The gap between renovated and unrenovated Sandy Springs homes is real, bounded and entirely dependent on who buys. In the research illustration, an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath renovation separates the two outcomes by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer is a household that will live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer is acquiring the lot, the gap is 0 dollars, because the renovated house and the unrenovated house are the same parcel with the same replacement future (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Since builders acquired 20 of the 30 older homes sampled across 30342 and 30328, the zero version of the gap is the majority experience in this submarket, and any street level comparison that ignores the buyer mix will misread the evidence in both directions.

Wooded Sandy Springs street in 30342 with an older brick home beside a newer replacement, framing the renovated versus unrenovated price gap
Aerial style view of a Sandy Springs residential street used to introduce the evidence on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

Key Findings

  • The illustrated gap is 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in favour of the renovated home when a household buys (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The gap is 0 dollars when a builder buys, the outcome in 20 of 30 sampled older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The renovation behind the gap cost 80,000 dollars, more than the premium it creates in its best case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Unrenovated and renovated older homes alike averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new construction sold from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, far above either version of the older home (Redfin, 2026).

What does the sample say about the two outcomes?

For owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street, the starting point is the local sample rather than a national headline. Thirty older homes across 30342 and 30328 were tracked for this report, and builders acquired 20 of them, a demand rate of 66.7 percent that shapes every judgement about the renovated versus unrenovated price gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those older homes changed hands at an average of 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, in the context of the renovated gap, so the existing house and the finished replacement sit in different price worlds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, in the context of the renovated gap, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Any plan built around the renovated versus unrenovated price gap has to survive contact with those three figures before it survives contact with a contractor.

For the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, geography inside Sandy Springs is not a footnote. These are 1960s and 1970s subdivisions of brick ranch homes, in the context of the renovated gap, split levels and one and a half story traditionals set well back on wooded lots, with two story replacements rising between them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers pay for wooded lots of a third of an acre and up, for Perimeter access and for north Fulton school assignments, and none of those three assets is created by interior work, a point owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street should weigh carefully (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Perimeter district, in the context of the renovated gap, the GA 400 corridor and the Atlanta job core keep demand for these lots durable across interest rate cycles (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A spending decision that ignores the lot is a decision made with half the evidence, a point that shapes the renovated gap.

Completed new build in Sandy Springs standing in for the renovated end of the local price comparison
New construction in Sandy Springs illustrating the finished values behind the discussion of the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

Why do street comparisons so often misstate the gap?

Street comparisons mislead because they mix two different transactions and call the difference renovation. A renovated house that sold to a family and an unrenovated house that sold to a builder differ in buyer, in lot pricing and often in street position, not only in finishes. The Census portrait of Sandy Springs, a mature city of long held homes, explains why both transaction types appear on the same streets in the same season (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The age of the stock adds a further distortion, since the national median owner occupied home reached 42 years and unrenovated examples carry system costs that renovated ones have partly retired (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The clean way to state the gap is the research way: same house, same street, two buyers, 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in one branch and nothing in the other.

Hold the research illustration in mind whenever the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is priced. An owner spends 80,000 dollars on kitchens and baths in a 1972 split level; a live in buyer rewards the work with perhaps 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars of added price; a lot buyer rewards it with nothing at all, a point that shapes the renovated gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even the favourable branch returns less than the spend, before holding costs during the work are counted, which is why owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street should treat recovery figures as ceilings rather than expectations. The national remodeling impact research makes the same distinction between cost and recovered value across project types, a point that shapes the renovated gap (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). In Sandy Springs the spread is wider than in most markets because two thirds of sampled older homes sold to the buyer type that pays nothing for finishes, a point that shapes the renovated gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which gap survives the deductions of a listed sale?

The listed route has its own price list, and owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street should read it before committing to the renovated versus unrenovated price gap. On a 600,000 dollar sale, commission usually runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs often add another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026). Concessions and repair credits after inspection regularly run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at that price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research conclusion is blunt: a 600,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, in the context of the renovated gap, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The builder side of the renovated versus unrenovated price gap runs on residual arithmetic, and understanding it explains builder behaviour toward renovated and unrenovated houses alike. The research worked illustration starts with a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, in the context of the renovated gap, subtracts roughly 590,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, then subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and is not a promise about any single property. Its lesson for owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street is structural: the builder bid is derived from the finished sale, not from the condition of the existing kitchen, which is why interior spending moves that bid so little.

How does a direct sale treat renovated and unrenovated homes?

For owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street, the comparison behind the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is incomplete until the direct route is priced on its own terms. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders rather than listing homes publicly, in the context of the renovated gap, and the five advantages below are stated at Sandy Springs price points so they can be set beside the listing ledger without any conversion.

Begin with privacy. Selling directly gives owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street zero showings and zero open houses, so there is no lockbox on the door and no public marketing period at all; the sale is negotiated quietly and the neighbours learn about it when the deed records, not when the sign would have gone up.

The second advantage is control of the date, a point that shapes the renovated gap. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed helps, or be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street need time, while the listed route runs 60 to 120 plus days and still leaves the closing date hostage to a lender and an appraiser.

Third comes the commission saving for owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, a point that shapes the renovated gap (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 600,000 dollar listed sale gives up 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars before anything else is deducted, while a direct sale charges no commission at all.

The fourth advantage pairs with the third: no seller closing costs, a point that shapes the renovated gap. Typical seller side closing costs run 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026), so on a 650,000 dollar sale the commission and closing cost lines together consume 40,000 dollars or more, and owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street keep that money on the direct route.

Finally, in the context of the renovated gap, the sale is as is: no inspections, no repair list, and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits negotiated off the price after a buyer inspection. For owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street, that term converts the condition question from a liability into a settled fact, priced once at the start.

How can an owner find the real gap on their own street?

Parcel and permit records matter to the renovated versus unrenovated price gap because they document what the lot is and what work has formally been done to the house over time (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). For the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, the strongest local evidence sits in recorded deeds and closing records, where completed sales, not listings, establish what the market has truly paid (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). The Census portrait of Sandy Springs supports what owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street see on their own streets: an established housing stock, high occupancy and very little vacant land left to absorb demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An ageing national stock frames the renovated versus unrenovated price gap: with the median owner occupied home at 42 years, buyers everywhere have learned to price older systems sceptically (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Cost recovery research at national level gives owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street a check on local claims about the renovated versus unrenovated price gap, ranking projects by the share of cost that resale tends to return (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). Valuation pages and sold records for Sandy Springs homes supply the pricing backdrop against which the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is judged (Zillow, 2026). Recorded new construction and recently sold homes in 30342 and 30328 anchor the finished price side of the backdrop for the renovated versus unrenovated price gap (Redfin, 2026).

One clause deserves special attention from owners comparing finished and untouched houses on their street during the renovated versus unrenovated price gap: the assignment clause. A buyer who intends to close does not need permission to hand the contract to someone else, in the context of the renovated gap, so the presence of a broad assignment right, especially beside a token deposit, tells the seller the counterparty may be shopping the contract rather than funding a purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The antidotes are the ones used throughout this research: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, deeds recorded in that name on earlier deals, and earnest money of 1 percent or more that is truly at risk (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Sellers who collect those items can compare offers on evidence, in the context of the renovated gap, which is the only comparison worth making.

Further evidence sits in nearby posts in this set, notably how much more a renovated home can sell for, a companion analysis that turns this sample toward whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one, and what comparable homes are selling for in Sandy Springs, which covers the cost side in full. Homeowners who prefer a property first route can instead consult the coverage area or reach out through contact Frontier Capitals.

Established Sandy Springs street with mature trees and older homes, the setting in which the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is decided
Established Sandy Springs street scene closing the evidence section on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison of renovated and unrenovated prices draws on the series sample, 30 homes from 1980 or earlier located in ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, of which 20 were acquired by builders, equivalent to a 66.7 percent builder demand rate, with an average for sampled older homes of 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Separately counted, 30342 accounted for 20 of the sampled homes and for 13 builder purchases averaging 30.2 percent of new build prices, while 30328 accounted for 10 of the sampled homes and for 7 builder acquisitions averaging 40.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In assembling the gap evidence, final sale amounts were matched to listing records and to county deed records (Redfin, 2026).

The limits are stated plainly. Only the streets inside the sample are described by these results, so they cannot be read as a survey of every Sandy Springs street, and with condition differing so much home to home, the average ratios will misstate any individual case that sits at either extreme. Neither a property inspection nor an appraisal forms part of the work behind this renovated gap report. Figures relating to construction costs and to margin have their origin in the research file worked illustration, a piece of arithmetic presented there as simplified and illustrative, carrying no promise for one project over another. The gap is quantified from one documented programme, the kitchen and bath illustration. No separate Sandy Springs premium series exists for other renovation scopes, so wider claims are handled by the same method and identified as such.

Conclusion

The evidence points one way for most older Sandy Springs homes, even though the honest answer to the renovated versus unrenovated price gap always carries a street level exception. The sample shows builders taking two thirds of older homes and paying land based prices, in the context of the renovated gap, the renovation illustration shows partial recovery at best, and the listing ledger shows how much of a renovated gross price never reaches the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the comparison run on their own property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct, in the context of the renovated gap, documented figure.

When the same renovation is worth 70,000 dollars to one buyer and nothing to another, which buyer is your street actually producing?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the renovated premium ever larger than 70,000 dollars?

The research illustration is the documented ceiling for the programme it models, an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger premiums would need larger programmes and recorded street evidence, and they would still face the same fork: the premium exists only in a household sale.

If the gap can be zero, why do renovated homes look pricier in listings?

Because listings show asking prices and mix buyer types. Recorded deeds separate the two: household purchases of finished older homes, and builder purchases at land based prices averaging 33.5 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second group is two thirds of the sample, which asking price displays never reveal.

How much of the headline price does a Sandy Springs seller actually keep when the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is involved?

Less than the headline suggests, and the renovated versus unrenovated price gap does not change that arithmetic. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, in the context of the renovated gap, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and credits and carrying costs follow (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). The research ledger puts the net from a 600,000 dollar listing in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after a normal cycle, a point that shapes the renovated gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do builders pay so little attention to condition when the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is debated?

Because their price is built from the finished home backwards, whatever the renovated versus unrenovated price gap involves. The worked illustration derives a land residual of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale after construction costs and margin, a point that shapes the renovated gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house enters that calculation as a site, in the context of the renovated gap, so its condition and finishes do not move the bid.

Can a seller test both routes before committing on the renovated versus unrenovated price gap?

Yes, and the research supports doing exactly that before the renovated versus unrenovated price gap is settled. A documented direct offer costs nothing to obtain, in the context of the renovated gap, and the listed route can be estimated by applying the deduction stack to a realistic gross price rather than to an asking price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing net against net, in the context of the renovated gap, with the direct buyer verified on proof of funds and recorded deeds, turns the decision into arithmetic.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. 2025 Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project. Industry report.