Maximizing profit on a MacDonald Highlands or Green Valley Ranch edge sale is mostly an exercise in refusing unnecessary losses, because the difference between a careless sale and a careful one in 89012 is measured in tens of thousands of dollars. Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of price, or 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, while builder demand is demonstrably deep, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who understands the land value underneath the house, prices the view as its own line item, and chooses a route that skips staging, credits and long carrying periods keeps materially more of the same headline price. This report lays out that sequence step by step for sellers in 89012.

Key Findings
- Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for profit focused selling, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs profit focused selling across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape profit focused selling before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind profit focused selling (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on profit focused selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does profit actually leak out of a 89012 sale?
ZIP wide market data for August 2026 put the median sale price near 587,000 dollars across all of 89012, with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio, 66 average days on market and a balanced market reading (Redfin, 2026), in the case of profit focused selling. That median covers the entire ZIP and not the luxury hillside sample, so it must never be quoted as the value of a guard gated parcel when profit focused selling is under discussion. Used correctly, the median tells an owner how the broad Henderson market around the hillside is behaving while the sample does the pricing work for profit focused selling.
Anyone testing a claim about profit focused selling can return to (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate, and compare the claim against that documented base on profit focused selling. For profit focused selling, the record behind (National Association of Realtors, 2025) matters because it documents the 5 to 6 percent commission band used throughout the cost arithmetic, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on profit focused selling instead of an impression.
The strongest negotiating position on profit focused selling comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late. Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves profit focused selling better than a higher number carrying financing risk.
Why does land value matter more than finishes for older homes?
The renovation illustration in the source material spends 100,000 dollars on a combined kitchen and bath update for a 1988 custom home and lifts the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of profit focused selling. The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, a split outcome that sits at the center of profit focused selling for any owner weighing repairs. No separate kitchen only or roof only return figure exists in the source material, so this report on profit focused selling uses the combined project as the honest benchmark.
For profit focused selling, the record behind (National Association of Realtors, 2025) matters because it reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent staging lift while 49 percent saw shorter market time, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on profit focused selling instead of an impression. The evidence in (Redfin, 2026) shapes profit focused selling directly, since it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012 and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.
Comparing like with like is the discipline that keeps profit focused selling honest: same side of the gates, similar elevation, similar view, similar lot. Records beat recollection in this market, so the file for profit focused selling should hold printouts rather than memories of what a neighbor once said.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind profit focused selling into neighboring questions, including what Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a this neighborhood Home; how Much Can this neighborhood Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer; is Selling a this neighborhood House Off-Market More Profitable Than Listing Publicly; how Can this neighborhood Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing profit focused selling can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.
The sample behind this set holds 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which builders acquired 19, a demand rate of 46.3 percent that frames profit focused selling from the first page (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample ranks the neighborhood 23 of 189 across the wider study, so the demand recorded here sits well inside the strongest group of markets examined for profit focused selling. Because the sample was drawn from the whole ZIP, its figures describe MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge together rather than either half alone, a scope point that matters whenever profit focused selling is discussed.
How should an owner use builder demand without overplaying it?
The view is priced as its own line item in this neighborhood, and a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of profit focused selling. Elevation and topography raise both the finished value and the build cost through grading, retaining and foundation work, so two lots of equal size can support very different answers on profit focused selling. The guard gate adds scarcity on top, because finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby, and the buildable envelope together with what it looks out on drives the bid, in the case of profit focused selling.
The evidence in (Redfin, 2026) shapes profit focused selling directly, since it reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about profit focused selling can return to (Zillow, 2026), which provides the automated value pages that owners so often check first, and compare the claim against that documented base on profit focused selling.
The question to carry into any meeting about profit focused selling is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed. An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when profit focused selling is on the table.
Which pre sale spending earns its money back and which does not?
Buyer verification has a documented shape in the source material: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, plus recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that anyone can check through the county recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026), in the case of profit focused selling. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not meant to close, and owners weighing profit focused selling should read for that pairing before celebrating a headline offer. Cash is a mainstream closing route as well, with 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026), in the case of profit focused selling.
Anyone testing a claim about profit focused selling can return to (Clark County Assessor, 2026), which anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties, and compare the claim against that documented base on profit focused selling. For profit focused selling, the record behind (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) matters because it describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on profit focused selling instead of an impression.
Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about profit focused selling. A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides profit focused selling.
What closing discipline protects the final number?
Across the sampled homes, the average older house price came to 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and that single ratio does more work in profit focused selling than any finish or fixture list (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the ratio places the older home near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars that the research reads as land value, in the case of profit focused selling. For profit focused selling, the ratio warns owners against pricing an older house as though its rooms were the asset being bought.
For profit focused selling, the record behind (Freddie Mac, 2026) matters because it puts the 30 year fixed rate at an average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on profit focused selling instead of an impression. The evidence in (Kiplinger, 2026) shapes profit focused selling directly, since it examines why commission costs barely moved after the landmark settlement and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.
At closing, profit is protected less by last minute persuasion than by a complete file prepared weeks earlier, with surveys, permits and payoff figures already in hand. When the final choice narrows to two bids, a slightly lower offer backed by proof of funds and a closing measured in days will often leave a seller better off than a headline price that still depends on a lender.
What does a seller keep when the profit focused selling conversation ends in a private sale?
Privacy is the first kept item for profit focused selling, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while profit focused selling is being settled behind the gates.
Timing flexibility comes next for profit focused selling, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for profit focused selling in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.
The commission line simply disappears for profit focused selling in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for profit focused selling, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.
Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for profit focused selling, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when profit focused selling ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.
In the context of profit focused selling, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing profit focused selling who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on profit focused selling was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for profit focused selling were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For profit focused selling specifically, the figures describe a sample rather than a census of the ZIP, so individual houses will sit above or below every range quoted here depending on elevation, view corridor, lot size and condition.
Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for profit focused selling. For profit focused selling, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.
Conclusion
The evidence on profit focused selling points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on profit focused selling do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.
If keeping more of your sale price meant changing only one habit, pricing, preparation or patience, which change would return the most on your particular house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is pricing slightly high and negotiating down a profitable strategy here?
On profit focused selling, the starting point is that ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars and 66 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Records beat recollection in this market, so the file for profit focused selling should hold printouts rather than memories of what a neighbor once said, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about profit focused selling.
Should a seller renovate before seeking builder interest?
On profit focused selling, the starting point is that a combined kitchen and bath project costing 100,000 dollars lifted value by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars only for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A short written summary of the evidence, shared with family or co owners, prevents profit focused selling from being renegotiated at the closing table, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about profit focused selling.
How many builder conversations are enough to trust a price?
On profit focused selling, the starting point is that the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). The question to carry into any meeting about profit focused selling is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about profit focused selling.
Does a fast closing ever beat a higher slow offer?
On profit focused selling, the starting point is that holding one hillside estate was illustrated at 4,000 dollars per month in the guide material (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when profit focused selling is on the table, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about profit focused selling.
What record should a seller keep from the first valuation onward?
On profit focused selling, the starting point is that the average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so profit focused selling is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about profit focused selling.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Kiplinger, 2026. Why the Landmark Real-Estate Commission Settlement Didn't Lower Costs. Press.