An as is sale in Arcadia / Camelback East saves on two ledgers at once, avoiding inspection repair credits and reductions that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory, and avoiding holding expense that reaches 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over five months at a 900,000 dollar price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added to commission and closing cost savings above 54,000 dollars on that same price, the as is route protects net proceeds in ways a headline price comparison hides (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The data holds no single average as is saving for this ZIP, because repair exposure and months on market differ by house, so this post adds the sourced repair, holding and transaction lines and states that limit plainly.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on as is savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of as is savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for as is savings (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the as is savings ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction evidence for as is savings runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
How large is the repair saving on older stock?
Older ranches carry the repair list that inspections surface, and the research range for credits and reductions on older inventory runs from 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, with the wider no repairs benefit in this study framed at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation spending tells the same story from the other side, since a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update can return nothing when the buyer is a builder, and a 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a regraded lot returns nothing to that buyer either. An as is sale skips both the spend and the credit negotiation in a single decision.
Repair credits belong in the as is repair and holding savings ledger too, running routinely from 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory in this research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation evidence for as is repair and holding savings is deliberately narrow, one kitchen and bath case and one pool case, and broader return claims would exceed the data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For as is repair and holding savings, county records also reveal whether a claimed buyer has closed before, through deeds recorded in that entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Owners following this thread can also read how to sell without making expensive repairs for the companion analysis in this set.
A serious look at as is repair and holding savings begins with the 33 builder purchases, because those closings reveal what the ground itself commands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio matters for as is repair and holding savings because it was drawn from sampled sales in this ZIP, not imported from a national model (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In practical terms, as is repair and holding savings plays out in a market that pays well but moves deliberately, which rewards correct first pricing over hopeful pricing (Redfin, 2026).

How large is the holding saving when time shortens?
The ZIP averaged 72 days on market in August 2026 with a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio and a median of 1.2 million dollars, and that average counts only homes that sold (Redfin, 2026). The local listing success rate near 53 percent means many owners hold far longer, or withdraw, and five months at 900,000 dollars costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the research ledger (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally the typical sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, so the local hold risk runs above the national pace (Redfin, 2026). Concessions add one more time related cost, with Phoenix at 65.6 percent of sales including concessions (Redfin, 2026).
Kitchens date quickly in buyer eyes, which is why as is repair and holding savings should be judged on net proceeds after work, not on photographs after work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The citrus grove character of the older streets is a record fact as much as a visual one, visible in lot patterns that assessor files preserve for as is repair and holding savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For owners weighing as is repair and holding savings, the 53 home sample matters because it records behaviour, not opinion, about who buys older property in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers who want the neighbouring evidence can turn to the best way to sell a home needing major repairs for the related figures in this set.
The 32.3 percent ratio is the second anchor for as is repair and holding savings, placing the average older home at about one third of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For as is repair and holding savings, the August 2026 trend figures add breadth, a 1.2 million dollar median beside 72 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). The East Medlock Drive record belongs in the as is repair and holding savings discussion, since 156 days at 2.195 million dollars marked the limit of live in appetite for older stock (Redfin, 2026).
When does as is not save money?
As is saves the repair and time lines, but the price offered still has to reflect the lot honestly, and valuation pages for 85018 are a starting point rather than a verdict on that price (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records give the lot size and zoning that a builder price rests on (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and recorded deeds show what similar ground actually fetched (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner who checks both records can tell a fair as is price from a discounted one, which is where the saving is either kept or given back.
Records discipline as is repair and holding savings, because parcel files state lot size and build year without salesmanship (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Reading as is repair and holding savings through the builder sample changes the emphasis, since 33 acquisitions from 53 older homes point to land led demand in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the context of as is repair and holding savings, an average older home capturing 32.3 percent of new build value tells an owner where the money sits, mostly in the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion piece in this set, whether to renovate or sell as is develops the neighbouring question in this series.
Reading as is repair and holding savings against 72 average days on market keeps expectations grounded, because even successful sales here take time (Redfin, 2026). When as is repair and holding savings is tested street by street, premium compounds near 1,010 dollars per square foot pull land expectations upward on the best ground (Redfin, 2026). Holding expense gives as is repair and holding savings a time dimension, with five months at 900,000 dollars costing 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner put the evidence for as is savings together?
Putting the evidence together for as is savings means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in as is savings, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in as is savings can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.
XX a sequencing point for as is savings that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in as is savings, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for as is savings are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.
Finally, as is savings should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for as is savings that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for as is savings possible at Arcadia price points.
How should the direct route be weighed alongside as is savings?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for as is savings it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in as is savings involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in as is savings stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.
Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in as is savings, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for as is savings contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For as is savings, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.
Commission savings are the third benefit in as is savings, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving as is savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in as is savings changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.
No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in as is savings, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in as is savings, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for as is savings have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).
No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in as is savings, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in as is savings, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for as is savings, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.
How should buyer claims be tested in this market?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about as is savings: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing as is savings can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in as is savings, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for as is savings take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Even so, sentiment does not change the arithmetic of as is repair and holding savings, and the kindest reading of a long held home still has to survive contact with deeds, lot records and the cost lines set out in this post. Neighbours often compare notes on as is repair and holding savings using asking prices alone, which is the weakest evidence available, because roughly half of local listings do not reach a closing at the story their first price told. A better neighbourhood conversation about as is repair and holding savings would start from recorded prices and days on market, the two facts that show what the market actually did rather than what it was asked to do.
In the as is savings discussion, the local success figure deserves its own line, because approximately 53 percent of Arcadia listings succeed according to local reporting (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report on as is savings rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in as is savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). The Phoenix wide figures used in post 55, such as the concession share, describe the city market and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
The central limitation for as is savings is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the as is savings analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for as is savings rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.
Conclusion
The evidence on as is savings points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on as is savings give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about as is savings.
If repairs and months of waiting both come out of the same proceeds, at what point does fixing a house cost more than selling it plainly?
Frequently Asked Questions
What repair costs does an as is sale avoid?
It avoids the credit and reduction negotiation that routinely runs 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory, framed at up to 30,000 dollars in the wider benefit range for this study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much holding cost can a faster sale save?
Five months of market time at 900,000 dollars costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense, so closing in weeks rather than months protects that whole range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does as is also save commission?
In the direct route described in this study it does, because commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs fall away together, commonly exceeding 54,000 dollars at 900,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How long do listed homes take here on average?
The ZIP averaged 72 days on market in August 2026, and the local listing success rate is approximately 53 percent, so many owners wait longer or do not sell at all (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Is an as is price always lower?
The headline price can be lower while the net is protected, because repairs, credits, concessions and months of holding expense never leave the proceeds in an as is direct sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.