Measured by who actually buys older houses in Arcadia / Camelback East, the fixer upper side wins, and it is not close. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes in ZIP 85018, a demand rate of 62.3 percent, and a builder purchase is the deepest form of fixer upper demand there is, since the buyer is purchasing the lot and treating the house as a starting condition to be replaced or wholly remade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move in ready demand is real but it is the minority position for pre 1981 stock: it lives among household buyers, who must be found, financed and persuaded, in a market where the Phoenix concession rate reached 65.6 percent in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The answer therefore depends on segment, and this report separates the segments rather than blending them into a single misleading preference.

An original Arcadia ranch awaiting its next owner, the fixer upper stock that most buyers in this sample actually purchased
A fixer upper ranch home in Arcadia / Camelback East, opening the comparison with move in ready demand.

Key Findings

  • Builders, the ultimate fixer upper buyers, took 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a 62.3 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which is land pricing, not move in ready pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Household buyers remain the move in ready audience, and they negotiate: Phoenix seller concessions reached 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
  • Cash transactions were 27 percent of sales in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index, supporting a sizable buyer pool that does not need move in condition (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • The Arcadia listing success rate near 53 percent shows how uncertain the move in ready listing route can be for older homes (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).

What does builder demand reveal about fixer upper appetite?

A builder buying an older ranch is expressing the strongest possible preference for unrenovated property. The purchase only works because the price reflects land: the sample ratio puts the average older home at 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual illustration explains the headroom that creates: a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer working with numbers of that size does not need the house to be ready for anything except transfer of title.

The named sales show the end product this appetite is aimed at. New construction at 4630 East Glenrosa, built in 2026, sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, and the 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Every such closing refreshes builder interest in the older stock around it, because each one proves the finished market again. Recorded deeds let a seller watch that interest accumulate on a specific street, since builder entities appear by name as buyers (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Parcel economics keep the appetite fed. Assessed land value in Maricopa County is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, and the older stock here sits on the large irrigated lots of the citrus grove district and Arcadia proper, ground that new house plans prize (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A fixer upper, in this neighborhood, is rarely a discounted problem; it is the normal form in which valuable land comes to market. That is why the fixer upper share of purchases is so high, and why sellers of original condition homes should not assume they hold the weaker hand. The buyer side of the same market is profiled in what types of homes buyers are looking for in 2026.

What does household demand reveal about move in ready appetite?

Households are the buyers who care about move in readiness, and their behavior in the current market is cautious rather than eager. National profile research from the realtor association describes buyers balancing condition against price and monthly cost, which means a finished house wins attention only when its price still works (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The concession figures tell the same story from the closing table: in May 2026, 46.2 percent of United States sales included seller concessions, the Phoenix share was 65.6 percent, and nationally sellers outnumbered buyers by 47 percent (Redfin, 2026). Buyers with that much leverage do not compete fiercely for the privilege of paying a readiness premium.

The ZIP figures add local texture. Homes in 85018 recorded a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, an average of 72 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A market averaging 72 days is not one where move in ready houses are being seized on sight. Individual older listings can fare far worse: the 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars, sat for 156 days, which is the record of household buyers declining an older house priced like a finished one (Redfin, 2026).

Valuation records for the ZIP show how the retail side prices readiness against originality across many listings, and they are useful orientation for a seller deciding which audience to court (Zillow, 2026). They cannot, however, manufacture the household buyer. Local reporting that puts the Arcadia listing success rate near 53 percent quantifies the risk on that route (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Move in ready demand exists, it pays the documented renovation premium of 80,000 to 100,000 dollars in the right case, and it is nonetheless the smaller and less certain of the two appetites for older stock in this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium arithmetic itself is examined in how much more a renovated home can sell for.

A move in ready new build in Arcadia with finished landscaping, the product household buyers compare older homes against
A finished, move in ready home in Arcadia / Camelback East, the standard that household buyers apply to older listings.

Why do the two appetites want opposite houses?

The split is not really about taste; it is about what each buyer is purchasing. The builder purchases future square footage, a view corridor and an address, and the existing house is an encumbrance priced into the site preparation line. The household purchases present use, rooms, systems and a yard under the citrus trees, and the lot is background. Because the assets differ, the same property can be a fixer upper to one buyer and a home to another, and its price will be set by whichever buyer values its particular bundle more.

Financing deepens the divide. A household buying an older house with a loan must satisfy a lender and an appraiser about condition, which pushes household demand toward houses that need less. Cash buyers face no such filter, and cash remains a substantial force: 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index were cash sales (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Builders and investors operating for cash can therefore bid on original condition houses that financed households must admire from a distance. That structural advantage is one more reason fixer upper demand converts into closings at a higher rate here than move in ready demand does.

Renovation economics mediate between the two appetites, and the local file prices the mediation. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project might add 80,000 to 100,000 dollars with a household buyer and 0 dollars with a builder, while a 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a regraded lot returns nothing to the builder who buys it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller choosing which appetite to serve is really choosing whether to fund that project. Serving the fixer upper appetite costs nothing in renovation and reaches the larger pool; serving the move in ready appetite costs five or six figures to reach the smaller pool at a partial recovery. The full comparison is drawn in the renovate or sell as is report.

How should a seller position an older house between the two appetites?

Positioning starts with evidence, not with a paint color. Pull the recorded deeds for your street and count buyer types, then check your parcel size and zoning against the lots builders have been buying (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). If builder entities dominate recent purchases and your lot is generous, the fixer upper appetite is your market, and the house should be priced as land with a structure, presented honestly and sold without renovation theater. If households dominate and lots are modest, the move in ready appetite is your market, and scoped preparation, the kitchen and bath logic at most, deserves consideration.

Pricing discipline matters on either route. The ZIP sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent says the average seller already concedes something from asking (Redfin, 2026). A fixer upper priced at move in ready money will sit, and a move in ready house priced above its finished comparables will sit beside it, as the 156 day Medlock Drive history demonstrates for ambitious pricing generally (Redfin, 2026). Sellers who misjudge their segment often discover the error slowly, through months of showings to the wrong audience. The audience question can also be tested directly: a verified off market offer from the builder side gives a seller a real land price to compare against the hypothetical household premium, instead of choosing in the dark.

There is a middle presentation that serves both audiences without renovation spending. A clean, safe, well documented house, with its parcel file, permit history and any easement information assembled, lets a household imagine living there and lets a builder underwrite the lot without friction. Documentation is the one investment both appetites reward, and in Maricopa County a standard title search takes one to two weeks, so the file can be built quickly. What neither audience rewards is a costly renovation aimed at a buyer who was never identified.

What does a direct sale offer the fixer upper side of the market?

A direct off market sale is the natural channel for the fixer upper appetite, and it changes five lines of the outcome for an Arcadia / Camelback East seller.

Privacy is the first line. The sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so an original condition house is never paraded before the move in ready audience it was not meant for, and the result remains private until the deed records.

Flexibility is the second. Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older house commonly spends waiting for its buyer.

Commission is the third line, and it disappears. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, avoiding it preserves 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller closing costs are the fourth line, also gone. The usual 1 to 2 percent seller side layer does not apply, and with commission the combined saving commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction.

Inspection and repair demands are the fifth. An as is sale carries no credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection, which for a fixer upper is the entire point: the condition is the product, priced once and accepted. Sellers can review the channel in how homeowners attract cash buyers.

How can a seller verify the buyer expressing fixer upper interest?

Interest is cheap; funded interest is what counts, and the checks are documentary. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, agreeing the purchase with the owner and placing the property with a vetted builder. That is the work of a wholesaler, and the company describes it in those terms rather than calling itself a builder. A seller should expect the same clarity from any buyer who wants an unrenovated house at a land price.

A credible buyer should be able to produce, on request, funds documentation in his own name from within the past 30 days. Verify a history of closed purchases in the same entity name through recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more at signing, proportionate to a serious intent to close. Read the contract for an assignment clause beside a nominal deposit, the signature of a party who may be reselling the contract rather than buying the house. A builder who passes those tests is the fixer upper appetite in its most reliable form, and his offer can be weighed directly against the slower, conditional move in ready route.

Original ranch homes on an established Arcadia street, the fixer upper stock at the center of buyer demand in this report
Established Arcadia street of original-condition ranch homes, the properties most buyers in the sample actually chose.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders, for the 62.3 percent demand rate and the 32.3 percent average ratio of older home prices to new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market figures came from dated ZIP records, including the August 2026 median, market time and sale to list ratio, the concession data and the named property records (Redfin, 2026). Property statements draw on county parcel and deed records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Limits should be kept in view. The sample over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent figure describes sampled older stock rather than every transaction in the ZIP, and household demand for newer or renovated homes outside the sample is not measured here. The source material contains no survey of buyer preferences, so interest is inferred from purchases, concessions and market time, a behavioral reading that this report labels as such. No verified figure in the file separates fixer upper demand from individual investors as distinct from builders, so the two are discussed together where the record does not divide them. The residual land illustration is simplified and is not a promise for any parcel. No home discussed in these pages was visited or inspected by the research team.

Conclusion

By the only measure that settles such questions, completed purchases, Arcadia / Camelback East buyers are more interested in fixer uppers than in move in ready homes where older stock is concerned. Builders took 62.3 percent of the sampled older houses, paying land prices for original condition properties, while move in ready demand sits with a household minority that negotiates hard, concedes often and closes at 96.4 percent of asking on average. A seller of an older house here should therefore identify which appetite their street and lot attract before spending anything, because the larger appetite asks for no renovation at all.

Owners who want that identification made for a specific address in 85018 can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to review the deed and lot evidence together.

If most buyers of houses like yours want the land and not the finishes, are you preparing your house for the buyers you have, or for the buyers you imagined?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does fixer upper demand mean low prices?

No. Fixer upper demand in this sample is builder demand at land prices, and the residual illustration values suitable lots near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars against finished sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Original condition and low price are not the same thing in this neighborhood.

Are there any buyers for move in ready older homes?

Yes. Households buy finished older homes here and pay a documented premium of 80,000 to 100,000 dollars in the worked kitchen and bath case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They are simply the minority for pre 1981 stock, and they negotiate, as the Phoenix concession rate of 65.6 percent suggests (Redfin, 2026).

How can I tell which appetite my street attracts?

Count buyer types in the recorded deeds for recent sales on your street and compare lot sizes in parcel records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Builder entity names repeated across sales are the clearest signal of fixer upper demand.

Does cash buying favor fixer uppers?

Structurally, yes. Cash buyers are not filtered by lender condition requirements, and cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index (National Association of Realtors, 2026). That keeps original condition houses purchasable by the pool most likely to want them.

Should I renovate to switch my house to the move in ready pool?

Only with street evidence that households are buying and a scope the documented premium can support. Otherwise the spending moves your house toward the smaller pool at a partial recovery, as the renovation cases in the research file show (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.