Sellers hoping for a broad premium will find the documented case covers far less ground. In the one worked case the research file contains, a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath renovation on a 1959 ranch in Arcadia / Camelback East might raise the sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars when the buyer plans to live in the house, which is less than the project cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer is a builder, the same renovated house sells for no more than the unrenovated one beside it, because the premium a builder pays attaches to the lot. That split matters in ZIP 85018, where builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No verified figure in the source material prices the renovated premium for any other project type, so this report answers from that single case and states the limit openly.

Key Findings
- The worked case in the research prices a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project as worth 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of extra sale price to a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- To a builder, that identical project is worth 0 dollars of extra price, since the offer is built from land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 62.3 percent of sampled older homes in the ZIP, so the zero premium outcome is the common one for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a ratio set by land rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Even a renovated listing pays commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which can consume much of the premium (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Where does the renovated premium come from at all?
A renovated premium exists only inside one buyer mind: the household that will cook in that kitchen. Such a buyer compares the updated ranch with other houses they could move into this month, and pays extra to avoid a year of contractors. Profile research on home buyers confirms that condition and readiness sit inside the purchase decision alongside price, rather than replacing it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The premium is therefore a payment for avoided disruption, and it has a ceiling set by what the disruption would cost the buyer to endure.
That ceiling explains why the worked case returns less than the spend. A buyer who values a finished kitchen and bath at 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of convenience will not reimburse a seller for 120,000 dollars of invoices, because the buyer did not choose the stone, the fixtures or the layout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Taste risk cuts the premium further: the more personal the renovation, the fewer households see their own avoided disruption in it. Neutral, durable work holds its premium best, while idiosyncratic luxury finishes often price like the dated rooms they replaced.
Automated valuation pages will happily attach a number to a renovated house, but their confidence should be discounted in this ZIP. The median error for off market home estimates runs at 7.5 percent, against 1.9 percent for homes currently on the market (Zillow, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar older ranch, a 7.5 percent error band is wider than the entire renovated premium in the worked case, which is why recorded closings, not estimate pages, are the evidence that counts. The companion report on whether renovating beats selling as is applies this premium to the wider route decision.
Why does the premium fall to zero under a builder?
Builder pricing runs in the opposite direction, from a finished sale backward to the ground. New construction on these streets has sold at levels that make the arithmetic concrete: a 2026 built house at 4630 East Glenrosa brought 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, while a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). A builder deciding what an older ranch is worth asks what a new house on that lot can sell for, then subtracts construction cost and margin. Cabinets installed last spring appear nowhere in that subtraction.
The residual illustration in the research file walks through the steps. From a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, remove roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the land residual sits near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, before 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and is not a promise for any parcel, yet it shows why two ranches on the same street, one renovated and one untouched, can draw near identical builder offers. At the sampled ratio, an older house on a comparable lot changed hands near 710,000 dollars against that 2,200,000 dollar finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Deed records let a seller verify which pattern dominates on a particular street. Recorded transactions name the buying entity, and a run of purchases by builder entities signals that renovated premiums are unlikely to be paid there (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records add the other half of the picture, since lot size and zoning classification drive assessed land value in this county (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Where the land story is strong, the premium question answers itself before a single contractor is called.
How large is the premium next to the costs of reaching it?
Sellers often compare the premium with the renovation invoice and stop there, yet the listed route adds layers that shrink the net gain. Commission on a 900,000 dollar renovated sale runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, and the research ledger notes that commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 54,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size. An 80,000 dollar gross premium can therefore arrive at the closing table as a far smaller net figure, even before holding costs are counted.
Holding costs accumulate while the renovated house waits for its buyer. ZIP wide, homes averaged 72 days on market with a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Older houses can wait much longer than that average, as the 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive showed by sitting 156 days at a 2.195 million dollar list price (Redfin, 2026). The research ledger prices five months of carrying a 900,000 dollar house at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, and observes that such a list price commonly nets the low to mid 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any reduction.
Set those layers against the premium and the worked case looks like this in plain terms. A household buyer might pay 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more for the renovated ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller spent 120,000 dollars to earn that premium, then paid commission and closing costs on the higher price and carried the house through renovation and marketing time. The arithmetic rarely flatters the project, which is why this report treats the premium as a partial recovery rather than a profit. Sellers who want the full cost stack in one place can read how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood.

Which houses keep more of their renovated premium?
Not every older house in Camelback East faces the same buyer mix, and the premium survives best where household demand is demonstrably strong. A modest ranch on a smaller lot, below the sizes builders compete for, is more likely to be bought by a family that will pay for finished rooms. The sample minimum lot was 6,080 sq ft, and parcels near that floor sit closer to the household market than the wide citrus lots of Arcadia proper (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street position matters as well, since Camelback Mountain view corridors are priced into new build comparables and lift land value, pulling those addresses toward the builder pool.
Renovation scope shapes retention too. Work that removes a reason to walk away, such as a failed system or a leaking roof, protects the price a household will pay, while work that expresses taste adds cost without a matching premium. The worked case involved the two rooms buyers scrutinize most, kitchen and bath, and still returned less than its cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller should read that as a ceiling for less central projects rather than as a floor.
Documentation quietly supports whatever premium exists. Federal guidance in Publication 523 explains how the cost of genuine improvements figures into the tax record of a home sale, so invoices from a renovation should be kept with the closing file whether or not the premium materializes (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Permit records serve a similar function for buyers, who can check that work on an Arcadia house was permitted through city building records (City of Phoenix, 2026). A renovated house with a complete paper trail asks its buyer to take less on faith, and faith is exactly what a premium pays for. The related study of what comparable homes are selling for shows how to test a premium against recorded prices street by street.
What does the direct route do to the premium question?
A direct off market sale reframes the question, because the seller stops chasing a premium that the most likely buyer will not pay and instead removes the costs that a listing would impose anyway. The five effects below are stated at the price points used throughout this report.
Privacy is the opening effect. A direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the renovated or unrenovated condition of the house is discussed with one buyer rather than displayed to the whole street, and nothing about the sale is public until the deed records.
Flexibility follows. Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when a household needs to move quickly, or pushed months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older house here commonly takes.
Commission savings are concrete. Skipping the typical 5 to 6 percent charge keeps 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale inside the seller column (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing cost savings stack beside that figure. The normal 1 to 2 percent seller side layer does not apply in a direct deal, and with commission the combined amount avoided commonly passes 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction.
The repair negotiation disappears as well. A direct as is sale carries no inspection driven credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, so the price agreed is the price that closes. For a seller whose renovation premium would have been consumed by these layers anyway, giving up the chase for that premium costs less than it first appears. Owners can compare the channels in the most profitable way to sell a house in this area.
How should a seller test a direct buyer before relying on an offer?
A premium free price is only useful if it is real, and verification is a documentary exercise rather than a matter of confidence. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, which means it agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler between the two. The company states that role directly and never claims to be a builder itself, and a seller should hold every direct buyer to the same standard of plain dealing.
Ask first for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days. Then search recorded deeds for earlier purchases closed in the same entity name, which anyone can do through county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more once a price is agreed, since real buyers post real deposits. Read the contract for an assignment clause sitting beside a nominal deposit, a pairing that marks a buyer who may be shopping the contract rather than preparing to close. A buyer who passes those checks has earned the right to have an as is price compared seriously against a renovated listing.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence here comes from the sample compiled for this report in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders, producing the 62.3 percent demand rate and the 32.3 percent average ratio of older home price to new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listing and closing figures were drawn from dated records for the ZIP, including the Glenrosa and Vermont new construction sales and the Medlock Drive listing history (Redfin, 2026). Parcel and deed material came from county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Limits are stated plainly. The sample was drawn from builder targeted older homes, so it over represents that segment and is not a census of 85018. The renovated premium rests on a single worked illustration in the research file, the 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath case, and the source material holds no verified premium figure for roofs, pools, additions or whole house remodels in this neighborhood. Those projects are therefore discussed by method, using the buyer identity test and the cost ledger, rather than by invented percentages. The residual land figures are a simplified illustration, not a promise for any lot. Automated estimates were treated as orientation only, given the 7.5 percent median error attached to off market homes (Zillow, 2026). This analysis relied on records and research files rather than a visit to any house in the sample.
Conclusion
A renovated Arcadia / Camelback East home can sell for 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more than its unrenovated twin when a household buys it and the work was a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project, which means the renovation itself lost money before commission, closing costs and months of carrying expense were counted. When a builder buys it, as builders did in 62.3 percent of sampled cases, the renovated premium is zero. The premium question is therefore really a buyer question, and it should be answered with street level deed evidence before any project begins.
To have the figures in this report applied to a specific address in 85018, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion of what a renovated or unrenovated sale would net.
If a renovation can only repay part of its cost even in its best case, which buyer would have to be waiting at the door to make the project worth starting?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a renovated home always sell for more than an unrenovated one here?
No. Against a household buyer a well chosen project can add price, but against a builder the addition is zero, and builders bought 33 of the 53 older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer identity decides whether any premium exists at all.
What premium did the research actually document?
The documented case is a kitchen and bath update costing 120,000 dollars on a 1959 ranch, which might lift the price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No other project type carries a verified Arcadia specific premium in the source material.
Can an online estimate tell me my renovated premium?
Only loosely. Off market estimates carry a median error of 7.5 percent, which on these prices can exceed the whole premium (Zillow, 2026). Recorded sales of genuinely comparable houses are the firmer test.
Does renovating change the commission I would pay?
The percentage stays the same, but it is charged on a higher price. At 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, and a renovated sale at a higher figure pays proportionally more (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Should I keep renovation invoices if I sell?
Yes. Federal guidance on selling a home explains how improvement costs figure into the tax record of the sale, so invoices and permits belong with the closing file (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.