What builders have recently paid in Arcadia / Camelback East is best read as a range rather than a single street price, with older homes on comparable lots changing hands near 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars in the sample compiled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range sits at an average of 32.3 percent of what new construction sells for on a similar lot, and it held across a sample where builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes, a demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds remain the document that confirms any individual payment after closing (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Irrigated citrus lots and postwar ranch homes in Arcadia / Camelback East seen from above, the ground builders have recently paid for
Aerial view of Arcadia / Camelback East ranch lots and citrus trees introducing recent builder payments in ZIP 85018.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 33 of the 53 older homes sampled in 85018, which works out to a demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home price in that sample equalled 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On comparable lots, the older ranch range in the worked example runs from roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 2026 built home at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, giving the new build side of the comparison a concrete anchor (Redfin, 2026).
  • The wider ZIP recorded a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars in August 2026, a figure that blends older and newer stock together (Redfin, 2026).

What does the sample say builders actually paid?

The honest starting point for this question is the sample itself, because no public table lists every builder payment on every street in Camelback East. Fifty three homes built in 1980 or earlier were sampled in 85018, and builders took 33 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A payment pattern drawn from 33 acquisitions carries more weight than a single anecdote from one closing, even though it still describes sampled homes rather than a census of the ZIP.

Price in that sample followed a ratio rather than a flat amount. When the finished replacement home on a comparable lot would sell near 2,200,000 dollars, the older ranch on similar ground changed hands near 710,000 dollars in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Other lots in the range reached toward 1,000,000 dollars, where lot size, street position and Camelback Mountain views supported a stronger residual. The spread between 710,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars is therefore not confusion in the data. It is the data, showing how much lot quality moves a builder payment inside one neighborhood.

Owners who want the valuation logic behind those payments can read how homeowners can judge whether a property is worth more as land alongside this payment record. The two questions belong together, because a builder payment only makes sense once the land case has been tested against the house case.

Parcel records help explain why two payments on nearby streets can differ by six figures. Assessed land value in Maricopa County turns mainly on lot size and zoning classification, so a larger parcel on the records will usually support a larger land figure than a smaller one nearby (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and lots above that floor gave builders more design room (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A payment that looks low beside a neighbor sale may simply reflect a smaller recorded parcel.

Which closed sales anchor the new build side of the payment?

A builder payment cannot be judged without the finished price it is measured against, and Arcadia / Camelback East offers two named new construction records. The home at 4630 East Glenrosa, built in 2026, sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). The compound at 4332 East Vermont, built in 2025, sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Those two records show the ceiling logic clearly: premium compounds command a far higher rate per square foot than a standard new build, and the land beneath a premium compound can therefore support a higher acquisition payment.

Between those anchors sits the ordinary case used in the research illustration. A new build sale of 2,200,000 dollars, less roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation then takes another 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars from that residual. A builder who paid at the top of the residual range without allowing for preparation would be paying the seller for costs the builder still has to carry.

That arithmetic also explains why builder payments cluster below the ZIP median rather than at it. The median sale price for 85018 stood at 1.2 million dollars in August 2026, with homes averaging 72 days on market and closing at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026). The median mixes renovated homes, newer homes and older ranches into one number. A builder buying an older ranch for its lot is not buying the median product, so the payment should not be expected to match the median figure.

Context from the wider city keeps the comparison grounded. Phoenix household and housing figures from federal data describe the buyer pool that ultimately purchases the finished homes builders produce (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When that end buyer pool is deep and paying above 2 million dollars for finished product, residual land values hold up. When end demand softens, the first number to move is usually the land payment, not the listed price of finished homes.

How can an owner verify a payment claim for a nearby street?

Verification begins with the deed, not with a conversation. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, and they show the parties, the date and the document history for a parcel (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner told that a builder paid a certain amount on East Medlock Drive or East Vermont can ask which entity took title and then look for that name in the record. A claim that cannot be tied to a recorded document should be treated as talk rather than evidence.

Permit activity adds a second check on whether an acquisition led to construction. City permit records cover building activity across Arcadia and Camelback East, so a purchased lot that moves toward a new build leaves a paper trail beyond the deed (City of Phoenix, 2026). Following both trails together, deed first and permit second, gives an owner a dated sequence for a nearby property. That sequence is more useful than a rumored price repeated at second hand.

Valuation platforms offer a third, weaker layer. Home value pages for 85018 can suggest what an algorithm thinks a property is worth, yet their estimates for off market homes carry a median error rate of 7.5 percent, compared with 1.9 percent for homes on the market (Zillow, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar property, a 7.5 percent error band is wide enough to hide the entire difference between a fair builder payment and a poor one. Owners can use the platform figure as a question, then answer it with deeds and parcel records.

Local reporting adds a useful caution about assuming every listed older home finds a household buyer at list price. The Arcadia listing success rate sits near 53 percent, based on inventory data reported through a local agent (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Nearly half of listings therefore do not complete on their first market cycle in the form their owners hoped. That reality forms part of the background against which builder payments, which close without a public listing cycle, should be judged.

A completed new home on an Arcadia / Camelback East lot, the finished sale that sets the ceiling for what a builder can pay for the ground
New construction in Arcadia / Camelback East showing the finished product behind recent builder payment figures.

Why do payments differ so much between Arcadia proper and Arcadia Lite?

Position inside the neighborhood moves payments because it moves the finished sale price. Arcadia proper, the historic core with its citrus grove lots and mature trees, supports the strongest finished prices and therefore the strongest land residuals. Arcadia Lite, on the western edge, generally supports lower finished prices, so the same sized older ranch there will usually draw a lower builder payment even when the house itself is similar. The research treats the neighborhood as one sample, yet it names both areas because owners experience them as distinct markets.

Street character matters in a way a ZIP level average cannot capture. A lot on a quiet citrus lined street near the Camelback Mountain slopes carries view and setting value that a builder can price into the finished home. A lot without that setting must be priced from construction math alone. This is why the payment range in the sample is wide, and why an owner should compare a payment offer against sales on comparable streets rather than against the highest number heard anywhere in 85018.

Homes that sit on the market tell the other side of the story. A 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive was listed at 2.195 million dollars and sat for 156 days, a record that shows how price sensitive household buyers become when an older home is priced like finished product (Redfin, 2026). A builder payment near the land range would have closed that property in weeks. The comparison is not an argument that every owner should accept a land price. It is evidence that the household route and the builder route price the same house on entirely different bases.

Owners weighing that choice in full can also read whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer on profit for the net comparison, and how much a builder will pay for an older house for the forward looking version of the payment question.

What does a direct sale save beside the headline payment?

Privacy is the first saving, and in a neighborhood where listings attract heavy foot traffic it has practical value. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records. Neighbors learn about the sale from the public record after closing rather than from a sign and a stream of visitors beforehand.

Flexibility on timing is the second saving. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when an owner needs time to relocate. A listed older home in this ZIP, by contrast, commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days moving through market time, offer negotiation and closing. The sample area average of 72 days on market sits inside that listed range (Redfin, 2026).

Commission savings put a dollar figure on the route. Total commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes that line from the ledger entirely, so a builder payment that looks lower than a hoped for list price can still net the owner more once commission is counted honestly.

Closing costs add to the same comparison. Seller side closing costs commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding both lines is part of what a builder payment represents, even though the saving never appears in the payment figure itself.

The final saving is the avoided repair negotiation. A direct sale is made as is, with no inspections and no repair demands, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits or reductions that older homes often face never opens as a second negotiation. For an owner comparing a builder payment with a list price, those avoided costs belong on the builder side of the page.

How should an owner test whether a builder is genuine?

Documents separate a genuine builder buyer from a contract trader, and the tests are simple to apply. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days of the agreement. Recorded deeds in the same entity name should be findable in county records, showing that the buyer or its builder partner has closed before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more of the price signals a buyer prepared to lose something real if it walks away.

The warning sign runs in the opposite direction. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. An owner who sees that pairing should ask who the end buyer is and what happens to the closing date if no end buyer appears.

Frontier Capitals states its own role plainly in this context. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a vetted builder from its network. It does not present itself as a builder and does not claim that it will construct the replacement home. That disclosure matters because the end buyer in most of these transactions is a builder, and an owner deserves to know the structure before signing anything.

An established Arcadia / Camelback East street with mature citrus trees and ranch homes, where recent builder payments have been recorded
Established residential street in Arcadia / Camelback East with citrus trees, the setting for recent builder acquisitions.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the builder acquisition sample compiled for this neighborhood: 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel and deed records support the property level claims, and dated listing and sale records support the market figures (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

The limits deserve plain statement. The sample over represents builder targeted homes because it was assembled to study builder demand, so its payment range describes that segment rather than a census of every sale in the ZIP. The residual land figures come from a simplified illustration in the research, not from an appraisal of any single lot, and they should be read as a method rather than a promise. No individual property was inspected for this report, and payments on streets outside the sampled records were not independently verified beyond the county record checks described above.

Conclusion

Recent builder payments in Arcadia / Camelback East cluster in a land based range near 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots, at an average of 32.3 percent of new build value, with 33 builder acquisitions in a 53 home sample. An owner who reads a payment offer against recorded deeds, parcel size and the finished sale anchors on East Glenrosa and East Vermont will judge it far more accurately than one who compares it with a ZIP median or a neighbors asking price.

Owners who would like the payment range applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about recent builder payments and what they mean for a particular lot.

When a builder payment and a list price sit far apart for the same ranch, which record would you trust to tell you what the ground itself is worth?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most a builder has paid in the sample?

The worked range for older homes on comparable lots reaches toward 1,000,000 dollars, with the average older home price at 32.3 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual payments above that range would need a recorded deed to be treated as verified.

How many sampled homes did builders buy?

Builders acquired 33 of the 53 older homes sampled in 85018, a demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share is the core demand evidence behind this report.

Why is a builder payment lower than the ZIP median?

The median sale price of 1.2 million dollars blends renovated and newer homes with older ranches (Redfin, 2026). A builder buying for land is pricing a different product, so the payment follows residual land math instead.

Can I check a claimed payment myself?

Yes. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name are checkable in county records, and they show whether a claimed acquisition actually closed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Does lot size change what a builder pays?

Yes. Assessed land value turns mainly on lot size and zoning, and the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger recorded parcels generally support larger payments.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.