Selling a 12 South / Belmont house as is saves money in two distinct piles, and this report counts them separately. The repair pile is the work the seller never funds and the credits the seller never grants: inspection credits on a century old bungalow in this neighborhood commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the standard as is terms remove the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that follow a traditional inspection altogether. The holding pile is time priced as money. Carrying an older 37204 home costs 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, a listed sale commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days, and a direct as is purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days, so the calendar difference alone is worth roughly one to three months of those carrying charges.

Combined, a realistic as is saving on an older home here sits in the range of 25,000 to 70,000 dollars before commissions are even discussed, built from avoided credits in the five figures and avoided holding months at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars each. The range is wide because houses differ: a bungalow with sound systems saves mostly time, while a bungalow with dated wiring, aging plumbing and foundation movement saves the repair money as well. In a neighborhood where the median single family sale price is 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), those are material sums in any seller plan.

Aerial view across 12 South / Belmont 37204 showing older bungalows among newer vertical construction
Aerial view of 12 South / Belmont in 37204, where older bungalows sold as is avoid repair spending and months of carrying costs.

Key Findings

  • Inspection credits on a century old bungalow in 37204 commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, covering old wiring, old plumbing and foundation quirks (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • As is terms remove the repair negotiation entirely, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month across a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline total 9,000 to 40,000 dollars for older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct as is closing in 7 to 21 days removes one to three of those holding months compared with the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • As is does not waive Tennessee disclosure duties: known material conditions must still be disclosed under the state disclosure framework (Tennessee General Assembly, 2026).

What exactly does as is remove from the repair ledger?

As is has a precise working meaning in this series: the buyer accepts the property in its present condition, with no repair addendum, no credit negotiation and no second round of bargaining after inspection. That single term deletes three separate expenses that a traditional sale of an older bungalow reliably generates. The first is pre listing repair spending, the money sellers pour into roofs, systems and surfaces to survive buyer scrutiny. The second is the inspection credit itself, the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that documented defects in a century old house typically cost at the negotiating table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is the re trade, the price reduction demanded when inspection findings give a buyer leverage late in the contract, which the benefit terms in this series capture as the absence of 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions.

The repair pile is larger in 37204 than in a newer suburb for a structural reason: the housing stock is old in specific, expensive ways. A 1920s bungalow carries wiring and plumbing from eras with different standards, a foundation that has had a hundred years to move, and a roof cycle that never aligns with a sale date. Buyers and their inspectors price those realities whether the seller has addressed them or not. The as is seller simply refuses to fund the correction personally, accepting that the buyer will price condition into the offer instead. For a house whose likely buyer is a builder, 14 of the 35 sampled older homes here went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), repairs to the structure have almost no chance of being repaid at all, which is the fork examined in whether to renovate or sell as is in this neighborhood.

Avoiding repair spending also avoids repair risk. Contractor work on an old house expands: a plumbing job finds wiring, a wiring job finds framing, and a two week project becomes a two month project while the carrying meter runs. The seller who sells as is never owns that expansion. The saving is therefore not only the quoted repair price but the variance around it, which on older construction is where household budgets actually break.

How do holding costs turn the calendar into a saving?

Every month a listed older home waits, it charges its owner 4,500 to 8,000 dollars in carrying costs across mortgage or equity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two to five months of market time is normal for older inventory in this neighborhood, producing 9,000 to 40,000 dollars of hold expense before any price reduction, and the contract period adds further weeks after that. An as is direct sale compresses the whole sequence into 7 to 21 days from signed contract, so the holding pile shrinks to a fraction of the listed version. The arithmetic difference, one to three months at the local carrying rate, is 4,500 to 24,000 dollars kept rather than spent.

National tempo evidence says the longer timeline should be the planning assumption, not the pessimistic one. During the 2025 review year, February listings went stale at a 52 percent rate past 60 plus days, and contracts typically took 66 days to reach (Redfin, 2025). After contract, the risk continues: 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract in October 2025 with a median of 51 days on market (Redfin, 2025). A fallout is the most expensive holding event of all, because the seller has paid months of carrying costs and then starts again with an aged listing. An as is cash closing with no financing contingency largely removes that failure mode, a point developed further in the best way to sell a house here that needs major repairs.

Holding costs also hide inside repair projects themselves. A seller who spends six weeks renovating before listing pays six weeks of carrying charges for the privilege of then starting the market clock. Counted honestly, a repair that costs 20,000 dollars in contractor invoices and six weeks of time costs closer to 27,000 to 32,000 dollars all in at local carrying rates, before anyone knows whether buyers will repay it. The as is route deletes both layers at once, which is why its saving grows so quickly on houses that need real work.

New construction in 37204 beside a bungalow whose systems date to another era
Tall and skinny new construction next to an aging 12 South / Belmont bungalow, the contrast that makes repair spending hard to recover.

What does as is not remove, and why does disclosure still matter?

As is is a condition term, not a legal escape. Tennessee law requires sellers to disclose known material conditions under the Residential Property Disclosure Act (Tennessee General Assembly, 2026), and the state real estate commission administers the disclosure requirements and their exemptions (Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026). An as is seller must still answer honestly about the roof leak, the foundation crack and the plumbing history the seller actually knows. What changes is the remedy: the buyer takes the disclosed condition as part of the bargain instead of converting each item into a repair demand or a credit after inspection.

That distinction protects the saving. A seller who treats as is as permission to stay silent risks post closing claims that dwarf any credit the inspection would have produced. A seller who discloses fully and sells on as is terms gets the economic benefit, no repair funding, no credit negotiation, no holding months, with the legal position intact. Recorded history helps here too: the deed chain and prior transaction record for the property are public (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and consistency between the disclosure form and the public record is what makes an as is sale durable after closing.

Price is the other thing as is does not magically protect. A buyer pricing a house as it stands will discount for the work the house needs, and the discount can exceed the repair cost when the buyer is pricing risk and inconvenience as well as invoices. The as is saving is therefore best understood as the seller avoiding the spending, the credits and the months, while accepting a condition based price. The comparison that matters is net against net, which is the same discipline applied in how homeowners here sell without making expensive repairs. Against the new build benchmark at the top of the corridor, a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026), an older house on a comparable lot averaged 48.4 percent of the new build price in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which shows how much of the value sits in the lot regardless of the repair list.

How should a seller total the as is saving for one house?

Start with the repair pile specific to the house. List the items an inspector will find, price them honestly, and place them inside the documented neighborhood range: credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on a century old bungalow, with the general as is benefit framed as avoiding 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits and reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then add the pre listing work the seller would otherwise feel forced to fund, because that spending is part of the listed route cost even when it is labeled an investment. A generic renovation carries a particular warning in this neighborhood: money spent producing a generic updated house competes with genuine new construction, while money spent restoring bungalow character serves a different and smaller buyer pool.

Then build the holding pile from the calendar. Take the listed expectation of 60 to 120 plus days, apply the carrying range of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and compare the result with a 7 to 21 day direct closing. Include the fallout scenario as a real possibility rather than a footnote, because national data put pending sale fallout at 15.1 percent in a recent month (Redfin, 2025). Finally, hold the two totals next to the condition discount a direct buyer applies. Where the avoided spending and months roughly equal or exceed the discount, as is is the stronger net route, and on builder bound lots that is the common result, since the structure condition barely enters a land based price at all.

Sellers can sanity check the whole exercise against the commission ledger as well. A listed sale also charges 5 to 6 percent in commissions, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, with guidance on those seller costs collected in the closing cost literature (Bankrate, 2026). Those lines are not part of the as is repair and holding saving as this report defines it, but they belong in the same net comparison before a route is chosen, and readers comparing all routes at once can start from the coverage page for this research series.

Established 12 South / Belmont street of older bungalows with porches and mature trees
Older bungalows on an established 12 South / Belmont street, the homes whose repair lists and carrying costs this report prices.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

Privacy is the first kept item, and for an as is sale it carries extra weight. Selling off market means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the condition of a family bungalow, its dated kitchen, its tired systems, its cluttered rooms, is never displayed to the portals and the street. The household sells the house as it actually is, to a buyer who evaluates it privately, rather than staging a performance of a house it is not.

Flexible closing is the second. A direct as is sale closes in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or the date can be set months out, or paired with a short leaseback while the household arranges its next home, in contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. That control over the calendar is itself a holding cost saving, since the seller chooses the end of the carrying charges instead of waiting for the market to choose it.

No commissions is the third, worth 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, worth the typical 1 to 2 percent, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars together on that sale. No inspections or repairs is the fifth and, for this report, the headline item: no repair projects funded, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits negotiated, no second bargaining round after an inspector walks the crawlspace.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler: it finds older 12 South / Belmont homes whose lots fit builder demand, places them with builders in its network, and does not claim to be the builder who will build next on the lot. Sellers dealing with the company hear that structure stated directly, including the fact that an as is purchase still sits inside Tennessee disclosure law, so the honesty obligations described above apply in full to a direct sale.

Methodology and limitations

The repair and holding figures here come from the research ledger for this series, which is built on a sample of 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204, 14 of them acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 48.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in the ZIP code, and the credit and carrying ranges are neighborhood ranges, not quotes for a specific house. Tempo context is national (Redfin, 2025), and disclosure statements summarize the Tennessee framework (Tennessee General Assembly, 2026) (Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026) rather than giving legal advice for an individual sale. No house was inspected for this report and no repair was priced on a specific property; a seller should treat the worked ranges as planning figures and confirm condition items with the property own records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Conclusion

An as is sale in 12 South / Belmont saves the repair money twice over, once as work never funded and once as credits never granted, and then saves the calendar as well, trading a 60 to 120 plus day listed exposure at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month for a closing inside three weeks. On an older bungalow with real defects, the combined saving commonly reaches into the tens of thousands of dollars. Owners who want the two piles totaled for a specific address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the as is comparison for their house.

If your bungalow sold exactly as it stands this month, which repair bill are you most relieved to never receive?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can a seller here save on repairs alone?

The documented planning range is the inspection credit band for a century old bungalow, 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with whatever pre listing work the seller would otherwise have funded to survive buyer scrutiny. The as is benefit in this series is framed as avoiding 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions, and houses with sound systems land at the low end while houses with wiring, plumbing and foundation findings land at the high end.

How much is the holding cost saving worth in dollars?

At carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, replacing a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline with a 7 to 21 day closing removes roughly one to three months of charges, worth about 4,500 to 24,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saving grows if the listed route would have included pre listing renovation weeks or a contract fallout, which national data recorded at 15.1 percent of pending sales in October 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

Does as is mean the seller can stay silent about defects?

No. Tennessee law requires disclosure of known material conditions under the Residential Property Disclosure Act (Tennessee General Assembly, 2026), and the state commission guidance sets out the disclosure requirements and exemptions that apply (Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026). As is changes who pays for the disclosed condition, shifting it into the price, rather than removing the duty to reveal it.

Will an as is price always be lower than a listed price?

The gross price often is lower, because the buyer prices the condition the seller is not fixing. The net comparison is the one that matters: the listed gross must also surrender commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs, the repair credits and the holding months. At the neighborhood median of 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), those deductions routinely close a headline gap that looked large at first glance.

Which houses gain most from selling as is?

Houses whose buyers are pricing the lot gain most, because condition barely enters a land based bid. In the sample behind this report, builders acquired 14 of 35 older homes in 37204 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the finished product at the top of the corridor closed at 3,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A bungalow with a long repair list on a lot that fits tall and skinny infill gives up the least by skipping repairs, and keeps the most from the avoided months.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. 2025 Housing Market Year in Review: 52% of February listings stale 60+ days; typical 66 days to contract. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market report, October 2025: 15.1% of pending sales fell out of contract; median 51 days on market. Market data.
  • Tennessee General Assembly, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Act, Tenn. Code Ann. sections 66-5-201 to 66-5-210. Official record.
  • Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026. Residential Property Condition Disclosure requirements and exemptions. Official record.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.