The honest figure depends entirely on who buys, and Brentwood gives both answers in the same ZIP code. In the illustration recorded in the research file, a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional lifts the sale price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars when the purchaser intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the purchaser intends to redevelop, the same finished rooms add 0 dollars, because the price is built from the lot, the street and the value of the new home that will stand there. That split is not a quirk of one house. It follows from a sample of 117 older Brentwood homes in which builders acquired 31, a rate of 26.5 percent, while households took the rest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated home in 37027 therefore sells for more only in the majority of cases where a household is the buyer, and the size of the premium is capped by what those households can compare it against.

Wide aerial over Brentwood tree canopy and older brick homes where renovated houses command a live in premium
Aerial view of older Brentwood homes for the report measuring how much more a renovated home sells for.

Key Findings

  • A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars to the price for a live in buyer in Brentwood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same update adds 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older Brentwood homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, so a 3,000,000 dollar new build sits beside an older home near 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 31 of 117 sampled older homes, meaning roughly one in four renovated premiums would be offered to a buyer who does not value the work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Brentwood homes sold at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list on average, leaving little room to price a renovation above what comparable sales support (Redfin, 2026).

Where does the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium come from?

Household buyers pay for avoided work, avoided risk and immediate use, in that order. A family moving within Williamson County for a school zone, a shorter drive or a larger yard looks at a 1979 traditional and prices the kitchen it would have to replace in the first year. When that kitchen and the main bathrooms are already done, the family can direct its budget to the purchase itself rather than to a contractor retainer in the first month of ownership. The premium is the capitalized value of not hiring a contractor, not living through a remodel and not carrying two housing payments while the work finishes.

The premium is partial rather than full for a reason the illustration makes plain. Buyers discount work chosen by someone else. Cabinet style, counter material and layout decisions made by a seller rarely match the taste of the specific family that tours the home, so the family pays for the function and the freshness while quietly reserving for the changes it would still make. That is why 100,000 dollars of spending becomes 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of price even in the favorable case, and why sellers who present receipts as though they were appraisals usually meet resistance. The broader discussion in is it better to renovate or sell a Brentwood house as is works through when that partial return still beats selling untouched.

Comparable sales set the ceiling on the premium in a way taste cannot override. Brentwood recorded a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars and about 1,300,000 dollars within 37027, with homes moving at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of asking (Redfin, 2026). Appraisers and buyers both anchor on that recorded market. A renovated home priced 150,000 dollars above similar renovated sales on Callie Lane or Honeyman needs a buyer willing to pay beyond the evidence, and the evidence in 2025 ran the other way: 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). The premium is real inside its range and fragile outside it.

Why does a redevelopment buyer pay nothing extra for finished rooms?

A builder working backward from a finished sale price never sees the kitchen. The research file shows the arithmetic in a simplified illustration: a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every input in that calculation concerns the lot and the future house. The existing cabinets, tile and appliances appear nowhere, because they do not change the size of the lot, the zoning, the topography or the price of the new home.

The recorded sales show why builders can hold that line. New construction sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, including 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). With finished product at those levels, the contest among builders is for the ground itself, especially the half acre plus parcels where large lot zoning supports a substantial new home. An owner on Briarmont or Geralds who renovates before inviting builder bids has improved an asset the bidders are not buying.

This is also where online estimates mislead renovators. Automated values for 37027 blend older homes with the new construction around them, smoothing over the distinction between a house priced for living and a lot priced for building (Zillow, 2026). An estimate that rises after a remodel may simply reflect nearby new build sales entering the model. The deed record, by contrast, separates the two populations cleanly, showing which nearby sales went to households and which went to building entities (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners trying to size a realistic premium should work from what comparable homes are selling for in Brentwood rather than from a single automated figure.

Recently completed Brentwood new build whose sale price anchors the residual math that ignores existing interior finishes
New Brentwood home representing the finished sale prices builders use when they price an older property as land.

How does the premium change with the house and the lot?

The illustration describes one house type deliberately: a 1979 brick traditional, the stock that dominates the sampled older inventory on the oldest streets of Brentwood. Brick construction, a workable plan and sound systems give a renovation something durable to build on, so the live in premium reaches the top of its range. A home with a compromised plan, chronic moisture or systems at the end of their service life returns less for the same spending, because the buyer still faces the expensive problems after admiring the new kitchen. Condition of the structure underneath the finishes is the first modifier of the premium.

Lot quality modifies it from the other direction. As the lot grows past half an acre, flattens out and sits on a street where builders have already paid land prices, the probability that the buyer is a builder rises, and the expected value of any renovation falls with it. The research names three drivers of residual value in order: lot size first, then school zone and street, then topography and usability (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records document all three, and an owner can read them before committing to a project (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). On a small, steep lot in South Brentwood, the household pool is the whole market and the premium is nearly certain to be offered by someone. On a level acre in North Brentwood, the premium is a wager.

Scale of project modifies it as well. The illustration uses 100,000 dollars because that sum buys a serious kitchen and bath scope in an older Brentwood home without pretending to rebuild the house. Smaller cosmetic spending returns a smaller absolute premium, and much larger spending runs into the ceiling problem: a renovated older home still trades near the 39.6 percent relationship to new construction, not near parity with it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should also keep the project records with the closing file, since documented costs support the basis discussion that follows any profitable sale. A premium kept is worth more than a premium partly surrendered through poor records.

Timing modifies the premium last. Brentwood averages 61 to 64 days on market, and the national pattern showed 27.4 percent of listings taking price cuts and a median 29 days to pending in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A renovated home listed into the strong spring season meets the deepest household pool of the year. The same home finished in late autumn meets a thinner pool, and the premium compresses as days accumulate, because each reduction signals that the market has already voted on the asking figure.

What does keeping the premium require after the price is set?

Gross price and net proceeds are different numbers, and the premium lives in the gross. On a 1,200,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent consumes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars before inspection credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars are negotiated (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who gains an 80,000 dollar premium and then pays the standard listed ledger can finish surprisingly close to the as is net, especially after three to six months of holding costs estimated at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The full ledger is itemized in how much does it cost to sell a house in Brentwood.

Negotiation behavior matters too. Survey work found 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions, which means the ledger itself is partly movable for sellers who ask (Redfin, 2025). Buyer agent compensation averaged about 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025, a figure worth knowing before accepting a total commission quote at face value (Redfin, 2025). None of that changes the size of the renovation premium, but it changes how much of it the seller keeps, and keeping it is the point of doing the work at all.

What can an off market sale protect when the premium is uncertain?

For an owner whose likely buyer is a builder, or whose house sits between the two pools, a direct sale through Frontier Capitals trades an uncertain premium for a certain set of avoided costs. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and describes itself that way; it does not build. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing stretch, so a sale on Champagne or in the Governors Club stays out of neighborhood conversation until the deed records. In a community where a listing is visible across the whole school zone, that quiet is a genuine feature.

Flexibility comes second. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or be set months away with a leaseback while a family arranges its next home, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. The third and fourth protections are financial: no commissions, preserving 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs, removing the additional 1 to 2 percent, so the two together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fifth is the as is term: no inspections and no repairs, so no credit negotiation reopens the price after an inspector spends an afternoon in the crawl space. An owner can test a direct figure through the contact page at no obligation, then decide whether chasing the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium is worth its risks.

Verification is what keeps that comparison honest. The research advises requesting proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, checking recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, and expecting earnest money of 1 percent or more, while treating an assignment clause with a nominal deposit as a warning sign (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A verified direct price is a floor the renovation plan must beat on net terms, not on hopeful gross terms.

Quiet established Brentwood street of brick traditionals where renovated and unrenovated homes sell side by side
Established Brentwood street showing renovated and original homes whose sale prices define the premium range.

Methodology and limitations

The premium figures in this report come from the single renovation illustration in the research file, applied to a 1979 brick traditional, together with the sample of 117 older Brentwood homes in which builders acquired 31 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They are described in the source material as what such an update might return, not as audited results from paired sales of identical homes before and after renovation. No Brentwood specific dataset in the source material separates renovated from unrenovated sale prices across the whole ZIP, so this report answers from the illustration and the surrounding price structure rather than from a measured average premium.

Broad market figures, including medians and days on market, describe all Brentwood sales and are used as context (Redfin, 2026). New construction price points come from the dated sales record for 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). No property was inspected and no appraisal was undertaken. Individual results will vary with lot size, street, school zone and the functional condition beneath the finishes.

Conclusion

A renovated Brentwood home can sell for 70,000 to 90,000 dollars more than its unrenovated self when a household buys it, on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath investment, and for no more at all when a builder buys the lot. Between those poles sits the real work of the decision: reading the lot, the street and the deed history to estimate which buyer is coming, then counting the listed ledger against the premium before assuming the higher gross price means a higher net. Brentwood is generous to renovators compared with most markets in this study, because only 26.5 percent of its older homes went to builders, but generosity is not a guarantee for any single address in 37027.

If the premium depends on a buyer you have not identified yet, how much of your renovation budget is evidence and how much is hope?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium a Brentwood average?

No. It is the return range in the research illustration for a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional sold to a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual homes return more or less depending on condition, lot and street.

Why does a builder not pay even part of the renovation cost?

Because builder pricing is a residual from the future new home sale, minus construction costs and margin, minus site preparation. The existing finishes do not enter that arithmetic, so they add nothing to the bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can a renovation push an older home near new build prices?

The sample says no. Older homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build price on comparable lots, so a renovated traditional narrows its discount against other older homes rather than approaching the 2,304,000 dollar to 7,000,000 dollar new build band (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

How do commissions affect the premium I actually keep?

On a 1,200,000 dollar sale, commissions and seller closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars, which can absorb most of a mid range premium before repair credits and holding costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Where can I get a direct price to compare against a renovation plan?

Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Ask for the figure in writing and verify proof of funds and deed history before treating it as your baseline.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42 percent for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025: 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.