The most profitable way to sell in 12 South / Belmont is the route that leaves the highest net proceeds after every cost, not the route that posts the highest headline price. For a restored bungalow with intact character on a good street, a well priced public listing that draws competing households usually wins, because scarcity can push price above the comparable band. For a tired house on strong land, a builder facing direct sale can win, because the seller keeps commissions, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying expense that a listing would consume. The sample context is a strong one, with 14 of 35 older homes acquired by builders and older homes averaging 48.4 percent of new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The ledger decides between those routes, and the ledger is unforgiving. On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs add roughly 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month accumulate across two to five months of market time. A 900,000 dollar list can therefore net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle. Sellers who want the arithmetic for their own price point should pair this report with how homeowners can maximize profits when selling and run both routes to the same finish line.

Well kept bungalow with a tidy porch and full yard on a Belmont street, ready for either sale route
Presentable craftsman bungalow in Belmont with cared for porch and grounds, the starting condition for comparing sale routes in 37204.

Key Findings

  • Net proceeds, not list price, decide profit, and the standard listing ledger on a 900,000 dollar sale commonly removes more than 50,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs before repairs or carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The study ratio puts an older home near 1,452,000 dollars on a lot comparable to the 3,000,000 dollar new build benchmark, by worked arithmetic, giving sellers a reference for what the ground alone supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Seller closing cost guidance confirms transfer charges, title, and prorations as a real layer of the ledger in Tennessee sales (Bankrate, 2026).
  • Commission surveys show 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try, a spread that represents found or forgotten money on every listing (Redfin, 2025).
  • Tennessee levies a real estate transfer tax at recording and imposes no broad personal income tax on wages or capital gains, facts that belong in any complete profit comparison (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).

How should a seller build the two route ledger?

Write both routes on one page, with the same home and the same honest price assumptions. For the listing route, start with a defensible expected sale price drawn from recorded pairs on your streets (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Subtract commission, seller closing costs, expected inspection credits, preparation spending, and carrying costs across a realistic timeline of 60 to 120 plus days for an older home, because the research range for listed older inventory runs that long. For the direct route, start with the actual offer, subtract any costs the structure assigns to the seller, and note the closing window of 7 to 21 days that limits carry to near zero.

Most sellers who do this exercise discover the gap is narrower than the headline prices suggested. A listing that appears to win by 80,000 dollars can surrender much of that margin to the ledger, especially when a price reduction enters the story. Every extra month on the market adds another round of carrying costs to the listing side of the page, and a late price reduction hands back margin that the seller had already counted as profit. A direct offer that appears lower can therefore finish close, and occasionally ahead, once time and friction are priced honestly.

Tax belongs on the same page, not in a later surprise. Federal treatment follows Publication 523, including the Section 121 exclusion of 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for joint filers who meet ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Tennessee adds its transfer tax at recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026) and otherwise leaves the seller without a broad state income tax layer on the gain. Two routes that produce different prices and different closing dates can produce different tax timing, so a profitable plan prices the tax line alongside commission and carry.

When does the public listing win the profit contest?

The listing wins when the house itself is the prize. A restored bungalow with original millwork, a sleeping porch, sound systems, and a good yard on an intact block addresses the deepest buyer pool in the neighborhood, households that moved to Nashville for that exact product. The median single family price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and the top of the local distribution belongs to homes whose character cannot be substituted. Competition among households for a category of one house is the one force that reliably pays a seller more than any spreadsheet predicted.

Preparation discipline decides whether that premium survives. The research warning is blunt. Spending that produces a generic flip competes with new builds and loses, while spending that restores the best bungalow on the block competes alone. Profit seeking sellers should therefore fund credibility first, roof and systems documentation, honest repairs, complete disclosures, and only then fund visible restoration that deepens character. They should also negotiate the commission line with evidence, since the survey spread between sellers who negotiated and sellers who never tried (Redfin, 2025) is pure margin at these price levels.

Pricing discipline finishes the job. An invitation price grounded in parcel facts and recorded pairs (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026) draws the first week crowd that creates escalation. A reach price donates months of carry back to the ledger. Profit lives in the difference between those two Mondays, the Monday the bidding closes and the Monday, months later, when a tired listing finally accepts what the market said at the start.

Tall and skinny new build completed beside older homes near 12th Avenue South, the substitute product in profit comparisons
Completed vertical infill home near the 12th Avenue South corridor, the new construction alternative buyers price against older bungalows in 37204.

When does a builder facing direct sale win instead?

The direct route wins when the land is the prize and the house is the obstacle course. On a strong lot, the residual method can support a serious price without any public process. Start from the finished product, up to 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South (Redfin, 2026), subtract construction, site preparation, permits, financing, carry, and margin, and the remainder is what a builder can pay for ground. A seller whose house needs wiring, plumbing, foundation attention, and cosmetic renewal all at once may keep more by letting that land value arrive undiminished by repair credits, showings, and a season of carry.

It also wins when time is money in a personal sense. A relocation deadline, an estate settlement, a divorce calendar, or a purchase elsewhere can make 60 to 120 plus days of listing time the most expensive option on the page, even before dollars are counted. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days, or a delayed closing with a leaseback when a seller needs a bridge, converts an uncertain season into a date. Our breakdown of how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer prices that certainty line by line, and how to calculate net proceeds from a sale gives the worksheet form.

Verification keeps the direct route honest. A seller should demand proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk, and no assignment clause. Those four checks separate a closing that funds from a contract that merely occupies the calendar, and they cost the seller nothing but an afternoon of diligence.

How does the calendar quietly rewrite the profit ranking?

Profit comparisons usually fail on the calendar before they fail on price. A listed older home commonly occupies 60 to 120 plus days between preparation, market time, contract, and closing, and every one of those months bills the seller 4,500 to 8,000 dollars in carrying costs for taxes, insurance, utilities, maintenance, and the mortgage interest that never sleeps. Two sellers with identical houses and identical final prices can finish thousands of dollars apart purely because one calendar behaved and the other drifted. The direct route exists largely to delete that variance, closing in 7 to 21 days with the date chosen by the seller, or stretching on purpose through a delayed closing or leaseback when a longer runway serves the move itself.

Season inside the calendar matters as well, though the source material gives no best month figure for this ZIP code and this report claims none. What the figures do support is a simpler observation. A seller who controls the closing date controls which tax year receives the gain, which can matter near the Section 121 exclusion thresholds described in federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and who avoids the dead weeks when tour traffic thins and carrying costs do not. Tennessee then adds only its transfer tax at recording to the state side of the ledger (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), keeping the calendar effect mostly a federal and household question rather than a state tax trap.

There is also an opportunity line that no worksheet prints. Money received in three weeks can retire a bridge loan, fund the next purchase deposit, or end a double housing payment that dwarfs the formal carrying cost line. Money received in four months arrives after those pressures have already billed the household. When sellers say a route felt more profitable, they often mean this line, the one measured in avoided overlap rather than in price. A rigorous comparison names it anyway, assigns it a conservative dollar figure drawn from the actual overlap costs, and lets it vote alongside commission and credits in the final ranking of routes.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

The off market route keeps privacy intact from the first conversation, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the household plans stay private on blocks where news travels at porch speed. It keeps timing in seller hands, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the plan, or months out with a short leaseback when a move needs staging. Against the listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, that control is a profit item whenever carry or deadlines carry real cost.

It keeps the commission layer whole. Typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and every dollar of that layer stays with the seller in a direct structure. It keeps seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well, the layer that pushes commissions plus closing costs past 50,000 dollars on that same sale, informed by seller closing cost guidance for the state pattern (Bankrate, 2026). It keeps the repair budget unspent, since no inspection conditions attach and the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in credits a century old home commonly faces never leaves the price.

Off market deals reach builders through Frontier Capitals acting as a wholesaler, and the company does not claim builder status for itself. A seller comparing routes should hold that fact beside the numbers. The direct price reflects a builder destination reached through a wholesaler, which is exactly why the ledger comparison, rather than loyalty to either route, should decide the choice. Study context for that comparison lives on the methodology page.

Established porch lined street in 12 South with mature trees and mixed housing ages
Mature 37204 street with porches and canopy where both listing and direct sale routes compete for older bungalows.

Methodology and limitations

This report builds its ledger from the research figures compiled for 37204, the 35 home sample with an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026), commission and survey data (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025), closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), tax references (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and the local median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). No route can be declared most profitable for every house, and this report does not try. Profit depends on condition, land strength, overlay status, timing pressure, and tax position, each of which is priced in the text from the figures above.

Conclusion

The most profitable route in 12 South / Belmont is the one your own ledger crowns after commission, closing costs, credits, carry, preparation, and tax are all subtracted from an honest price. Restored character usually crowns the listing. Strong land under a tired house, or a hard deadline, often crowns the direct sale. Run both numbers before choosing, and verify any direct buyer before signing. For help running that comparison on a specific address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Have you ever compared the two routes down to the final kept dollar, or only compared the two headline prices?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a higher offer always the more profitable offer?

No. An offer carrying financing risk, inspection renegotiation, and a distant closing can finish behind a slightly lower offer that closes in three weeks with no credits. Contract fallout is a documented pattern nationally, and each failed contract restarts carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month. Profit is kept money at the end, so sellers should rank offers by expected net and certainty together, using the timeline and cost figures in this report.

Should I restore my bungalow to chase the listing premium?

Restore when the house can plausibly become the best version of its kind on the block, because that is the category where premiums live. A generic renovation that erases character competes against new builds on their own terms and tends to disappoint. Parcel and comparable checks (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026; Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026) should come before any budget is approved, so the spending targets a premium the street has actually paid before.

How do I compare a direct offer against a hoped for list price?

Convert both to net. From the list price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, likely credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on an older bungalow, preparation spending, and carry across the expected months. From the direct offer, subtract only what its structure assigns to you. Compare the two kept figures and the two calendars side by side. That single page usually ends the debate more honestly than any opinion about the market.

Do taxes change which route is most profitable?

They can change the margin, especially where a closing date crosses a tax year or where the Section 121 exclusion applies unevenly between spouses or heirs. Federal guidance in Publication 523 governs the exclusion of 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for joint filers who meet the tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and Tennessee adds transfer tax at recording without a broad income tax layer (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Sellers near those thresholds should price the tax line with an adviser before choosing a route.

What is the biggest profit leak sellers overlook?

Time. Carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month feel abstract until a listing crosses its second price reduction, and the survey fact that 45.9 percent of recent sellers never negotiated commission (Redfin, 2025) shows how quietly margin leaks at the start as well. At a median price of 1,376,250 dollars in 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), small percentages are large checks. The profitable seller audits time, commission, and credits before debating paint colors.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin-commissioned Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.