On price alone, renovated older homes in 89511 sell for noticeably more than their unrenovated neighbours, and the research file quantifies the gap in two worked cases. In the first, a 1972 ranch renovated for 100,000 dollars across kitchen, bathrooms, flooring and roof could command 60,000 to 80,000 dollars more than it would have fetched untouched, provided the buyer was a household. In the second, a house available as is at 380,000 dollars reached 520,000 dollars after a renovation costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars, a price gap of about 140,000 dollars. Both cases come with the same warning label: the gap is smaller than the spend that created it, and it vanishes entirely when the buyer is a builder, as builders were in 10 of 19 sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

So the renovated premium is real and simultaneously misleading. It measures what the next owner pays for work already done, without deducting what the seller paid to do it. A fair comparison between a renovated and an unrenovated sale must therefore run on two tracks, the contract price and the net proceeds, because the ranking of the two houses can reverse between the tracks, as the second case shows when its net lands within a few thousand dollars of the as is figure.

Renovated ranch home beside an untouched neighbour on the same south Reno street showing the visible gap buyers price
Two neighbouring Reno houses, one renovated and one original, illustrating the comparison at the centre of this report.

Key Findings

  • The documented price gap for a major renovation is 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar project, and about 140,000 dollars in a larger case where the price rose from 380,000 dollars to 520,000 dollars.
  • The spend behind those gaps was 100,000 dollars in the first case and 120,000 to 200,000 dollars in the second, so the unrenovated seller kept a comparable or better net in the worked examples.
  • Builder purchases erase the gap altogether, because the price is set by land value under a finished home that has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars in this area.
  • Seller closing costs rise with the renovated price, since commission of 5 to 6 percent and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged on the larger figure (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • Market wide, sellers have been withdrawing listings at near record rates when renovated pricing meets resistance, a sign that the premium has limits buyers enforce (Redfin, 2026).

Why does the price gap never equal the renovation bill?

Because a buyer is not purchasing the seller invoices. The buyer is purchasing a house that still has an original structure, an original plan and a remaining queue of ageing systems, with some rooms renewed. Comparable sales discipline the offer: renovated houses are compared with other renovated houses, unrenovated houses with other unrenovated ones, and the distance between those two comparable sets in this stock is the documented 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for the bundle scale project, not whatever a particular owner happened to spend.

There is also a substitution effect working quietly against the premium. A buyer with a fixed total budget can choose the renovated house at the higher price, or the unrenovated house at the lower price plus a renovation fund under personal control. The second option delivers the same eventual house with the buyer choices instead of the seller choices, and often at trade rather than retail labour rates. That standing alternative caps what any seller can charge for completed work, which is why even excellent renovations trade at a discount to their cost.

The sample ratio frames the ceiling from the land side. Older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the typical older house at 365,000 dollars sits underneath a 1,500,000 dollar replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated premium of 60,000 to 80,000 dollars moves that house within its band without moving it into a different category. Asking beyond the band invites the buyer to compare the property with newer homes across south Reno, including product near the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, and the older house loses that comparison on structure and plan regardless of finish (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Vacancy and ownership data at national level adds a sober footnote: the housing stock turns over slowly and carries a large stock of long held homes whose condition varies widely within the same street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Reno fits that pattern on the valley floor, where a renovated ranch and a time capsule ranch can share a fence. Their prices differ, but both are anchored to the same land market, and anchors resist decoration.

How does the proceeds comparison differ from the price comparison?

Lay the larger case out as two columns and the difference becomes arithmetic rather than opinion. The unrenovated column is short: 380,000 dollars received, with a direct sale deducting no commission, no seller closing costs and no inspection credit, so the seller keeps the full figure and keeps it quickly. The renovated column starts at 520,000 dollars, then subtracts the renovation itself at 120,000 to 200,000 dollars, subtracts four to six months of carrying cost, subtracts commission that at customary levels takes roughly 26,000 to 31,000 dollars of the higher price, and subtracts closing costs and any inspection credit negotiated on systems the renovation did not touch.

The research conclusion for that case is that the two columns end within a few thousand dollars of each other, with the renovated column carrying construction risk, contractor risk and market movement risk for the entire half year it took to produce. An owner reading only the price line would call the renovated house the winner by 140,000 dollars. An owner reading the proceeds line calls it a draw achieved the hard way, a distinction also drawn in the analysis of how much more a renovated Reno home can sell for.

A further line belongs in the renovated column and is easy to overlook because it is paid in small amounts rather than in one invoice: the cost of keeping a finished house finished while it waits to sell. A renovated property must be cleaned after every showing, kept at a presentable temperature, protected from the ordinary wear of a household still living its life, and repaired at once if anything fails, because its entire claim is condition. The unrenovated house carries none of that performance burden. Its seller can live normally, accept the house as it is on any given Tuesday and spend nothing to maintain an image. Across a long listing cycle that difference in daily expense and daily friction is real, even though no single item on it looks large enough to enter a spreadsheet, and it falls entirely on the side of the comparison that is already carrying the heavier costs.

The unrenovated house holds one more advantage that never appears in either column: optionality. Its seller can still choose, at any point, to renovate, to list, or to sell as is, because no money has been sunk into a single strategy. The renovated seller has already chosen, and if the market softens during the work, the spend cannot be recalled. National reporting on owners pulling homes from the market at elevated rates captures what happens when that bet sours and the premium is refused; the listing is withdrawn and the owner keeps a renovated house instead of a sale (Redfin, 2026).

Recorded deed evidence is the honest referee between the two columns for any specific street. County transfer records separate the sales by buyer and price, allowing an owner to build a local renovated set and a local unrenovated set rather than borrowing a city wide average (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). In streets where households dominate the records, the premium survives contact with reality. In streets where building entities dominate, it was never there, and the profile of which Reno neighbourhoods see the most replacement building helps an owner locate their street on that spectrum.

Finished interior of a renovated home in 89511 whose higher contract price must be read against the cost of producing it
Renovated interior in south Reno representing the higher price and higher cost base compared in this report.

Do unrenovated homes ever outsell renovated ones outright?

Yes, and the mechanism is land. An unrenovated house on a superior parcel, larger, better positioned, with a view corridor toward the foothills or a quieter position in Galena Forest or the Mt. Rose corridor, can attract competing builder interest that lifts its price past a renovated house on an ordinary lot. The builder contest prices the ground, and ground quality is not distributed according to kitchen quality. Owners of untouched houses on strong lots in ArrowCreek or Montreux should therefore not assume the renovated house across town sets their ceiling.

An unrenovated house can also win on timing. A seller who takes a direct offer and closes in 7 to 21 days in a rising or stable market may bank proceeds before a renovated competitor has finished its four to six month project and begun a 60 to 120 plus day listing cycle. Carrying costs during that combined period, which the research ledger places at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months of market time, bleed from the renovated side of the comparison the whole while.

Estimate platforms obscure both mechanisms. Their blended figures for an unrenovated address borrow strength from renovated and even new sales nearby, flattering the untouched house, while their figures for a renovated address may fail to credit the work fully, frustrating its owner (Zillow, 2026). Both errors push sellers toward the same mistake of negotiating against a model instead of against recorded, buyer separated evidence, a habit the older home cost research warns against in another form: buyers of older homes face higher improvement and maintenance costs, and they arrive with that knowledge priced into every offer, renovated or not (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).

Ownership rate reporting supplies the final context. National homeownership and vacancy figures through the second quarter of 2026 describe a mature market with limited forced turnover, in which discretionary sellers of both renovated and unrenovated houses compete for a finite pool of financed households (Realtor.com, 2026). In such a market the premium for finish is set by the marginal buyer, not by the average one, and the marginal buyer is the most price sensitive participant in the room.

What should an owner of an unrenovated house do with this comparison?

Treat the renovated premium as a gross figure that must survive three deductions before it deserves respect: the renovation spend, the time cost and the percentage charges on the higher price. If a local, buyer separated set of recorded sales shows a premium comfortably larger than all three, renovation enters the realm of reason for a household oriented sale. The documented examples suggest that outcome is uncommon for major work on this stock, which is why most sellers in national data stop at minor preparation, with only 12 percent attempting major renovation (National Association of Realtors, 2025), but uncommon is not impossible and the local records, not this report, have the final vote for a given street.

The alternative deserves equal rigour. Price the unrenovated house as a direct sale and compare nets. Frontier Capitals sources older houses to builders without requiring any preparation, in its role as a wholesaler placing properties with the firms that will replace them. The company does not renovate, does not build and does not list, so the unrenovated condition of the house is the expected condition, not a defect to be explained.

The accompanying terms change the proceeds column materially. No public marketing occurs, so there are no showings, no open house and no period in which neighbours watch a price being tested and reduced. The closing date is agreed around the seller, either fast, within 7 to 21 days, or deferred for months with a leaseback, instead of the open ended listed timetable. No commission is charged, preserving 5 to 6 percent, which on a 365,000 dollar sale amounts to 18,000 to 22,000 dollars. No seller closing costs are charged, preserving another 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars. No inspection renegotiation follows, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit is carved from the agreed figure over the very systems a renovation would have partly addressed.

An owner can obtain that direct figure by calling 401-219-4207 or writing to [email protected], and can then place it beside a contractor bid and the renovated net model. Comparing all three numbers, price, renovated net and as is net, is the complete form of the question this headline asks, and it is set out step by step in the guide to selling without making expensive repairs.

Untouched ranch homes along an established Reno street whose sellers compete on land and price rather than finish
Unrenovated homes on an established south Reno street illustrating the as is side of the comparison.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison is built from the two renovation illustrations and the 19 home sample in the 89511 research file, where 10 sales went to builders and older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustrations are documented worked examples, not a matched pairs study of renovated and unrenovated sales on the same street, and the file contains no such paired dataset. Readers should treat the gaps quoted as the best documented local evidence, subject to street level variation that recorded sales can reveal.

Costs in the proceeds comparison use the file own ranges for renovation, carrying expense, commission and closing costs. Individual projects will fall outside those ranges at both ends, and a project completed cheaply by an owner with trade skills can outperform the illustrations, just as an over capitalised project can underperform them by a wide margin.

Conclusion

Renovated Reno homes in this stock do sell for more than unrenovated ones: by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars in the documented mid scale case and by roughly 140,000 dollars in the larger case, when a household is buying. They do not, on the same evidence, leave their sellers with more, because the spend behind the premium meets or exceeds it once time and percentage charges on the higher price are counted, and the premium disappears completely in the builder sales that dominate this sample. The unrenovated house, priced on land and sold without the transaction deductions, is therefore not the poor relation of the comparison. On proceeds, it is frequently the equal and occasionally the winner.

If two neighbouring houses bank the same money, one after six months of building work and one in three weeks without any, in what sense did the renovated house really sell for more?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average renovated premium in 89511?

No average premium across all sales is documented. The worked examples show 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar renovation and about 140,000 dollars of price gain in a case costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars, both for household buyers and both before the costs behind them are deducted.

Why do builders pay the same for renovated and unrenovated houses?

Their price is derived from the value of the finished replacement home minus construction, margin and site preparation. The existing house, renovated or not, contributes the lot and little else to that calculation, so both versions of it price alike.

Can a renovated house ever be the clear winner?

Yes, where the work was done cheaply, where the seller used and enjoyed it for a period before selling, or where deep household demand on a particular street rewards finish strongly. Those are identifiable in local recorded sales before money is spent.

Does renovating help an unrenovated house appraise better?

It can raise the appraisal toward the renovated comparable set, but the appraisal still cannot credit more than that set supports, and the set itself embodies the partial recovery described in this report.

How long does the renovated route take from decision to money?

The larger example spent four to six months on the work and then faced a listed cycle that commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days. The unrenovated direct route can complete in 7 to 21 days, so the difference is measured in seasons, not weeks.

Sellers in Reno also ask Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Reno?, Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Reno? and Can an Outdated Reno House Sell for More Than a Renovated One?

Sources