Both, because Buckhead / Paces does not have one buyer. It has two audiences shopping for different products inside the same houses. Builders acquired 10 of 14 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, 71.4 percent, and they actively seek the project house: original condition, honest systems, priced so the land worksheet works (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Live-in buyers, the other audience, prefer move in ready homes and proved it in the documented illustration, where a $150,000 kitchen and bath update could add $100,000 to $130,000 to the price when the buyer intends to live in the home. Asking which product the market prefers is therefore less useful than asking which audience a given house, on a given lot, is built to attract.
That split explains the contradictory stories sellers hear on the same street. One original estate sells in days at a price that startles the neighbors. Another, similar house lists to silence. The difference is usually audience fit and audience access. A project house marketed only to households gets discounted for every project it carries. The same house placed before builders gets bid on the strength of its acreage and corridor. A finished house marketed well to households draws the premium. Offered carelessly, it can still sit, because its audience is smaller, more financed, and more taste specific than the builder audience.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places them with vetted builders, without being a builder itself. Its Buckhead conversations start with audience diagnosis: lot first, worksheet second, house third. The related comparisons are whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one and what types of homes buyers are looking for in Buckhead / Paces.

Key Findings
- Builder buyers took 71.4 percent of sampled older homes and seek original condition properties, because their return comes from the lot and the future new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Live-in buyers pay the documented premium, $100,000 to $130,000 added for a $150,000 kitchen and bath update, the clearest evidence of the move in ready preference among households (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same update returns $0 to a lot buyer, so the two audiences do not merely prefer different houses, they price the same work in opposite ways (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard estate lots sells at $2.2 million to $4.5 million, the economic engine behind builder appetite for project houses at almost any interior condition (Redfin, 2026).
- A listed older estate takes 60 to 120 plus days to close, while builder purchases close in 7 to 21 days, so audience choice also sets the seller calendar (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
What does a builder look for first when walking a Paces property?
Read a builder evaluation from the outside in. The first measurement is the parcel: size against the sample minimum of 18,905 square feet and the typical half-acre to two acres, frontage, buildable area, and what house the lot can carry (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). The second is corridor: Paces Ferry Road, Mount Paran Road, and Northside Drive carry different new build evidence, and builders pay more where they have built before because their cost assumptions are proven. The third is the street record of new construction, the $1.6 million to well past $3 million band with trophy estates reaching $8 million and above, which determines whether the residual worksheet leaves room for a strong land bid (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
The existing house is considered last, and mainly as a matter of access, vacancy, and site work. How is it occupied, when can it be vacant, what will site preparation cost within the documented $25,000 to $45,000 band, and does title run clean. A house in original condition with clear title and a cooperative seller is, for this buyer, the ideal product. Fresh paint is not merely unvalued. A recent major renovation can actually complicate the conversation, because it signals an owner anchored to a household price for work the worksheet prices at zero. The project house is not a fallback for builders in Buckhead / Paces. It is the product itself, and the sample outcome, seven in ten older homes, is what that preference looks like in aggregate.
Assessment records confirm the direction of this redevelopment activity (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026), concentrated on the Chattahoochee River side of Buckhead where large lot estates from the 1960s and 1970s sit under mature hardwoods. Builders are not wandering this market hoping for a bargain. They are running a supply chain that needs proven lots, in a national environment where single family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction costs command the industry commentary (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Project house demand here is structural, and sellers can plan around it as a durable audience rather than a lucky accident.
What does a household buyer need to see before paying for readiness?
The household buyer is shopping for a life that begins on moving day. Their ideal is the genuinely livable, well kept estate: sound roof, working systems, a kitchen and bath that need nothing immediately, on a lot in the Paces district they have chosen for its streets and canopy. For that product they pay the documented premium, and they compete for it when it appears, because finished older homes are the scarcer item in a neighborhood where much of the stock is original and roughly 5.5 months of supply still leaves them choosing carefully (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
What they excuse is instructive. Dated bedrooms, unfashionable tile in a secondary bath, a yard that needs a season of work, and a floor plan that is not open all survive their judgment if the main rooms and systems are right. What they will not excuse is stacked risk: a tired roof plus old systems plus a failing kitchen reads as a project portfolio, not a home, and their financing and patience thin together. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), a household payment already stretches, and a buyer stretching on payment does not volunteer for immediate capital projects. The move in ready preference is therefore best understood as a preference against stacked risk. A house with one honest project attracts households. A house with five attracts builders and cash buyers, and is priced by them.
Disclosure shapes this audience more than the other. Georgia sellers complete the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301, covering known material defects (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), and household buyers read it as the biography of a house they will live in. Honest answers about an original but sound house hold up through inspection. Optimistic answers unravel, taking the contract and the premium with them. For households, trust is part of the product, and a seller of a ready home is selling the confidence that the house is what the photographs promise.

Why do two buyers name different prices for one address?
Take the worked example from the source material: a new build selling for $2,800,000, with the older estate on the next street changing hands for roughly $790,000, at the sample average of 28.3 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The household audience prices that older house against other older homes: condition, rooms, street, and a discount for every project. The builder audience prices it against the worksheet: future sale, roughly $950,000 of construction costs, a margin near 20 percent, and site preparation, leaving residual land value around $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 in the illustration for a prime parcel. When the audiences land near each other, the sale looks ordinary. When the worksheet supports more, the builder wins and observers call the price surprising for a project house. When a finished version pulls several households into the bidding, the household side wins and observers credit the work.
The audiences also buy differently, which matters beyond price. Household purchases run through agents and the commission structure of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), with inspections, appraisals, and financing between contract and closing over 60 to 120 plus days. Builder purchases are typically cash based, condition insensitive, and closed on the seller timetable in 7 to 21 days or later with a leaseback. A seller comparing an offer from each audience is comparing certainty and calendar as well as dollars, and the certain offer at a similar figure is often the better instrument.
Season exposes the split in a way sellers can watch. A finished house and a project house listed in the same month collect different evidence: the finished house gathers tours, feedback about rooms, and contingent offers, while the project house, if builders have seen it at all, gathers quiet direct interest that never appears as a showing. Counting showings therefore flatters the ready house and understates the project house, whose strongest audience evaluated the lot from the street and the records. Sellers who judge demand by foot traffic alone conclude that ready homes are wanted and project homes are not, right up until a builder offer outperforms the household bidding the tours produced. The sample, with builders taking 71.4 percent, is the correction to that miscount.
How does a seller pick the audience to court first?
Diagnose the house and lot before choosing, because the audiences reward opposite traits. A large or deep lot on a corridor with recent new construction, or a house whose stacked projects would thin the household pool, points to the builder audience, where the property strengths are priced and its interior weaknesses are largely irrelevant. A sound, livable house on an ordinary lot, with a kitchen and bath that pass the moving day test, points to households, where readiness earns its premium and the guides return of 60 to 80 cents on the dollar for major work is a ceiling to respect rather than a target to chase.
Some houses sit between audiences, and for those the sequence matters. Price the land side first, because that bid is knowable without spending anything, through a verified direct offer with proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a buyer who closes in the contract name with no assignment clause. Then decide whether the household premium, net of renovation cost and the full listed ledger, beats it. The framework in renovate or sell as is performs that comparison with the costs attached, and it is the comparison that should settle the audience question, not a neighbor anecdote about a bidding war.
Sellers should also weigh who they want to live with during the sale. A household campaign means showings, open houses, feedback, inspection access, and months of keeping a house presentable. A builder route can mean a handful of private conversations and a closing date the seller chooses. Neither is morally better. They are different experiences selling the same asset, and at Buckhead values the experiential difference is worth real money to many owners, quite apart from the price difference.
What does an off-market sale keep, whichever audience buys?
It keeps the audience choice in the seller hands and the process private, with zero showings, zero open houses, no sign at the gate, and no public marketing period, whether the house is a project property or a ready one.
It keeps the timetable flexible, with closings in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes while households deliberate.
It keeps the commission line, avoiding 5 to 6 percent, which preserves $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and it keeps seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent in the common direct structure, the pair commonly exceeding $45,000 on that sale.
It keeps condition settled at the offer for project houses especially, with no inspection phase hunting for $10,000 to $30,000 in reductions or $15,000 to $40,000 in repair credits.
It keeps the seller story short and honest, with disclosure given once, documented issues priced once, and no public record of days on market following the house if plans change.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the sample of 14 older homes in 30327, 10 builder acquired, with the builder demand rate of 71.4 percent and the average ratio of 28.3 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price ranges come from sold records and new construction bands (Redfin, 2026) and the March 2026 median work (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). Market time and supply come from listing service data (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
One limit deserves plain statement: the record measures purchases and prices, not what buyers say they prefer. No Buckhead survey asks buyers whether they prefer project or ready homes, and this report invents none. Preference here is inferred from behavior in the record: who bought, what they paid for, and where the documented premium and the documented zero both appear. That inference is strong where the money is documented and weaker at the margins of taste, and a specific house settles its audience question only by meeting both audiences.
Conclusion
Buckhead / Paces buyers are more interested in project houses if they are builders, who took seven in ten sampled older homes, and more interested in move in ready homes if they are households, who pay a documented premium for readiness. The market rewards the seller who identifies which audience their house and lot fit, and reaches that audience deliberately instead of listing hopefully for both and discounting for the wrong one. Sellers unsure which audience their property belongs to can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a land aware valuation of the house as it stands. Before you list for everyone in general, have you tested your house against the one audience whose worksheet or whose daily life actually matches it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are project houses harder to sell here than ready ones?
Not when offered to the right audience. Builders absorbed 71.4 percent of sampled older homes, and those purchases are typically faster and simpler than household sales. Project houses struggle when listed only to households, who discount stacked work and attach inspection contingencies.
Can households and builders end up bidding on the same property?
Yes, regularly, because land value sits inside both prices in this neighborhood. Competition is closest for sound, dated houses on good lots, where a household sees a renovation canvas and a builder sees a building site. Which side prevails turns on a simple contest between the live-in premium and the residual land figure for that parcel.
Does move in ready mean newly renovated?
No. It means the house can be occupied without immediate projects: sound roof and systems, functional kitchen and bath, honest presentation. A carefully kept original can function as ready for plenty of buyers, whereas fresh finishes over a failing roof cannot.
Should a project house seller list publicly to find builders?
A public listing will reach a few builders, yet it also subjects the house to months of household discounting in full view. Many builder purchases here happen off market through direct sourcing, because builders shop continuously for lots rather than waiting for listings.
What premium should a ready house expect over a project house?
The documented case puts the household premium at $100,000 to $130,000 for a $150,000 kitchen and bath transformation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Smaller readiness differences earn smaller, unmeasured amounts, and no local percentage for readiness as such is published.
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask What Repairs Offer the Lowest Return Before Selling a Buckhead / Paces House?, Is an Older Buckhead / Paces House Worth More as a Teardown? and Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Buckhead / Paces?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Atlanta GA. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.