Frequently, yes, on the properties builders actually want: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 College Grove homes, and they can pay from a residual anchored to new construction selling between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Traditional buyers price the existing house, its systems and its immediate livability, and they discount each dated element they find. The older home in the sample averaged only 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, which shows how much value sits in the finished product rather than in the standing structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether a builder outbids a family on a given address depends on acreage, frontage and zoning, not on the paint or the kitchen.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled older College Grove homes, a 45.7 percent share of the pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 31.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual leaves land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars on a parcel supporting a 1,400,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Traditional sales carry commissions of 5 to 6 percent plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, shrinking the net a family offer delivers (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Cash funded 66.7 percent of College Grove sales in the August 2026 snapshot, deepening the pool that can close without financing friction (Realty.com, 2026).
Why can a builder justify paying more for the same older house?
The builder justification starts with a different definition of what is being bought. A family purchases shelter, rooms and a school run; a builder purchases a serviced building site in a town where finished homes sell from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Working backwards from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, subtracting roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If that residual sits above what families will pay for a forty year old farmhouse with a dated septic system, the builder can bid higher and still protect the margin the project requires. The house itself is almost incidental to that arithmetic, which is why builders ask about acreage and frontage in the first conversation and about countertops much later, if at all.
Traditional buyers work forwards from the house instead, and every step forward finds a deduction. A roof near the end of its life, a well of unknown depth and a septic system without documentation each become either a lower offer or a post inspection demand, and repair credits on rural homes of this age commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Financing tightens the ceiling further: with the 30 year fixed rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025, a family bidding up must fund the increase every month for years, while a cash funded builder bid carries no such monthly penalty (Freddie Mac, 2025). Appraisals add one more constraint on financed family offers, since a lender will not fund a price the comparable sales cannot support, whereas a builder paying cash is constrained by the residual rather than by an appraiser reading of the existing house. Owners who want the builder side priced in full can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in College Grove next to this comparison.
The sample itself is the strongest evidence that builders do not merely match family pricing. A 45.7 percent acquisition share means builders won nearly half the older homes studied, in open competition with whatever household demand those properties attracted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They did not win them by sentiment; they won them where the parcel arithmetic worked, on the larger and better positioned ground in the Estate Acreage, along the roads south and east of town and on suitable parcels in the Original Townsite. The 19 homes builders did not acquire are equally instructive, because they mark the boundary of the pattern: smaller lots, weaker frontage or prices set for the house rather than the land left those properties to the traditional pool. An owner should therefore ask not whether builders pay more in general, but whether this particular parcel gives a builder more to work with than it gives a family.
How does the net outcome differ after the costs of each route?
Gross price comparisons flatter the traditional route, because a listed sale carries a cost ledger that a direct builder sale avoids entirely. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale removes 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars before anything else is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on that same transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Time then charges its own fee: three to six months of market time, normal for older homes on acreage, costs 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense, and the research ledger shows a 650,000 dollar list price netting something in the mid 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set against that net, a builder offer that looks lower on paper can deliver equal or greater proceeds with far less uncertainty, which is the comparison owners rarely see presented side by side.
Commission research since the industry settlement shows those percentages have not melted away. The average buyer agent commission alone stood at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). National profile data adds that 91 percent of sellers used an agent while for sale by owner transactions fell to a 5 percent share, so the traditional cost structure remains the default experience for most households (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In College Grove the median days on market in the August snapshot was 32, brisk for the ZIP as a whole, yet that figure blends new estate homes with older acreage properties whose marketing periods run considerably longer (Realty.com, 2026). Owners of pre-1981 stock should therefore weight the carrying cost range more heavily than the ZIP median suggests, because their segment is the slow tail inside that blended number.

Cash depth explains why builder bids here are funded rather than speculative. In the August 2026 snapshot, 66.7 percent of College Grove sales were paid in cash (Realty.com, 2026). Nationally, 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all cash, with the cash share highest at luxury price tiers (Realtor.com, 2026). Two different 31.6 percent figures appear in this research and they should not be confused: one is the national cash share just cited, the other is the College Grove ratio of older home prices to new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The local cash share, more than double the national rate, means builder offers in 37046 are usually backed by money that can close on a short timetable, which itself has value to a seller weighing certainty against a financed family offer that still faces appraisal and inspection hurdles.
When do traditional buyers still pay more in College Grove?
The traditional pool wins where the house is the asset: a well maintained home on a modest lot in North College Grove, with sound systems and a floor plan families can use immediately, can attract household competition that no residual calculation will match. Finished quality matters there because the buyer intends to live with it, and a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update might lift the price by 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer plans to stay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National price growth provides a steadier backdrop for those sales, with United States house prices rising 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Traditional buyers also win by default on parcels a builder cannot use efficiently, where frontage is thin, zoning blocks the intended project, or the lot sits below the sizes builders favour. The sample minimum lot was 16,117 square feet, and properties near or below that scale with no subdivision path are the ones where family demand most often sets the final price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Reading which pool favours a property requires records rather than impressions. The assessor file shows acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, the raw ingredients of builder interest (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The deed record then shows whether builders have actually been buying on the street or nearby, converting a general claim about demand into a checkable pattern (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners who gather both can approach the market with a realistic expectation of which pool will lead, and can find the mechanics of the land test in determining whether a College Grove property is worth more as land.
What does the off market route change in this comparison?
Privacy changes first, because a direct approach to builders involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays unannounced until the deed records. On College Grove roads where a listing is public knowledge within days, that discretion keeps a seller negotiating position intact and avoids the stigma that attaches to a property sitting unsold.
Flexibility on timing is the second change, with direct closings possible in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or set months out with a leaseback when a household needs a slower move, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage. That range lets an owner align the sale with a purchase, an estate timetable or a relocation rather than with the market calendar.
Savings on commission form the third change, quantified earlier in this report: 5 to 6 percent, equal to 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, stays with the seller instead of leaving at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Because builder offers are usually evaluated net by sophisticated sellers, this single line often closes most of the apparent gap between a builder bid and a listed asking price.
Closing costs form the fourth change, since seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away, taking the combined commissions and closing burden of 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, off the table entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fewer deductions mean the price agreed is much closer to the amount actually received.
The fifth change is the as is term: no inspections, no repair negotiations and no 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar credits after a buyer examines the well, septic system and roof. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, a role worth naming in this comparison because the company agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder rather than building itself. Sellers can start a conversation through the contact page once they have compared both pools against their own parcel.
How should a seller verify that a builder offer is genuine?
Documents separate funded builders from hopeful intermediaries. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price, then confirm the entity has closed before by searching recorded deeds in its name (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more shows the buyer expects to perform, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind the paper points the other way. Parcel records support the seller side of the same check, since an owner who knows the acreage, dimensions and zoning of the property can hear immediately whether a bidder has done real homework (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Verified this way, a builder offer can be weighed on its net merits against the best traditional outcome rather than dismissed or accepted on instinct.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, 16 acquired by builders and 19 not acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample describes a studied group, not a census of the ZIP, and the 31.6 percent ratio is an average across properties in varied condition and position. Commission and closing ranges come from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), cash and timing context from ZIP snapshots (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026), and parcel claims from county records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Readers should note the boundaries of the work: inspections were not carried out, appraisals were not commissioned, and neither perk or soil testing nor parcel level zoning analysis forms part of this study. The limit specific to this headline is that no dataset in the source material records paired builder and family bids on the same houses, so the comparison is built from acquisition outcomes, the residual model and the cost ledger rather than from head to head offer records.
Conclusion
On the acreage builders want, the answer is yes more often than owners expect: builders took 45.7 percent of the sampled older homes because the residual from finished prices of 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars lets them pay for land that families price only as a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). On modest lots with strong houses, traditional buyers still lead, and the wise seller identifies which property they own before choosing a route.
Owners who want both pools assessed for a specific College Grove property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to begin.
If a builder and a family offered on your home on the same afternoon, would you know which offer actually leaves you with more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always pay more than families for older homes?
No, and the sample proves the boundary: builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled homes while 19 went elsewhere (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders lead where acreage, frontage and zoning support a profitable replacement project. Families lead where the existing house is sound, the lot is modest and immediate livability is what the market is short of on that street.
Why does a builder care so little about the condition of the house?
Because the purchase is priced from the finished home the parcel can support, working backwards through construction cost and margin to a residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A dated interior barely moves that arithmetic, while a family must live with the same interior and therefore prices every flaw. That difference in perspective is the engine of the whole comparison.
How much does the traditional route cost beyond the price?
On a 650,000 dollar sale, commission of 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over a normal marketing period can pull the net into the mid 500,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits after inspection may reduce it further still.
Does the high local cash share help sellers outside builder deals?
Yes, because 66.7 percent of College Grove sales were paid in cash in the August 2026 snapshot, meaning many traditional buyers here also arrive without financing contingencies (Realty.com, 2026). Nationally the cash share was 31.6 percent of 2025 sales (Realtor.com, 2026). Cash depth raises certainty across both pools, not only within builder transactions.
What is the fastest way to learn which pool favours my property?
Check the parcel record for acreage, dimensions and zoning, then search recorded deeds for builder purchases near your road (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). If builders have been closing nearby and your ground is generous, expect the builder pool to compete hard for the property.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash; cash share highest at luxury price tiers. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.