The full cost of selling a house in 12 South and Belmont is larger than the commission figure most owners quote, and the local research ledger makes the layers visible. Start with total commissions at 5 to 6 percent, which equal 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs of roughly 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer tax and prorations (Bankrate, 2026). Then add the costs that arrive because the house is old and the sale is public: inspection credits that commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on a century old bungalow, and carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month across two to five months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Put together on that 900,000 dollar illustration, a 900,000 dollar list price nets in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle, and commissions plus closing costs alone commonly exceed 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the neighborhood median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars, every percentage point costs more in absolute terms, so the same structure produces a larger bill (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The sections below price each layer separately so an owner can rebuild the total for any asking figure.

Bungalow with a front porch on a 12 South street where owners weigh listing costs against direct sale savings
Bungalow in 12 South with a front porch, showing an older 37204 home whose sale costs include commissions, closing charges and carrying expense.

Key Findings

  • Total commissions on a listed sale typically run 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add roughly 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars at that price (Bankrate, 2026).
  • Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for old wiring, old plumbing and foundation quirks (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and two to five months of market time is normal for older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Buyer agent commissions averaged 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, forming the largest single share of the commission layer (Redfin, 2025).

What does the commission layer actually contain?

Commission is really two payments wearing one label. The listing side compensates the brokerage that markets the home, and the buyer side compensates the brokerage that brings the purchaser, with the combined total typically landing between 5 and 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis for early 2025 put the buyer agent share at an average of 2.40 percent for homes sold in that quarter (Redfin, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale, that buyer side share alone works out to roughly 21,600 dollars by arithmetic from the rate, before the listing side is counted at all.

Sellers often assume the rate is fixed, and the survey record says otherwise. In a commissioned survey of recent sellers, 37.4 percent negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025). The gap between those groups is a cost decision, because a single percentage point on a 12 South sale at the 1,376,250 dollar median equals about 13,763 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Owners who negotiate nothing pay the default structure in full, and the default structure was built for a market where the seller had fewer alternatives than 37204 owners have now.

National profile data frames how normal the full commission route remains. Most sellers still sell with an agent at the typical 5 to 6 percent structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and closing cost guidance for sellers treats commission as the largest single deduction from proceeds (Bankrate, 2026). That normality is precisely why the figure deserves scrutiny rather than acceptance: the biggest line in the ledger is the one owners examine least, because everyone they know paid it too. The net proceeds framework in how homeowners can calculate what they keep from a sale shows where commission sits among the other deductions.

Commission also interacts with price strategy. A home priced optimistically that sits, then reduces, pays the same percentage on a lower final figure while adding months of carrying cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The percentage looks stable while the total cost of the sale quietly grows around it. Owners who model commission together with time, rather than as a standalone rate, get a truer picture of what listing will cost them.

Which closing costs fall on the seller in Tennessee?

The seller side closing layer in Tennessee typically adds 1 to 2 percent beyond commissions (Bankrate, 2025). State by state closing cost comparisons place Tennessee seller charges in that band, covering title work, settlement fees and prorations (Bankrate, 2025). The layer is smaller than commission, but on a seven figure 12 South sale it still represents five figures that leave the proceeds before the seller sees a dollar.

Transfer tax is the distinctly Tennessee item inside that layer. The state levies a real estate transfer tax collected at recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Because it is collected when the deed records, sellers sometimes meet it for the first time on the closing statement, even though it applies to listed and direct sales structures differently depending on contract terms (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Owners should confirm early who carries the transfer tax in their specific agreement rather than assuming custom will decide it kindly.

Recorded closing documents show how these charges settle in practice. Deeds and closing records filed with the county register reflect the completed transaction after title, tax and proration items have been resolved (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Reviewing how nearby sales were documented helps an owner distinguish standard charges from negotiable ones (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The detailed breakdown of the seller side items appears in what closing costs sellers here typically pay.

Prorations deserve a line of their own because they surprise sellers. Property taxes, insurance and any prepaid items are split to the closing date, and the direction of the adjustment depends on what has been paid and when the sale closes. A closing late in a tax cycle can return money to the seller, while a closing just after a large prepayment can do the opposite. Neither outcome changes the headline price, yet both change the check, which is why this report treats the closing statement rather than the contract price as the real result.

New construction home on a 12 South block representing the price levels at which selling costs compound in 37204
New construction home in 12 South, showing the price levels in 37204 where commission and closing percentages translate into large seller costs.

What do condition and time add to the bill for an older bungalow?

Condition costs arrive through the inspection. In a listed sale, the buyer inspection commonly produces credits or a repair negotiation, and on a century old bungalow those credits commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars across old wiring, old plumbing and foundation quirks (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those systems are not defects unique to one house; they are the normal condition of the housing stock on these streets, which is why the research treats the credit range as a standard line rather than as bad luck.

Time costs arrive through the calendar. Carrying an older home costs 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month in the local ledger, covering the mortgage or opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market data on days on market and closing timelines for the Nashville area confirms that older inventory rarely moves on the seller preferred schedule (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025). Two to five months of market time is normal for older homes here, producing 9,000 to 40,000 dollars of hold expense before any price reduction is counted (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025).

Price reductions are the third quiet cost. An owner who lists high to test the market and then reduces pays the carrying bill for the test and often accepts a figure the market would have offered sooner. The research ledger counts that sequence inside the normal cycle that turns a 900,000 dollar list into a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing routes should compare that realistic net with any direct figure, rather than comparing a hopeful list price with a firm one. The hidden items beyond the standard ledger are catalogued in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here.

Money spent getting ready comes before any of those returns. Cleaning, staging touches, minor repairs and photography are individually modest, but they are spent before the first offer and recovered only if the sale completes near the asking figure. For a house whose likely buyer values the lot, preparation aimed at household taste may return little. That mismatch is common enough in this neighborhood that the cost question and the buyer question should always be asked together.

How can a seller rebuild this cost stack for a different price?

The stack scales with price in its percentage layers and stays stubbornly fixed in its time layers. Take a sale at the neighborhood median of 1,376,250 dollars as the worked example (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Commission at 5 to 6 percent on that figure works out to roughly 68,813 to 82,575 dollars by arithmetic from the sourced rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add roughly 13,763 to 27,525 dollars on the same arithmetic (Bankrate, 2026). Before inspection credits or a single month of carrying cost, the percentage layers alone consume roughly 82,575 to 110,100 dollars.

Add the condition and time lines at their local ranges and the total cost of selling at the median lands well into six figures. That result does not mean listing is wrong; many 12 South homes should list, because household demand for restored bungalows is genuine. It means the decision should be made on the net figure after the full stack, with the direct alternative priced on the same net basis. Our coverage page shows the other neighborhoods where this same cost research has been assembled for comparison.

Owners can also reduce the stack without changing routes. Negotiating commission belongs at the top of that list, given the survey evidence on how rarely sellers try (Redfin, 2025). Pricing accurately from the start shortens market time and shrinks the carrying line. Completing disclosure honestly and pricing known condition into the ask reduces the inspection renegotiation that produces the largest surprise credits. Each step trims a layer that this report has priced, and together they can move a listed net by tens of thousands of dollars.

The final check is documentary. Before signing, a seller should ask for an estimated closing statement that lists commission, title, transfer tax and prorations as separate lines, then compare that estimate with the ranges in this report (Bankrate, 2026). A statement that omits a layer is not a saving; it is a surprise scheduled for closing day. Owners who insist on the full statement early keep control of the largest financial decision in the sale.

Established Belmont street with older bungalows whose sale costs reflect age, condition and market time in 37204
Established Belmont street in 37204 with older bungalows, showing the housing stock whose condition and market time drive local selling costs.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

Privacy is kept because the sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. The house is never photographed for the portals, the price is never posted for the street to debate and the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. For owners who dislike the public phase of selling as much as its cost, that privacy removes both burdens at once.

Schedule control is kept next. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback when timing matters more, while a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time. Compressing or choosing the calendar shrinks the carrying line that this report priced at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month.

The commission line is kept entirely. At the typical 5 to 6 percent structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a listed 900,000 dollar sale sends 45,000 to 54,000 dollars to commissions, and the off market route sends none of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That single kept line is larger than every other saving in this section combined for most sellers.

Seller closing costs are kept on the same basis. Those charges typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, so removing both layers protects a sum that rivals the price of a new roof and a full systems update together. What remains negotiable in a direct sale is handled in the price itself rather than in a closing statement full of separate deductions.

Inspection and repair costs are kept last. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions and no repair list, while listed bungalow sales commonly see inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. For an older home with known wiring or plumbing age, that kept line is both money and certainty.

Frontier Capitals, acting as a wholesaler rather than a builder, sources off market deals to builders. It finds older homes that fit builder demand and places them with builders in its network, describing that role plainly to sellers. The cost savings described here follow from that direct structure rather than from any promise about a specific price for a specific home.

Methodology and limitations

This report prices the cost of selling from the ledger in the local research: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026), inspection credits and carrying costs at the ranges recorded for older 37204 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and transfer tax treatment under state rules (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Commission survey figures come from the commissioned seller surveys and commission analyses in the source pool (Redfin, 2025). No individual closing statement was reviewed for this report, and the 900,000 dollar illustration is presented as an illustration, not as a quote for any address.

The limits are straightforward. Actual costs vary with negotiated commission, contract terms on transfer tax and title, the condition findings of a specific inspection and the market time a specific home requires. This report therefore gives sourced ranges and worked arithmetic labeled as such, and it advises sellers to demand an itemized estimated closing statement before treating any total as final.

Conclusion

Selling a house in 12 South and Belmont typically costs the commission layer, the closing layer, a condition layer and a time layer, and on a 900,000 dollar sale those layers together pull the net into the high 700,000s to low 800,000s. Owners who price all four layers before choosing a route can judge offers on kept money rather than on headline figures. Owners who want the stack rebuilt for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

When you picture your own sale, have you added the condition and time layers to the commission figure, or is the true total still larger than the number in mind?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest cost of selling here?

Commission, at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, larger than closing costs, inspection credits in many cases and several months of carrying expense combined.

Are seller closing costs separate from commission?

Yes. Seller closing costs for title, transfer tax and prorations typically add 1 to 2 percent beyond commission (Bankrate, 2026). State level comparisons confirm Tennessee seller charges fall in that band (Bankrate, 2025), and the transfer tax itself is collected at recording under state rules (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).

Why do older bungalows cost more to sell than newer homes?

Because condition and time both price higher. Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and older inventory commonly needs two to five months of market time at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month in carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can a seller negotiate the commission layer down?

Many do not try: survey evidence shows 45.9 percent of recent sellers never negotiated commissions, while 37.4 percent did (Redfin, 2025). Buyer agent commissions averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so owners should treat each side of the structure as a discussable term rather than as a fixed tax.

What net should a 900,000 dollar list price realistically produce?

The local research ledger places a 900,000 dollar list net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle of commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exact figure depends on negotiated terms and market time for the individual home.

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin-commissioned Ipsos survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and closing timelines, Nashville area. Industry report.