The gap between renovated and unrenovated prices in Arcadia / Camelback East depends entirely on who is buying, and the research file documents both ends of it. In the one worked comparison the file contains, a ranch given a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath renovation might sell for 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more than its unrenovated counterpart when a household buys it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a builder buys, the renovated and unrenovated houses sell for the same money, because both offers are land calculations. That second outcome is the frequent one in ZIP 85018: builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, a rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No verified renovated versus unrenovated price table exists in the source material for this neighborhood, so this report builds the comparison from that documented case and states the limit clearly.

Key Findings
- The documented gap is 80,000 to 100,000 dollars in favor of the renovated house, against a renovation cost of 120,000 dollars, for a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Under a builder buyer the gap is zero dollars, since both houses are priced from the same lot value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 62.3 percent of the older homes in the 85018 sample, making the zero gap the common case for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in the sample, a land anchored relationship that caps any finish gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Renovated listings still concede ground at closing: 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales included seller concessions in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How was the documented gap produced?
The comparison in the research file is a worked illustration, not a survey of paired sales, and understanding its construction matters before using its numbers. Take a 1959 ranch in original condition and an identical ranch after a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath renovation. Show both to a buyer who will live in the house. The renovated house might command 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars more, because that buyer is purchasing avoided disruption and immediate use of the two hardest rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap is real, and it is also smaller than the cost that created it, which is the single most important fact in this report.
Why would a buyer pay less than the work cost? Because the buyer is not reimbursing invoices; the buyer is pricing personal benefit. Finishes chosen by a seller carry taste risk for the next owner, contractor warranties rarely transfer cleanly, and the buyer knows the seller needs the premium more than the buyer needs the kitchen. National buyer and seller profile research describes households balancing condition against price and monthly outlay, which is another way of saying the premium gets negotiated, not granted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Automated valuations cannot resolve the gap either: with a median error of 7.5 percent on off market homes, an estimate range on a 900,000 dollar ranch is wider than the documented gap itself (Zillow, 2026).
It is equally important to say what the illustration is not. It is not a per room price list, not a promise that every renovated house gains the same amount, and not evidence about projects other than kitchen and bath work. The file holds no verified gap for a renovated house whose work was cosmetic only, nor for one with an addition, and this report does not manufacture those figures. Sellers needing the project level view can read how much more a renovated home can sell for, which examines the same case from the premium side.
Why does the gap close completely for builder buyers?
Picture the same two ranches shown to a builder instead. The builder prices the finished house that can stand on each lot, subtracts construction cost and margin, and bids the remainder for the land. The renovated kitchen enters that arithmetic nowhere, so the two bids converge. The research states the resulting return on renovation under a builder as 0 dollars, and the renovated versus unrenovated gap is simply that statement viewed from the other side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Finished prices on these streets show the scale of the builder calculation. A 2026 built house at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, and a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont achieved roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Working backward from a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, the research residual illustration deducts roughly 850,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent to reach land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a land value of that size, an 80,000 dollar interior gap is not merely small; it belongs to a different transaction altogether.
The streets themselves testify to which transaction dominates. Recorded deeds across Arcadia proper and the citrus grove district show builder entities purchasing older ranches at land driven prices regardless of interior state (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records explain the persistence of the pattern, because assessed land value in Maricopa County follows lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). On a wide irrigated lot under Camelback Mountain, the unrenovated house and its renovated neighbor are, to the market that buys most of them, the same asset wearing different kitchens.
What do actual market figures add to the comparison?
ZIP wide data describe the arena in which renovated houses must prove their premium. In August 2026 the median sale price in 85018 was 1.2 million dollars, homes averaged 72 days on market and the sale to list ratio stood at 96.4 percent (Redfin, 2026). A 96.4 percent ratio means the typical seller, renovated or not, closed below the asking figure. Renovated sellers often ask as though the premium were guaranteed, and the ratio is the market reply.
Individual listings sharpen the point. A 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive was listed at 2.195 million dollars and remained on the market for 156 days, a history that signals how price sensitive live in buyers become when older houses are asked to carry near new prices (Redfin, 2026). Roughly 53 percent is the success rate for Arcadia listings in local coverage (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). A renovated house that fails to sell has spent its renovation money and its market time and gained neither, which is the downside case any premium calculation must carry.
National pace offers a backdrop for those local figures: the typical sold home across the country spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, with pending sales at their lowest level in nearly three years (Redfin, 2026). Arcadia / Camelback East is slower than that national pace for older stock, which means a renovated seller here waits longer than the national norm to collect a premium that the local evidence already caps. Every additional week of that wait is financed by the seller, through taxes, insurance, pool care and landscape upkeep on an irrigated lot, whether or not the eventual buyer ever learns what the renovation cost.
Concession data complete the picture of what renovated sellers actually keep. Seller concessions appeared in 46.2 percent of United States sales in May 2026 and in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales, while nationally sellers outnumbered buyers by 47 percent (Redfin, 2026). A renovated seller who wins an 80,000 dollar premium and then concedes part of it back at closing has narrowed the true gap further, before commission on the higher price is even counted. The honest gap, net of concessions and the extra commission the premium attracts, is smaller than the headline gap in nearly every realistic scenario. Valuation pages that track the ZIP record asking and closing patterns across both renovated and original stock, and they are best used to test asking prices against that reality (Zillow, 2026).

Which unrenovated houses keep pace with renovated ones?
An unrenovated house keeps pace whenever its value sits in attributes renovation cannot create: a larger lot, a better view corridor, a quieter street or simpler zoning. The sample minimum lot was 6,080 sq ft, and parcels well above that floor, especially the irrigated citrus lots, command land bids that no interior can match (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An original ranch on such a parcel can outsell a renovated ranch on a lesser lot, a result that surprises sellers who think condition is the ranking variable. The counterexample in this series, whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one, develops exactly that scenario.
Unrenovated houses also keep pace on cost. The unrenovated seller spent nothing on the project, paid no contractor, carried the house for no extra season and can accept a lower headline price while netting the same or more. The research ledger for a listed 900,000 dollar sale prices commission at 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, five months of holding at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, and concludes that such a list price commonly nets the low to mid 800,000s before any reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A renovated seller must clear all of that plus the renovation invoice before the gap becomes profit, and the documented gap does not clear it.
Where renovated houses genuinely pull ahead is a narrower territory than marketing suggests: smaller lots that builders pass over, streets where deed history shows families buying to stay, and houses whose renovation was scoped to the kitchen and bath evidence rather than to a magazine. In that territory the 80,000 to 100,000 dollar gap, discounted for concessions and time, can still be worth pursuing with eyes open. Everywhere else, the gap is either zero or negative once its costs are charged.
What does a direct sale do to the renovated versus unrenovated question?
A direct off market sale dissolves the comparison for most sellers, because it prices the property once, as land and house together, without asking the seller to fund a premium first. The channel changes five lines of the result in Arcadia / Camelback East.
Privacy opens the list. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses with no public marketing period, so an unrenovated interior is never publicly compared with renovated neighbors, and the transaction remains private until the deed records.
Timing is the second line. Closings can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the household, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days that listed older houses commonly spend reaching a buyer in this area.
Commission is the third line, and it is eliminated. Skipping the typical 5 to 6 percent charge preserves 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller closing costs are the fourth, also eliminated. That 1 to 2 percent layer, combined with commission, commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and neither layer is charged in a direct transaction.
Repair credits are the fifth. An as is sale carries no inspection driven credits or reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, so an unrenovated house is not punished twice, once in price and again after inspection. For the unrenovated seller especially, the direct route converts the absence of renovation from a negotiating weakness into a simple statement of fact. The route is detailed in selling a house as is and what it saves.
How can a seller verify a direct buyer comparing the two kinds of houses?
Whether a house is renovated or original, a direct price deserves the same documentary tests. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders: it agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, operating as a wholesaler and saying so plainly. The company never claims to be a builder, and it applies the same pricing logic to renovated and unrenovated houses, which sellers are entitled to see explained rather than asserted.
Start with a demand for current proof of funds, issued in the buyer name and dated inside 30 days. Confirm past purchases through recorded deeds in the same entity name, using county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more at signing, since funded buyers post meaningful deposits. Read the contract for an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, the combination that signals a party who may never close. A buyer who passes those checks and explains the land math behind the offer has given a seller more to rely on than a premium promised by a listing presentation.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018: 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, 33 of them acquired by builders, giving the 62.3 percent builder demand rate and the 32.3 percent average ratio of older home price to new build price used throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market figures came from dated ZIP records, including the August 2026 median, days on market and sale to list ratio and the named Glenrosa, Vermont and Medlock Drive properties (Redfin, 2026). Property level statements draw on county parcel and deed records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The central limitation is that the renovated versus unrenovated gap rests on a single worked illustration, the 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath case, rather than on a table of paired local sales. The source material contains no verified gap for cosmetic renovations, additions or whole house remodels in this neighborhood, and those comparisons are handled here by method and labeled accordingly. The sample over represents builder targeted homes by design and is not a census of 85018. The residual land figures are a simplified illustration and not a promise for any parcel. Automated estimates were used only as background, given the 7.5 percent median error rate for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). Inspection of any individual property formed no part of this research.
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Arcadia / Camelback East sell for more than unrenovated ones in exactly one documented scenario: 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more, on a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath investment, when a household is the buyer. In the more common scenario, a builder purchase at 62.3 percent of sampled sales, renovated and unrenovated houses sell for the same land based price, and the renovated seller is simply out the cost of the work. The gap is therefore not a property of the house; it is a property of the buyer, and it should be forecast from street level buyer evidence before any renovation is funded.
Owners who want the comparison run for their own address in 85018 can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct, evidence based discussion.
When the same street can produce a gap of 100,000 dollars or a gap of zero, which of those two futures does the deed history on your own block actually support?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes here?
The worked case in the research puts it at 80,000 to 100,000 dollars in favor of the renovated house for a household buyer, after a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a premium smaller than the spend that created it.
When is the gap zero?
When the buyer is a builder. Builder offers are calculated from land value, so renovated and unrenovated houses on comparable lots draw the same bid, and builders took 33 of 53 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can an unrenovated house outsell a renovated one?
Yes, when its lot, view corridor or street is stronger, since land attributes dominate pricing in this sample. The companion report in this series examines that scenario directly.
Do renovated sellers keep the whole premium?
Rarely. Commission is charged on the higher price, seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026, and holding costs accumulate through the listing period (Redfin, 2026). The net gap is consistently smaller than the headline gap.
How can I tell which gap applies to my house?
Review recorded deeds on your street for buyer type, and check your lot size and zoning in parcel records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Builder entity purchases point to the zero gap; household purchases point to the documented range.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.