Yes, an older Glencoe house is often worth more as a teardown than as a house to live in, and the sample behind this report shows why. Of 12 older homes sampled in 60022, builders acquired 10, a builder demand rate of 83.3 percent, and the average older home price sat at just 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put in plain dollars, where a replacement home sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the older home on similar ground changed hands for roughly 760,000 dollars, not because the rooms were prized but because the ground beneath them was. That pattern holds only lot by lot. A narrow parcel, a difficult shape, or a location far from the lake can weaken the land bid, while a wide lot on a street where builders have already succeeded can make the existing house almost incidental to the price. This report explains how to tell which side of that line a particular Glencoe property falls on, using only the figures documented for this village.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of the 12 older homes in the Glencoe sample, a demand rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price was 27.2 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, which places a 760,000 dollar older home against a 2,800,000 dollar replacement sale at that ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard interior lots has sold between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars, varying with street, lot width and distance from the lake (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 9,150 square feet, and standard Glencoe lots run 50 to 75 feet wide, with width described as the binding constraint on what a builder can design (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration for Glencoe leaves 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars for land before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars, a figure presented as an illustration and not as a promise for any one lot.
Why does the ground so often outvalue the house standing on it?
Glencoe is a small North Shore village of roughly 8,500 residents, with New Trier schools, the Metra Union Pacific North line and Lake Michigan beaches drawing households who want to live here for decades (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The housing stock, though, is largely homes from the 1920s through the 1960s on standard lots, and builders have replaced that stock steadily for three decades. That mismatch between lasting location demand and aging houses is the engine of the teardown question. A buyer who intends to live in a 1952 colonial values the kitchen, the baths and the floor plan. A builder values none of those things directly. The builder values the width of the parcel, the depth that remains after setbacks, the street, and the price the finished house can command once it is built.
Recent finished sales explain why that second valuation can run higher. Village history saw its highest non-lakefront residential sale in early 2026, when a newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive fetched 7,300,000 dollars, a year after a lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road changed hands for 8,300,000 dollars (The Real Deal, 2026). Those are exceptional addresses, not typical ones, and this report does not treat them as typical. The more useful anchor for an ordinary interior street is the documented range for new construction on standard interior lots, 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and distance from the lake (Redfin, 2026). Even at the low end of that range, the arithmetic leaves room for a land payment far above what the existing house, judged purely as shelter, would justify to a resident buyer who must also budget for updating it.
The older house also carries costs a resident buyer subtracts, from an aging roof to an outdated layout, while a builder planning a replacement faces only the bounded site preparation cost of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars in the documented illustration. Owners weighing the two audiences can read more in the companion analysis of whether builders pay more than the people who plan to live in a house.
How does the residual method put a number on the land?
Builders do not begin with what an older house looks like. They begin at the end, with the finished sale, and work backward. The Glencoe materials contain a worked illustration of that backward walk, and it is worth following step by step because it is the clearest answer to the headline question. Start with a new build that sells for 2,800,000 dollars. Subtract roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs. Allow for a builder margin of close to 20 percent. What remains is a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars are taken into account. The source material labels this plainly as a simplified illustration, not a promise, and any real lot will move the inputs up or down, but the structure of the calculation does not change.
Notice what the illustration does to the value of the existing house. If the ground alone can support a payment in that residual band, then an older home that a resident buyer values at 760,000 dollars on the strength of its rooms can be worth considerably more to the buyer who is really buying the lot. That gap is the teardown premium, and it exists only where the finished sale expectation is strong enough to carry it. On a street where replacement homes have sold nearer 2,200,000 dollars, the residual shrinks, construction costs do not shrink in proportion, and the land bid falls back toward, or even below, the resident value of the house. On a premium street the opposite happens. A parcel on Sheridan Road was offered at 2,650,000 dollars as a land asking price, a figure that only makes sense where finished values near the lake support it (The Real Deal, 2026). The same backward walk can be applied to any address, and the related report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in this village follows the illustration through in more detail.
Parcel records are where a homeowner can check the raw inputs before anyone makes an offer. Lot dimensions, assessed land value and lot configuration are matters of public record for Glencoe parcels (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what nearby lots and finished homes actually traded for, which is firmer ground than an asking price (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Automated value estimates can offer a starting orientation for the existing house (Zillow, 2026), but an automated estimate is built to value the house as a home, and it has no way to walk a lot, judge its width against a floor plan, or price the finished house that would replace the current one. That blind spot is precisely where the teardown question lives.

When is the older house still worth more as a home?
The teardown answer is not universal, and an honest report should name the cases where the house wins. The first case is a genuinely renovated home. The Glencoe materials include a renovation illustration in which a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial might lift the sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, while returning 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Read in reverse, that same illustration shows that a house with deep, recent, well executed renovation can hold resident value that a tired house cannot, because the resident buyer is paying to avoid doing that work. Where renovation is extensive and the lot is ordinary, the resident channel can match or beat the land channel.
The second case is a constrained lot. The sample minimum was 9,150 square feet, and standard lots run 50 to 75 feet wide, but Glencoe also holds parcels that are narrower, shallower, irregular, or affected by the ravines that cut through parts of the village. Width is described in the source material as the binding constraint on the builder floor plan, which means a lot that cannot fit the footprint and garage arrangement a new build buyer expects will draw a discounted land bid or none at all. For those parcels, the house itself, however dated, is the main asset, and a resident sale after modest preparation may be the stronger route.
The practical move in any season is to price both channels with real evidence at the same moment: a resident valuation grounded in comparable homes, and a land valuation grounded in the residual method and in deeds for nearby builder purchases (Cook County Recorder, 2026). The broader starting point is set out in how much a house is worth in Glencoe in 2026.
What does selling as a teardown change about the sale itself?
If the land channel is the stronger one, the mechanics of the sale change in the seller favor in five documented ways, and each carries a Glencoe dollar figure. First, privacy. A direct off market sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period. In a village of about 8,500 people, a listed home becomes public information the day it appears, and neighbors, colleagues and fellow parents learn that a household is moving before the family has told anyone itself. A land sale arranged privately avoids that broadcast entirely.
Second, timing flexibility. A direct sale in the Glencoe materials typically closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback so a family can finish a school term at New Trier or wait for a next home to be ready. The listed alternative for an older home more commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, with the household living in a staged house for much of that period.
Third, commissions. Commissions in a typical sale total 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 760,000 dollar sale that is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars paid out of the proceeds. A direct placement with a builder through Frontier Capitals carries no commission of that kind, so that entire line stays with the seller instead of leaving the transaction.
Fourth, seller closing costs. Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale. The transfer tax component alone is documented at 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration at the state level plus 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for Cook County on non Chicago transfers, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Taken together, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a 760,000 dollar Glencoe sale. In the direct channel described in the source material, the seller does not pay those seller side closing costs.
Fifth, condition. A resident sale of an older home routinely produces inspection repair credits and price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the seller is usually asked to complete or fund work before closing. A builder buying for the land does not need the house repaired, repainted or updated, and the sale proceeds as is. For a house whose main value is its lot, spending money to polish the house before selling it to the one audience that does not value polish is a direct loss, and avoiding that spend is part of why the land channel can net more even before the headline prices are compared.
Two formal points still apply in either channel. Illinois law requires a seller disclosure report covering material defects within the seller actual knowledge (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and a land sale does not remove that duty, it simply means the buyer is not relying on the house systems the way a resident would. And the honest structure of the direct channel should be stated clearly. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places homes with vetted builders. It is a wholesaler in that work, not the builder who will construct the next house, and a seller should understand an offer in those terms and can test it against the residual arithmetic in this report. Questions about a specific lot can be raised through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207.

How can an owner test one address before deciding?
The test has four steps, and none of them requires listing the house. First, pull the parcel facts: width, depth, total area and assessed land value, all available in county parcel records (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Compare the width against the 50 to 75 foot standard range and the area against the 9,150 square foot sample minimum. A lot at or above the middle of those ranges starts the conversation in a strong position.
Second, gather finished sale evidence near the street. Sold records for new construction in 60022 show what replacement homes actually achieved (Redfin, 2026), and recorded deeds confirm prices and buyer entities (Cook County Recorder, 2026).
Third, run the backward walk with your own street numbers. Take a realistic finished sale figure for your street, subtract construction costs in the documented illustration range, subtract a margin near 20 percent, and then subtract site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. Compare the result with a realistic resident valuation of the house as a home. If the land result sits above the resident result by a clear margin, the teardown answer is probably yes for your address. If the two are close, condition, renovation history and certainty start to matter more than the headline gap.
Fourth, verify any buyer who approaches you directly. The Glencoe materials list practical checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money typically at 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit, by contrast, marks a contract that was never meant to close, and a seller testing the land market should recognize that warning sign. Working through a sourcing firm that places deals with vetted builders is one way to reach real builder demand without auditioning strangers at the kitchen table, and the coverage of that demand across the village is described on the coverage page.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this series in 60022: 12 older homes sampled, 10 acquired by builders, a demand rate of 83.3 percent and an average older home price of 27.2 percent of a new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and is described throughout as a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, so its percentages frame the market rather than price any individual lot. The residual figures come from a single worked illustration in the source material, labeled there as simplified and not a promise, with construction costs of roughly 950,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. No individual appraisal, survey or title review was performed for this report, and no separate price average is published in the source material for the Village Center, the Lakefront or Sheridan Road beyond the named sales cited. A seller should narrow the village wide figures to street level deeds before acting.
Conclusion
For many older Glencoe houses, the answer is yes: the property is worth more as a teardown because Glencoe land, priced through finished replacement sales that run from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars on standard interior lots (Redfin, 2026), supports a residual land value that the aging house on top of it cannot match as a home. The exceptions are real, and they are renovated houses on ordinary lots, constrained parcels where width fails the builder test, and moments when resident demand for a particular house runs unusually strong. The deciding evidence is never the age of the house alone. It is the width of the lot, the finished sales on the street, and the backward arithmetic those two facts produce. If your house disappeared from its lot tonight and only the ground remained, would the offers you received tomorrow be higher or lower than the offers the house itself would draw?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does every older Glencoe house qualify as a teardown candidate?
No. The sample shows strong builder demand overall, with 10 of 12 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but lot width, lot shape, ravine effects and finished sale strength on the specific street decide each case. A narrow or irregular parcel can fail the builder test even in a village with demand this broad.
How much more can the land be worth than the house?
The size of the gap depends on the finished sale the lot can support. In the documented illustration, a 2,800,000 dollar new build leaves a residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation, while the older home at the sample ratio changed hands near 760,000 dollars. Streets with lower finished sales produce a smaller gap or none at all.
Do I need to repair or update the house before a builder will consider it?
No. A builder pricing the land is not pricing the kitchen or the roof, and a direct sale can proceed as is without the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that resident sales routinely involve. Money spent updating rooms the next owner will not keep returns 0 dollars in that channel, per the renovation illustration in the source material.
How fast can a sale to a builder close in Glencoe?
The documented direct closing range is 7 to 21 days, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home from first showing to funded close. Direct closings can also be set months ahead with a leaseback when a family needs time rather than speed.
What should I check before accepting an approach from a buyer I do not know?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks. View any assignment clause backed by only a token deposit with suspicion.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Glencoe? and Are Homes With Mountain Views Selling for More in Glencoe?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois