Homes in Sandy Springs are actually selling at the closing table, not at the asking price, and the closed record splits into two clear bands. In the sample compiled for this report, 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328 changed hands at an average of 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New builds on standard lots closed in the range of 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, so the older homes comparable to them clustered far lower, with the research illustrating the point directly: beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 20 of the 30 sampled older homes, which tells a seller where the real centre of the older home market sits.

Sandy Springs residential street from above showing a mix of older houses and a recently finished larger home
Aerial view of a Sandy Springs street where older and new homes have closed at very different prices.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes closed at an average of 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in 30342 and 30328 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders were the buyers in 20 of 30 sampled older home sales, a 66.7 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots closed between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • In 30342 by itself, 13 of 20 sampled older homes went to builders and the average older price was 30.2 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In 30328, 7 of 10 sampled older homes went to builders even though its average older price, at 40.2 percent of new build, ran higher than 30342 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do asking prices and selling prices tell different stories here?

An asking price is a hope recorded on a listing, while a selling price is money that survived appraisal, inspection and negotiation and then appeared in a recorded deed. Deed records are therefore the ground truth for this question, because they show completed transfers in the buyer entity name at the figure actually paid (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Listing archives are still useful, since they show how long a property waited and how far its price moved before it closed, but the archive figure that matters is the sold figure at the end of that history (Redfin, 2026).

Older Sandy Springs homes are especially prone to a gap between the two numbers. Many were built in the 1960s and 1970s as brick ranch homes, split levels and one and a half story traditionals on wooded lots, and their owners often price them by comparison with the large new homes rising on the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers, however, compare them with other older homes, or they price the lot and discount the structure almost entirely. When those two comparisons collide, the listing sits, the price is cut, and the closing lands near the land reading rather than the opening hope.

Cash is a large part of the actual market that closes. National research recorded that 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all cash, so a substantial share of completed transactions never depended on a lender timetable or an appraisal matching the contract price (Realtor.com, 2026). In a submarket where builders are the majority buyer of older stock, that cash share is easy to understand: a funded buyer can close on the lot value it has calculated, without asking a lender to agree that a dated house is worth a new home price. Sellers reading only financed, household style closings will miss a large part of what actually sells.

Timing also shapes the closed record. Seasonal pattern data for the Atlanta metro shows that prices and speed move through the year, so a sale closed in a strong month is not a promise about a weaker one (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners should therefore weight recent closings on their own street more heavily than celebrated sales from a different season. The most honest answer to what homes are selling for is always the last few comparable deeds, not the best story from last spring.

What are the two bands of actual selling prices?

The first band is the live in band, where a household buys the house itself. Prices there reflect room count, condition, systems and how much work the buyer must fund after closing, and they are best read from sold older homes of similar size on similar streets (Zillow, 2026). A well kept ranch with updated systems can sit at the top of this band, while a similar house with deferred maintenance slides down it, even on the same lot size. This is the band most owners imagine when they set a price, and for some properties it is genuinely the higher one.

The second band is the land band, where the buyer is purchasing the parcel and the right to build the next house on it. Its ceiling comes from finished prices: with new construction closing from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, a worked illustration in the research takes a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 590,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). That arithmetic, simplified as the research labels it, is why land band prices can exceed what many households will pay for the existing house.

Which band a given sale lands in is visible after the fact in the buyer name on the deed. Where the buyer is a building entity and the price sits near the residual, the sale belongs to the land band whatever the listing said. Where the buyer is a household and the price reflects condition premiums, it belongs to the live in band. The sample says the land band dominates for pre 1981 homes here, at 66.7 percent of sales, a fact owners can explore through how much a house is worth in Sandy Springs in 2026, which sets the two readings side by side.

Parcel evidence helps predict the band before a sale happens. Assessed land values, lot dimensions and permit history are recorded for each property, and a parcel whose land assessment is a large share of its total value is already being read by the county in land terms (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). That does not fix a price, because assessments lag markets and serve a tax purpose, but it is a useful early signal. An owner whose land share is high should expect builder interest and should not be surprised when household offers arrive lower than expected.

Finished new home in Sandy Springs whose closing price forms part of the actual sold record for the area
Completed Sandy Springs new build representing the upper band of actual selling prices in the submarket.

How do household sales differ from builder sales at closing?

Household sales carry the full apparatus of the listed route. Georgia closings run under attorney supervision, with a standard purchase and sale agreement governing contingencies, inspection periods and closing duties on both sides (State Bar of Georgia, 2026; Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Each contingency is a point where the actual selling price can move after the contract is signed: an inspection can produce repair credits, an appraisal can reopen the price, and a financing delay can push the closing while the seller keeps paying to hold the house. The figure on the first contract is therefore provisional in a way sellers often underestimate.

Profile research on buyers and sellers nationally confirms how normal those adjustments are across the market, with sellers reporting concessions and price changes as a routine part of reaching a closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In Sandy Springs the research ledger quantifies the local version: concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A contract at 620,000 dollars can thus become a closing at a materially lower net figure without anything unusual happening at all.

Builder sales, by contrast, tend to be simpler documents with fewer moving parts, because the buyer is pricing land and does not need the house to pass a household inspection or a lender appraisal. The price agreed is much closer to the price recorded, which is one reason the deed record is such a clean source for land band values. Sellers who want to understand that side of the record can read what builders have recently paid for older properties in Sandy Springs, keeping in mind that in this set the underlying question is the same: what closed, and for how much.

Housing occupancy and tenure data adds context to the household side. City level survey figures describe how many homes are owner occupied, how long residents tend to stay and how the stock is used, all of which affect how many live in buyers are active for a given older home in a given year (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A deep owner occupier base supports the live in band, while a thin one leaves the land band to set the price by default. Neither pattern is permanent, which is why this report treats actual selling prices as a current record to be rechecked, not as a fixed tariff.

What should a seller do with the actual selling record?

Begin by building a small, honest comparable set: the last few closed sales of older homes on similar lots within 30342 or 30328, taken from sold records rather than from active listings (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Separate that set into household purchases and builder purchases using the buyer names in the deed record, because averaging the two bands together produces a number that describes neither (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Then place your own property in the correct band before discussing price with anyone. That single act of sorting explains most of the surprises sellers meet later.

Next, deduct the costs of the route before comparing offers, because actual selling price and actual proceeds are not the same number. The research ledger, worked on a 600,000 dollar sale, puts a typical total commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, seller side closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time at 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household closing at a higher gross figure can therefore finish behind a lower, faster cash closing once the full ledger is applied to both. The comparison method is set out in how Sandy Springs homeowners can calculate their net proceeds.

Finally, verify any buyer who quotes the record back at you. The research lists direct buyer checks that apply in this submarket: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of actually closed purchases visible in county deeds, an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away, and a contract that closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who meets those tests is part of the actual market. A buyer who fails them is a story about the market, which is a different thing entirely.

What does selling off market change about the price a seller actually receives?

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role plainly, because the company is a wholesaler and not a builder. Against the listed record, a direct sale changes five things that show up in real proceeds. First, privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period, so the sale never becomes street conversation before it is finished. Second, timing: a direct cash closing can typically happen in 7 to 21 days, or be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home including its time waiting for a buyer.

Third, commission: none is charged, which removes the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, closing costs: no seller side closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent that, together with commission, takes 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction. Fifth, condition: the purchase is as is, with no inspection renegotiation and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits appearing after the price is set. None of this raises the gross value of the house, and this report does not claim that it does. It raises the share of the actual selling price that the seller keeps, and it shortens the distance between the agreed figure and the recorded one, which is exactly the gap this article set out to measure. Owners can check whether their street falls inside the sampled area on the coverage page.

Older Sandy Springs homes on a tree lined street whose recorded sales make up the live in band of prices
Established Sandy Springs street showing older homes whose closed prices define actual selling values.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from the sample compiled for this report, covering 30 pre 1981 homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 builder acquisitions, read alongside sold listing records and recorded deeds for the same ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The sample is described throughout as a sample, not as a census of either ZIP code, and its averages will not match any individual street exactly. The ZIP level split is reported wherever it matters, because 30342 and 30328 differ in both builder rate and price ratio.

No property was inspected and no appraisal was commissioned for this report, and assessed values were treated as background records rather than as selling prices (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). The residual land illustration is a simplified worked example from the research, not a quote for a specific project, and construction costs and margins on a real build will vary. Seasonal patterns mean that a closing record assembled in one part of the year can drift by the next, so owners should refresh the comparable set before acting on it (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

Conclusion

What homes are actually selling for in Sandy Springs is recorded in deeds, and that record shows older homes closing at an average of 33.5 percent of new build prices, with builders buying two thirds of the sampled stock and new construction closing from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Asking prices still matter as marketing, but they are not evidence. The sellers who read the closed record first, sort it into its live in and land bands, and then deduct the true costs of their route are the ones whose expectations survive contact with the closing table.

Owners who want the closed record assembled for their own street can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When the last three sales near you are examined honestly, do they describe the price you have been quoting, or the price the record says you will get?

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I see what a Sandy Springs home actually sold for?

Recorded deeds held by the county show completed transfers and the buyer name, while sold listing archives show the closing figure alongside the listing history (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Use both together for a complete picture.

Why is my neighbour asking so much more than homes have sold for?

Asking prices on older homes are often set against nearby new construction, which closed from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, rather than against older home closings that averaged 33.5 percent of those figures (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How many older Sandy Springs homes sell to builders?

In the sample, 20 of 30 pre 1981 homes across 30342 and 30328 were acquired by builders, a rate of 66.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 30342 alone the rate was 65.0 percent, and in 30328 it was 70.0 percent.

Does a cash sale change the recorded price?

Cash removes lender and appraisal contingencies, and nationally 31.6 percent of 2025 sales were all cash (Realtor.com, 2026). The recorded price still reflects the agreed value of the property, but cash closings are far less likely to be renegotiated downward before the deed is filed.

Should I price my home from active listings or from closings?

From closings. Active listings show what sellers hope to receive, including properties that will later be reduced, while the closed record shows what buyers actually paid (Zillow, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing occupancy and tenure characteristics, Sandy Springs, Georgia. Government data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on seasonal price patterns, Atlanta metro. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.