A College Grove homeowner can determine this by running three tests against the property: calculate the residual land value a builder could pay, compare it with the realistic net from selling the house as a home, and check the county records for the acreage, zoning and nearby builder purchases that confirm which figure deserves trust. The local evidence makes the test worth running, because builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes here and older homes averaged only 31.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the worked illustration, land under a 1,400,000 dollar finished home carries a residual near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The residual test starts from finished prices of 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars for local new construction (Redfin, 2026).
- The worked illustration leaves land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, less site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The house test must use net proceeds: a 650,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets only the mid 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- County records confirm acreage, dimensions, zoning and the deed history of builder buying nearby (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
- Builders took 45.7 percent of sampled older homes, so the land outcome is a common result in this town (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the first test, and how does the residual arithmetic work?
The first test asks what a builder could pay for the ground alone, and it is answered by working backwards from the finished home the parcel can support. College Grove new construction has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, frontage and setting, so the owner begins by choosing the finished price their parcel can honestly achieve rather than the highest number in that range (Redfin, 2026). From that figure, subtract hard and soft construction costs, roughly 600,000 dollars in the worked illustration on a two acre parcel, then subtract a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result is the residual land value, near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars in the illustration, and site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars must still be allowed for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If that remainder looks large beside any realistic price for the existing house, the property is probably worth more as land, and the owner has a number, not a hunch, to carry into the second test.
The sample ratio offers a quick cross check on the same test. Across the study, the average older home traded at 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so beside a 1,400,000 dollar finished home the older property changed hands near 442,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can place their own property on that scale by asking which finished price their ground supports and applying the ratio as a rough second opinion. The two methods will not agree to the dollar, and they are not meant to: the residual reflects the specific parcel, while the ratio reflects the average behaviour of 35 sampled properties. When both point the same way, the signal is strong. When they conflict, the parcel specific facts, acreage, frontage and zoning, should govern, which is why the record check in the third test matters. Owners who want the pricing context in full can read how much a residential lot is worth in College Grove alongside this method.
Honesty about the finished price is what makes the first test useful rather than flattering. A parcel in the Greenbelt Area with multiple acres and long frontage may genuinely support a finished price in the upper part of the range, while a smaller Original Townsite lot may support only the lower part, and using the wrong end of the range corrupts every line that follows. Setting matters as much as size, since rolling pasture and hill outlooks help finished homes achieve premium prices. The owner should also resist counting subdivision value unless county rules and frontage clearly allow division, because a residual built on an impossible second lot is fiction. Tested conservatively, the residual becomes the most trustworthy number in the whole comparison.
What is the second test, and why must the house be priced net?
The second test asks what the house itself will realistically deliver, and the word realistically requires the net figure rather than the asking figure. Begin with the price a household buyer would plausibly pay for the home as a home, considering its age, systems and updates. Then subtract the costs of reaching that buyer through a listing: commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, noting that commissions and closing together commonly run 6 to 8 percent or 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on that transaction size (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract carrying costs for the marketing period, since three to six months, normal for older homes on acreage, costs 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finally, allow for inspection consequences, because repair credits on forty to sixty year old rural homes commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after buyers examine the well, septic system and roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That arithmetic is why the research ledger shows a 650,000 dollar list price producing net proceeds in the mid 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner comparing a gross asking price against a builder residual is comparing two different species of number, and the comparison will mislead them toward the listing almost every time. Priced net, the house test often lands surprisingly close to, or below, the land test, especially where the house needs the very systems work that inspection credits punish. Automated estimates cannot perform this test for the owner: the national median error for off market homes is 7.01 percent against 1.83 percent for homes on the market, and an estimate models the house alone rather than the land beneath it (Zillow, 2025). Valuation pages can still serve as a rough starting reference for the house side of the comparison (Zillow, 2026). The route by route profitability discussion in selling to a builder compared with selling to a homebuyer in College Grove extends this net comparison in more detail.

Renovation expectations belong inside the second test as well. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1970s farmhouse might raise the household price by 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live there, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner whose house test depends on renovation should therefore count the renovation cost against the household column before declaring it the winner, because money spent to reach a buyer is economically identical to money surrendered in commission. Many owners discover at exactly this point that the house column only wins if they first spend heavily to make it win, which is itself an answer about where the value truly sits.
What is the third test, and which records settle it?
The third test verifies the first two against documents, because a residual built on wrong acreage or impossible zoning is worthless. Start with the assessor record, which states the acreage, dimensions and zoning classification of the parcel and shows how the county itself splits assessed value between land and improvements (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A property whose assessed land component rivals its building component is displaying, in an official record, the same imbalance the market has been pricing. Next, search recorded deeds for builder purchases on the same road and nearby, because a pattern of builder entity names among recent buyers proves the land market is active on that ground rather than theoretical (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Then confirm the practical items: well and septic documentation, which builders price as line items, and greenbelt or agricultural status, which the county trustee administers and which affects carrying cost and rollback at a change of use (Williamson County Trustee, 2026). County subdivision rules complete the file where division is part of the land case (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026).
Market snapshots frame the record check without replacing it. The August 2026 figures for College Grove, a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent of sales in cash and a median of 32 days on market, describe a deep and liquid market for finished property (Realty.com, 2026). Valuation pages offer one more reference point for the house side of the file, although the tests in this report deliberately rest on records, deeds and residuals rather than on any automated figure (Zillow, 2026). If the three tests converge, if the residual exceeds the net house figure and the records show builders buying comparable ground nearby, the owner has a documented answer: the property is worth more as land. If the house test wins and the deed record shows households, not builders, buying on the road, the answer is equally clear in the other direction, and the owner can list with confidence that the house is the asset.
What does choosing the land route change in practice?
Privacy changes first, because a direct land oriented sale involves zero showings and zero open houses with no public marketing period, so the property never advertises its availability to the whole road and the sale stays private until the deed records.
Timing changes second, with a direct closing available in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or scheduled months out with a leaseback when a family needs a slower departure, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home on acreage commonly requires. That control is valuable precisely when the three tests have produced a clear answer and the owner simply wants to act on it.
Commission is the third change, quantified in the second test above: 5 to 6 percent of price, 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, is simply not paid in a direct sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Because the land figure was compared net from the start, this saving is already inside the comparison rather than a surprise at the end.
Closing costs are the fourth change, removing the seller side 1 to 2 percent and with it the combined 6 to 8 percent burden, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The price agreed in a direct sale is therefore much closer to the amount the seller actually banks.
The fifth change is the as is term, eliminating the inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars that well, septic and roof findings generate in a household sale. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and that role should be clear to any owner using these tests: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder, and its interest in the land value of College Grove properties comes from that sourcing work. Owners can reach the team through the contact page once their own three tests point toward the land route.
How should an owner verify a buyer once the tests point to land?
Run the same documentary discipline on the buyer as on the property. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full land inclusive purchase price. Check the buying entity against recorded deeds for completed purchases in College Grove, since a genuine land buyer leaves a trail in that record (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, and be wary of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder, which signals a contract that may be traded instead of closed. The owner who has completed the three tests and verified the buyer has replaced guesswork with evidence on both sides of the transaction, which is the strongest position a seller in this submarket can occupy.

Methodology and limitations
The three tests in this report are built from the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, 16 acquired by builders, with an average older home price of 31.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a studied group rather than a census, so its ratio is an average and not a valuation of any single property. The residual and ledger figures come from worked illustrations in the research, a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale for the land test and a 650,000 dollar listed sale for the house test, and both are labelled illustrations rather than promises. Record based steps rely on county sources (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Trustee, 2026). The tests described here were run without inspecting any property, without commissioning an appraisal and without perk or soil testing or parcel level zoning analysis. The limit specific to this headline is that the tests rank the two values against each other; they do not certify either figure, which still depends on the individual parcel and on live buyer interest.
Conclusion
An owner settles the land question by testing rather than guessing: run the residual from a realistic finished price, price the house by its net rather than its asking figure, and confirm both against acreage, zoning and deed records. In a town where builders acquired 45.7 percent of sampled older homes, that discipline regularly reveals land worth more than the house standing on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners who would like the three tests worked through for their own College Grove property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.
Having seen how the two numbers are built, which one have you been using to judge your own property all this time?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the quickest first test I can run at my kitchen table?
Apply the sample ratio: choose the finished price your ground could support from the local range of 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, then compare 31.6 percent of that figure with what households might pay for your house (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). It is a rough screen only, and the fuller residual calculation in this report should follow before any decision is made.
Why should the house be priced net instead of by its likely list price?
Because the list price is not what a seller keeps. Commission, closing costs, carrying expense and inspection credits can pull a 650,000 dollar listed sale down to net proceeds in the mid 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing that honest net against the land residual is the only version of the test that treats both routes equally.
Which records matter most in the verification test?
The assessor record for acreage, dimensions and zoning, and the deed record for evidence of builder buying nearby (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Greenbelt status through the trustee and any well and septic documentation complete the file (Williamson County Trustee, 2026). Together they confirm whether the land case rests on facts.
Can an online estimate run these tests for me?
No, because an estimate models the house and carries a national median error of 7.01 percent for off market properties, and it never calculates a builder residual for the land (Zillow, 2025). Valuation pages are a reference point for the house side only (Zillow, 2026). The land side requires the residual method and the county records described in this report.
What if the tests disagree with each other?
Trust the parcel specific evidence over the averages. If the residual says land while the deed record shows no builder activity anywhere near your road, treat the land figure cautiously and weight the house test more heavily. If builders have closed nearby and your acreage is strong, the land answer usually stands. The assessor zoning entry is the tiebreaker most owners overlook (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
- Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026. Subdivision regulations and Greenbelt rollback administration. Official record.
- Williamson County Trustee, 2026. Greenbelt enrollment and rollback tax administration. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: on-market median error 1.83%, off-market median error 7.01%. Market data.