Renovated older homes in 89012 do sell above unrenovated ones to household buyers, and the sourced gap comes from the combined kitchen and bath illustration, where the updated house gained 60,000 to 90,000 dollars against a 100,000 dollar project cost. The short version rests on the local sample: at the 30.8 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars where the new build sold for 2,800,000 dollars, a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a gap that size is land value, and no kitchen specification closes it. Sellers who start from those documented figures, rather than from a neighbour anecdote, usually reach a cleaner decision on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

Key Findings
- On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the sample shows that the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and financing at that level trims what household buyers can pay for renovated houses.
- On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the sample shows that recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to.
- On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the sample shows that seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent and 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the combined fee load can exceed the entire documented renovation lift.
- On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the sample shows that new construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and finished values that high pull older house prices upward through the land channel.
- On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the sample shows that the ZIP wide median sale price for August 2026 sat near 587,000 dollars with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, and that median covers all of 89012 rather than the luxury hillside sample (Redfin, 2026), and quoting the ZIP median at a hillside seller mixes two different markets.
What is the sourced size of the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
On the measured gap, recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the measured gap, county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the measured gap, housing characteristics from the American Community Survey cover both Clark County and Henderson and describe the age and shape of the local stock (Census Bureau, 2025), and that backdrop confirms how much of the local housing predates current expectations for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.
One pattern runs through the local data and applied to the measured gap, the working fact is that the paired project defines the only quantified gap in the file. That reading on the measured gap holds up because staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back when the subject is the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. Together those anchors keep the renovated versus unrenovated price gap grounded in recorded behaviour in Henderson rather than in neighbourhood folklore.
Why does the renovated versus unrenovated price gap shrink at the guard gates?
On the hillside effect, seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent and 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the combined fee load can exceed the entire documented renovation lift for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the hillside effect, this neighborhood ranks 23 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a rank that high signals sustained builder attention rather than a one off purchase for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the hillside effect, a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and view premiums of that scale reorder every interior calculation a seller makes for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.
Strip away opinion and the figures remain and applied to the hillside effect, the working fact is that view and elevation carry so much value that interiors move price less. That reading on the hillside effect holds up because a carrying illustration for a large hillside estate puts monthly taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and maintenance near 4,000 dollars, so six months of delay costs roughly 24,000 dollars before price is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and time itself is a line item, and slow strategies pay it twice when the subject is the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the hillside, elevation and view do the heavy pricing work, leaving updated interiors to explain only the smaller remainder between two otherwise similar sales.
Readers comparing routes on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap may also want a related report in this series, which covers neighbouring ground from a different angle. A companion piece for readers on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, another study in this set, works through the pricing side of the same streets.

When does the renovated versus unrenovated price gap disappear entirely?
On the land buyer case, older homes in the sample changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ratio explains why land, not finishes, dominates the arithmetic on the hillside for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the land buyer case, new construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and finished values that high pull older house prices upward through the land channel for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On the land buyer case, the sample minimum lot was 6,534 square feet, and many hillside parcels run far larger than that floor (Clark County Assessor, 2026), and treating the minimum as an average would understate what the bigger parcels can support for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.
The hillside rewards a different reading and applied to the land buyer case, the working fact is that nearly half of sampled older homes sold to buyers who priced the parcel. That reading on the land buyer case holds up because county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids when the subject is the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. Where the buyer wants the parcel, the renovated interior stops mattering altogether, and the gap collapses because both houses are valued for the same ground.
How do list ratios distort the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
On ratio distortion, at the 30.8 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars where the new build sold for 2,800,000 dollars, a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a gap that size is land value, and no kitchen specification closes it for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On ratio distortion, the ZIP wide median sale price for August 2026 sat near 587,000 dollars with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, and that median covers all of 89012 rather than the luxury hillside sample (Redfin, 2026), and quoting the ZIP median at a hillside seller mixes two different markets for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On ratio distortion, luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, with builder margin targets typically 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those two inputs are what convert a finished value into a land bid for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.
The numbers point in one direction here and applied to ratio distortion, the working fact is that ZIP wide ratios blend the hillside with the wider 89012 market. That reading on ratio distortion holds up because total commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and fees of that size belong in every renovate or list calculation, not just the off-market one when the subject is the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. A ZIP wide ratio cannot settle a hillside comparison, since it averages guard gated estates with ordinary 89012 sales and blurs the very gap being measured.
For the land side of the ledger behind the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, see this companion analysis before settling on a strategy. Sellers weighing timing alongside the renovated versus unrenovated price gap can cross check a further report from this research set against their own figures.
How can a seller locate their own renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
On locating a personal gap, the nationwide median error for automated estimates runs 7.5 percent on off-market homes and 1.9 percent on homes listed for sale, figures that are national rather than specific to 89012 (Zillow, 2026), and an estimate band that wide can swallow an entire renovation budget for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On locating a personal gap, the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and financing at that level trims what household buyers can pay for renovated houses for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On locating a personal gap, about 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and 29 percent of United States buyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a cash heavy buyer pool shortens negotiations and weakens repair demands for anyone weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.
Look first at the documented figures and applied to locating a personal gap, the working fact is that deeds, ratios and the residual test triangulate a range. That reading on locating a personal gap holds up because this neighborhood ranks 23 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a rank that high signals sustained builder attention rather than a one off purchase when the subject is the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. A seller finds a personal figure only by triangulating closed deeds, a realistic list ratio and the residual test, then checking that range against two nearby sales.
What do sellers keep when a MacDonald Highlands sale tied to the renovated versus unrenovated price gap stays off market?
Privacy comes first for a seller thinking about the renovated versus unrenovated price gap: an off-market sale in 89012 involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates nothing about the transaction is public until the deed records. Timing flexes as well on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. The fee saving is concrete at these price points when the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is weighed: commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that entire line disappears in a direct sale. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away on a sale shaped by the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, and because commissions plus closing costs commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, the combined saving often rivals the whole documented renovation lift discussed above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the house sells as it stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated away at the table. On the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and that plain wholesaler role is stated here so no seller mistakes the firm for a builder, a developer or a brokerage.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap covers 41 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it was compiled for this research rather than drawn from a census of every sale in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, parcel, lot and build year details come from county assessor records (Clark County Assessor, 2026), closed transactions were checked against recorded deeds (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and population and housing context comes from federal survey material (Census Bureau, 2025). Where the source file holds no direct figure for a question inside the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, this post says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and the worked residual figures are simplified illustrations rather than promises about any individual parcel. The ZIP wide median and days on market figures used around the renovated versus unrenovated price gap describe all of 89012 in August 2026 and blend the guard gated hillside with the Green Valley Ranch edge, so they frame context without pricing any single hillside home (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
The evidence on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap points the same way from several directions: land, view and buyer type move price more than interior spend in 89012, and the sourced renovation returns are partial at best. A seller weighing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap who runs the ratio, the residual and the fee ledger before committing money will usually find the decision makes itself, and anyone who wants a direct off-market figure on their own house can call 401-219-4207. Knowing what the record says about your own parcel and about the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, which line in that record would change your mind about how and when to sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the 46.3 percent builder demand rate bear on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
It means nearly half of the sampled older homes found builder buyers, so any plan built around the renovated versus unrenovated price gap has to price the land audience alongside the household audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ignoring that share while judging the renovated versus unrenovated price gap understates what an untouched house can bring.
Can an automated estimate settle the renovated versus unrenovated price gap for a hillside home?
No, and on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap the reason is that the national median error for off-market estimates is 7.5 percent, a band wide enough to hide the entire effect being debated (Zillow, 2026). For the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, recorded deeds and the ratio test give a firmer footing.
Do permit records change the answer on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
Yes, on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap county permit records and after the fact guidance are the reference buyers and their lenders check, and documented work defends price better than undocumented work (Clark County Building Department, 2025). Pulling the parcel history early, while the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is still open, costs nothing.
What is the first number a seller should check on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?
Start the work on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap with the 30.8 percent ratio between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots, then test any quote against the worked residual examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two checks expose most bad advice about the renovated versus unrenovated price gap quickly.
How fast could an as-is sale close while the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is still undecided?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, with no showings, no commission and no repair list, which is why the as-is route stays on the table while the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is weighed. After a closing shaped by the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the deed then records through the county in the ordinary way (Clark County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.