A renovated Sandy Springs home can sell for more than its unrenovated twin, but the research evidence caps the premium well below what sellers usually imagine. The worked illustration in the research file takes an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 split level and finds it lifting the sale price by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the buyer who intends to clear the lot, the same work adds exactly 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That second figure is not a footnote in this submarket, because builders acquired 20 of the 30 older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium, in other words, is a household buyer phenomenon measured in tens of thousands of dollars, not a general uplift measured in hundreds of thousands.

Key Findings
- An 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update was illustrated adding 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars to the price for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The identical renovation added 0 dollars when the buyer intended to clear the lot, because the finishes leave with the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes, so the buyer type that pays nothing for renovation is the majority buyer for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, against new construction selling from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
- Even the favourable renovation outcome returns less than the 80,000 dollar spend, before carrying costs during the work are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What sets the scale of prices in this submarket?
Anyone weighing how much more a renovated home can sell for should first absorb what the Sandy Springs sample actually recorded. Of 30 pre 1981 homes sampled across the two ZIP codes, 20 ended with builders, which is a 66.7 percent builder demand rate and a strong signal about who values this housing stock most (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same work puts the average older home at 33.5 percent of a comparable new build price, a ratio that frames how much more a renovated home can sell for as a land and location question as much as a house question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished new homes in the area have closed from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Against that backdrop, owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate are not choosing in a vacuum; they are choosing inside a market that already prices most older homes as sites.
For how much more a renovated home can sell for, geography inside Sandy Springs is not a footnote. These are 1960s and 1970s subdivisions of brick ranch homes, split levels and one and a half story traditionals set well back on wooded lots, with two story replacements rising between them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers pay for wooded lots of a third of an acre and up, for Perimeter access and for north Fulton school assignments, and none of those three assets is created by interior work, a point owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate should weigh carefully (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Perimeter district, the GA 400 corridor and the Atlanta job core keep demand for these lots durable across interest rate cycles (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A spending decision that ignores the lot is a decision made with half the evidence.

Why does the renovated premium stop where it stops?
Three ceilings hold the premium down. The first is the structure itself: a renovated 1970s split level still has 1970s ceiling heights, room sizes and bones, so it competes with other older homes rather than with the new construction selling at 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The second ceiling is the appraisal and comparable record, because valuers work from recorded prices of similar older homes in the city, a stock the Census describes as mature and largely built out (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The third ceiling is buyer arithmetic in an ageing national housing stock, where the median owner occupied home reached 42 years and buyers routinely discount what renovation cannot change (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Together those ceilings explain why the documented premium is a five figure sum rather than a transformation of the price band.
Hold the research illustration in mind whenever how much more a renovated home can sell for is priced. An owner spends 80,000 dollars on kitchens and baths in a 1972 split level; a live in buyer rewards the work with perhaps 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars of added price; a lot buyer rewards it with nothing at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even the favourable branch returns less than the spend, before holding costs during the work are counted, which is why owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate should treat recovery figures as ceilings rather than expectations. The national remodeling impact research makes the same distinction between cost and recovered value across project types (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). In Sandy Springs the spread is wider than in most markets because two thirds of sampled older homes sold to the buyer type that pays nothing for finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What happens to the premium on the way to the seller account?
Net proceeds, not headline price, are the correct scoreboard for how much more a renovated home can sell for. Commission and closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The commission share alone, at the typical 5 to 6 percent, is the figure sellers most often underestimate when they compare a renovated listing price with a direct offer (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost guidance for sellers puts the seller side share at 1 to 2 percent before concessions are discussed (Bankrate, 2026). For owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate, the comparison that matters is therefore net against net: the renovated gross price minus commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, set against the direct figure with none of those deductions.
Residual value is the lens that makes how much more a renovated home can sell for intelligible. Take the worked illustration: a finished sale at 1,400,000 dollars, construction costs near 590,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent, and the land residual lands between 530,000 dollars and 600,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every input in that chain sits outside the existing house except the lot itself. Street quality moves the finished sale figure; lot size moves the buildable programme; neither is changed by the seller renovation budget. For owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate, the implication is direct: money spent improving the structure does not raise the residual, because the residual was never paying for the structure.
How does selling as is compare with chasing the premium?
Price is only half of how much more a renovated home can sell for; the other half is what the selling process itself costs and demands. A public listing asks an older Sandy Springs house to perform for strangers, while a direct off market sale through Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders, prices the property as it stands. Five advantages define that second route.
The first advantage is privacy in the plainest sense: zero showings and zero open houses for owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate, no lockbox hanging on the door, no public marketing period, and no street wide knowledge of the asking price while the household is still living its life in the house.
Timing, the second advantage, also works in the seller favour. A direct cash closing typically lands in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted, and owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate can instead choose a date months out or remain past closing under a short leaseback, with no financing contingency waiting to fail.
Third in the list is a straightforward saving, because no commission is charged at all. Listed sales typically carry total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), or 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars at a 600,000 dollar price, and a direct off market sale removes the line altogether instead of asking owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate to negotiate it down.
Fourth, seller side closing costs disappear as well. Those costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale (Bankrate, 2026), and stacked on commission they take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction, a combined saving that can outweigh a modest headline price gap for owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate.
Fifth, the house sells as it stands. No inspection contingency means no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits, no renegotiation over age and condition, and no money spent preparing the house for a buyer type that may never appear, a point that speaks directly to how much more a renovated home can sell for.
What evidence should support a renovated asking price?
The assessor record is where owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate can confirm the parcel facts that drive so much of how much more a renovated home can sell for, including the lot dimensions and the permit trail attached to earlier work on the house (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). The deed record kept by the county clerk is the evidence base owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate can check without asking anyone permission, and it separates recorded prices from asking prices in the debate over how much more a renovated home can sell for (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Census QuickFacts for Sandy Springs frame how much more a renovated home can sell for inside a mature, built out city where new supply arrives mainly by replacing older houses on existing lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The age profile behind how much more a renovated home can sell for is national as well as local, with the median owner occupied home reaching 42 years old in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The joint remodeling impact research is the national reference point for how much more a renovated home can sell for, because it measures cost recovery by project instead of relying on contractor optimism (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). Valuation pages and sold records for Sandy Springs homes supply the pricing backdrop against which how much more a renovated home can sell for is judged (Zillow, 2026). Recorded new construction and recently sold homes in 30342 and 30328 anchor the finished price side of the backdrop for how much more a renovated home can sell for (Redfin, 2026).
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role plainly in the context of how much more a renovated home can sell for: the company is a wholesaler that agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it does not claim to build the replacement itself. That honesty matters because owners pricing a home they have renovated or plan to renovate are trusting a timeline as well as a price. The checks are standard. The buyer should show funds held in its own name, evidenced by a statement dated no more than 30 days earlier. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name showing earlier purchases that actually closed (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk if the buyer defaults. No assignment clause hiding a middleman without a project behind the contract.
Those still weighing the premium may find the next steps useful in sequence, first whether it is better to renovate or sell as is, second a companion analysis using this sample for how much more renovated homes sell for than unrenovated homes, and third what homes are actually selling for in Sandy Springs for the costs in full. If the starting point should be the property rather than the research, the coverage area and contact Frontier Capitals are the places to begin.

Methodology and limitations
For this estimate of the renovated premium, the underlying series sample comprises 30 homes built in 1980 or earlier across ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, builders bought 20 of them, a rate of 66.7 percent, and the older homes sampled averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Broken down by area, 30342 yielded 20 sampled homes of which builders took 13 at an average of 30.2 percent of new build prices, and 30328 yielded 10 sampled homes of which builders took 7, pushing that average to 40.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prices at completion were tested by reading them together with listing records and county deed records (Redfin, 2026).
The limits are stated plainly. Because the group spans only its covered streets and mixes homes in very unlike condition, its Sandy Springs wide reach is limited, and the ratios it produces are averages that any one property might exceed by a wide margin or fall well short of. This premium estimate was produced without inspecting a property for it and without obtaining an appraisal. Margin and construction cost amounts in this piece follow the worked illustration stored in the research file, which the file itself marks out as a simplified illustration, so readers should not treat it as a commitment regarding a single project. No Sandy Springs specific premium figure exists in the source material for renovations other than the kitchen and bath illustration, so other project types are discussed by the same recovery method rather than by invented percentages.
Conclusion
Strip how much more a renovated home can sell for back to its components and the decision becomes manageable. Land value is set by lot, street and the residual arithmetic builders share; renovation value is set by an unknown household buyer and capped by the recovery evidence; net proceeds are set by the deduction stack of the route chosen (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who prices all three honestly usually finds the answer stops being close. For a comparison run on your own property, call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the documented premium for the strongest renovation is smaller than its cost, is the renovation a pricing strategy or a gift to the next owner?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a renovated home ever double its premium?
Nothing in this research supports a premium anywhere near double the documented range. The illustration returns 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar spend for the most responsive buyer type (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Claims beyond that range need recorded street level evidence, not enthusiasm.
Should a seller renovate up to the new build standard to close the gap?
The sample says the gap is not closeable by renovation. Older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots because the new price contains construction cost and margin that no update to an older structure reproduces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending toward the new standard buys the cost without buying the category.
How much of the headline price does a Sandy Springs seller actually keep when how much more a renovated home can sell for is involved?
Less than the headline suggests, and how much more a renovated home can sell for does not change that arithmetic. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, in the context of the renovated premium, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and credits and carrying costs follow (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). The research ledger puts the net from a 600,000 dollar listing in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after a normal cycle, a point that shapes the renovated premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do builders pay so little attention to condition when how much more a renovated home can sell for is debated?
Because their price is built from the finished home backwards, whatever how much more a renovated home can sell for involves. The worked illustration derives a land residual of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale after construction costs and margin, a point that shapes the renovated premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house enters that calculation as a site, in the context of the renovated premium, so its condition and finishes do not move the bid.
Can a seller test both routes before committing on how much more a renovated home can sell for?
Yes, and the research supports doing exactly that before how much more a renovated home can sell for is settled. A documented direct offer costs nothing to obtain, in the context of the renovated premium, and the listed route can be estimated by applying the deduction stack to a realistic gross price rather than to an asking price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing net against net, in the context of the renovated premium, with the direct buyer verified on proof of funds and recorded deeds, turns the decision into arithmetic.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. 2025 Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project. Industry report.