For most older Sandy Springs homes, selling as is is the stronger financial answer, and renovating first is the exception that has to be argued street by street. The reason sits in the buyer mix: builders acquired 20 of the 30 older homes sampled across 30342 and 30328, and a builder pays for the lot, not for a new kitchen (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research renovation illustration shows an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a household buyer and exactly 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that partial and uncertain return, the listed route charges commission, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying costs before any renovated premium is banked. This report works the comparison through in full.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes in 30342 and 30328, a 66.7 percent demand rate that makes the lot buyer the typical buyer for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update was illustrated returning 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, while new construction sold from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
- A 600,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller something in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days with no commission charged, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home including market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the buyer mix in Sandy Springs actually look like?
For owners weighing work against a clean exit, the starting point is the local sample rather than a national headline. Thirty older homes across 30342 and 30328 were tracked for this report, and builders acquired 20 of them, a demand rate of 66.7 percent that shapes every judgement about the renovate or sell as is choice (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those older homes changed hands at an average of 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so the existing house and the finished replacement sit in different price worlds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Any plan built around the renovate or sell as is choice has to survive contact with those three figures before it survives contact with a contractor.
Lot and street explain much of what owners weighing work against a clean exit are really selling. The minimum sampled parcel in 30342 was 15,049 square feet, roughly a third of an acre, and in 30328 it was 18,129 square feet, more than four tenths of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records confirm how consistently lot dimensions, rather than interior finishes, anchor assessed value in these subdivisions (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Perimeter adjacent streets, quiet cul de sac streets and Chattahoochee corridor streets carry premiums that appear in new build closings but rarely in older home listings, so the renovate or sell as is choice plays out differently from one street to the next (Frontier Capitals, 2026). North Fulton school assignments add a further layer that household buyers price and builders respect.

When does renovating first actually win?
Renovating first wins in a narrow, recognisable case: a structurally sound house with a workable floor plan and younger major systems, on a street where the recent recorded sales are finished homes bought to live in rather than older homes bought as sites. In that setting a household buyer is genuinely the likely buyer, and targeted kitchen and bath work priced from the recovery evidence can add real money. The surrounding context supports reading the street carefully, since Sandy Springs is a mature, built out city whose subdivisions date to the 1960s and 1970s (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Age alone does not decide the question either, since the median owner occupied home nationally reached 42 years in 2024 and buyers have grown skilled at pricing older systems (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Outside that narrow case, where the street record shows replacements rising and builders bidding, renovation spend is a wager placed against the sample, and the wager usually loses.
The clearest arithmetic in the research file concerns an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 split level. That work might lift the sale price by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it buys exactly 0 dollars if the buyer intends to clear the lot, because the finishes leave with the walls (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For owners weighing work against a clean exit, the lesson is not that updates are worthless; it is that the same update carries two completely different values depending on who buys, and the renovate or sell as is choice is a bet on which buyer shows up. National cost recovery research reaches a similarly sober conclusion, ranking projects by recovered cost rather than by delight (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). A seller should therefore underwrite the household outcome, not the hoped for one.
What does each route really leave in the seller account?
The listed route has its own price list, and owners weighing work against a clean exit should read it before committing to the renovate or sell as is choice. On a 600,000 dollar sale, commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026). Concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at that price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research conclusion is blunt: a 600,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The builder side of the renovate or sell as is choice runs on residual arithmetic, and understanding it explains builder behaviour toward renovated and unrenovated houses alike. The research worked illustration starts with a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 590,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, then subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and is not a promise about any individual property. Its lesson for owners weighing work against a clean exit is structural: the builder bid is derived from the finished sale, not from the condition of the existing kitchen, which is why interior spending moves that bid so little.
What does the direct as is route protect?
The route of the sale matters as much as the price when owners weighing work against a clean exit weigh the renovate or sell as is choice, because a listed sale and a direct sale deduct different things and demand different things. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and the direct route carries five practical advantages that belong in this calculation from the start.
Privacy is the first advantage. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, no lockbox on the door, no public marketing period and no neighbours discussing the price at the mailbox, which matters to owners weighing work against a clean exit who may have lived at the address for decades.
Timing flexibility is the second advantage. A direct cash sale can typically close in 7 to 21 days, or be set months ahead with a short leaseback after closing while the move is arranged, whereas a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time, with financing, appraisal and inspection steps that can each reopen the timetable for owners weighing work against a clean exit.
Third, no commission is charged. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, and on a direct sale that entire line simply does not exist for owners weighing work against a clean exit.
Fourth comes another deduction that disappears on this route, since seller closing costs are not charged to the owner. Seller side closing costs on a listed sale commonly run another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026), and commission plus closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction, so removing both lines protects the net figure that owners weighing work against a clean exit actually receive.
Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repairs. That removes the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits and price reductions older homes routinely attract after inspection, and it removes any pre listing repair programme, which is often the very spending owners weighing work against a clean exit were debating under the renovate or sell as is choice.
How should an owner verify the evidence and the buyer?
County parcel records give owners weighing work against a clean exit a factual floor for the discussion, showing lot size, recorded dimensions and permit history for the specific property rather than for the suburb in general (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Recorded deeds let owners weighing work against a clean exit test every claim in this report against closed outcomes on their own street, because the clerk record shows what buyers actually paid and who actually bought (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). City level Census figures describe the housing context around the renovate or sell as is choice, including the age and occupancy profile of a city whose subdivisions were largely built in the 1960s and 1970s (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National housing age data underline the local picture: the median age of owner occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024, so the questions inside the renovate or sell as is choice are being asked about ageing systems everywhere, not only in Sandy Springs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). National remodeling research supplies the recovery framework used throughout this report, comparing project cost with value recovered at resale across project types (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). Valuation pages and sold records for Sandy Springs homes supply the pricing backdrop against which the renovate or sell as is choice is judged (Zillow, 2026). Recorded new construction and recently sold homes in 30342 and 30328 anchor the finished price side of the backdrop for the renovate or sell as is choice (Redfin, 2026).
However owners weighing work against a clean exit proceed on the renovate or sell as is choice, any direct buyer should be verified on documents. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval letter and not a letter from a private lender (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ask for a record of actually closed purchases, meaning recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, which can be checked in county records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Expect a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct buyer closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause; an assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the signature of a contract that was never meant to close.
Anyone continuing beyond the renovate or sell question has three natural follow ups in this set, how much more a renovated Sandy Springs home can sell for for the premium itself, a companion analysis applying this sample to what repairs offer the lowest return before selling, and how much it costs to sell a house in Sandy Springs for a fuller account of costs. The alternative starting point is the house, approached through the coverage area or contact Frontier Capitals.

Methodology and limitations
Behind the renovate or sell as is choice sits the series sample of 30 older homes, all built in 1980 or earlier and all in ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, where builders acquired 20 homes, a 66.7 percent builder demand rate, and where sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zooming in on 30342 shows 20 sampled homes, 13 sales to builders and an average of 30.2 percent of new build prices, contrasted with 30328 and its 10 sampled homes, 7 builder acquisitions and 40.2 percent average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Amounts recorded at closing were set beside listing records and county deed records as a check on the renovate or sell figures (Redfin, 2026).
The limits are stated plainly. The streets sampled are the boundary of what can be claimed here, not the whole of Sandy Springs, and since the homes averaged together were in very different states of repair, a given house may reasonably sit considerably higher or lower than those ratios suggest. Producing this comparison involved no inspection of any property and no appraisal was undertaken. Any construction cost or margin figure quoted comes by way of the worked illustration in the research file, an illustration labelled within that file as simplified, and offered there without any promise concerning a single project. No contractor bid was obtained for any specific property for this report, and no Sandy Springs specific return percentage exists for individual repair items beyond the kitchen and bath illustration used throughout.
Conclusion
The evidence points one way for most older Sandy Springs homes, even though the honest answer to the renovate or sell as is choice always carries a street level exception. The sample shows builders taking two thirds of older homes and paying land based prices, the renovation illustration shows partial recovery at best, and the listing ledger shows how much of a renovated gross price never reaches the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the comparison run on their own property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct, documented figure.
If two thirds of the buyers for houses like yours are paying for the lot underneath it, what exactly would you be renovating, and for whom?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is selling as is the same as accepting a low price?
No. As is describes the condition terms, not the price level. In this submarket the as is buyer is often a builder paying a land based price derived from finished values of 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A documented direct offer can be compared with the net of a renovated listing, which is the comparison that decides the question.
What renovation, if any, makes sense before an as is sale?
Ordinarily none that costs real money. The illustration in this research shows even the strongest rooms, kitchens and baths, returning less than their cost for a household buyer and nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Clearing clutter and making the property easy to inspect costs little and risks nothing; construction risks the whole spend.
How much of the headline price does a Sandy Springs seller actually keep when the renovate or sell as is choice is involved?
Less than the headline suggests, and the renovate or sell as is choice does not change that arithmetic. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and credits and carrying costs follow (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). The research ledger puts the net from a 600,000 dollar listing in the low to mid 500,000 dollar range after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do builders pay so little attention to condition when the renovate or sell as is choice is debated?
Because their price is built from the finished home backwards, whatever the renovate or sell as is choice involves. The worked illustration derives a land residual of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale after construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house enters that calculation as a site, so its condition and finishes do not move the bid.
Can a seller test both routes before committing on the renovate or sell as is choice?
Yes, and the research supports doing exactly that before the renovate or sell as is choice is settled. A documented direct offer costs nothing to obtain, and the listed route can be estimated by applying the deduction stack to a realistic gross price rather than to an asking price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing net against net, with the direct buyer verified on proof of funds and recorded deeds, turns the decision into arithmetic.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. 2025 Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project. Industry report.