Demand for luxury homes in Troon and Desert Mountain is demonstrably strong, though the source material measures its present level more precisely than its direction of travel. The clearest gauge is professional: builders acquired 20 of 38 older homes sampled in 85262, a 52.6 percent rate that represents funded, repeatable demand rather than browsing interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the finished end, new construction has sold between 2,000,000 and 5,000,000 dollars and beyond, with custom rebuilds on premier lots reaching well past that band (Redfin, 2026). Whether demand is increasing month by month cannot be read from a single sample, and this report says so while laying out the level the evidence does prove.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, the hardest available evidence of funded luxury demand in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 5,000,000 dollars, showing depth at the top of the market rather than a single trophy sale (Redfin, 2026).
- Eighteen sampled homes sold to non builder buyers without discounts, evidence that household luxury demand operates alongside builder demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a ratio only possible where premium demand is active (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders appear throughout the sampled sales rather than in a single burst, which marks their demand as a standing feature of the submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What counts as evidence of luxury demand here?
Luxury demand is easy to claim and harder to prove, so this report counts only funded behaviour. Builder acquisitions lead the list because each one is a business committing capital against a finished value it expects to realise, and 20 such commitments in a 38 home sample is a rate few submarkets can match (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished closings come second: a run of new construction sales between 2,000,000 and 5,000,000 dollars and beyond demonstrates that the end buyer for the areas product exists at full price (Redfin, 2026). Household purchases of the 18 non builder sampled homes, none at discounts, complete the picture of two demand engines running at once. North Scottsdale luxury statistics provide the regional frame for both engines (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Browsing traffic, showing counts and agent anecdotes, none of which appear in the source pool, are deliberately excluded. That line of evidence continues in whether this is a buyers or sellers market, read alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area.

Is the demand increasing, or simply high?
The distinction matters and the data supports only one side of it. A sample compiled for this study is a cross section, not a time series, so it can establish that demand stood at 52.6 percent across the sampled sales without proving the rate rose across the period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National pace data shows why caution is wise: the typical sold home spent 46 days on market by September 2026, against a 28 day median in July 2025, a drift toward slower absorption even in a functioning market (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Price cuts on 26.9 percent of listings nationally add the same warning from the pricing side (Zillow, 2025). The defensible statement is that demand here is high, funded and two sided, and that any claim of acceleration needs a series this report does not have. Sellers should also note that a high level of demand is enough to act on; a sale needs todays buyers, not a trend line.
Where is demand strongest inside the area?
Demand concentrates where the asset is scarcest. Parcels are priced as three assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, and the view and frontage layers draw both builder models and household desire, which is why two lots of identical size can separate by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Many parcels run to half an acre or more despite the 8,332 square foot sample minimum, and larger gated parcels inside Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain have no new supply coming behind them. Finished estates with current systems and guest accommodation draw the household side, while dated homes on those same strong parcels draw the builder side, so a well positioned property can be wanted by both engines at once (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Census context for Maricopa County, a large mature county, underlines that this demand is chasing a fixed and ageing housing stock rather than a growing one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
How should the sample behind these conclusions be read?
The sample compiled for this report covers 38 older homes in ZIP code 85262, all built before 1981, inside the guard-gated golf communities of Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain in North Scottsdale, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Twenty of those homes were acquired by builders and eighteen were not, which gives the study both a professional demand reading and a household market reading from the same streets, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area. The minimum lot in the sample was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels run to half an acre or more, so the sample spans compact gated lots and substantial estate parcels alike, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms. Figures drawn from a sample of this size describe the sampled streets rather than every address in the ZIP, and this report treats them that way throughout, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect. Ranked against the wider study, this neighbourhood stands 22 of 189, which places its builder demand and pricing behaviour near the top of the national comparison set, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the builder residual calculation show?
The research file works a simplified illustration, labelled as an illustration and not a promise, in which a new home sells for 3,500,000 dollars, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From that finished price it deducts roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms. Site preparation costs of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars still sit beneath that residual, which is why two otherwise similar parcels can support different bids, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect. The illustration matters because it converts an abstract claim about land value into arithmetic a seller can test against any offer received, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area. When an offer lands far below the residual the illustration supports, the seller is entitled to ask which input the buyer has changed, which is central to whether luxury demand is growing in this area. When it lands near the residual, the offer is behaving the way the model predicts, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area. A companion analysis follows in whether prices are expected to rise or fall, taking up the neighbouring side of whether luxury demand is growing in this area.
What does a listed sale really cost beyond the price?
The research ledger prices a listed sale at 2,400,000 dollars in full, and the deductions stack quickly, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs such as title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect. Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars before the first offer arrives, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often add 20,000 to 60,000 dollars more, and carrying the property through three to nine months of market time costs thousands per month, which is central to whether luxury demand is growing in this area. The ledger concludes that a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle, before any price reduction, which is the comparison every alternative route should be measured against, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area.

How is a direct buyer kept honest?
The research file sets four verification points that any seller can apply to a direct buyer, whatever route brought that buyer to the door, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be checkable in county records, proving that earlier purchases actually closed, which is central to whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money should run to 1 percent or more, so the buyer has something real at stake, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, by contrast, marks a contract that was never meant to close in the buyers own name, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Those four checks take an afternoon to run and they separate funded builders from intermediaries more reliably than any conversation, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms. Sellers can also confirm how automated valuation pages treat their home before relying on one, since those pages blend very different sales, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect (Zillow, 2026). Related evidence is gathered in whether now is a good time to sell, which bears on whether luxury demand is growing in this area from another angle.
Why does the 128.9 percent ratio need careful handling?
The average older home in the sample changed hands at 128.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios across the 189 neighbourhood study, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure blends two markets sharing one ZIP: dated luxury homes that sell near land value to builders, and updated or well located custom estates that sell at premiums above new construction, which is central to whether luxury demand is growing in this area. The average therefore describes the mix, not a promise for any single home, and an owner who applies it directly to a dated interior will overprice, while an owner who ignores it for a premium estate may underprice, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, which is the statistical footprint of that second market, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Reading the ratio as a blend is the difference between using the study and being misled by it, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms. The wider picture is set out in whether homes sell above or below asking, beyond the narrow frame of whether luxury demand is growing in this area.
What does selling off-market change for the seller?
Measured against a normal luxury listing cycle, a direct sale delivers five advantages that compound each other. Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so in a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product the sale stays private until the deed records, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home once market time is counted, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area. No commission is charged, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 2,400,000 dollar sale saves 120,000 to 144,000 dollars outright, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent those items consume, and together commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect. The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that follow inspections on older homes never arise, a point that bears directly on whether luxury demand is growing in this area. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it is a wholesaler in that chain and never claims to be a builder itself, a disclosure made plainly here because sellers are entitled to know exactly who is buying and why, on the luxury demand question included.
Methodology and limitations
On the luxury demand question, this report draws on the sample compiled for this study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262 of which builders acquired 20, together with closing archives, county parcel and deed records and the national series cited in the text (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Demand is measured only through funded behaviour recorded in the sample and in closing archives, and directional claims are limited to what a cross sectional sample can support. Several limits apply to everything concluded here, and that matters for whether luxury demand is growing in this area. The sample describes the sampled streets rather than every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and individual homes fall on both sides of every average for reasons of condition, position and lot quality that a sample cannot rank, a fact worth weighing alongside whether luxury demand is growing in this area. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and worked figures drawn from the research illustration are labelled as simplified arithmetic rather than promised outcomes, which frames whether luxury demand is growing in this area in practical terms. Where the source material contains no figure for a question, the report says so and answers by method instead, and it shapes whether luxury demand is growing in this area more than most owners expect.
Conclusion
Demand for luxury homes in Troon and Desert Mountain is strong by every funded measure the source material contains: a 52.6 percent builder acquisition rate, finished closings reaching beyond 5,000,000 dollars, and non builder sales completing without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Whether it is still increasing cannot be proven from a cross sectional sample, and this report does not claim it. For a seller, the level matters more than the slope, because a sale is priced by the buyers who exist today. Owners who want that demand tested against their own home can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If demand this funded is already present, does your decision really need it to grow?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the strongest single sign of luxury demand here?
The 52.6 percent builder acquisition rate across the sampled older homes. It is funded, repeated and recorded, which makes it stronger evidence than enquiry levels or showing traffic (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are households or builders driving demand?
Both. Builders took the majority of sampled older homes, while the remaining 18 sold to other buyers without discounts, showing household demand for finished or well located estates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can you prove demand is rising this year?
Not from the source material. The sample proves a high level of demand at the time of study. A rising claim would need a dated series of acquisition rates or closings that the pool does not contain.
Does strong demand mean any price will work?
No. National price cut and pace data show buyers remain selective, and overpriced dated homes still absorb reductions and credits here (Zillow, 2025).
How long will this demand last?
No verified forecast covers it. The structural drivers, scarce gated land and high finished values, change slowly, but sellers should treat current demand as a present asset rather than a permanent condition.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.