In the one documented illustration for this neighborhood, the answer is $100,000 to $130,000 more, and the qualifier matters more than the number. A $150,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1968 brick traditional might lift the sale price by that amount if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns exactly $0 if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So a renovated home can sell for more, sometimes six figures more, yet still sell for less than the renovation cost. The gross premium and the net gain are different things, and sellers in Buckhead / Paces need the second figure, not the first.

Context explains why the premium has a ceiling. Builders acquired 10 of 14 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a 71.4 percent rate, and those buyers price acreage and the future new build, not finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The live-in buyers who do pay for renovation are competing in a market where the median sold price reached $1,450,000 in March 2026 and new construction sells from $1.6 million to well past $3 million (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). A renovated older home sits between those poles: dearer than its unrenovated self, cheaper than a new build, and valuable only to the audience that wants to live in it now.

As a sourcing firm that places off-market houses with vetted builders rather than building itself, Frontier Capitals does not promise renovation premiums. Its role in this question is to keep the premium honest by showing the land price underneath it. The starting comparison is whether it is better to renovate or sell as is, and the head to head test is how much more renovated homes sell for than unrenovated homes.

Renovated kitchen in an older Buckhead traditional presented to live-in buyers
A finished kitchen in a Buckhead traditional, the room whose update carries most of the documented renovated premium.

Key Findings

  • The documented premium is $100,000 to $130,000 on a $150,000 spend, a return of roughly two thirds to six sevenths of cost before carrying and selling costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The premium drops to $0 when the buyer is a lot buyer, and lot buyers took 71.4 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The guides general range for major renovations is 60 to 80 cents returned on the dollar at resale, consistent with the illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes averaged 28.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so even a strong premium leaves a renovated older home far below new construction pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Recent new construction on standard estate lots sold in the $2.2 million to $4.5 million range, which sets the ceiling that keeps renovated older homes from pricing like new ones (Redfin, 2026).

Why is the premium smaller than the spend?

Because a buyer pays for value received, not for invoices paid. A seller may spend $150,000 at contractor prices, with design fees, permits, and the premium for doing a whole house at once. A buyer values the result as a used renovation from the day they move in: their taste, their colors, their appliance choices made by someone else. The market therefore discounts the work immediately. The guides capture that discount as a general rule, 60 to 80 cents on the dollar for major renovations. At 60 cents, $150,000 returns $90,000. At 80 cents, it returns $120,000. The illustration range of $100,000 to $130,000 sits inside and just above that band because a Buckhead kitchen and bath update on a good street is a strong project, yet even the strong project does not clear its own cost.

Part of the spend buys things buyers assume rather than reward. New wiring, plumbing reroutes, subfloor repair, and code corrections are essential to the project and invisible in photographs. A buyer touring the finished kitchen sees stone and cabinets. The money buried in walls and floors supports the price by removing objections, but it rarely adds a dollar for dollar premium. Sellers who itemize their renovation budget often discover that a third or more of it purchased exactly that kind of necessary invisibility.

Time erodes the premium further. A renovation done for sale is newest on the day it is listed, and a listed older estate commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). By closing, the work is months old, the market has moved, and buyers negotiate as if the freshness premium has already faded. The seller also paid to carry the house through renovation and market time, $20,000 to $45,000 over three to six months in the source ledger, which comes off the net even though it never appears in the headline premium.

Which buyer pays the premium, and which one does not?

The household buyer pays it, for a specific reason: it buys them a life that starts immediately. In the Paces district, where many houses date to the 1960s and 1970s, a family that wants the location, the lot, and the mature hardwoods without a building project will pay more for a house whose kitchen and baths are already done. That buyer compares the renovated older home against other finished homes and against the cost and delay of renovating themselves. When their own contractor quotes exceed the premium, buying the finished house is rational, and that rationality is what supports the $100,000 to $130,000 figure.

The builder buyer does not pay it at all. Their price comes from a worksheet: a future new build sale, minus roughly $950,000 in hard and soft construction costs on the $2,800,000 example, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value around $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior finish appears nowhere in that arithmetic. A renovated kitchen and an original kitchen produce the same residual, so they produce the same bid. This is why two sellers on the same corridor can report entirely different experiences of the renovated premium. One sold to a household and saw it. One sold to a builder and never had a chance to.

The split also explains why automated estimates mislead on this question. Valuation tools blend household and builder sales into one figure (Zillow, 2026), so a renovated home may show an estimate lifted by land sales, and an unrenovated home may show one that ignores the premium a household would pay. Neither estimate answers the headline question. Only a comparison that separates buyer types does, and recorded deeds show which type bought each comparable sale.

How does lot and corridor change the premium?

Acreage is the primary value driver in this neighborhood and corridor is second, and both interact with renovation in ways sellers underestimate. On a prime parcel along Paces Ferry Road or Mount Paran Road, the land value is so strong that the renovated premium becomes a smaller share of the total price, and the probability of a builder buyer rises. The house may sell for more in absolute terms, yet the renovation itself contributes proportionally less. Parcel records, with lot dimensions and assessed land values, help separate the land component from the house component before a seller credits a renovation with value the lot created (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

On a more ordinary parcel, where the land bid is modest, the household audience carries the price, and the renovated premium matters more. There, a well executed update can be the difference between a house that sits and a house that draws competing live-in offers. The condition for that happy outcome is that the house was already structurally and functionally close: sound roof, workable floor plan, systems that pass inspection without major credits. Renovation amplifies a good house. It cannot rescue a house whose layout and systems contradict what live-in buyers at this price expect.

Assessment records confirm the broader direction of redevelopment in the sample (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026), which is a reminder that corridors are not static. Streets where builders are active see the land share of value grow, because each new build sale at $2.2 million to $4.5 million resets the worksheet for neighboring older homes (Redfin, 2026). A premium measured against last year household sales can therefore be overtaken by a land bid that moved with this year new build comps. Sellers should date every comparison and ask which market, household or land, produced each number.

National construction conditions sit behind the land side. Single family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with industry commentary centered on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Builders who keep building need proven lots, and proven lots in Buckhead command bids that do not pause for a seller renovation schedule. That steadiness is part of why the $0 return case deserves as much weight as the premium case in any honest forecast.

New build framing behind a renovated older home on a neighboring lot
New construction behind a finished older home, illustrating the two price poles between which a renovated Buckhead house sits.

What costs must be subtracted from the premium?

Start with the selling ledger on a listed sale. Commission at 5 to 6 percent costs $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the percentage applies to the higher renovated price too, so part of the premium is immediately paid away in commission. On top of commission, the seller side closing cost lines typically account for a further 1 to 2 percent. Inspection then gives the buyer a second negotiation: concessions and repair credits on older inventory routinely run $15,000 to $40,000, with inspection driven reductions of $10,000 to $30,000, even on houses that were just renovated, because roofs, drainage, and systems remain old where the kitchen is new.

Carrying costs follow. Taxes and insurance on a Buckhead estate run deep into five figures annually, and the source ledger puts total carrying cost at $20,000 to $45,000 over a normal three to six month market cycle. Renovation extends that cycle at the front end. A project that takes a season to complete adds a season of carrying before the listing clock even starts, and payment sensitive household buyers cap how far a premium can stretch beyond comparable sales.

None of these lines is dramatic alone. Together they explain the pattern in the source material, where a $790,000 list price nets something in the high $600,000s after a normal cycle. Apply that same friction to a renovated price, and a $120,000 gross premium can shrink to a net figure that barely covers half the renovation invoice. The question in the headline is how much more the home sells for. The question a seller should ask is how much more they keep.

How can a seller capture the premium without overpaying for it?

The discipline is to spend toward the premium, not past it. If the expected premium is $100,000 to $130,000 on the best documented project, a seller who spends $60,000 on the highest impact parts of that project, the kitchen surfaces and the primary bath, has a chance to keep some of the difference, provided the house is otherwise livable and the lot does not pull a builder bid above the household price anyway. The ranking in what home improvements increase resale value the most exists for exactly that triage, and whether a kitchen remodel is worth it isolates the largest line item.

Disclosure discipline protects the premium after it is won. Georgia sellers complete the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301, for known material defects (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), and a renovated house still has old systems to describe honestly. A premium built on a beautiful kitchen and an undisclosed defect does not survive inspection or closing. A premium built on honest presentation, documented work, and a house that matches its photographs survives, because the buyer feels they paid for exactly what they received.

The alternative deserves a direct comparison in every case. Obtain a land aware direct offer before renovating, with proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a buyer who closes in the contract name with no assignment clause. Compare its net, with no commission and no repair credits, against the renovated route net, with the premium discounted to the guides range and the full ledger subtracted. Many sellers discover the two nets are close, and the as is net arrives months sooner with no contractor risk. That discovery, not optimism about finishes, should drive the final choice.

What does a direct as is sale keep compared with chasing the premium?

A direct sale keeps the sale private, with zero showings, zero open houses, no sign at the gate, and no public marketing period, so the household never lives through a renovated listing campaign.

It keeps the timetable short and flexible, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when it does not, instead of renovation months plus the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older estate.

It keeps the commission, charging nothing at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which preserves $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale and proportionally more on a higher price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

It keeps the closing cost share, because a direct buyer commonly absorbs seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed $45,000 on a $790,000 Buckhead sale.

It keeps the renovation money itself unspent, with no inspection phase seeking $10,000 to $30,000 in reductions and no repair credits of $15,000 to $40,000, so the seller trades a possible gross premium for a certain net.

Quiet Paces district street where renovated and original homes sell side by side
A Paces district street where finished homes and original estates share the same lots, corridors, and buyer pools.

Methodology and limitations

The premium figure comes from the renovation illustration in the source material: a $150,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1968 brick traditional, returning $100,000 to $130,000 to a live-in buyer and $0 to a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is an illustration, not a measured average of renovated sales, and this report does not present it as one. The sample behind the builder share is 14 older homes in 30327, 10 builder acquired, ranked 76th of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe the sample, not every street in the ZIP code.

Supporting context comes from sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026), median and supply reporting (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), and supply and market time data (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). The guides range of 60 to 80 cents on the dollar is a general range for major renovations. A specific house will return more or less depending on its starting condition, its lot, its corridor, and which buyer type ultimately writes the contract.

Conclusion

A renovated Buckhead / Paces home can sell for $100,000 to $130,000 more in the documented case, and that is the honest ceiling to plan around, not a floor. Because the spend behind that premium was $150,000, and because the premium vanishes entirely for the buyer type that took most sampled older homes, the premium is a reason to renovate carefully and selectively, never a reason to renovate automatically. Sellers who want both numbers for their own house, the land bid and the finished house value, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the premium on your renovation is smaller than its cost, are you buying a higher price or just paying for one?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the $100,000 to $130,000 premium guaranteed?

No. It is the documented illustration for a $150,000 kitchen and bath update sold to a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual premiums vary with scope, taste, street, and timing, and the guides general range of 60 to 80 cents on the dollar is the safer planning assumption.

Why would a buyer pay less than the renovation cost?

Because the buyer values the finished result, not the seller invoices, and the result is a used renovation chosen to another household taste. Invisible work inside walls and floors supports the price by removing objections but rarely adds a matching premium.

Can a renovated home ever beat a builder bid?

Yes, when the house is genuinely livable and well kept on a lot with a modest land worksheet, so the household audience is the stronger pool. On prime acreage where residual land value runs high, the builder bid usually sets the price regardless of finishes.

Does renovating raise an automated home estimate by the same amount?

Not reliably. Automated estimates blend builder and household sales (Zillow, 2026), so they can credit or ignore renovation in ways that do not match either real audience. A buyer specific comparison is more useful than an estimate change.

What is the smallest renovation that captures most of the premium?

The source material does not publish a per room premium table. The practical approach is to fund the visible, livability defining work first, keep the house honest on disclosure (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), and stop before the spend approaches the expected premium.

Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask What Are the Risks of Waiting Another Year to Sell a Buckhead / Paces House? and Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Buckhead / Paces?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
  • Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
  • First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
  • Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Atlanta GA. Official record.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.