Both, and the sample can prove it, because buyer interest in this ZIP is not a mood but a record. Household buyers demonstrably want finished homes: updated custom estates sold at premiums inside an average ratio of 128.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builder buyers demonstrably want the opposite of finished: they acquired 20 of 38 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 52.6 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), for properties whose interiors they valued at the level of the land beneath them. The practical question for a seller is never which taste the market has; it is which taste their own house will meet, a question the analysis of what types of homes buyers are looking for here approaches from the demand side.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled pre-1981 homes in 85262, a 52.6 percent builder demand rate, the fixer upper side of demand measured in closings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The other 18 sampled homes were not builder acquisitions and did not sell at discounts, evidence of a functioning household market for homes as homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with updated estates at premiums showing what move-in-ready can achieve (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction selling from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and above is the ultimate move-in-ready competitor for any finished older home (Redfin, 2026).
- The typical United States sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark finished homes are expected to beat and project homes to trail (Redfin, 2026).
What does move-in-ready demand actually look like here?
Move-in-ready demand is household demand, and it behaves like households: it pays for certainty, presentation and time saved. The buyer is often relocating, buying a second home, or moving within North Scottsdale, and the purchase is meant to start a life, not a project. That buyer rewards updated estates with the premiums visible at the top of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), reads systems and roof documentation as part of the product, and compares the house, fairly or not, with new construction that offers a warranty backed version of the same promise (Redfin, 2026). For this audience, move-in-ready is not a style preference; it is a risk preference, and risk preferences at this price level are paid for in money.
The same audience is quick to reclassify. A house marketed as finished that reveals project scale needs in inspection loses its premium logic mid negotiation, when findings convert into the repair credits and price reductions of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars documented for homes of this age (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers aiming at the move-in-ready pool therefore need the house to survive its own description: defensive work done, paperwork ready, and pricing set from finished peer sales rather than from aspiration. When those conditions hold, the pool is deep enough to matter; 18 of 38 sampled homes sold outside builder demand without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is not a residual category but a market.
What does the closing record say buyers actually chose?
One statistic organises the whole renovation debate in 85262: builders took 20 of the 38 pre-1981 homes sampled, a 52.6 percent demand rate, while 18 homes went to other purchasers and did not sell at discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the split is so even, a seller cannot assume the buyer, and without an assumed buyer there is no assumed return. The first question is never which project to fund. It is which half of this documented demand the property can realistically attract, and whether that half pays for improvements in price or merely thanks the seller for them.
The 128.9 percent sample ratio is best read as a map of two markets sharing one ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One market trades dated luxury homes near land value to buyers who will replace them, and the other trades updated or well located custom estates above the price of new construction on a comparable lot, a pattern seen in only a handful of the 189 neighborhoods. Renovation money moves between those markets only when it changes which one the subject house belongs to. Finished competition is easy to inspect, with new construction sold from 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars upward depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026).

What does the fixer upper side of demand really want?
The honest answer is that most of this ZIPs fixer upper demand does not want the house at all in its present form: it wants the homes lot, view and frontage, with the existing structure as a temporary occupant. That is the builder half of the sample speaking, 20 acquisitions from 38 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), priced through a residual that starts from a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale and works back to land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Alongside builders sits a smaller household group, experienced buyers who deliberately purchase dated houses on strong lots to renovate for themselves, often preferring original condition because nothing needs to be undone. Both groups share one trait: neither pays for the sellers recent cosmetic spending, which is why the guidance in the selling without expensive repairs guide fits this audience so well.
Recognising this side of demand changes how a dated house should be presented. To the land audience, the selling documents are the parcel record, lot dimensions, view and frontage evidence, and a clean title and disclosure file, while the interior photography matters little. To the self renovating household, the attractive facts are structural honesty, original condition and a price that leaves room for their programme. What neither audience rewards is a halfway house: lightly cosmeticised at real cost, priced as if finished, and still carrying its dated systems underneath. The halfway position satisfies no documented pool in this ZIP, and it is the position sellers drift into when they renovate a little, hopefully, without deciding who the work is for.
What does the ledger say about serving each audience?
The selling costs that renovation is supposed to outrun are documented, not guessed. At a 2,400,000 dollar price point they include 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work, 20,000 to 60,000 dollars in inspection repair credits and price reductions common on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes, and 40,000 to 90,000 dollars of holding expense over six months of market time, netting the seller in the low 2,100,000s before reductions. Any project appraisal that ignores those lines overstates what the project must achieve and understates what simply selling sooner achieves. In the national figures, the median time on market for a home that sold was 46 days over the four weeks to September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How can a seller match a house to its audience?
There is a reliable order of operations for this decision. Prices first, from recorded comparable sales in deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), cross checked with published value data so no asking price sneaks into the evidence (Zillow, 2026). Costs second, from licensed contractors confirmed under state guidance (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). Net proceeds third, with the full ledger applied to renovated and unrenovated outcomes equally. Audience fourth, with the finished house matched against the buyer pools the ZIP record actually contains. Reversing the order, starting with the dream kitchen and shopping for justification afterwards, is how renovation budgets escape their evidence.
Start any address level judgement with the land, since the county does. Assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and the sampled lots in this ZIP run from 8,332 square feet upward, with many parcels at half an acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a homes price is mostly land, view and frontage, renovation adds cost without adding the things the price is made of. Where the price is mostly house, dated rooms are the discount and targeted work can address them. The parcel tells the owner which house they own, and the strategy follows from that reading.
How should a seller choose which audience to serve?
Choose by the asset, then by the evidence. If the homes value is weighted toward its lot, as county assessed value driven by lot size and zoning often signals (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), the land audience is the deeper and more reliable one, and the house should be priced and presented as what that audience buys. If the homes value is weighted toward its rooms, and finished peer sales nearby show households paying condition premiums, the move-in-ready audience is the target, and the house should be made to survive that audiences inspection standard before it is described as finished. The choice is empirical, and the streets own closing record, read through deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), usually settles it within an hour of honest reading.
There is also a route that refuses the choice productively. A direct sale presents the property, in its real condition, to a buyer whose business is placing homes with builders, removing showings, marketing time and the inspection renegotiation from the sellers side entirely. For the many seasonal owners in Troon and Desert Mountain, that removal has practical weight beyond price: no keyholder coordinating showings of a vacant home, no cleaning on standby, no project supervised from another state. Sellers can weigh that route against the two audiences through the methodology page, which sets out how the figures behind this series are built, and then decide with the whole picture in view.

What does the direct route offer both audiences?
Leading the list is control over attention: the sale proceeds without showings, without open houses and without a public marketing spell, which keeps a prominent Troon or Desert Mountain address out of casual conversation, with disclosure arriving only as the deed records. Date control is a practical luxury in itself: settle in 7 to 21 days when circumstances press, or settle months later with a leaseback when they do not, and skip the 60 to 120 plus days of showings, negotiation and contingency that a listed older home in this bracket tends to collect. Keeping the commission is often the largest single saving: the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) amounts to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars at a 2,400,000 dollar price point, and none of it leaves the transaction when a property is placed directly. Sellers are spared the closing cost layer entirely: that layer, title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations at a typical 1 to 2 percent, helps carry the combined commission and closing burden beyond 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, and here it is simply not charged. No seller is asked to fix anything: the as is term removes inspections, removes repairs and removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit conversation, leaving an owner of an ageing Troon or Desert Mountain home with a price, a date and a signature instead of a punch list.
The documents tell an owner whether to proceed: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and the warning sign of an assignment clause plus a nominal deposit to be refused. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it never claims to be a builder itself, and it puts that sourcing role in writing for sellers weighing their options.
How does seasonal ownership change the sums behind whether buyers want fixer uppers or finished homes?
Seasonal ownership is the quiet variable in this ZIPs selling maths. Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home households, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA charges, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, a landscape contract and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, while showings require a local keyholder and cleaning on standby. Every month a strategy consumes is therefore more expensive here than the national tables assume, and every route that compresses time returns more than its headline suggests.
Methodology and limitations
This study uses the 85262 sample compiled for the series, namely 38 pre-1981 homes with 20 builder acquisitions and builder demand of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The approach paired transaction evidence from the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) with value series (Zillow, 2026), parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and federal county context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Cost vs. Value supplies the renovation frame (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and licensing guidance supplies the contracting frame (Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025). A limit on preference claims applies here: the source material records what buyers did, acquisitions and prices, rather than surveying what buyers say they prefer, and it publishes no local survey of buyer taste, so interest in this post is read from the closing record and the sample split, not from stated preference data. The report describes 85262 as sampled, not every street inside Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and no property was inspected or appraised while buyer interest was being read from the record. Averages blend two different products, dated luxury homes that trade near land value and updated custom estates that trade at premiums, so the buyer interest attaching to any single house can sit well above or below the figures quoted.
Conclusion
Buyer interest in Troon and Desert Mountain is genuinely double sided: households pay premiums for move-in-ready estates, while the builder half of the market, 52.6 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), pays for lots and treats condition as temporary. The sellers task is not to guess the markets taste but to match their house to the audience its asset serves, land to the land audience, finish to the household audience, and to avoid the halfway position that serves neither. Owners who would like their house matched against the local record can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Which audience would pay the most for your house exactly as it stands today, and is your selling plan written for that audience or for the other one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are fixer uppers actually popular with ordinary buyers here?
The documented fixer upper demand is mostly professional: builders took 52.6 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A smaller group of experienced households buys dated homes on strong lots to renovate for themselves. Ordinary household demand, as a rule, pays for finished product and discounts projects.
Does move-in-ready always sell faster?
The evidence here is indirect but consistent: finished estates sit at the premium end of the sample, while the pace benchmark nationally is 46 days on market for the typical sold home (Redfin, 2026) and older luxury listings commonly take longer. A correctly priced finished home should beat the pace of a project home aimed at a thinner pool.
What if my house is between the two, partly updated?
Partly updated is the hardest position to price, because neither audience gets its full product. The remedy is honesty about which side the house is closer to, pricing from that sides peer sales, and letting the buyer complete the story. Cosmetic additions made purely to escape the category usually cost more than the category was costing.
Do move-in-ready buyers exist inside the gates at this level?
Yes. Eighteen of 38 sampled homes sold to non builder buyers without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and updated estates recorded prices above new construction on comparable lots at the top of the sample. The pool is real, selective and documentation driven, which rewards sellers whose finished claim survives inspection.
Should a dated house on a prime lot be staged for households?
Staging belongs to the household contest and costs 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in the research ledger when photography and cosmetic preparation are included. On a prime lot, that spend addresses an audience that is not setting the price. Present the property cleanly and safely, document the parcel, and let the land audience do the bidding.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Arizona Registrar of Contractors, 2025. Licensing and complaint guidance for residential contracting work. Official record.