Renovated homes here do sell for more than unrenovated ones in the cases where the comparison is fair, but no verified single figure for the gap exists in the source material for Troon or Desert Mountain, and quoting one would mislead. The gap is real inside the household half of the market, where updated custom estates helped pull the sample average to 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it shrinks toward zero inside the builder half, where 20 of 38 sampled older homes were acquired for their lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report derives the gap the way an appraiser would, from paired recorded sales, and it complements the step by step premium estimate for a single renovated house.

Aerial view of guard-gated streets and golf frontage in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, introducing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap
Aerial view over Troon and Desert Mountain rooftops and fairways, opening the report on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

Key Findings

  • No verified single figure for the renovated versus unrenovated gap exists in the source material for this ZIP; the gap is derived from paired recorded sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with updated estates at premiums and dated homes near land value inside one average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled pre-1981 homes, demand for which the renovated premium is effectively zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and above caps the renovated side of the comparison (Redfin, 2026).
  • Commissions of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, are deducted from the gross gap before any profit exists (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the gap refuse to sit still as one number?

The gap moves because the two groups being compared are not fixed products. Unrenovated homes in this ZIP range from honest, well kept houses with dated finishes to homes whose systems, roofs and surfaces have all aged together, and renovated homes range from lightly refreshed to comprehensively rebuilt estates. Averages across such groups mostly measure the mix. The sample ratio shows the spread clearly: older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a figure impossible to reach unless the top of the older stock, the updated estates, sells at serious premiums, while the bottom trades near land value. Any honest statement of the gap must therefore be conditional: for this kind of house, on this kind of lot, against this buyer pool, the recorded gap has looked like this.

Geography inside the ZIP moves the gap as well. In Desert Mountain, a renovated estate on a view parcel competes in a thin market of exceptional properties, where one strong buyer can stretch a price; in Troon Village, an earlier community with more uniform lots, renovated and unrenovated sales cluster closer and the gap is easier to read and usually tighter. Guard-gating, design review and limited remaining vacant land keep both submarkets thin, which is why paired sales, matched as closely as the record allows, beat averages every time. The pairing method is the same one recommended for sellers testing value in the comparable sales analysis for this ZIP.

What does the buyer split do to the size of the gap?

Evidence about demand comes first in this ZIP, because it decides what any improvement can earn. The sample records 20 builder acquisitions from 38 pre-1981 homes, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent, alongside 18 homes that were not builder purchases and did not sell at discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That balance means renovation is neither automatically wise nor automatically wasted here. It is wise only where the finished house can win a household buyer away from other finished houses, and it is wasted wherever the eventual buyer is paying for dirt, view and golf frontage and treating the structure as temporary.

Then there is the ratio: 128.9 percent, the average price of sampled older homes against new construction on comparable lots, and one of few above 100 percent readings in the 189 neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It should caution renovators in both directions. A dated house trading near land value will not be carried to a premium by cosmetics, and an updated estate already trading at a premium may need no work at all. New construction anchors expectations at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond, varying with community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026), and every renovated asking price is judged by buyers against that new alternative.

Newer and established homes side by side in North Scottsdale, showing the finished product that frames the renovated versus unrenovated price gap
A completed newer home beside established housing in Troon and Desert Mountain, illustrating the finished benchmark behind the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

How is the gap derived from the record?

Start with pairs. Find recorded sales, as close in time as the market allows, of renovated and unrenovated homes of similar size on similar lots in the same community, and confirm each price in deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Adjust the pair for the differences the record can support, lot size, view, frontage, and the gap that remains is the markets actual payment for condition on that street. Repeat with a second and third pair and a range emerges, wide or narrow depending on the street. Published value data can screen candidates for pairing (Zillow, 2026), but the pairs themselves must come from closings, because asking prices measure hope and the gap question is about payment.

Then convert the gross gap into the sellers gap. Subtract the renovation cost that produced the renovated price, the carrying cost of the months the work and the marketing consumed, and the selling stack at the renovated price level, remembering that commissions scale with price: at 5 to 6 percent, a higher renovated price carries a higher commission bill in dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). What survives is the net gap, the only version of the figure a seller can bank. In many real cases the net gap is a fraction of the gross one, and in lot driven cases it is negative, which is the arithmetic behind the pattern in the report on outdated homes outselling renovated ones.

How does the ledger shrink the gross gap?

The honest comparison is stack against stack. Listing at 2,400,000 dollars loads the seller with 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of staging, photography and cosmetic preparation, a realistic 20,000 to 60,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions once inspections land on a 30 to 40 year old luxury home, and 40,000 to 90,000 dollars of holding cost over six months of market time, netting the low 2,100,000s before any formal price reduction. Renovation has to beat that whole outcome, not merely add its cost to the asking price. For pace context, the typical United States sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

What is the method for deriving the gap on one street?

A disciplined owner tests the project in sequence. Sequence one is price discovery from the record: comparable closings in each condition, verified in deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and weighed against published value data (Zillow, 2026). Sequence two is cost discovery from licensed contractors checked under state guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). Sequence three is netting, where the full selling ledger is applied to both the renovated and the untouched scenario. Sequence four is audience discovery, naming the buyer the finished house serves. Projects usually fail at sequence one, because the assumed premium was never in the closings to begin with.

At the level of a single property, the question becomes how much of the price is address and how much is accommodation. County assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and the local lot stock runs from an 8,332 square foot minimum to half an acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house on a premier view parcel in Desert Mountain can hold most of its value with its kitchen untouched, because the scarce asset is the outlook. A house on a standard interior parcel in Troon Village holds its value in its rooms, and there finish, systems and presentation genuinely move the number.

Which side of the gap should a given seller aim for?

Aim for the side your buyer pool pays for. If the streets recent record shows household buyers paying clear condition premiums, and your house is one renovation away from that finished group, the renovated side of the gap is a real target, provided the project is scoped to the premium rather than to a magazine. If the record shows builders absorbing the streets older homes, the unrenovated side is not a failure state; it is the side where the lot does the earning, and the correct strategy is to price the land well and sell it cleanly and privately. The sample says both outcomes are normal in this ZIP: 20 builder acquisitions against 18 homes that sold otherwise without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers should also respect timing inside the gap. A renovated premium is collected only at a closing, months after the spending, and it depends on the buyer pool that happens to be active then. An unrenovated sale through the direct route collects its price on a schedule the seller chooses, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, with the fee stack largely removed. Comparing a certain near term net with a projected later gross is the most common error in this whole debate, and it is avoidable with one discipline: state both sides as net proceeds on stated dates, as the net proceeds guide for sellers here demonstrates.

Established residential street in Troon, Scottsdale, with mature desert landscaping, grounding the renovated versus unrenovated price gap at street level
An established street in Troon with mature desert planting, showing the older homes at the centre of the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

What does the direct route do with the gap question?

A private sale is the headline benefit: the process needs no showings, no open houses and no public marketing, so family life, staff routines and a vacant seasonal house are never put on display, and the first public trace of the transaction is the deed records. On timing, the seller sets the pace: 7 to 21 days if the priority is certainty and speed, months out with a leaseback if the priority is an orderly departure, both standing in contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days of exposure a conventional listing for an older luxury home usually accumulates. Commission savings anchor the arithmetic: a typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025) on 2,400,000 dollars is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and because no agent chain is involved in a direct placement, that whole amount remains in the sellers proceeds. Closing costs on the seller side are covered by the route itself: title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations typically run 1 to 2 percent, and with commissions counted too, the usual deductions commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale. As is means as is: no inspector tours the property building a list, no credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are traded for roof age or system age, and no seller funded repairs precede the sale, because the direct buyer underwrites condition inside the offer itself.

Paper beats promises when a direct buyer is assessed. The four items are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money typically 1 percent or more, and a clean contract free of an assignment clause resting on a nominal deposit. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it never presents itself as a builder, and that plain disclosure belongs in any comparison an owner makes.

How does seasonal ownership change the sums behind the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?

There is a local ownership reality behind the percentages. Many Troon and Desert Mountain owners are seasonal or second home households, and a vacant luxury home does not pause its costs: HOA charges, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities continue through the Scottsdale summer. Add a local keyholder and standby cleaning for showings, or remote supervision for renovation work, and the true cost of time in this market rises again. Sellers reading national renovation guidance should adjust for that reality before importing its conclusions into 85262.

Methodology and limitations

The report works from the 85262 sample of 38 pre-1981 homes, within which builders acquired 20 and demand measured 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Evidence was drawn from recent sale and new construction records in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), home value data (Zillow, 2026), parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and federal county figures (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Renovation returns are handled through the Cost vs. Value framework (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and contractor selection through licensing guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). The limit must be faced directly: no verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific figure for how much more renovated homes sell for than unrenovated homes exists in the source material, so this post answers by method, deriving the gap from paired recorded sales, the sample ratio and the sourced cost ledger rather than publishing a local percentage. Read the figures as describing 85262 as sampled, not every street inside Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and note that no property was inspected or appraised for the renovated versus unrenovated comparison. Averages blend two different products, dated luxury homes that trade near land value and updated custom estates that trade at premiums, so the gap for any single house can sit well above or below the figures quoted.

Conclusion

Renovated Troon and Desert Mountain homes sell for more than unrenovated ones where household buyers are the audience and the work genuinely changes the houses category, and they sell for no more where the lot is the product and builders are the audience. The sample holds both truths at once, updated estates at premiums inside a 128.9 percent average ratio and 20 of 38 homes acquired for their land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who derives the gap from paired closings on their own street, then nets it honestly, will know which side of the gap their house belongs on. Owners who want that pairing done for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

On your own street, what did the last renovated and the last unrenovated sale actually record, and does that recorded gap still look generous after its costs are removed?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the renovated premium bigger on larger lots?

Not reliably. Larger lots carry more land value, and land value is priced by size, view and frontage rather than by condition (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). As the land share of a price rises, the condition share, where renovation earns, tends to shrink, so big lot premiums are often positional rather than renovation driven.

Why do some renovated listings sit while unrenovated ones sell?

Because a renovated asking price built from project cost rather than peer sales can sit above the band buyers accept, while an unrenovated house priced to its lot meets the deepest demand in the ZIP, the builder demand measured at 52.6 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price discipline beats finish when the two conflict.

Can the gap be negative after costs?

Yes. Where the gross premium is modest and the project, carrying and selling costs are full, the net gap can be negative, meaning the unrenovated sale leaves the seller with more. That outcome is common enough that every renovation case in this ZIP should be required to disprove it before money is spent.

What is the quickest way to estimate the gap for my house?

Pair the two most recent recorded sales on comparable lots in your community, one updated and one not, confirm both in deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and subtract your written project quote and the full selling stack from the difference. The result is rough, honest and far better than any ZIP average.

Does staging count as renovated for this comparison?

No. Staging, photography and cosmetic preparation, budgeted at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on luxury listings in the research ledger, influence presentation and time on market, but buyers and inspectors distinguish them from renovated condition, and the paired sales method only credits work that survives that distinction.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025. Licensing and complaint guidance for residential contracting work. Official record.