Sometimes, and the kept dollars decide. Selling off market is more profitable when the public route would spend its price advantage on commissions, closing costs, inspection credits, preparation, and months of carrying expense, which is a common outcome for tired houses on strong land and for sellers with hard deadlines. Listing publicly is more profitable when the house itself is a scarce, restored bungalow that competing households will bid past its comparable band. The neighborhood gives both routes real material to work with, since builders acquired 14 of 35 sampled older homes in 37204 (Frontier Capitals, 2026) while the median single family sale price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
The comparison fails when sellers compare a certain direct price against an imagined list triumph. An honest test converts the listing into expected net, using recorded pairs for the price, the standard cost ledger for the deductions, and a realistic calendar for the carry. National tempo data warn against assuming a quick, clean public sale, with 52 percent of February listings stale at 60 plus days and a typical 66 days to contract in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2025). This report builds that honest test, following the question raised in the most profitable way to sell a house in 12 South / Belmont down to a route by route verdict.

Key Findings
- The listing ledger on a 900,000 dollar sale commonly removes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission alone at typical rates of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before closing costs, credits, or carry.
- Review year tempo data show 52 percent of February listings stale at 60 plus days and a typical 66 days to contract, so public market time is a profit variable and not a footnote (Redfin, 2025).
- Seller closing cost guidance places the seller layer of title, transfer, and related charges on top of commission in a conventional listing (Bankrate, 2026).
- Builder acquisitions of 14 among 35 sampled homes show a standing off market demand for older houses in this ZIP code, grounded in land value rather than in listing exposure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked study ratio places an older home near 1,452,000 dollars on a lot comparable to the 3,000,000 dollar new build benchmark, giving both routes a shared reference price (Redfin, 2026).
How large is the public route cost stack, really?
Stack the costs in the order a seller meets them. Preparation comes first, cleaning, minor repairs, photography, and any staging, followed by the risk that a century old bungalow draws inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for wiring, plumbing, and foundation items once a buyer diligence period opens. Commission follows at closing, 5 to 6 percent of the final price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs follow beside it, title, transfer tax, and prorations in the range of 1 to 2 percent, as seller closing cost guidance for the broader market confirms (Bankrate, 2026). The transfer tax piece of that layer is collected at recording under the Tennessee schedule (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), so it belongs in the stack even when every other line is negotiated away. Carrying costs run underneath the whole process at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, across two to five months of normal market time for older inventory.
Add a realistic stack on a 900,000 dollar list and the outcome matches the research summary. The sale nets in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle, and commissions plus closing costs alone commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. None of those lines is an argument against listing. A scarce bungalow can outbid its own cost stack through competition, as the above asking analysis in this set explores. The stack is simply the height the bidding must clear before the public route earns its first dollar of advantage over a direct price, and many ordinary houses never clear it.
Time risk sits inside the stack as well. A listing that misses its first pricing window does not pause politely. It accumulates stale days, invites reductions, and teaches later buyers to wait for the next cut. The review year figures behind the tempo data (Redfin, 2025) describe a national market where that pattern is routine, and older homes with inspection stories are the most exposed to it, since each new buyer restarts the diligence negotiation the seller hoped was finished.
When does the off market route keep more?
The off market route keeps more whenever the cost stack would have eaten the listing premium, and three profiles recur. The first profile is the tired house on strong land, where the value sits in the lot and the household market would pay mainly for a renovation it has not yet received. A builder facing price built on the residual method, starting from a finished value up to 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South (Redfin, 2026), can arrive cleanly, with no credits, no showings, and no season of carry.
The second profile is the pressed calendar. Estates, relocations, divorces, and purchases elsewhere convert months into money, and a direct closing in 7 to 21 days against a listed horizon of 60 to 120 plus days can be worth more than a hoped for bidding margin that may never form. The third profile is the privacy weighted sale, where a family on a close knit block values an unannounced transaction enough to accept a modest price difference in exchange for certainty and quiet. In all three profiles the kept dollars and the kept peace point the same direction, a point priced in detail in how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs.
Verification decides whether the off market advantage is real or theatrical. Demand proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name in county records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more genuinely at risk, and a contract with no assignment clause. A direct buyer who passes those checks delivers the certainty the route promises. A buyer who fails them is selling the seller a story, and the listing route, for all its costs, at least exposes the house to the open bidder pool.

When does the public listing keep more instead?
The listing keeps more when households, not builders, set the value ceiling for the house. A restored bungalow with intact millwork, a sleeping porch, updated systems, and a good yard on an intact Belmont or 12 South street is a scarce consumer good, and scarcity plus open exposure produces the premiums this neighborhood is known for. Valuation data across the ZIP code show the finished end of the stock commanding the top of the range (Zillow, 2026), and a private sale to a single buyer, however convenient, cannot replicate a room of competing households who each fear losing the house to another.
Exposure also protects sellers of unusual homes whose value is hard to appraise privately. A house with a remarkable garden, a storied history, or an unusually deep lot may find its one perfect buyer only through public reach. The parcel record states dimensions and zoning (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), yet the buyer who overpays happily for exactly that combination is found by marketing, not by a spreadsheet. Sellers in that position should still price from recorded pairs, negotiate commission with the survey evidence that many sellers never try, and count the cost stack before assuming exposure wins.
A useful rule follows. If the house would photograph as the best bungalow on its block and needs little negotiation prone work, exposure probably pays. If the house would photograph as a project and the land beneath it is the exciting part, privacy probably pays. Between those poles, run both numbers to kept dollars, using the full cost of selling a house in 12 South / Belmont as the deduction checklist, and let arithmetic overrule habit.
How should a seller judge both kinds of offers in the same week?
The cleanest test this report can offer is a same week comparison, run while both doors are genuinely open. Take the strongest realistic listing outcome first, not the dream outcome, using the median context of 1,376,250 dollars in 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) only as a backdrop and your own recorded street pairs as the price. Subtract the full stack, commission, closing costs, a candid credit allowance for your house age and systems, preparation spending, and carry across the months a listed older home usually needs. Write the resulting kept figure at the top of a page and leave it there while the direct offers are examined, because a net figure written down early has a way of resisting the flattery of later headline numbers.
Then place each direct offer under the same light. Confirm the funds, the entity history, the earnest money, and the absence of an assignment clause, using county records where the buyer claims a track record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Subtract only what the structure truly assigns to you, note the closing date the buyer will sign for, and compare kept figures and calendars side by side. In the sample behind this research, builder demand was neither rare nor desperate, with 14 of 35 older homes acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a seller running this test is measuring a real market rather than entertaining a single hopeful bid.
One refinement protects the test from its most common error. The listing outcome should be probability weighted, not merely priced. A listing that might reach a premium price after a reduction, a failed first contract, and a second diligence round has an expected value below its best case, sometimes far below. A direct offer at a verified figure has an expected value very near its face, because so little can intervene between signing and closing. Honest sellers apply a humility discount to the public path, sized by their house condition and their deadline, and many discover that the humility discount alone reverses the ranking they assumed when the week began.
What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
Everything in the benefits ledger is a kept item in this comparison, starting with privacy. Zero showings and zero open houses mean the sale never becomes block entertainment, and the transaction stays off the portals until the deed records. Flexible closing follows, 7 to 21 days when the plan needs speed, or months out with a short leaseback when the household needs a bridge, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed horizon for older homes.
No commissions are kept out of the price, and at typical totals of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that layer is worth 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. No seller side closing costs are charged in the direct structure described in this research, sparing the 1 to 2 percent layer that seller closing cost guidance treats as standard in conventional sales (Bankrate, 2026). No inspection repair conditions attach, so no credits in the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar range that older bungalows commonly negotiate ever leave the price, and no preparation spending is required to earn the offer.
When Frontier Capitals sources an off market deal to builders, it does so as a wholesaler and not under any claim of being a builder. That identity explains the direct price a seller receives through this channel, a builder bound valuation delivered without listing costs, and it is disclosed here so the profitability comparison can be judged on structure rather than on slogans. Sellers who want the wider context can review the coverage summary for the markets this sourcing covers.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the sample and price figures compiled for 37204 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), the commission standard (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), tempo data (Redfin, 2025), and deed verification records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Profitability is house specific, and no route wins universally. Tax position, mortgage payoff, and personal deadlines sit outside the source figures and can move an individual verdict, so the method here is a ledger to complete with your own numbers, not a verdict delivered in advance.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for a meaningful share of 12 South / Belmont homes, specifically those whose listing premium would be consumed by the cost stack, whose value lives in the land, or whose sellers price time and privacy as real money. Restored, scarce bungalows still belong in front of competing households. Convert both routes to kept dollars, verify any direct buyer, and choose the larger kept figure with the calmer calendar. To run that conversion for your address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If you subtracted every cost, credit, and month from your hoped for list price, would the public route still be standing in front?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I get a fair off market price without competition?
Anchor the conversation in the same evidence a listing would use, recorded pairs on your streets (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), parcel facts (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and the worked land reference from the study ratio. Then judge the offer by kept dollars after the listing cost stack, not by its distance from a dream list price. A verified buyer with proof of funds and no assignment clause who lands near that net figure has made a serious offer, whatever channel it arrived through.
Does off market mean selling below market value?
Not by definition. Market value is what a willing buyer pays, and a builder facing buyer paying a land based price with no deductions can match or exceed the net of a higher public price that paid commission, closing costs, credits, and carry. The median context of 1,376,250 dollars in 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) blends all routes together. Judge any single offer against your computed listing net, not against a headline from a different kind of sale.
Can I test the market publicly and still sell off market later?
Yes, though the order matters. A home that lists, sits, and reduces carries a public history that later private buyers can read, and the stale listing pattern in the tempo data (Redfin, 2025) shows how quickly that history forms. Sellers who suspect the direct route fits often explore it first, quietly, and list only if the kept dollar comparison favors exposure. Reversing the order spends the privacy that makes the off market route valuable.
What closing timeline difference should I expect?
The research ranges are wide apart. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date, including options for a delayed closing or a short leaseback, while a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time. At carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, that calendar gap alone can be worth 9,000 to 40,000 dollars of hold expense, before any difference in price is considered.
Who should never sell off market?
An owner of a fully restored, genuinely scarce bungalow with flexible timing and no privacy concerns gives up the most by skipping exposure, because competing households are the one force that pays beyond the evidence. Even that owner should verify the assumption with the ledger, since commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is a high toll for a premium that diligence or appraisal may later trim. The rule is comparative, not categorical, for every house in this neighborhood.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37204. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. 2025 Housing Market Year in Review: 52% of February listings stale 60+ days; typical 66 days to contract. Market data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.