For most older homes in Troon and Desert Mountain, selling as is is the stronger financial move, and renovating first is the exception that has to be proven house by house. The reason sits in the demand record: builders acquired 20 of the 38 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85262, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent, and a buyer from that half of the market pays for the lot rather than for refreshed rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No Troon specific return percentage exists for renovation as a whole in the source material, so the comparison has to be run by method: weigh the full cost ledger of each route, set out in the breakdown of what it costs to sell a house in this market, against the premium a finished house can actually record at closing.

Aerial view of guard-gated streets and golf frontage in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, introducing the renovate or sell as is decision
Aerial view over Troon and Desert Mountain rooftops and fairways, opening the report on the renovate or sell as is decision.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled pre-1981 homes in 85262, a 52.6 percent builder demand rate, so roughly half of likely demand prices the lot and not the interior (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, blending dated homes near land value with updated estates at premiums (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale, commissions at 5 to 6 percent run 120,000 to 144,000 dollars before closing costs, presentation and credits are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, a cost the as is route largely avoids (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction nearby has sold from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and above, the finished benchmark every renovated older home is judged against (Redfin, 2026).

What does renovating actually buy a seller in this market?

Renovation buys eligibility. A refreshed house can compete for the household half of demand, the 18 of 38 sampled homes that were not builder acquisitions and did not sell at discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and within that contest, finish is a real currency. Updated kitchens, coherent bathrooms, working systems and calm presentation let a buyer imagine moving in rather than commissioning work, and that imagination is what a premium is made of. What renovation does not buy is a new category. A renovated older home still carries its original ceiling heights, its original room proportions and its original position on the lot, and buyers at this level compare it with new construction that has sold from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond (Redfin, 2026). The project moves the house within its band; it rarely moves the band.

Renovation also buys time on the wrong side of the ledger. A serious pre sale programme on a luxury home consumes months of design, permitting, design review inside guard-gated communities with architectural standards, and construction, all before the marketing clock even starts. During those months the owner carries the same HOA charges, insurance, pool service, landscape contract and climate control costs that any vacant or occupied luxury home carries through a Scottsdale summer. When the finished house finally lists, it still faces the ordinary selling stack: commissions, closing costs, showing disruption and the risk of inspection credits. Sellers comparing routes honestly put the renovation months and the listing months in the same column, as the analysis of how long a sale takes here shows for the marketing half of that timeline.

What does the buyer record say about this choice?

The sample behind this series is the clearest guide to who actually buys older houses in this ZIP. Of 38 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85262, builders acquired 20, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent, while 18 homes went to other buyers and did not sell at discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any renovation decision that ignores that split is planning for only half the market. A seller improving a house for a household buyer is making one kind of bet, and a seller holding a house that builders want for its lot is making another, and the two bets pay out in different currencies: finished presentation in the first case, and dirt, view and golf frontage in the second.

The price ratio in the sample explains why both audiences can be right at once. Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios in the 189 neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That average blends dated luxury homes selling near land value with updated or well located custom estates selling above new build prices, so it describes a mix, never a promise for one address. New construction itself has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range in Troon and Desert Mountain depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026), which is the ceiling any renovated older home is implicitly measured against.

Newer and established homes side by side in North Scottsdale, showing the finished product that frames the renovate or sell as is decision
A completed newer home beside established housing in Troon and Desert Mountain, illustrating the finished benchmark behind the renovate or sell as is decision.

When does selling as is win the comparison?

Selling as is wins whenever the homes value is primarily positional. On a golf frontage or view lot in Desert Mountain or Troon North, the scarce assets are dirt, outlook and frontage, and those assets are fully present before a single room is touched. A builder pricing that parcel works from the residual: a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that arithmetic contains a line for the sellers renovated kitchen. The same logic helps an outdated house on an ordinary lot less dramatically: where the likely buyer pool is the builder half of the sample, presentation spending is a gift to a buyer who will not use it, which is the situation explored in the report on whether an outdated house can outsell a renovated one.

As is also wins on certainty. The renovated route promises a premium that depends on taste, timing and the mood of a small buyer pool at a future date, while the as is route converts the property at a price agreed now, with the inspection and repair negotiation largely removed. For seasonal and second home owners, who form a large share of ownership in Troon and Desert Mountain, that certainty has its own value: no contractor to supervise from another state, no design review submissions, and no season lost to a project that overruns into the selling window. The question is never whether a renovated house can sell for more in gross terms. It usually can. The question is whether it nets more after project cost, carrying cost, selling cost and risk, and on the sourced ledger that is a much harder test to pass.

What does the full cost ledger add to the comparison?

The full cost ledger of the listed route belongs in the renovation comparison, because renovation is usually proposed as an alternative to those costs rather than as an addition to them. On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, and six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, which is how a 2,400,000 dollar list price can net something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and luxury listings in guard-gated communities should expect a longer road than the national typical, not a shorter one.

How can an owner run the numbers before committing?

Step one is to fix the peer group from recorded sales, not from asking prices: pull recent closings for updated and unupdated homes on comparable lots inside the ZIP, using deed records to confirm what actually changed hands (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and published value data to sanity check the spread (Zillow, 2026). Step two is to cost the proposed work with licensed contractors, checking credentials and complaint history against state guidance before trusting a number (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). Step three is to subtract the full selling ledger, commissions, closing costs, presentation, credits and holding time, from both scenarios, because a premium that survives only before costs is not a premium. Step four is to ask which buyer pool the finished house is actually aimed at, and to demand that the answer names streets and closings rather than adjectives.

Applied to a real address, the analysis usually turns on position before it turns on projects. County assessed land value in this area is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and inside the gates the lived premium attaches to view and golf frontage that no interior project can manufacture. Many parcels run to half an acre or more despite the 8,332 square foot sample minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so two houses with identical floor plans can sit on land assets of entirely different weight. An owner on a strong view lot in Desert Mountain is selling scenery with a house attached, while an owner on an interior lot in Troon is selling the house itself, and renovation logic follows that difference rather than the other way round.

How should an owner decide between the two routes?

The decision improves when it is made in the right order. First, establish where the value sits: read the parcel record, the lot size, the view and the frontage, and compare the house with recorded sales of similar homes in both conditions, a process set out step by step in the guide to how homeowners determine their propertys value. Second, identify the probable buyer: a house whose comparables were mostly builder purchases is a land conversation, while a house whose comparables sold to households at finished premiums is a presentation conversation. Third, and only third, price the renovation, using licensed contractors and written scopes. Owners who reverse that order, starting with the project and searching for a buyer afterwards, routinely discover the buyer they renovated for was never the buyer their lot attracts.

A useful discipline is to cap the project by the evidence. If recorded premiums for genuinely updated homes on comparable lots cannot cover the project cost, the selling ledger and a margin for overruns, the rational choice is to sell as is and let the buyer spend their own money to their own taste. If the premiums comfortably clear that bar and the house sits in the household half of demand, a targeted programme, systems first, cosmetics second, can be defended. Either way, the comparison should be made on net figures at the same price point, and owners can test the geography and figures behind this report through the coverage checker before relying on them.

Established residential street in Troon, Scottsdale, with mature desert landscaping, grounding the renovate or sell as is decision at street level
An established street in Troon with mature desert planting, showing the older homes at the centre of the renovate or sell as is decision.

What does selling directly change in this calculation?

Privacy leads the case in this market: the sale runs with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which matters in guard-gated Troon and Desert Mountain streets where discretion is part of what residents pay for, and the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. Timing bends around the household instead of the market: closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when the family needs a season to move, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly spends once market time is counted. No commission is charged on the direct route, and at this tier the figure is large: the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, every dollar of which stays with the seller here. No seller closing costs are charged either: those items, title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and together with commissions they commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale. Fifth, the house is taken as it stands: there is no inspection gauntlet, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no price reductions negotiated after the fact, so dated kitchens, tired roofs and deferred systems are priced once, up front, rather than relitigated room by room.

The buyer behind any direct offer can be checked on paper before the owner signs anything. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as the mark of a contract that was never meant to close. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it is a wholesaler in that chain and never claims to be a builder itself, and stating the role plainly is part of how an owner can judge the offer in front of them.

How does seasonal ownership change the sums behind the renovate or sell as is decision?

Seasonal ownership sharpens every figure in this report for a large share of local owners. Many Troon and Desert Mountain households are seasonal or second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA charges, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, a landscape contract and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer. Showings of a vacant home need a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, and a renovation needs a supervisor the owner may have to hire or become. Those practical loads do not appear in national return tables, yet they decide real outcomes here, which is why this series keeps returning to the local record rather than to generic advice.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for it in ZIP code 85262: 38 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired 20, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale and new construction evidence was read from listing records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), valuation context from published home value data (Zillow, 2026), parcel and permit context from county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and county scale context from federal statistics (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Renovation comparisons lean on the annual Cost vs. Value framing published nationally (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and any contracting discussion is bounded by state licensing guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). One limit must be stated plainly: no verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific return percentage for renovation in general exists in the source material, so this report answers by method, setting the sourced selling ledger, the sample demand split and the national Cost vs. Value framing against each other rather than quoting a local return figure that does not exist. The sample describes 85262 as sampled, not every street inside Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and no property was inspected or appraised while the renovate or sell as is comparison was prepared. Averages blend two different products, dated luxury homes that trade near land value and updated custom estates that trade at premiums, so any single house in the renovate or sell as is debate can sit well above or below the figures quoted.

Conclusion

Renovate or sell as is is not a taste question in Troon and Desert Mountain; it is an audience question. With builders taking 52.6 percent of sampled older homes and pricing dirt, view and golf frontage, a renovation aimed at that half of demand earns nothing, while a renovation aimed at the household half must clear the full selling ledger, on a 2,400,000 dollar sale a stack that commonly carries the seller into the low 2,100,000s before any premium is defended (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who identify their buyer first, and spend second, keep the decision where it belongs: on evidence. Owners who would like the comparison run on a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If half the buyers for your house will never walk its renovated rooms with a buyers eye, which half is your renovation budget really for?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is renovating before selling ever worth it in Troon or Desert Mountain?

Yes, in a defined case: a house on an ordinary lot whose comparables sold to household buyers at clear finished premiums, where the project cost sits comfortably below the recorded premium. Outside that case, the sample demand split, with builders taking 52.6 percent of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), makes renovation hard to justify.

What does selling as is actually save?

It saves the project cost and the renovation months, and on the direct route it also removes commissions of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and most inspection repair credits, which on the listed route often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars.

How long does a pre sale renovation delay a sale?

The source material does not publish a single local figure, and honest answers vary by scope, design review and contractor availability. What can be said is that project time stacks on top of marketing time, and a listed older luxury home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days in the market phase alone once listed.

Should a seller renovate if the lot is the main attraction?

Generally no. Where value sits in dirt, view and golf frontage, the buyer is pricing the parcel, and the worked residual in the research leaves no line that rewards seller funded interior work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The stronger play is to price the land clearly and sell the position, not the paintwork.

Can a seller renovate partially and still sell as is?

Yes, and it is often the sensible middle: address safety and function items that would alarm any buyer, leave taste decisions alone, and describe the house honestly as sold in its current condition. Partial work aimed at removing objections is different from a programme aimed at earning a premium, and it should be budgeted differently.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025. Licensing and complaint guidance for residential contracting work. Official record.