontage, or a subdivision possibility that one route has missed. The detailed breakdown in how homeowners can tell whether a property is worth more as land walks through that comparison step by step.

A completed new estate home on open College Grove land in 37046 showing the finished product behind recent builder payments
New construction on College Grove acreage representing the finished sale price that anchors builder payment calculations in this report.

Which parcel traits push a recent payment toward the top of the range?

Acreage leads the list, because a builder buying in College Grove is usually buying room for a substantial house, outdoor living, and separation from neighbours. Several usable acres also preserve options, from a guest structure where rules allow it to a future division that multiplies the value of the original purchase. Assessor records drive the assessed land figure from exactly those inputs, acreage, dimensions, and zoning class, so the county file and the builder model start from the same facts (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Greenbelt enrollment complicates the picture in a useful way, lowering carrying cost during ownership while creating rollback exposure when the use changes, a trade that belongs inside any payment discussion. Sellers in the Greenbelt Area should therefore ask how a buyer treats that tax position rather than assuming the headline price tells the whole story.

Well and septic arrangements act as line items rather than as disqualifiers in this market. A functioning well and a septic system with capacity for a larger replacement home reduce the site budget, while an unknown system forces a builder to reserve money against replacement. Roof age and interior condition matter far less, because a buyer planning replacement does not capitalise fresh paint or a renovated bathroom. The renovation illustration in the research makes the point numerically, noting that a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update might add 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a household buyer and returns nothing when the buyer clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent payments reward land traits precisely because those traits survive the transaction, while interior spending largely does not.

Cash depth in the wider market supports these payments at closing. The ZIP snapshot showing 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash tells owners that many local buyers can perform without a lender timetable (Realty.com, 2026). National cash research found 31.6 percent of 2025 United States sales were all cash, with the share highest at luxury tiers, a separate figure from the College Grove price ratio despite the identical number (Realtor.com, 2026). Keeping those two 31.6 percent figures apart matters, because one describes local price relationships and the other describes national payment method. A seller who confuses them will quote a statistic that collapses under the first informed question from a buyer.

How does a direct off market route change what a seller keeps from a builder payment?

Privacy is the opening advantage for an owner on a rural road, where a public listing is noticed by every neighbour within days. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property stays quiet until the deed records and the payment becomes public record. That discretion also protects the negotiation, since a parcel never sits visibly unsold while its owner tests the market.

Flexibility on timing follows, with a direct closing possible in 7 to 21 days when an estate or a relocation demands speed, or months later with a leaseback when a family needs time to move. A listed older home on acreage commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from launch to closing, and every extra month carries taxes, insurance, and upkeep on land that must still be mowed and watched. Choosing the closing date can be worth nearly as much as a small difference in price for an owner coordinating a move across the Nashville area.

Commission savings are concrete on College Grove numbers. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, money that stays with the seller in a direct transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs also disappear from the direct ledger, and those charges commonly add 1 to 2 percent, bringing commission plus closing to 6 to 8 percent or roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars combined on that same sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners comparing a builder payment with a possible listing price should compare net figures, a discipline set out in the full account of what selling a house here costs.

The as is term completes the picture, because a direct builder purchase asks for no inspections and no repair programme before closing. Listed sales of 40 to 60 year old rural homes often produce repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after buyers examine the well, the septic system, and the roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Avoiding that second negotiation keeps the agreed payment intact instead of reopening it line by line. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, agreeing terms with an owner and placing the property with a builder rather than building anything itself, and that role is stated openly in every discussion.

How should an owner verify that a builder payment offer is real?

Verification begins with proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A buyer who has closed locally before leaves a trail, and recorded deeds in the entity name can be checked through the county register before any contract is signed. Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals commitment in the same way, putting real cash at risk from the first week. By contrast, an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, no named builder, and no visible capital behind the contract marks an arrangement that may never have been intended to close. Owners can review the coverage area for this study and can use the methodology page to see how the payment sample was assembled before relying on any range in this report.

An established rural road in College Grove Tennessee with older homes on large lots where builder payments are negotiated privately
Quiet College Grove road with acreage homes illustrating the setting for recent builder payments in ZIP 37046.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on a sample of 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046, of which builders acquired 16 and 19 were not acquired, so every ratio here is a sample figure and not a census of the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and transaction records support the payment discussion, while parcel and permit files support the acreage and zoning observations (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no perk, soil, or septic testing was undertaken on any parcel discussed. No parcel level zoning analysis was completed either, so subdivision comments describe a possibility to investigate rather than an entitlement. The residual figures come from a simplified illustration, and an individual payment will move with frontage, usable acreage, and site conditions that a sample cannot capture.

Conclusion

Recent builder payments in College Grove reward land, with the 31.6 percent ratio and the residual illustration giving owners two independent ways to judge whether a number is serious. An owner who checks the deed record, tests the arithmetic, and compares net proceeds rather than headline price will read any offer clearly. To have these ranges applied to a specific College Grove parcel, call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the payment evidence behind the estimate. When a familiar house is priced mainly for the ground beneath it, what should an owner value more, the memories inside the walls or the options the land quietly carries?

Frequently Asked Questions

Did builders really buy nearly half the older homes sampled here?

Yes, within this sample they did, acquiring 16 of 35 pre-1981 homes for a rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share describes the sampled properties only, and it should not be stretched into a claim about every older home in the ZIP.

Why does a 442,000 dollar example appear in discussions of builder payments?

The figure comes from applying the sampled 31.6 percent ratio to a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is an illustration of the relationship between old and new prices, not a quoted payment for a named address.

Can deed records confirm what a builder paid a neighbour?

Recorded deeds show the parties, the date, and the transaction record for a closing, and they can be searched through the county register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A deed confirms that a sale happened on stated terms, although side agreements would not appear in that file.

Does a high listing median mean builders are paying close to 3,000,000 dollars?

No, because the 2,970,000 dollar figure is a median listing price dominated by new estate product, not a record of money paid for older homes (Realtor.com, 2026). Payments for older stock follow the ratio and residual evidence instead of asking prices.

How quickly could a direct builder sale close in College Grove?

A prepared direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, while a listed older home on acreage commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more help keep a fast timetable credible (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.