Renovated homes in Reno sell for more in gross price, and for less than the renovation cost in net terms, and both halves of that sentence are documented. The research illustration for 89511 follows a 1972 ranch through a 100,000 dollar major renovation covering kitchen, baths, flooring, and roof, and finds the work might lift the sale price by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a buyer who intends to replace the home, the same work returns 0 dollars, because the buyer is purchasing the lot. A second worked example in the guides runs larger numbers to the same conclusion: a 1960s home that might fetch 380,000 dollars as it stands, renovated at a cost of 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars over four to six months, might then sell for 520,000 dollars, with the net frequently landing within a few thousand dollars of the as is figure once renovation cost, carrying costs, and commission on the higher price are counted.

Context makes those illustrations more pointed in this ZIP than they would be elsewhere. More than half the sampled older homes, 10 of 19, were acquired by builders who value renovation at nothing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner renovating before sale is therefore betting that the eventual buyer comes from the household half of the market, and that the household premium exceeds the spend. Sometimes that bet wins, particularly for light, well chosen work on a home that will clearly remain a home. For major work on a land led property, the documented arithmetic says it usually does not.

Renovated kitchen and living space in a south Reno ranch, representing the household premium renovation can and cannot create
Renovated interior in a Reno ranch home illustrating the price premium examined against its documented cost.

Key Findings

  • A 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars to the price for a live in buyer, a recovery below the spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same renovation returns 0 dollars where the buyer will redevelop, which describes the majority buyer type in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The larger guide example moves a 380,000 dollar as is value to a possible 520,000 dollar renovated sale after 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars of work, with nets ending within a few thousand dollars of each other (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Nationally, 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as is, and only 12 percent undertook major renovations (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission on a higher renovated price is higher in dollars, at a total 5 to 6 percent, with buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

Why does the household premium fall short of the renovation cost?

Because a buyer will not reimburse an owner for work dollar for dollar when the work reflects the owner taste, the owner timeline, and the owner choice of finishes. The buyer prices the result, not the invoices. A new kitchen in a floor plan that still reads as 1972, bathrooms improved inside a house whose systems are ageing, and a new roof over all of it produce a home that is better than it was and still short of the finished standard set by new construction selling between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars in this ZIP (Redfin, 2026). The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars describes that finished market (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and a renovated ranch does not enter it. It rises within its own band, which is exactly what the 60,000 dollar to 80,000 dollar illustration describes.

Cost research on older homes adds a second reason. New owners of older homes face higher improvement and maintenance costs than owners of newer homes, a documented pattern that makes financed buyers reserve money for the work an owner did not do (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). The renovated seller has answered some of that reserve and not all of it, so the discount shrinks rather than disappears. Meanwhile the demographics of the stock keep the comparison honest: with the median age of owner occupied homes reaching 42 years nationally in 2024, a renovated older home competes with a large field of similarly aged, similarly updated properties, not with a scarcity of them (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

Time is the third subtraction. The larger example spends four to six months renovating before the listed clock even starts, and the listed clock in this ZIP runs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. Carrying costs documented at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over a typical selling period apply across the whole adventure, renovation months included in spirit if not in the ledger line. An owner comparing a renovated gross price with an as is gross price, without charging the project its months, is flattering the renovation in a way the net example in the guides refuses to do.

Which renovations come closest to paying for themselves here?

The illustration points toward work a live in buyer can verify at a glance and an inspector can confirm without argument: roof, systems, kitchen function, and bathroom function, in sound condition, presented cleanly. Those items remove the specific fears that generate the largest inspection discounts on older inventory, where credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars are routine and larger repair demands reach 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Work that is mainly cosmetic, or that gold plates one room while leaving the plan and systems untouched, recovers least, because it changes neither the inspection nor the daily experience enough to move a bid.

There is also a disclosure dimension that favours honest, documented work. Nevada sellers must disclose known conditions materially affecting value on the state form, including wells, septic, and related systems common on larger lots here (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). A renovation that genuinely resolves a disclosable defect, with permits and invoices that a buyer can read, supports price in a way a surface refresh does not, because it removes a reason for the buyer lender to hesitate. Conversely, unpermitted or undocumented work can subtract value even when it looks attractive, by converting a selling point into a question. The comparison in how much more a renovated Reno home can sell for pursues the size of the premium further, while whether it is better to renovate or sell as is in Reno turns the same numbers into a decision rule.

Basis treatment is a smaller but real part of the accounting. Qualifying improvements add to basis, while repairs and maintenance do not, under the federal basis guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). An owner who documents improvement costs properly may reduce a taxable gain later, which slightly improves the renovation net. It does not reverse the central finding, and it should never be the reason given for a six figure project on a land led property, but on a household led property it belongs in the final tally, alongside the commission point below.

Before and after style view of a Reno ranch exterior, showing the visible change renovation makes without changing the lot or the plan age
Renovated ranch exterior in south Reno showing what changes for a household buyer and what stays the same for a builder.

How does commission on the higher price quietly widen the gap?

Commission is a percentage, so it grows with the achievement. At a total of 5 to 6 percent, a renovated sale at 520,000 dollars in the guide example carries a materially larger commission in dollars than an as is sale at 380,000 dollars, and the example counts that difference when it concludes the nets land within a few thousand dollars of each other. Post settlement commission analysis found buyer agents averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, with local listing agents typically at 2.5 to 3 percent, confirming that the total band has not compressed enough to rescue a marginal renovation (Redfin, 2025). Seller behaviour data shows most owners sense this instinctively: the 53 percent who renovate tend to renovate lightly, the 35 percent who sell as is skip the gamble entirely, and the 12 percent who renovate majorly are the minority whose properties or circumstances justify it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Washoe County context completes the picture of who the renovated premium is aimed at. Survey data for the county describes the household base that buys lived in homes in south Reno (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and those households, financing their purchases and facing the older home cost pattern described above (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), have a ceiling set by their lender appraisal as much as by their enthusiasm. A renovated price that outruns the comparable record for renovated homes, built by the method in how much more renovated Reno homes sell for than unrenovated homes, will be corrected by that appraisal or by the calendar. Gross ambition is cheap. Funded gross is the figure that counts.

When does renovating before sale genuinely pay in 89511?

It pays when three conditions coincide. The home must be household led, meaning its lot is standard or below, its position does not invite a replacement premium, and recorded sales nearby show households, not builders, as the active buyers. The work must be targeted at verified defects and high visibility function, priced tightly, and completed quickly enough that carrying time does not eat the premium. And the expected premium must be read from recorded renovated sales, not from a contractor optimism or an automated estimate that has borrowed new build prices from the street (Redfin, 2026).

It does not pay when the property is land led. On a quarter acre or larger usable lot in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, in Galena Forest, or on a valley floor street along the South Virginia Street corridor where builders have been recording purchases, the buyer pool majority in the sample values the renovation at 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending 120,000 dollars to impress a buyer who will remove the result is the clearest documented way to turn a strong land position into a mediocre net. In those cases the renovation budget is better kept, the timeline kept short, and the property presented honestly as the site it is.

The five off market benefits, stated for the owner weighing this choice, close the report. A direct sale keeps the deliberation private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period while the owner decides whether the home is a renovation candidate or a land sale. It preserves timing, closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, instead of adding renovation months to a 60 to 120 plus day listed route. It charges no commission, which at 5 to 6 percent is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale and more on a renovated higher price. It charges no seller closing costs, removing the further 1 to 2 percent so the combined saving passes 20,000 dollars at the example level. And it buys the home as it stands, with no inspection and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range, which is precisely the outcome an owner who has decided against renovating is looking for. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can be reached through the contact page at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] by owners who want the as is figure before committing to a contractor.

One further distinction separates the renovations that recover best from those that recover worst: whether the work is visible in the record a buyer trusts. Permitted, invoiced work on the roof and systems can be verified, discussed with an inspector without embarrassment, and reflected in the disclosure the seller must deliver for known conditions (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). It also clarifies the tax tally, because qualifying improvements add to basis under federal guidance while repairs and maintenance do not (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). An owner who has already completed such work should gather its documents before pricing, since documented quality is part of what a household buyer is paying the premium for. An owner planning work should choose, wherever possible, the items that will still look like value on paper after the paint dries. In the Truckee Meadows older stock, that paper trail is often the difference between a premium a buyer can finance and a story a buyer must take on faith.

Established Reno street with a freshly renovated home among older neighbours, showing documented work as part of the premium
Renovated home on an established Reno street representing the documented work that supports a resale premium.

Methodology and limitations

The renovation figures here are the documented illustrations in the research and guides for this ZIP: the 100,000 dollar renovation returning 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer, and the 380,000 dollar as is example against a 520,000 dollar renovated outcome after 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars of work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market levels come from recent sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026) and corridor aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Behaviour, commission, cost, and basis context come from seller reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), commission analysis (Redfin, 2025), older home cost research (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), housing age analysis (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), county survey data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), the state disclosure framework (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023), and federal basis guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

The limits matter because the question invites false precision. The research contains no direct table of renovated versus unrenovated closing prices for the ZIP in 2026, so the answer is given through its documented illustrations and the sample buyer split, and is stated as illustration based rather than as a measured premium for every home. Individual renovations will recover more or less than the illustrations depending on scope, cost control, and buyer type, and no contractor quote was audited for this report. The sample of 19 older homes is age selected and small, and its 52.6 percent builder rate describes that sample, not every street.

Conclusion

Renovated Reno homes sell for more than unrenovated ones when a household is buying, by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar project in the documented illustration, and by nothing at all when a builder is buying the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After cost, time, carrying charges, and commission on the higher price, the net advantage of a major renovation frequently shrinks to a few thousand dollars or disappears, as the larger worked example shows. The profitable question is therefore not how much more a renovated home sells for, but who will buy yours, and whether that buyer pays for kitchens or for land. Before you sign a renovation contract to raise your price, have you confirmed that the buyer your street actually attracts is the kind who will pay you back for it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a renovated home always sell for more than an identical unrenovated one?

In gross price to a household buyer, generally yes, by less than the work cost in the documented illustration. To a builder, no: the renovation returns 0 dollars because the purchase is the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What size of renovation does the evidence support before a sale?

Light, targeted work is what most sellers choose, with 53 percent doing minor renovations nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Major work at 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars in the guide example produced a net about equal to selling as is.

Will a higher renovated price mean higher selling costs?

Yes. Commission at 5 to 6 percent is charged on the price achieved, and buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025 within that total (Redfin, 2025). The larger example in this report counts that effect in its net comparison.

How do I know if my home is land led or household led?

Check recorded sales nearby for builder purchases and compare your lot with the quarter acre standard and the 10,120 square foot sample minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A street where builders are buying is telling you which premium is available.

Sellers in Reno also ask Is Now a Good Time to Sell a House in Reno? and Which Reno Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values?

Sources