No honest single figure answers this headline for Troon and Desert Mountain, because no Troon specific renovated premium percentage exists in the source material, and any writer who invents one is guessing with your money. What the evidence does support is a method with hard edges. Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a figure that blends updated estates selling at premiums with dated homes selling near land value, so the premium available to one renovated house is found inside its own peer group of recorded sales, not inside the ZIP average. This report sets out those bounds, and the arithmetic in the companion analysis of renovated versus unrenovated pricing applies the same method from the other direction.

Aerial view of guard-gated streets and golf frontage in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, introducing how far a renovated sale price can rise
Aerial view over Troon and Desert Mountain rooftops and fairways, opening the report on how far a renovated sale price can rise.

Key Findings

  • No verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific renovated premium percentage exists in the source material; the premium is estimated by method from recorded peer sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with updated custom estates selling at premiums inside that average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 52.6 percent demand rate, which caps the premium for houses whose buyers price the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction has sold from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and above in Troon and Desert Mountain, setting the ceiling renovated homes are measured against (Redfin, 2026).
  • On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, commissions of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent come out of any premium before the seller keeps a dollar (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why is there no single premium figure for this ZIP?

A single premium figure would require the market to reward renovation uniformly, and this market visibly does not. Inside one ZIP, the sample holds dated luxury homes trading near land value to builders and updated custom estates trading above the price of new construction on comparable lots, which is how the average reaches 128.9 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A premium measured between those two poles would describe neither. Add the variables the average cannot see, view corridors, golf frontage, lot size from an 8,332 square foot minimum to half an acre or more, and the condition of systems behind the cosmetic finish, and a ZIP wide premium becomes a fiction. The national Cost vs. Value work exists precisely because returns vary by project and market, and it publishes its comparisons annually for that reason (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

There is also a composition problem. Renovated homes that reach the market in this ZIP are not a random sample of older homes; they are the homes whose owners judged the work worthwhile, often on stronger lots or in stronger positions. Comparing their prices with all unrenovated sales credits renovation with advantages the lot supplied. Careful analysis therefore pairs like with like: same community where possible, similar lot character, similar size, and then a condition difference. That pairing discipline is the reason this report insists on peer sales from the deed record rather than headline averages, and it is the same discipline behind the wider valuation guide for this ZIP.

Who is actually buying renovated homes in this ZIP?

Start with who is buying, because the sample answers that question directly. Builders took 20 of the 38 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85262, which is a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent, and the other 18 homes sold to non builder buyers without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation spending only makes sense against the half of demand that will ever see the finished rooms. The builder half prices the parcel underneath the house, splitting value into dirt, view and golf frontage, while the household half prices the life that can be lived in the rooms as they stand or as they could be refreshed.

The second sample figure is the famous one: older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, an above 100 percent reading found in only a handful of the 189 neighborhoods studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It exists because the average mixes two products, dated luxury houses trading near land value and updated custom estates trading at premiums over new construction. Neither product alone defines the ZIP. With new construction selling from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026), a renovated older estate is always being priced inside a market whose top end is brand new.

Newer and established homes side by side in North Scottsdale, showing the finished product that frames how far a renovated sale price can rise
A completed newer home beside established housing in Troon and Desert Mountain, illustrating the finished benchmark behind how far a renovated sale price can rise.

What bounds the premium from above and from below?

The ceiling is set by the finished alternative. A renovated older home competes with new construction selling from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond (Redfin, 2026), and with genuinely updated custom estates inside the gates. A buyer choosing between a renovated 1990s house and a new build at a similar figure usually chooses the new build, with its current systems, current proportions and full design life ahead of it. That behaviour caps the renovated premium below the new build price on a comparable lot in all but exceptional positions, where view or frontage scarcity can push an updated estate above new build money, as the top of the sample ratio shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should treat that exceptional case as a property specific finding to be proven from closings, not as a planning assumption.

The floor is set by the lot. For a house trading near land value, the premium for renovation may be zero, because the buyer is underwriting the parcel through the residual: a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction cost, less a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars of residual land value before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between floor and ceiling sits the realistic band for a given house, and the width of that band is exactly why method matters more than slogans. Automated estimates are a poor guide inside the band, since valuation models borrow from mixed closings, a weakness examined in the report on Zillow estimate accuracy in this ZIP.

What does the selling ledger do to a headline premium?

No renovation budget should be judged alone; it should be judged against the ledger of selling without one. At a 2,400,000 dollar price point, the listed route carries staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, inspection repair credits and price reductions often of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars on homes of this age, and holding costs that reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars across six months of market time, leaving a seller netting in the low 2,100,000s from a 2,400,000 dollar list price before reductions. Market time is not hypothetical: the typical United States home that sold spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and older luxury homes should plan beyond that figure.

What is the step by step way to price the premium?

The working method has four moves. First, assemble the comparison set from recorded closings for homes in similar condition on similar lots within 85262, confirming prices through deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and cross reading published valuations (Zillow, 2026). Second, price the work properly through licensed contractors whose standing can be checked under state guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025), and treat any unlicensed quote as a guess. Third, run both scenarios through the complete cost ledger so the renovation premium is stated after commissions, closing costs, credits and holding time, not before them. Fourth, name the intended buyer for the finished product and test whether that buyer has actually paid the assumed premium on a nearby street.

Position inside the ZIP quietly decides most of these cases. Assessed land value here is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and the market adds its own weighting for view and golf frontage on top. Parcels commonly run to half an acre or more even though the sample minimum lot is 8,332 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means land, not floor area, is often the larger asset in the transaction. Where the land carries the value, the house is a passenger and renovation is decoration on the wrong asset; where the land is ordinary and the house must carry the price, finish becomes the argument the seller is actually making.

How can an owner estimate the premium for one house?

Begin with three recorded sales, not thirty opinions: the most recent sale of a genuinely updated home on a comparable lot, the most recent sale of an unupdated home on a comparable lot, and the subject homes own likely as is value from the same record set, each confirmed in deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The difference between the first two, adjusted for lot character, is the gross premium the market has actually paid nearby. Then subtract what gross figures hide: the project cost at written contractor pricing, the carrying cost of the project and marketing months, and the selling stack. On a 2,400,000 dollar outcome, commissions alone remove 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so a premium must be large before it is real.

Finish by stress testing the estimate in both directions. Ask what the finished house nets if it sells at the lower updated comparable rather than the higher one, and what it nets if the project overruns, as projects on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes have a habit of doing once walls open. Ask also who the finished buyer is, by name of street and closing, because a premium without a demonstrated buyer is a hope. Owners who run those tests usually land in one of two honest places: a premium comfortably above total costs, worth pursuing, or a premium inside the noise, which argues for selling as is and keeping the renovation money. The route comparison in the renovate or sell as is analysis walks through that fork in full.

Established residential street in Troon, Scottsdale, with mature desert landscaping, grounding how far a renovated sale price can rise at street level
An established street in Troon with mature desert planting, showing the older homes at the centre of how far a renovated sale price can rise.

How does a direct sale compare with chasing the premium?

Discretion comes first here: there are no showings, no open houses and no stretch of public marketing, so a household in Troon North or Desert Mountain can agree a sale without neighbours, staff or fellow club members touring the house, and nothing becomes public before the deed records. The calendar is negotiable in a way listing never allows: a closing inside 7 to 21 days is available when the situation demands it, and a closing months ahead with a leaseback is equally available when it does not, while a listed peer commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from launch to keys. Nothing is paid in commission, which at a 2,400,000 dollar price point is a six figure decision: commissions typically run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), or 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and avoiding that single line can outweigh the entire renovation budget many sellers were contemplating. The seller side closing costs vanish as well: ordinarily 1 to 2 percent for title work, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, they push the combined fee burden with commissions past 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, none of which is billed here. The sale is as is in the full sense: no inspection contingency opens the price up again, no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range are conceded, and no contractor has to be managed by the seller before or after the agreement, because condition was reflected in the offer from the start.

Due diligence on the buyer is straightforward and an owner should insist on it. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money typically 1 percent or more, and a contract without the assignment clause and nominal deposit pairing that signals a paper flip are the four tests. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it never claims to be a builder, and its role as the sourcing party is exactly what an owner is verifying when those documents are produced.

How does seasonal ownership change the sums behind how far a renovated sale price can rise?

Ownership patterns in this ZIP add a practical layer to the arithmetic. Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home households, and their homes carry HOA charges, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control costs through the Scottsdale summer whether or not a project or a listing is under way. Coordinating showings or contractors for a vacant luxury home requires a local keyholder and cleaning on standby. For those owners, the value of a shorter, simpler route is not an abstraction; it is measured in seasons not spent managing a property from another state.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence base is the 85262 sample assembled for this series, covering 38 pre-1981 homes with 20 acquired by builders, a 52.6 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sale prices and new construction ranges were taken from recent ZIP level records (Redfin, 2026), cross read against published valuation data (Zillow, 2026), parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and federal county data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Project return framing comes from the national Cost vs. Value comparison (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025), while contractor questions are framed by licensing guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). The limit is explicit: no verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific figure for the renovated premium exists in the source material, and no per project return percentage exists either, so this post answers by method from the sourced sample ratio, the worked residual, the selling ledger and the national Cost vs. Value framing, and states that limit rather than fabricating a percentage. Coverage here means 85262 as sampled, rather than every street inside Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and no property was inspected or appraised during the work on the renovated premium question. Because averages blend two different products, dated luxury homes that trade near land value and updated custom estates that trade at premiums, any single house behind the premium question can sit well above or below the figures quoted.

Conclusion

A renovated Troon or Desert Mountain home can sell for meaningfully more than its unrenovated self, but the amount lives inside a band set by the lot below and new construction above, not inside a ZIP wide percentage. The sample ratio of 128.9 percent proves premiums exist at the top of this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while the builder share of demand proves they vanish where the land is the product. An owner who estimates from three recorded peer sales, subtracts the whole selling ledger, and stress tests the result owns a number worth acting on. Owners who would like that estimate built for a specific address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

What would the most recent renovated sale on a lot like yours have to show, in recorded dollars, before your own project stopped being a gamble?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there an average renovated premium for this ZIP?

No verified average exists in the source material, and the 128.9 percent sample ratio is not one: it compares older homes with new construction, blending premium estates and land value sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A premium for one house is estimated from its own recorded peer sales in renovated and unrenovated condition.

What is the highest a renovated home here can sell for?

Updated custom estates in the sample sold above the price of new construction on comparable lots, inside a market where new builds run from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond (Redfin, 2026). Those outcomes attach to exceptional lots and positions, and they are proven property by property from closings, not assumed.

Does a higher sale price mean the renovation profited?

Not necessarily. Profit is what remains after project cost, carrying cost, commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and any inspection credits. Gross premiums that look impressive in a headline frequently shrink to very little after that stack.

Why do estimates and agents sometimes quote a premium the market does not pay?

Because models and optimism both borrow from the strongest nearby closings. Valuation data for the ZIP mixes new construction, updated estates and dated homes (Zillow, 2026), and only the deed record, read property by property (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), separates which product a given closing actually was.

What evidence should a seller gather before believing a premium estimate?

Three recorded peer sales in each condition on comparable lots, written contractor pricing for the full scope, and a net proceeds calculation for both routes at the same assumptions. If any of the three is missing, the premium figure is a projection, and it should be labelled that way in the owners own notes.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025. Licensing and complaint guidance for residential contracting work. Official record.