The documented gap is $100,000 to $130,000, and it needs its price tag attached. In the local illustration, a $150,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1968 brick traditional might lift the sale price by that amount if the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the renovated home sells for more, and the seller who renovated keeps less than the unrenovated seller would have kept from the same starting point, because the gap is smaller than the cost of creating it. Compared as nets rather than prices, the unrenovated home often wins.
The gap also has a second, silent value: zero. If the buyer clears the lot, the update returns exactly $0 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and buyers on that basis took 10 of 14 older homes in the sample, 71.4 percent. On those sales, renovated and unrenovated homes on comparable lots sell for the same land driven price, and the renovated seller is simply out the renovation money. Any honest answer to this headline must hold both gaps at once, the six figure household gap and the zero builder gap, and weight them by how often each buyer actually appears in 30327.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places them with vetted builders, without claiming to build or renovate itself. Its comparisons therefore separate price from proceeds and buyer type from buyer type. Readers can trace the premium itself in how much more a renovated home can sell for and the choice behind it in renovate or sell as is.

Key Findings
- The documented renovated to unrenovated gap is $100,000 to $130,000, created by a $150,000 spend, so the price gap understates the cost gap by $20,000 to $50,000 before other costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- To a lot buyer the gap is $0, and lot buyers acquired 71.4 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The guides general return for major renovations, 60 to 80 cents on the dollar, predicts a gap of $90,000 to $120,000 on the same spend, bracketing the illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 28.3 percent of new build prices, so the renovated gap is measured on homes whose value is mostly land, not finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New builds on standard estate lots sell at $2.2 million to $4.5 million, far above either version of the older home, which is why the builder gap stays at zero (Redfin, 2026).
How should the two homes be compared fairly?
Compare the same house in two states, not two different houses on two different streets. Street, lot size, and corridor move prices by more than renovation does in this neighborhood, where acreage is the primary value driver and corridor is second. A renovated house on a one acre Paces Ferry Road parcel and an unrenovated house on a half acre interior lot are not a renovation comparison. They are a land comparison wearing renovation clothes. The illustration avoids that trap by holding the house constant: one 1968 brick traditional, before and after a defined $150,000 scope, sold to a defined buyer type.
Fair comparison also means comparing nets. The renovated sale carries commission at 5 to 6 percent on its higher price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on that price, carrying costs through renovation and a listed cycle of 60 to 120 plus days, and inspection negotiation over everything the renovation did not touch. The unrenovated sale, especially a direct one, carries few of those lines. A $120,000 price gap can shrink to a $40,000 net gap or less once the ledger is applied to both sides honestly, and the seller waited months longer to collect it.
The source ledger gives the listed side its scale: on a $790,000 sale, commission is $39,500 to $47,400, closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, concessions and repair credits run $15,000 to $40,000, carrying costs run $20,000 to $45,000, and the seller nets something in the high $600,000s. Renovated homes list higher, so their percentage costs are higher in dollars. The gap that matters is the one left after both columns are finished, and on that measure the documented illustration is generous to renovation, because it counts the price lift and leaves the seller to discover the costs.
Why does the builder comparison erase the gap?
Because both homes are, to that buyer, the same lot. The residual worksheet behind a $2,800,000 new build sale subtracts roughly $950,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent to reach land value around $1,200,000 to $1,350,000, before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing structure enters only as site logistics: access, vacancy, and preparation cost. A renovated kitchen does not change the future house, its sale price, or its construction budget, so it cannot change the bid. Two sellers, one who renovated and one who did not, receive the same offer for the same parcel, and the sample says that buyer wrote most of the contracts, 10 of 14.
Corridor evidence supports the point. Builders pay more where they have built before, because their cost assumptions are proven, and assessment records confirm the direction of redevelopment across the sample (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026). What varies the builder price between a renovated and an unrenovated home is therefore not the home at all. It is whether one parcel sits on a street with stronger new build comps, better frontage, or more usable acreage, facts recorded in parcel data with lot dimensions and assessed land values (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Sellers comparing offers should ask builders what in the worksheet differed. The answer will be land language every time.
This is also why marketwide averages mislead. If renovated homes in a given season happen to sit on better lots, their average sale price will exceed unrenovated averages by far more than the renovation premium. If they sit on weaker lots, the averages can cross. The median sold price for the ZIP code, $1,450,000 in March 2026 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), mixes new builds, renovated estates, and land sales into one number that answers none of the questions a seller is actually asking. The illustration, narrow as it is, is more useful than the median, because it isolates the one variable in the headline.
Where does the household gap come from?
From avoided work and immediate life. A household buying in the Paces district is buying location, schools of daily routine, lot, and canopy, and most would rather not buy a construction project with it. The renovated home lets them move in, hang pictures, and defer every project. That convenience is worth $100,000 to $130,000 in the documented case because the alternative, doing the kitchen and bath themselves, would cost them about $150,000 plus months of disruption. They are not overpaying. They are buying the work at a discount to its cost, which is exactly why the seller who funded it recovers only part of the spend.
The gap is largest for the genuinely livable, well kept estate the source material singles out as the exception in this market. A house that was cared for, whose renovation completes it rather than rescues it, can draw competing households, and competition is what pushes a premium toward the top of its range. Supply matters here: with about 5.5 months of supply in 30327 (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026), finished older homes are not so scarce that buyers bid blindly, yet they are scarce enough that a good one draws real attention. The premium lives in that middle condition, available but not desperate, on both sides.
Financing tempers the gap. With the 30 year fixed averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), a household buyer payment on a higher renovated price is materially larger, and appraisals must support the price from comparable finished sales. When financing tightens, the gap compresses toward what appraisals can carry, regardless of what the renovation cost. Builders, selling finished new homes to equity rich buyers, operate in a different payment world, one more reason the land price holds steady while the household premium breathes with rates.

What do renovated sellers actually keep?
Work the documented numbers as a seller would experience them. Start with an unrenovated value and add the mid range premium of about $115,000. Subtract the $150,000 renovation cost. The seller is behind by $35,000 before the sale begins. Add commission on the premium at 5 to 6 percent, roughly $6,000, closing costs on the premium, and carrying costs for the renovation months plus a listed cycle, $20,000 to $45,000 on the source ledger for a normal cycle alone. Add the inspection credits that still apply to the unrenovated systems, $10,000 to $30,000 in reductions being routine. The kept gap is not merely small. On these documented ranges it is commonly negative, which is the arithmetic form of the guides warning that major renovations return 60 to 80 cents on the dollar.
The unrenovated direct seller keeps a different column: the land driven price, no commission, commonly no seller closing costs, no repair credits, and a closing in 7 to 21 days or on a leaseback schedule. On a $790,000 sale, avoiding commission and closing costs alone preserves commonly more than $45,000 of the price. That preservation is worth roughly a third of the entire renovated premium, achieved with no contractor, no season of work, and no dependence on which buyer type appears. When sellers ask how much more renovated homes sell for, the complete answer includes how much more their sellers spent, waited, and paid away to obtain the difference.
Disclosure belongs in the kept column too. Georgia sellers complete the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301 (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), and a renovated home carries a longer disclosure story, including permits and any defects the work uncovered. Honest renovation, documented and disclosed, holds its premium through closing. Renovation with something hidden inside it tends to return its premium at the inspection table. The unrenovated as is sale has the shortest story to tell, and short stories close.
Construction context explains why the gap will not widen to rescue renovators soon. Starts nationally ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate with commentary on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). High construction costs raise renovation invoices at least as fast as they raise premiums, because the premium is capped by buyer payments and appraisals while the invoice is set by labor and materials. The spread between cost and return is structural, not a temporary mispricing a patient seller can wait out.
How can a seller use the gap without paying for it?
Use the gap as a pricing lens, not a project plan. If a house is already close to the renovated state through years of owner care, price it toward the premium the market gives for finished homes, and spend only on presentation. If a house is fully unrenovated, price it to the audiences that value it as it stands, households who want to renovate to their own taste and builders who value the lot, and let those buyers compete. The worst position is the middle spend, enough money to hurt, not enough transformation to earn the documented premium, which the analysis of spending $50,000 on renovations examines directly.
Ask for both numbers in writing before choosing. A land aware direct offer, verified by proof of funds within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a buyer closing in the contract name with no assignment clause, gives the unrenovated column a real figure. An agent valuation grounded in finished comparable sales gives the renovated column its figure, to which the seller must then apply the documented return and the full cost ledger. Deciding between two written columns is a business act. Deciding between a hope and a bid is a gamble, and the sample odds, 71.4 percent builder purchases, say which way the gamble usually lands.
What does the unrenovated route keep in this comparison?
It keeps the sale private, with zero showings, zero open houses, no sign at the gate, and no public marketing period spent explaining an original kitchen to weekend tours.
It keeps the schedule flexible and short, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, instead of renovation time plus 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure.
It keeps the commission at zero rather than 5 to 6 percent, preserving $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
It keeps seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well, the buyer commonly absorbing them, the pair with commission commonly exceeding $45,000 on that sale.
It keeps condition settled at the offer, with no inspections or repairs and no $10,000 to $30,000 reductions, so the unrenovated price the seller accepts is the price the seller receives.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the renovation illustration in the local materials, not on a paired sales study, because the materials publish no paired renovated and unrenovated sale prices for 30327. The illustration holds one house constant, a 1968 brick traditional, a $150,000 kitchen and bath scope, and two buyer types, returning $100,000 to $130,000 and $0 respectively (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The guides add the general 60 to 80 cents return for major renovations. The sample behind the buyer shares is 14 older homes, 10 builder acquired, ranked 76th of 189.
Context comes from new construction and sold records (Redfin, 2026), the March 2026 median (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), and supply and market time data (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Real world gaps vary with lot, corridor, scope, taste, and season. Averages for the ZIP code mix buyer types and should not be used as a renovation premium.
Conclusion
Renovated Buckhead / Paces homes sell for $100,000 to $130,000 more than their unrenovated selves in the documented case, and for $0 more when a builder buys, which was the outcome in most sampled sales. Since the higher gap costs $150,000 to create and then pays commission and carrying costs on top, the unrenovated seller commonly keeps as much or more, sooner and with less risk. The gap is real. It is just rarely the seller who collects it. For both valuations on a specific house, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When a renovated home and an unrenovated home stand on the same street, are you comparing their prices, or their sellers proceeds?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $100,000 to $130,000 gap a profit?
No. It is a price difference bought with a $150,000 renovation in the illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026), before commission, closing costs, carrying costs, and inspection credits. Counted as proceeds, the renovated route usually trails the unrenovated route.
Do renovated homes ever sell for less than unrenovated ones?
Their prices to households are higher, but their sellers can net less, and to builders the prices are the same because the lot sets both. A renovated home on a weaker lot can also sell for less than an unrenovated home on a prime corridor lot.
What renovation gap should I assume for planning?
Use the guides range: 60 to 80 cents returned per dollar of major renovation. On any proposed spend, that range gives a planning gap, and the land bid should be checked first in case the applicable gap is zero.
Why do averages show a bigger gap than the illustration?
Averages mix lots, corridors, and house sizes with renovation status. A renovated average drawn from larger lots on stronger corridors will look inflated. The illustration isolates renovation by holding the house constant, which is why this report uses it.
Can an unrenovated home attract household buyers too?
Yes. Many households prefer an original house at a lower price so they can renovate to their own taste. An honest as is price draws both those buyers and builders, which is a wider pool than a renovated price aimed at one taste.
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Buckhead / Paces?, Can an Outdated Buckhead / Paces House Sell for More Than a Renovated One? and Is Remodeling a Kitchen Worth It Before Selling a Buckhead / Paces Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Atlanta GA. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.