For most older Glencoe houses, selling as is is the stronger choice, and the reason sits in the only worked renovation example the Glencoe materials contain. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial might lift the sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Even in the kinder case the owner spends more than the price gives back, before counting months of work, market time and selling costs. That arithmetic matters because Glencoe is a land driven market: in the sample compiled for this report, 10 of 12 older homes sampled in 60022 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 83.3 percent, and the average older home changed hands at 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When four of five likely buyers value the ground under the house more than the rooms inside it, renovation becomes a gamble on finding the fifth buyer at the right moment.

Key Findings
- The single worked example in the Glencoe record spends 120,000 dollars to gain 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer, a loss before selling costs are counted.
- The same update returns 0 dollars when the buyer plans to clear the lot, which describes the majority outcome in the sample, where builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sample ratio of 27.2 percent, an older home on a lot comparable to a 2,800,000 dollar new build changed hands near 760,000 dollars, so land value already dominates the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale of that 760,000 dollar home commonly leaves the seller in the mid 600,000 dollar range after commissions, closing costs, repair credits and holding expense.
- A direct as is sale closes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and it removes the renovation budget from the equation entirely.
Why does the buyer identity decide the renovation question?
Every renovation calculation in Glencoe quietly assumes a particular buyer, and naming that buyer is the first honest step. A household moving into New Trier schools, settling near the Metra Union Pacific North line and planning to stay for a decade will pay something for a finished kitchen and a renewed bath, because those rooms shape daily life from the first morning. The worked example puts that willingness at 80,000 to 100,000 dollars against a 120,000 dollar spend, which already tells a seller that even a sympathetic audience discounts the work below its invoice price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers rarely reimburse taste, contractor margins or the inconvenience premium buried in a renovation bill.
A builder runs the opposite calculation. Builders acquired the overwhelming share of the sampled older homes because Glencoe lots, running 50 to 75 feet wide with a sample minimum of 9,150 square feet, support replacement homes that sold between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars on standard interior lots (Redfin, 2026). The existing kitchen plays no part in that underwriting. Neither does a new bath, a finished basement or fresh paint. The lot width, the street and the distance from the lake set the bid, and the house is valued as an obstacle to be removed or, at best, as a neutral fact. Spending six figures to impress a buyer pool that mostly ignores interiors is a mismatch a seller can identify before signing a contractor agreement.
The top of the market sharpens the point. A newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars in early 2026, the highest non lakefront residential sale in village history, and a lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road traded for 8,300,000 dollars in 2025 (The Real Deal, 2026). Those figures describe what finished new construction and bare lakefront land command. Neither figure rewards an owner who polished a 1950s interior last spring. Parcel records confirm how much of a Glencoe price is land on paper as well as in practice (Cook County Assessor, 2026), and recorded deeds show the pattern repeating across ordinary streets, not only at the record setting edge (Cook County Recorder, 2026).
What does the full cost of renovating really include?
The invoice is only the opening line. A kitchen and bath project on a 1952 colonial consumes months before a listing photograph can be taken, and Glencoe carrying costs are not gentle. The Glencoe record puts pure hold expense over three to six months of market time at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, and a renovated listing then faces its own 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. Property taxes run through every one of those months at land driven levels: a 2014 built home in the village carried a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill, and older homes are assessed on the same land driven values. An owner who renovates is therefore paying twice for time, once during the work and once during the sale, while the price ceiling set by the worked example never moves.
Then the ordinary selling ledger arrives. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 760,000 dollar sale removes 38,000 to 45,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title charges, transfer taxes and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent. Transfer tax alone is documented at 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration when the state and Cook County portions are combined (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection findings on older inventory routinely trigger 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions, and a renovation does not immunize a seventy year old house against that list, because inspectors examine structure, systems and drainage rather than cabinet finishes. Stacked honestly, the renovated route can spend 120,000 dollars, wait the better part of a year, and net less than the as is route that started sooner.
Disclosure duties add one more consideration. Under Illinois law, a seller must provide a disclosure report that covers material defects the seller actually knows about (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), a duty that sits alongside the renovation decision rather than disappearing from it. Renovation complicates that report in both directions: work done well can be documented and disclosed with pride, while work done hastily to beat a listing date can create questions a seller must answer in writing. An as is sale to a buyer who plans around the existing house keeps the disclosure conversation anchored in what the owner actually knows about the home as it stands.

When can renovating still be the right answer?
Honesty requires the exceptions, because they do exist. A house on a lot that builders discount, perhaps a narrow parcel under the comfortable width range or a street where finished sales cluster at the low end of the 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollar band (Redfin, 2026), leans more heavily on resident buyers for its price. For that address, modest and targeted work aimed at habitability rather than luxury can change who is willing to compete. The distinction is scale: correcting a failed system or a leaking bath protects value, while a six figure design statement chases a return the worked example says is not there.
A second exception is intention. An owner who plans to live in the renovated house for years consumes the value personally, and resale arithmetic becomes secondary. Glencoe is a village of roughly 8,500 residents with Lake Michigan beaches and a housing stock largely built from the 1920s through the 1960s (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Renovating for one own decade of mornings in that setting is a consumption choice, not an investment error. The error only appears when the same spend is dressed up as a pre sale strategy with a closing date already in mind.
A third exception is evidence specific to the street. If recorded sales nearby show renovated colonials near the Village Center achieving prices that clear the spend with room to spare, the local file outweighs a village wide illustration (Cook County Recorder, 2026). A seller considering that path should read the companion analysis of how much more renovated Glencoe homes sell for than unrenovated ones and the narrower test in whether a kitchen remodel pays before selling in Glencoe, then demand the same deed level proof for their own block before committing funds.
How does an as is off market sale change the ledger?
Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in plain terms: it sources off market deals in Glencoe and places them with vetted builders, and it never presents itself as the builder of the next house. That model aligns the offer with the buyer pool the sample describes, since builders took 10 of the 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can test that alignment without spending anything first, which reverses the renovation sequence. Instead of committing 120,000 dollars and hoping the market approves, the owner collects a land based number, compares it with a realistic renovated net, and decides with both figures on the table. The broader method behind that comparison is set out on the methodology page.
The five off market benefits, priced at Glencoe levels, complete the comparison. Privacy comes first: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which in a village of 8,500 people means the sale does not become common knowledge the day a sign would otherwise appear. Timing stays flexible: a closing can land in 7 to 21 days when a move is urgent, or sit months out with a leaseback when a family needs the school year to finish. No commission is charged at the typical 5 to 6 percent, preserving 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged at the typical 1 to 2 percent, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars together on that sale, the preserved amount is substantial. Finally, no inspections or repairs are demanded, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation that follows most older home inspections never opens, and the house transfers in its current condition with its original kitchen intact.
Online estimates deserve a brief caution inside this decision, because owners often test the renovation idea against an automated value first. Estimates draw on recorded and listed data (Zillow, 2026), yet they cannot judge whether a particular interior update will be rewarded or ignored by the buyer who actually appears. That judgment belongs to the two buyer test: identify who will pay for the work, in what amount, with what evidence. Sellers who want that test run on a specific address can use the contact page or write to [email protected].
What sequence should a Glencoe owner follow before deciding?
Start with the land, because the market does. Pull the parcel record, note the lot width and size against the 9,150 square foot sample minimum, and look at what finished homes near the street have achieved (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Continue with the deed record for older homes on comparable lots, applying the 27.2 percent sample ratio as a reasonableness check rather than as a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The simplified residual illustration in the Glencoe research makes the same point from the builder side: a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. An interior that does not change any of those inputs cannot change the residual.
Only after the land figure exists should renovation enter the conversation, and then as a bounded experiment. Price the exact scope, apply the worked example ratio as a ceiling on the expected price gain, and subtract the extra months of taxes, insurance and hold expense the project guarantees. If the arithmetic still favors the work, obtain street level renovated comparables rather than village wide reassurance. The related report on what a house is worth in Glencoe in 2026 provides the valuation frame for that final check. Most owners who complete this sequence discover the decision has quietly made itself: the land was carrying the value all along, and the renovation was an expensive way to learn it.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this series, described in the Glencoe materials as 12 older homes sampled in 60022 with 10 acquired by builders, and on the listing cost ledger and renovation illustration documented in those same materials (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The figures are sample figures, not a census of the ZIP code, and the renovation example is a single worked illustration involving one 1952 colonial and a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope. The materials contain no per project return table for other renovation types, so no return percentage is claimed here for any other scope of work. Individual houses will vary with lot width, street, condition and lake proximity, and a seller should verify any figure against parcel and deed records for their own address before acting.
Conclusion
Renovate for the life you plan to live in the house, and sell as is for the market that actually exists. In Glencoe that market is land led, builder heavy and largely indifferent to interior finishes, which is why the documented example returns less than its cost even before the selling ledger opens. An owner who skips the renovation preserves the budget, shortens the calendar and sells the asset the buyers were pricing all along. Owners who want a land based figure for their own lot before making the call can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If the likely buyer of your house will never cook in your kitchen, why would you pay to rebuild it for them?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does any renovation pay for itself before a Glencoe sale?
The only worked example in the Glencoe materials does not pay for itself: 120,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returned 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer. Smaller habitability repairs may protect a price, but no documented figure supports a profit claim for a major pre sale project.
Why do builders ignore a renovated interior?
Builders underwrite the lot, the street and the finished home they can place on the ground. In the sample, builders acquired 10 of 12 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and their bids follow residual land value rather than the condition of rooms they expect to replace.
How long does renovating add to a Glencoe sale timeline?
The project itself consumes months, and the renovated listing then faces the usual 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. Holding expense over three to six months is documented at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, before taxes at land driven assessment levels are added.
What does selling as is actually save?
It removes the renovation budget, avoids commission of 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoids seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and closes without the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation that inspections commonly trigger.
Should an owner renovate a house that builders do not want?
That is the one setting where targeted work deserves a hearing, provided street level renovated sales support the spend. The evidence should come from recorded deeds on comparable lots (Cook County Recorder, 2026), not from a village wide average or a contractor estimate of value added.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask Are There Fees When Selling a House to a Cash Buyer in Glencoe? and Can a Cash Offer Fall Through Before Closing in Glencoe?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois