Both audiences are active in 89012, yet they want different things: household buyers lean toward move-in-ready houses, while the builder share of the sample, 19 of 41 older homes, shows a deep second audience that actively seeks untouched houses on strong parcels. The short version rests on the local sample: a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes. Sellers who start from those documented figures, rather than from a neighbour anecdote, usually reach a cleaner decision on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.

Key Findings
- On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the sample shows that county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids.
- On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the sample shows that a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and view premiums of that scale reorder every interior calculation a seller makes.
- On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the sample shows that the sample minimum lot was 6,534 square feet, and many hillside parcels run far larger than that floor (Clark County Assessor, 2026), and treating the minimum as an average would understate what the bigger parcels can support.
- On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the sample shows that a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes.
- On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the sample shows that staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back.
What does the sample say about whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
On a split audience, new construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and finished values that high pull older house prices upward through the land channel for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On a split audience, the sample minimum lot was 6,534 square feet, and many hillside parcels run far larger than that floor (Clark County Assessor, 2026), and treating the minimum as an average would understate what the bigger parcels can support for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On a split audience, a worked residual illustration starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the illustration is simplified and labelled as such, yet it shows the order of magnitude builders work with for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
Two buyer audiences pull this market apart and applied to a split audience, the working fact is that the builder share is large enough to count as its own market. That reading on a split audience holds up because recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to when the subject is whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. Together those anchors keep whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes grounded in recorded behaviour in Henderson rather than in neighbourhood folklore.
How do financing conditions shape whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
On rate pressure, the ZIP wide median sale price for August 2026 sat near 587,000 dollars with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, and that median covers all of 89012 rather than the luxury hillside sample (Redfin, 2026), and quoting the ZIP median at a hillside seller mixes two different markets for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On rate pressure, luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, with builder margin targets typically 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those two inputs are what convert a finished value into a land bid for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On rate pressure, a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
Start with the evidence most sellers skip and applied to rate pressure, the working fact is that a 7.40 percent mortgage rate changes what household buyers can stretch for. That reading on rate pressure holds up because housing characteristics from the American Community Survey cover both Clark County and Henderson and describe the age and shape of the local stock (Census Bureau, 2025), and that backdrop confirms how much of the local housing predates current expectations when the subject is whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
Readers comparing routes on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes may also want a related report in this series, which covers neighbouring ground from a different angle. A companion piece for readers on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, another study in this set, works through the pricing side of the same streets.

Why does the hillside tilt whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
On parcel gravity, the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and financing at that level trims what household buyers can pay for renovated houses for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On parcel gravity, about 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and 29 percent of United States buyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a cash heavy buyer pool shortens negotiations and weakens repair demands for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On parcel gravity, staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
Consider what the record actually shows and applied to parcel gravity, the working fact is that inside the gates the lot is the prize and condition is secondary. That reading on parcel gravity holds up because seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent and 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the combined fee load can exceed the entire documented renovation lift when the subject is whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
How do cash shares inform whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
On cash behaviour, a carrying illustration for a large hillside estate puts monthly taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and maintenance near 4,000 dollars, so six months of delay costs roughly 24,000 dollars before price is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and time itself is a line item, and slow strategies pay it twice for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On cash behaviour, recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On cash behaviour, county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
The local sample frames the decision tightly and applied to cash behaviour, the working fact is that cash buyers close without lender condition hurdles. That reading on cash behaviour holds up because a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and view premiums of that scale reorder every interior calculation a seller makes when the subject is whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
For the land side of the ledger behind whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, see this companion analysis before settling on a strategy. Sellers weighing timing alongside whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes can cross check a further report from this research set against their own figures.
How should a seller use the answer on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
On audience selection, total commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and fees of that size belong in every renovate or list calculation, not just the off-market one for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On audience selection, seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent and 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the combined fee load can exceed the entire documented renovation lift for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes. On audience selection, this neighborhood ranks 23 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a rank that high signals sustained builder attention rather than a one off purchase for anyone weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
The research file is unusually clear on this point and applied to audience selection, the working fact is that choosing the audience first decides whether any work is worth doing. That reading on audience selection holds up because older homes in the sample changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ratio explains why land, not finishes, dominates the arithmetic on the hillside when the subject is whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes.
What do sellers keep when a MacDonald Highlands sale tied to whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes stays off market?
Privacy comes first for a seller thinking about whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes: an off-market sale in 89012 involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates nothing about the transaction is public until the deed records. Timing flexes as well on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. The fee saving is concrete at these price points when whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes is weighed: commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that entire line disappears in a direct sale. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away on a sale shaped by whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, and because commissions plus closing costs commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, the combined saving often rivals the whole documented renovation lift discussed above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the house sells as it stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated away at the table. On whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and that plain wholesaler role is stated here so no seller mistakes the firm for a builder, a developer or a brokerage.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes covers 41 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it was compiled for this research rather than drawn from a census of every sale in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, parcel, lot and build year details come from county assessor records (Clark County Assessor, 2026), closed transactions were checked against recorded deeds (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and population and housing context comes from federal survey material (Census Bureau, 2025). Where the source file holds no direct figure for a question inside whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, this post says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and the worked residual figures are simplified illustrations rather than promises about any individual parcel. The ZIP wide median and days on market figures used around whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes describe all of 89012 in August 2026 and blend the guard gated hillside with the Green Valley Ranch edge, so they frame context without pricing any single hillside home (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
The evidence on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes points the same way from several directions: land, view and buyer type move price more than interior spend in 89012, and the sourced renovation returns are partial at best. A seller weighing whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes who runs the ratio, the residual and the fee ledger before committing money will usually find the decision makes itself, and anyone who wants a direct off-market figure on their own house can call 401-219-4207. Knowing what the record says about your own parcel and about whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, which line in that record would change your mind about how and when to sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the 46.3 percent builder demand rate bear on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
It means nearly half of the sampled older homes found builder buyers, so any plan built around whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes has to price the land audience alongside the household audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ignoring that share while judging whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes understates what an untouched house can bring.
Can an automated estimate settle whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes for a hillside home?
No, and on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes the reason is that the national median error for off-market estimates is 7.5 percent, a band wide enough to hide the entire effect being debated (Zillow, 2026). For whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, recorded deeds and the ratio test give a firmer footing.
Do permit records change the answer on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
Yes, on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes county permit records and after the fact guidance are the reference buyers and their lenders check, and documented work defends price better than undocumented work (Clark County Building Department, 2025). Pulling the parcel history early, while whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes is still open, costs nothing.
What is the first number a seller should check on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes?
Start the work on whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes with the 30.8 percent ratio between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots, then test any quote against the worked residual examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two checks expose most bad advice about whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes quickly.
How fast could an as-is sale close while whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes is still undecided?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, with no showings, no commission and no repair list, which is why the as-is route stays on the table while whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes is weighed. After a closing shaped by whether buyers here prefer fixer-uppers or move-in-ready homes, the deed then records through the county in the ordinary way (Clark County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.