The national indicators lean toward buyers, and the Memorial Villages land market leans back toward sellers, and an honest answer has to hold both at once. Nationally, existing home inventory stood at 1.62 million units and 4.9 months of supply in August 2026, with sales at a 3.98 million annual rate (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A supply figure just under five months, paired with 27.4 percent of listings cutting price in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) and roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers in the late 2025 national reports (Redfin, 2025), describes a market where buyers have regained leverage they did not have in the frenzy years.

Inside 77024, though, a second market runs underneath the first. Builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 57.9 percent demand rate, because finished homes in the villages list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars and the land residual supports their bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Village seller whose home is priced as land is negotiating with that demand, not with the national average. So the label depends on what is being sold: the older structure belongs to a buyer leaning market, while the parcel beneath it trades in something much closer to a seller market.

Two markets at once in the Memorial Villages, listed homes waiting while builder demand moves on land
Listed homes and active builder demand sharing the Memorial Villages, the split that makes 77024 both a buyer leaning and seller leaning market at once.

Key Findings

  • National supply reached 4.9 months in August 2026 with 1.62 million units of inventory, a level associated with balanced to buyer leaning conditions rather than seller dominance (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • Buyer leverage is visible in behavior: 27.4 percent of listings cut price in September 2026, 21.1 percent cut within four weeks, and late 2025 reports counted roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers nationally (Redfin, 2025).
  • Time favors patient buyers in the listed channel, with a typical sold home at 46 days on market and 15.1 percent of pending sales falling out of contract in the late 2025 reports (Redfin, 2025).
  • Village land demand cuts the other way: builders took 57.9 percent of sampled older homes, underwritten by new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Cash is a structural feature of the current market, at a 29 percent national share of purchases in the December 2025 county records analysis, which strengthens buyers who can close without financing (Redfin, 2025).

What do the standard market gauges say at the national level?

The classic gauge is months of supply, and at 4.9 months (National Association of Realtors, 2026) it sits above the levels associated with strong seller markets and below the levels of a deep buyer market. Call it balanced leaning buyer. The supporting gauges agree. The median listed home took 29 days to go pending in September 2026 and the typical sold home spent 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026), timelines that give buyers room to deliberate, inspect, and negotiate. A market where sellers held the power would show homes moving in days with minimal discounting. Instead, 27.6 percent of homes sold above list while 27.4 percent of listings cut price (Zillow, 2026), a split picture in which well priced homes still compete and hopefully priced homes are corrected in public.

Contract stability tells the same story. In the late 2025 national reports, the median time on market ran 51 to 53 days, there were roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, and 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract (Redfin, 2025). When one pending sale in seven collapses, buyers are walking away from commitments they would have honored in a seller market, usually over inspection findings, financing, or a better option appearing. Current contracts typically close in 30 days with 14 percent delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026), so even successful deals carry friction.

Financing conditions complete the national picture. Mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) suppress the number of households that can bid, and a thinner bidding field is the definition of buyer leverage. That combination rules out calling this a buyer paradise. It is a market where buyers have time, options, and negotiating room, and where sellers keep a floor because the stock of Village parcels cannot expand and demand for finished homes in the villages remains deep enough to support land bids. The analysis of whether homes sell above or below asking in the Memorial Villages reads the same split data from the pricing side.

Why does 77024 not simply inherit the national label?

Because the marginal buyer for an older Village home is often not in the national statistics at all. When builders acquire 57.9 percent of a sampled set of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the price setting transaction for that housing stock is a land transaction. Its terms are set by finished value, construction cost, and margin, illustrated by a 3,200,000 dollar finished home leaving 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of residual land value after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That buyer does not care about the national median days on market. He cares whether the parcel, at the offered price, clears his margin, and whether another builder will take it if he passes.

Scarcity reinforces the local exception. The villages are complete municipalities with their own zoning over setbacks, lot coverage, and height, and lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). No new supply of Village parcels is being created. A buyer leaning national market cannot manufacture more of this land, so the negotiation over a well located parcel retains seller leverage that the national gauges do not capture.

Cash deepens the exception. With all cash purchases at a 29 percent national share (Redfin, 2025), a large bloc of buyers can move without the financing delays that define buyer market friction. Average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent in early 2025 transactions (Redfin, 2025) also shows a market quietly repricing its transaction costs, another buyer era marker. For a Village seller, the practical translation is this: list the structure to households and you are in the national buyer leaning market, with its 46 days, its price cuts, and its fall through risk. Offer the parcel to the builder pool at a defensible land figure and you are in a local market where demand has been measured, in completed acquisitions, at more than half the sampled older homes.

A Village parcel drawing builder interest while listed homes nearby wait for household buyers
A Memorial Villages parcel attracting builder attention, evidence of the seller leaning land market running beneath the national buyer leaning trend.

How should a Village seller position inside a split market?

Positioning starts with deciding which asset is for sale. If the house is genuinely competitive as a home, updated systems, a workable layout, a smaller parcel where the structure carries the value, then the household market is the audience and its current terms apply: price from evidence, expect negotiation, and remember that a 120,000 dollar renovation returns only 60,000 to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer in the research illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the parcel is the value, which the demand data says is the common case for pre-1981 homes, then the builder market is the audience, and the seller leverage documented there should be used calmly and fully: assemble parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), know the finished list range on the street (Redfin, 2026), and invite more than one builder conversation before accepting a number.

Pricing discipline matters in both markets, but for opposite reasons. In the household market, overpricing is punished visibly, in days on market and public cuts, as 27.4 percent of listings learned in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). In the builder market, underpricing is punished invisibly, in a quick acceptance at a figure below the residual the parcel could support, with no public record in a non-disclosure state to warn the seller afterward. The protection in the second market is competition and verification, not patience. The companion timing analysis in how long a Memorial Villages sale takes shows what each route does with that positioning once it is chosen.

One more positioning note concerns presentation. In a buyer leaning market, sellers nationally still overwhelmingly use agents, 91 percent against 5 percent selling without representation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Representation markets the structure well. It does not change which market the property actually trades in, and it costs 5 to 6 percent of the price when it succeeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A Village seller should be clear eyed: paying a structure market commission to reach a land market buyer is a choice worth questioning in a split market.

Timing provides another test of which market a particular seller is actually facing at the moment of decision. A household listing expects patience, with a typical sold home spending 46 days on the market before contract and further time before funding (Redfin, 2026), while a builder conversation about a parcel can move directly to price, verification, and a closing date. A seller who needs certainty within a season should weight that difference heavily, because market labels matter less than the calendar a chosen route imposes on taxes, insurance, and the household plans waiting behind the sale.

What does the split market reward when a seller goes direct?

It rewards certainty, which is the scarce good in a buyer leaning listed market. A direct sale to the builder demand side offers five concrete things. Privacy first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the seller does not spend months as a visible listing in a small village where a long market run becomes public knowledge and weakens the negotiation it is part of. Flexibility second: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants to exit a softening market quickly, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants to lock a price now and move later, instead of 60 to 120 plus days exposed to a market where 15.1 percent of pendings have fallen out (Redfin, 2025).

The economics third, fourth, and fifth. No commission is charged, keeping the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, the standard 1 to 2 percent, and the combined commission and closing cost load of 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale, stays with the seller rather than funding the transaction. No inspection repair credits are negotiated, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar post contract round that buyer leaning markets make especially aggressive, since buyers with options use inspections as a second negotiation.

The intermediary in this route should be identified without varnish. Frontier Capitals should be understood for what it is: an intermediary sourcing houses off-market for builders, rather than a building firm in its own right. In a market with this much cash moving, 29 percent of purchases nationally (Redfin, 2025), verification separates real buyers from intermediaries without backing. Ask for proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, check completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer describe a contract positioned to be traded, not closed. The coverage page explains where the company applies this model.

An established Village street where sellers hold land leverage despite national buyer trends
Established Memorial Villages frontage, where fixed parcel supply preserves seller leverage on land even in a buyer leaning national market.

A final practical point follows from the split. Because the two markets reward different evidence, a seller should collect different proof for each before choosing. For the household market, the proof is comparative: listed inventory and pace for older homes in the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), the new construction range that caps household enthusiasm (Redfin, 2026), and the financing reality at 7.28 percent that decides how many households can act on that enthusiasm (Freddie Mac, 2026). For the land market, the proof is transactional: parcel dimensions and assessed land value on record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), the count of builder acquisitions in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and competing builder interest expressed in writing with funds verified. A seller who gathers both sets of proof will know, rather than guess, which market their property belongs to, and will hear the difference in the offers that come back. That knowledge is the real advantage available in a split market, and it costs nothing but the effort of asking both questions before signing with either side.

Methodology and limitations

The local demand figure rests on the study sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, which is a sample and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas non-disclosure limits local market classification, because sold prices and terms are not public record and no local supply or days on market series for 77024 exists in the materials. The national and regional gauges used here, supply and sales from (National Association of Realtors, 2026), pace and price cut data from (Redfin, 2026) and (Zillow, 2026), seller surplus and fall through data from (Redfin, 2025), and rates from (Freddie Mac, 2026), describe the wider market a Village seller also trades in. The split conclusion, buyer leaning for structures and seller leaning for parcels, is an interpretation of those combined records and is labeled as such rather than presented as a measured local index.

Conclusion

Memorial Villages is currently a buyer leaning market for the house and a seller leaning market for the land, and the sooner a seller decides which of the two they own, the better their result will be (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National supply, price cuts, and fall through rates hand household buyers real leverage, while a 57.9 percent builder acquisition rate and a fixed supply of Village parcels hand land sellers leverage of their own. Trade in the market where your asset is strong. For a parcel level assessment of a home in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your property could be sold into either market, which one have you been pricing it for, and what has that choice already cost you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What single number best shows buyer leverage right now?

Months of supply, at 4.9 months nationally in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), with the behavior to match: 27.4 percent of listings cutting price in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) and roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers in the late 2025 reports (Redfin, 2025). Buyers have options, and options are leverage.

Why do Village sellers still get strong offers if it is a buyer market?

Because the strongest offers for older Village homes come from the land market, not the household market. Builders acquired 57.9 percent of sampled older homes, pricing parcels from finished values of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). That demand is local, parcel specific, and largely untouched by national household sentiment.

Does a buyer market mean I should wait to sell?

Waiting assumes the balance will shift back, and no forecast in the materials promises that. Meanwhile carrying costs in the villages, led by Texas property taxes among the highest in effective terms nationally, continue, and hold expense over a market period runs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers with land leverage today hold an asset that does not require a friendlier market.

How does cash change the balance in 77024?

Cash buyers, a 29 percent national share of purchases in the December 2025 analysis (Redfin, 2025), remove financing and appraisal friction from a transaction. That makes them powerful buyers, but it also makes their offers cleaner for sellers: fewer delays than the 14 percent delayed rate on typical contracts (National Association of Realtors, 2026) and no lender driven renegotiation.

What is the biggest mistake a Village seller can make in a split market?

Pricing a land value property as if it were a household listing, or the reverse. The first error donates the parcel to a quick, quiet acceptance below its residual; the second invites months of public price discovery in the buyer leaning channel, ending in cuts and concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Identify the asset, then choose the market.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market reports, October and November 2025: median 51 to 53 days on market, roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, 15.1% of pendings falling out of contract. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.