Renovated Sandy Springs homes sell for more than unrenovated neighbours when the buyer intends to live in the house, and the clearest local figure comes from the research illustration: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 split level might lift the sale price by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same update adds exactly 0 dollars when the buyer intends to clear the lot, because the new finishes leave with the walls (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That split matters enormously in this submarket, where builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes across 30342 and 30328 and older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated home is therefore worth more to one buyer class and no more to the dominant one, and its true premium depends on which class ends up buying it.

Key Findings
- The research illustration values an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at a 55,000 dollar to 70,000 dollar price lift for a live in buyer, a recovery of most but not all of its cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The identical update is valued at 0 dollars by a buyer clearing the lot, since the finishes are removed with the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 66.7 percent of sampled older homes, so the buyer most likely to purchase an older Sandy Springs home is the one who pays nothing for renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Renovated homes still trade inside the older home band, which averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices, far below finished new construction at 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
- National remodeling research reports cost recovery varying sharply by project, which supports pricing a Sandy Springs renovation as a partial recovery rather than as a dollar for dollar gain (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
Why does the identity of the buyer decide the renovation premium?
Because the two buyer classes are purchasing different assets. A household buyer purchases use: a kitchen that works today, bathrooms that do not need immediate attention, and the ability to move in without managing contractors. For that buyer, a competent renovation removes cost and disruption they would otherwise fund themselves, and they will pay a substantial share of that avoided cost in the price. The research range of 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar project is exactly that logic in numbers: the buyer pays for most of the value created, keeps a discount for taste and for the work being someone else choices, and the seller recovers the majority of the spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A builder purchases a site and a finished price. The parcel record, the buildable area and the street determine the offer, and the interior finishes of the existing house do not enter the residual calculation at any point (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). It is not that builders dislike renovated homes; it is that their arithmetic has no line for a new kitchen in a house that will not stand. Sellers who renovated recently are often offended by a builder offer that ignores the work, but the offer is not a judgement on the renovation. It is a land price, and land prices are set by finished values, construction costs and margin, as the residual illustration shows: roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars of land value behind a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The sample proportions turn this from theory into odds. With 13 of 20 sampled homes in 30342 and 7 of 10 in 30328 going to builders, an owner selling an older home in either ZIP code is statistically likely to face the buyer class that values renovation at zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That does not make renovation worthless; it makes the marketing question decisive. A renovated home must be steered toward household buyers, priced inside the live in band and given the time that band requires, or its premium will be surrendered to a buyer who never wanted it. The direct comparison of the two bands is set out in how much more renovated Sandy Springs homes sell for than unrenovated homes, which uses the same illustration from the other direction.
National remodeling evidence points the same way as the local illustration. The joint remodeling impact research from the realtor and remodeling industry associations measures cost recovery by project and finds wide variation, with satisfaction and resale recovery often diverging (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). An owner should read that pattern as a warning against assuming any project returns its full cost at sale, in Sandy Springs or anywhere else. The local figures here are unusually concrete by comparison, and they still promise only a partial recovery from the friendliest buyer class.
How large is the premium in practice, and what limits it?
Start with the worked numbers and treat them as a scale, not a tariff. If an 80,000 dollar update returns 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars from a household buyer, then renovation at this level is a price enhancement with a built in haircut of roughly 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars before selling costs are even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Smaller cosmetic programmes follow the same shape at smaller scale, and larger whole house renovations follow it at larger scale, with the additional risk that taste specific choices narrow the household pool willing to pay for them. A renovated home can therefore sell for meaningfully more than its unrenovated twin and still leave its owner out of pocket on the project itself.
The ceiling on the premium is the band the home trades in. Older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices, at 30.2 percent in 30342 and 40.2 percent in 30328, and renovation moves a home within that older band rather than promoting it toward the finished band where homes close from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A buyer with finished home money buys a finished home, with current systems, layout and ceiling heights throughout, not a renovated 1970s structure however fresh its kitchen is. Sellers who price a renovation as if it had changed the product category will learn the band boundary through months of showings.
Condition beyond the renovated rooms limits the premium further. Household buyers discount what the renovation did not touch: an ageing roof, original systems, a dated floor plan or a bathroom left in its earlier state all reappear in offers and in inspection negotiations. Recorded and listed sales of renovated homes show the pattern in retrospect, because their premiums over unrenovated neighbours shrink as the untouched list grows (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The honest way to state the premium for a specific home is therefore as a range tied to how complete the renovation is, not as a single proud figure.
Age interacts with renovation in a way national data makes plain. With the median owner occupied home now 42 years old, buyers nationally are comparing renovated older homes against other renovated older homes, not against an imaginary stock of cheap new houses (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). In Sandy Springs that comparison set is active, because two story replacements rising between the older homes keep resetting expectations on the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovation completed several years ago may already have lost part of its freshness premium to newer work nearby, which is one more reason to sell a renovated home on a deliberate timetable rather than an open ended one.

What should an owner who already renovated do when selling?
Sell the renovation to the buyer who values it, and document it so that buyer can pay for it with confidence. Permits and project records belong in the sale file, because parcel and permit records are part of how the property history is verified, and documented work supports both the asking price and the appraisal conversation (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Undocumented renovation, however attractive in photographs, invites buyers to discount for the risk that the work was not approved or not completed to standard. In a premium claim, paper is not bureaucracy; it is the evidence that converts a claim into a price.
Closing records then show whether the premium survived the process. Georgia closings run under attorney supervision, and the recorded deed fixes the final figure the renovation actually achieved after inspection, negotiation and any credits (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Sellers should study the deeds of renovated neighbours with that endpoint in mind, rather than the listing photographs that opened their campaigns. Where a neighbour renovation produced a strong gross price but a long market time and visible credits, the net premium is smaller than the headline suggests, and the lesson transfers directly.
Time is the quiet variable in the renovated sale. The live in band usually takes longer to reach than the land band, and the research ledger prices that wait: carrying costs over three to six months of market time at 600,000 dollars run 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, while concessions and repair credits after inspection run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated premium of 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars can lose a third of itself to a slow sale before the commission line is even applied. Pricing the renovated home realistically at the start, inside its band and at the documented quality of its work, is how the premium is protected. Owners can compare that approach with the as is alternative in whether it is better to renovate or sell a Sandy Springs house as is.
Census context explains why the household pool for a renovated home is real but selective in this city. Sandy Springs households are established, and occupancy and tenure data show a market where many residents stay for long periods, so the buyers actively searching in any season are a subset with specific requirements (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A renovated home that matches those requirements, sound systems, workable layout, the right school assignment, can command its premium from that subset. A renovated home that matches only some of them will be negotiated toward the unrenovated band by buyers who can see the gaps as clearly as the improvements.
What if the owner has not renovated yet, or the buyer turns out to be a builder?
For the owner still deciding, the illustration gives a simple decision rule. Renovate only if the home will be marketed to household buyers, only if the project is the kind the research example covers, kitchens and baths rather than structural reinvention, and only with the expectation of recovering roughly 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars of an 80,000 dollar spend in the friendliest outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the lot is strong, the street is active with builders and the likely buyer is the land buyer, the same spend returns 0 dollars and should not be made for resale purposes at all. The question is never whether renovation is good in the abstract; it is which buyer the property will actually meet, a point expanded in how much more a renovated Sandy Springs home can sell for.
For the owner whose renovated home does meet a builder buyer, the five benefits of the direct route deserve a clear listing, because they protect the rest of the value even when the renovation itself earns nothing extra. Privacy first: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period spent explaining a price to the street. Flexibility second: a direct cash sale can typically close in 7 to 21 days, or be arranged months ahead with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commission third: the typical 5 to 6 percent is not charged, saving 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs fourth: the typical 1 to 2 percent is not charged, and together the avoided charges preserve 40,000 dollars or more on a 650,000 dollar transaction, with seller closing cost guidance confirming the categories involved (Bankrate, 2026). As is fifth: no inspections and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits, so a renovated seller is not asked to fund a second round of work after the first.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states its wholesaler role openly, which is the right basis for a renovated home discussion: the owner can see that a land offer is a land offer, compare it with the live in premium documented in this report, and choose with both numbers visible. Verification protects that choice: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away, and a contract closing in the contract name with no assignment clause (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A seller who has already spent 80,000 dollars on a kitchen deserves exactly that level of documentary seriousness from anyone proposing to buy the result. The starting point is a valuation conversation through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this study, 30 pre 1981 homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 builder acquisitions, and on the renovation illustration contained in the research, which values an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 split level at a 55,000 dollar to 70,000 dollar lift for a household buyer and 0 dollars for a lot clearing buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold records for older and finished homes and national remodeling recovery research provide context (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). No individual renovation project was audited and no home was inspected for this report.
The illustration is a worked example, not a schedule of returns for every project type, and owners should not extrapolate it mechanically to structural additions, whole house rebuilds or purely cosmetic work. The source material does not publish a Sandy Springs specific percentage premium for renovated homes as a class, so this report answers through the illustration and the buyer class analysis rather than through an invented class figure. Individual results will vary with the completeness of the work, its documentation and the buyer the sale actually reaches.
Conclusion
Renovated Sandy Springs homes sell for more, by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath programme in the research illustration, when a household buyer is the one paying, and for no more at all when a builder is buying the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Since builders took two thirds of the sampled older homes, the premium is real but fragile, and it survives only when the sale is aimed at the live in band, documented properly and priced inside the older home band that averaged 33.5 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who understands that split can decide whether to renovate, how to sell a home already renovated, and what any offer is really saying, without illusions in either direction.
Owners who want the renovated and land readings for a specific Sandy Springs home placed side by side can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the buyer most likely to purchase your home pays nothing for the renovation you are proudest of, should that change what you spend before selling, or only how you choose the buyer?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a renovated home sell for in Sandy Springs?
In the research illustration, an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update added 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars to the price for a buyer intending to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a substantial premium and still less than the full cost of the work.
Do builders pay extra for a renovated home?
No. A buyer clearing the lot values that same update at 0 dollars, because the finishes leave with the structure, and builders acquired 66.7 percent of sampled older homes in this submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can renovation move an older home into the new construction price range?
No. Renovated homes trade inside the older home band, which averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices, while finished new construction closed from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Does national research support the local renovation figures?
The national remodeling impact research reports cost recovery varying by project, which is consistent with the local pattern of partial recovery from household buyers rather than full repayment (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
How can I protect a renovation premium when I sell?
Document the work with permits and project records, price inside the live in band, and aim the sale at household buyers, since undocumented or mispriced renovation loses its premium to discounts and credits (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing occupancy and tenure characteristics, Sandy Springs, Georgia. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. 2025 Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.