A renovated Glencoe home can sell for 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more than it would have sold for untouched, but only in the narrow circumstances of the one example the Glencoe materials actually work through, and only when the buyer intends to live in the house. That example is specific: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial lifted the expected price by that 80,000 to 100,000 dollar range, which means the renovation premium was smaller than the renovation bill. If the buyer instead values the property as land and clears the lot, the premium is 0 dollars, because none of the work survives into the next use of the site. Any larger or tidier figure would require a per project return table that the Glencoe record does not contain, so this report works from that documented example, the sample of 12 older homes in 60022 where builders acquired 10, and the price structure those sales reveal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The documented premium for a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update is 80,000 to 100,000 dollars, and it applies only to a buyer who will live in the home.
- The premium falls to 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, a common Glencoe outcome given that builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older Glencoe homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices in the sample, so most of the value in any sale is land value that renovation cannot enlarge (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard interior lots sold between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a price band set by lot and street rather than by the interior of the house being replaced.
- Selling costs erase premiums quickly: commission alone on a 760,000 dollar sale is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent.
What exactly does the documented example say, and what does it not say?
Precision matters here because renovation folklore grows in the gaps. The Glencoe research offers one concrete illustration, a 1952 colonial and a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope, and it states the resulting price lift as a range of 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It does not publish a renovated versus unrenovated average across the village. It does not assign percentages to kitchens, baths, roofs or additions. It does not claim that a different house, a different decade of construction or a different scope would land in the same range. Treating the example as a ceiling for expectations is reasonable; treating it as a formula is not.
The example also carries a quiet warning about gross versus net. A seller who hears that a renovated home sells for 100,000 dollars more may mentally bank the full amount. The ledger disagrees. The spend was 120,000 dollars, so the gross premium still leaves the owner 20,000 to 40,000 dollars behind before commission, closing costs, carrying expense and the inspection negotiation are considered. Illinois market reporting for July 2026 noted higher prices and sales with inventory down year over year (Illinois REALTORS, 2026), and a rising backdrop can flatter renovated listings, but backdrop is not premium: an untouched house on the same street participates in the same market movement without the invoice.
Geography inside the village changes the audience rather than the arithmetic. Near the Village Center, renovated 1930s colonials form part of the local housing picture described in the Glencoe materials, and resident buyers comparing finished interiors may reward good work more visibly there. Along Sheridan Road and toward the Lakefront, land dominates so completely that a parcel traded at 8,300,000 dollars in 2025 and another was offered at 2,650,000 dollars as a land asking price (The Real Deal, 2026). On those streets the renovated premium compresses toward the zero end of the example range, because the competition for the property is a land competition.
Why does land value cap the renovated premium?
A buyer can only pay a premium for something scarce in the purchase. In Glencoe the scarce asset is the lot: standard lots run 50 to 75 feet wide, the sample minimum lot is 9,150 square feet, and lot width is described in the materials as the binding constraint on the floor plan a builder can place (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Kitchens are not scarce. Any buyer with funds can commission one after closing, tailored to their own taste, with a warranty and a contractor of their choosing. That substitutability is why a seller renovation is reimbursed at a discount: the buyer prices the work as used, chosen by someone else and already aging from the day it was installed.
Finished sale prices confirm where the money concentrates. Beyond the interior lot band of 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the village record includes a newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive selling for 7,300,000 dollars and a mansion clearing 17,500,000 dollars in 2026 (The Real Deal, 2026). Those are prices for new houses on valuable ground. The older home averaged 27.2 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which placed a representative older home near 760,000 dollars against a 2,800,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When nearly three quarters of the finished value sits in land, location and the new structure, the slice available to reward an old house interior is structurally small.
Assessment records tell the same story from the public side. Glencoe parcels are assessed on land driven values, which is why a 2014 built home in the village carried a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill and why older homes face similar bills despite humbler interiors (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A renovated kitchen does not move the land assessment logic that dominates the tax line, and sophisticated buyers reading the same records understand that the premium they are asked to pay buys finishes, not position. The deed record, street by street, is the place to test whether any renovated premium has actually been paid nearby (Cook County Recorder, 2026).

How do selling costs consume a renovated premium?
Suppose the favorable end of the example occurs and a renovated home achieves the full 100,000 dollar lift. The sale that delivers it still passes through the standard Glencoe ledger. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is documented by the national profile of sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a 760,000 dollar baseline sale that commission equals 38,000 to 45,600 dollars, rising with every dollar of premium achieved. On top of that come closing costs on the seller side, another 1 to 2 percent. The Glencoe ledger notes that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on that baseline sale, that inspection repair credits on older inventory routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and that carrying costs across three to six months of market time reach 20,000 to 45,000 dollars.
Renovation lengthens the exposure to every one of those lines. Contractors work for months before the listing begins, and the listing itself should be planned at 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. National reporting on discounts and price cuts underlines the risk that a renovated asking price set from hope rather than deeds will be corrected in public (Zillow, 2025), and each correction consumes premium in full view of the next buyer. By contrast the untouched house carries no invoice to recover, so every dollar of its price is judged against land and location alone. This is also why the companion report on whether renovating beats selling a Glencoe house as is reaches a cautious conclusion even for owners who like the renovated outcome in principle.
Transaction guidance for Illinois sellers reinforces the discipline of documenting work that is claimed in a price (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025). Receipts, permits and warranties give a renovated premium its only defensible support at appraisal and at inspection. Without that file, the premium rests on appearance, and appearance is exactly what appraisers are trained to discount toward comparable sales.
How should a seller estimate the premium for one specific house?
The defensible method has four steps and refuses shortcuts. First, establish the untouched value from land evidence: lot size and width from the parcel record (Cook County Assessor, 2026), the 27.2 percent sample ratio as a broad check, and recent older home deeds on the same or nearby streets (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Second, establish the renovated aspiration from finished or genuinely renovated comparables, not from new construction prices, because a 1952 colonial with a new kitchen is not a 2026 build and buyers know the difference. The gap between those two figures, if any, is the candidate premium.
Third, test the candidate premium against the documented example. If the planned scope resembles the 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project, an expected lift beyond 80,000 to 100,000 dollars needs extraordinary street level evidence to be believed. If the scope is smaller, no documented percentage exists to scale it by, and the honest statement is that the materials provide no direct figure for that case. Fourth, subtract the full cost of reaching the renovated sale: the invoice, the extra months of taxes and hold expense, the higher commission on a higher price, and a reserve for inspection credits. The survivor of that subtraction, positive or negative, is the real premium. Demographic context helps explain the audience for the work: Glencoe is a village of roughly 8,500 residents whose housing stock is largely 1920s to 1960s construction (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), so move in ready demand exists, but it is a minority stream beside the builder demand measured in the sample. Owners exploring the renovated route may also want the project level view in which home improvements raise resale value most in Glencoe.
What does the off market route pay for, if not renovation?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places those deals with vetted builder buyers; it is a wholesaler, not a builder, and its offers therefore price the components builders actually underwrite. That clarity is useful even to an owner who ultimately lists, because a land based offer functions as a floor measurement: it tells the seller what the property is worth with the renovation premium set to zero, in writing, before any money is spent. Comparing that floor with a renovated net estimate converts a vague hope into a bounded decision. The coverage page describes where the firm works, and the valuation approach is summarized on the methodology materials for the series.
The five standard off market benefits then reframe what a premium is worth. Privacy protects the process: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period in a small village where listings are noticed immediately. Flexibility protects the calendar: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback when a household needs time, rather than 60 to 120 plus days on market. The absence of commission protects the gross: at 5 to 6 percent, avoiding it preserves 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, an amount comparable to half the documented renovation premium, achieved without lifting a tool. The absence of seller closing costs protects another 1 to 2 percent, with the two preserved lines together commonly passing 45,000 dollars. And the absence of inspection and repair demands protects the final negotiation: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit discussion follows the contract, and the house, renovated or not, transfers as it stands.
An owner whose kitchen genuinely deserves the premium can still capture part of it in this channel if a resident oriented buyer is matched to the home, but the structural lesson remains: in Glencoe, premiums for condition are modest, contested and expensive to pursue, while land value is large, documented and available without construction. Owners weighing both channels should write the two net figures side by side, premium included on one side and invoice included on the other, because the comparison looks very different once every cost has a line of its own. The question is rarely whether a renovated home sells for more. It is whether it sells for enough more, after every cost of getting there, to beat the untouched alternative. On the documented example, it does not.

Methodology and limitations
The premium figures in this report come from a single worked illustration in the Glencoe materials, a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial with an 80,000 to 100,000 dollar price lift for a live in buyer and a 0 dollar return for a land buyer, read alongside the 12 home sample for 60022 and its 27.2 percent average ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The materials publish no village wide renovated versus unrenovated average and no per project return percentages, and this report invents none. Sample figures are described as sample figures throughout, not as a census of the ZIP code. A seller seeking a house specific premium should build it from parcel records, recorded deeds and finished comparables for their street, as the method section above describes.
Conclusion
The honest answer is a range with a condition attached: 80,000 to 100,000 dollars more, for one documented scope of work, when the buyer will live in the result, and nothing more when the buyer will not. Because the spend behind that range was 120,000 dollars, the premium is best understood as a partial reimbursement rather than a profit, and selling costs narrow it further. Glencoe pays for lots, streets and finished new houses; it reimburses old house interiors at a discount. Owners who want the zero renovation floor measured for their own address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If a premium costs more to create than any buyer will return, in what sense was it ever a premium?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 80,000 to 100,000 dollar premium an average for Glencoe?
No. It is the documented outcome of one worked example, a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial sold to a live in buyer. The Glencoe materials publish no village wide renovated average, so this report presents the example as an illustration with limits rather than as a statistic.
Why is the premium zero for a builder buyer?
A builder prices lot width, street and finished sale potential, and the existing interior does not enter that underwriting. With builders acquiring 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the zero case is common enough that every renovation plan should be tested against it.
Can a smaller renovation earn a proportional premium?
The materials provide no percentage to scale by, so no proportional figure can be stated honestly. A smaller scope should be judged by street level renovated comparables from the deed record (Cook County Recorder, 2026) and by whether it corrects a habitability problem that would otherwise discount the house.
Does a renovated home sell faster in Glencoe?
No Glencoe specific days on market figure for renovated homes exists in the materials. Listed older homes generally should be planned at 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and a renovation adds its own months before that clock starts.
How do estimates treat a renovation?
Automated values draw on sold and listed data, but they cannot verify the quality or cost of a specific update. Documentation, permits and comparable renovated sales carry more weight with buyers and appraisers than an estimate adjustment does.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Glencoe?, Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Glencoe?, Will Glencoe Home Prices Drop in 2027? and Is an Older Glencoe House Worth More as a Teardown?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Record Discounts Roll In, Opening a Window for Patient Buyers. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
- Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois