The honest answer has two layers, because the gross gain and the money kept are different numbers. In the worked example carried in the research for 89511, a 100,000 dollar renovation of a 1972 ranch, taking in the kitchen, the bathrooms, flooring and the roof, might lift the eventual sale price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars when the buyer is a household that will live in the house. That same spending lifts the price by nothing when the buyer is a builder, and builders were the buyers in 10 of the 19 older home sales in the sample, which is why the average outcome leans so heavily toward the lower figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A larger illustration sharpens the distinction. A house saleable as is for 380,000 dollars, after a renovation costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars, might reach 520,000 dollars on the open market. The headline improvement is therefore about 140,000 dollars, yet the research notes that the net, after the renovation bill, months of carrying cost and commission on the higher price, frequently lands within a few thousand dollars of the as is figure. Anyone asking how much more a renovated home sells for should insist on knowing which of those two answers, the sticker or the settlement, is being quoted.

Renovated kitchen and opened living space inside a south Reno ranch home illustrating the finish level behind the renovated price premium
Freshly renovated interior in a Reno ranch showing the work that supports the price gain analysed in this report.

Key Findings

  • The documented 100,000 dollar renovation example produced a price gain of 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a household buyer, a recovery of sixty to eighty cents per dollar spent.
  • Where the purchaser redeveloped the lot, the identical renovation produced a gain of zero, because the purchase price was set by the land and its replacement value.
  • In the larger example, a move from 380,000 dollars as is to 520,000 dollars renovated represented a gross gain near 140,000 dollars that largely disappeared once renovation, carrying and selling costs were deducted.
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, placing a 365,000 dollar older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars, a figure dominated by newer and luxury product rather than by renovated 1970s stock (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Why is the gross premium capped at sixty to eighty cents on the dollar?

A renovated older home competes in two directions at once, and both directions squeeze it. Looking upward, it sits beneath genuinely new construction that has closed on standard lots in south Reno between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). No buyer with the means for that product mistakes a renewed ranch for its equivalent, so the renovated house cannot borrow the new build price level. Looking sideways, it competes with unrenovated neighbours whose sellers can accept less because they have spent nothing. The premium must fit inside that corridor, and in practice the corridor allows roughly the documented 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a six figure project.

Inside the house, the ceiling on the premium is literal as well as financial. Renovation renews surfaces and selected systems. It rarely changes ceiling height, structural spans, window rhythm or the relationship between the house and its lot. Buyers walking through a beautifully finished 1972 plan still register the plan. Their offer rewards the finish and discounts the frame, which is precisely the behaviour that produces a partial rather than a full recovery of the spend.

Research into older housing costs supports that buyer caution. A federal study of improving and maintaining older homes found the burden of upkeep weighs more heavily on newer owners of older properties, a finding that gives purchasers a rational basis for holding back part of the renovation value against the systems they will still have to fund (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). With the median age of owner occupied homes nationally reaching 42 years in 2024, buyers have also had decades of collective practice at pricing partly renewed houses, and they price them as a category rather than as individual bargains (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

Financing tightens the cap further. A household buyer relying on a mortgage can only pay a price an appraisal will support, and appraisals lean on comparable sales, which in this stock include land priced builder purchases that pull the comparison set downward. The mortgage rate environment tracked by the weekly survey literature shapes how far a financed buyer can stretch beyond that appraisal in cash, if at all (Freddie Mac, 2025). Sellers imagining an unlimited premium are imagining a cash buyer with new construction tastes and a renovated ranch budget, a rare combination.

How does the larger example turn a 140,000 dollar gain into almost nothing?

Follow the money in sequence and the disappearance stops being mysterious. The owner begins with a house a builder would take at 380,000 dollars without a dollar of preparation. Choosing the renovation path means writing cheques totalling somewhere between 120,000 dollars and 200,000 dollars for roof, systems, kitchen, bathrooms and flooring. It also means owning the house for four to six additional months while that work proceeds, paying the mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities that the research ledger values in the range of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across a three to six month market period.

When the renovated house then sells at 520,000 dollars, percentage charges apply to the larger number. Commission at the customary 5 to 6 percent takes roughly 26,000 to 31,000 dollars at that level, following the pattern in which total compensation stayed in that band through the recent settlement era (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent remove several thousand more. Post settlement commission analysis confirms the persistence of those percentages, with buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in early 2025 before the listing side is added (Redfin, 2025).

Set the pieces in a column. Start at 520,000 dollars, subtract a mid range renovation of 160,000 dollars, subtract carrying costs, subtract commission and closing costs, and the remainder sits close to the 380,000 dollars available on day one with none of the intervening risk. That is the sense of the research observation that the net frequently lands within a few thousand dollars of the as is number. The renovation did create a higher price. It also created a higher cost base, and the two rose together.

Owners can test their own address against this template by working through the method for calculating net proceeds from a Reno sale, substituting their real contractor bids for the illustration ranges. The exercise takes an hour and routinely changes the renovation conversation more than any agent opinion does.

Does location inside 89511 change the premium?

Yes, because location decides which buyer sets the price, and the premium only exists for one type of buyer. Toward the Mt. Rose corridor, in and around ArrowCreek, Montreux and Galena Forest, land under an older house carries the strongest replacement value. New product there trades at the top of the documented range, the residual land calculation is richest and builder competition is most consistent. In those settings a renovation premium approaches zero, not because the work is poor but because the purchaser is buying elevation, position and a quarter acre building site.

On the valley floor along the South Virginia Street corridor, the balance shifts. Parcels are still the standard quarter acre in many subdivisions, and plenty of those sales also end with builders, as the overall sample rate of 52.6 percent shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Yet household demand is deeper for the more attainable price points found there, and a renovated ranch offered well below the corridor median can find the family buyer who pays the 60,000 to 80,000 dollar style premium. County records help an owner read their own street, since parcel size, year built and assessed land share are all matters of public record (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Renovated sales do not occur in a vacuum, and the recorded history of a street is a useful reminder that presentation alone does not dictate outcomes. Transfer records show owners who prepared heavily and conceded on price anyway, alongside untouched houses that cleared quickly because a builder wanted the ground, and that history consistently separates the price achieved from the profit retained (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A Reno owner should borrow that separation. The relevant question is never only what the renovated house might fetch. It is what remains after every cost of fetching it, compared with the clean alternative, a comparison also explored in the report on whether renovating beats selling as is in Reno.

There is a second, quieter reason the premium disappoints when it is finally measured at a specific address. Renovated comparable sales are scarce on any single street in a given year, so the appraiser and the buyers reaching for evidence pull in renovated sales from other parts of south Reno, sometimes from higher ground toward the foothills, sometimes from plainer valley floor streets. Each imported comparison carries its own land value inside it. The premium that emerges from that blended exercise is therefore part finish and part geography, and the geography portion was never created by the renovation at all. An owner who credits the whole blended figure to the work will overestimate what the work earned and underestimate how much of the price the lot was always going to command. Separating the two, by setting renovated sales against unrenovated sales on the same street wherever the records allow, is slow, unglamorous research, and it is the only version of the premium question with a defensible answer.

Market conditions add timing context without changing the arithmetic. Financed buyers remain deliberate and inspection findings still reopen negotiations, with repair credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars routinely appearing on older inventory even after a sale is agreed, a pattern consistent with the commission and seller cost structures documented for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A renovated seller is not immune from that second negotiation; new appliances do not prevent a buyer from pricing an ageing furnace.

Finished new residence in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills whose sale price anchors land values and limits what renovated older homes nearby can command
New foothill home in south Reno representing the upper price band that caps premiums for renovated older properties.

What premium, if any, should a seller actually plan around?

Plan around the net, and plan conservatively. If your likely buyer is a builder, plan on a premium of zero and treat any household interest as a bonus. If your likely buyer is a household, plan on recovering sixty to eighty percent of a well chosen renovation in price, then check whether the remaining shortfall is justified by a faster sale or by the use of the renovated house during a delay you already intended. If the plan only works at a one hundred percent recovery plus a profit on top, the documented examples say the plan does not work.

There is one more route for testing the premium before spending anything. Offer the house quietly to the direct market first and record the as is number in writing. Then obtain itemised renovation bids and model the listed outcome using the ledger above. With both nets on paper, the premium question answers itself in your own figures rather than in general claims. Owners who want the direct figure for that exercise can request it via the coverage page to confirm the property sits inside the area this research covers, or by calling Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207.

Frontier Capitals, to be clear about its role, sources off market houses to builders for replacement projects. It is not the builder and it is not a listing brokerage. That role is exactly why its offers ignore renovation: the end buyer prices the site. Understanding that indifference is the fastest way to understand the premium, because it reveals that in half the sampled sales there was no premium available at any level of finish.

The direct route also strips out the costs that consume the premium on the listed route. There are no showings and no public marketing period, so the house is not photographed, signed and price reduced in public view. Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days, or held months out with a leaseback if the household needs time to relocate within the Truckee Meadows or beyond. No commission is charged, which on a 365,000 dollar sale at the sample ratio preserves 18,000 to 22,000 dollars that a listing would consume. No seller closing costs are charged, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, with the two savings together commonly passing 20,000 dollars on that sale. And the sale proceeds as is, with no inspection stage at which a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit can be carved out of a price that looked settled.

Row of older homes on a tree lined street in the South Virginia Street corridor area where renovated and untouched houses sell side by side
Established south Reno street mixing renovated and original homes, the setting for the premium comparison in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The premium figures in this report come from the worked illustrations in the research file for 89511, read against the 19 home sample in which builders acquired 10 properties and older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those illustrations are documented examples with stated cost and price ranges. They are not a promise that a particular renovation at a particular address will return the same proportion, and individual outcomes will scatter around them according to execution quality, street position and buyer identity.

The sample is deliberately narrow. It covers pre 1981 homes chosen for the characteristics builders seek, not the whole housing stock of south Reno, and it cannot speak for newer homes or for condominium sales. Corridor wide figures such as the 1,284,000 dollar median describe a market dominated by different product and are used here only to show the price environment surrounding the older stock. No renovation was costed by a contractor for this report and no property was appraised.

Conclusion

A renovated Reno home in this stock can sell for more, and the documented gross premium on a major project is real: 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar renovation for a household buyer, and a headline rise from 380,000 dollars to 520,000 dollars in the larger example. What it cannot reliably do is keep that premium. After the renovation bill itself, months of carrying expense, commission and closing costs charged on the higher figure, the net advantage over an as is sale shrinks to a few thousand dollars in the worked case and to zero whenever a builder buys. The premium exists on the price line and evaporates in the proceeds column.

When a higher selling price and a higher profit point in opposite directions, which of the two numbers should decide how you sell?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical percentage recovery on a major Reno renovation?

The documented example recovers sixty to eighty percent of a 100,000 dollar spend in added price for a household buyer. That range, rather than a full recovery, is the planning figure the research supports for major work on older homes in 89511.

Does a builder pay more for a house that was just renovated?

No. A builder purchase is priced from the finished replacement value, minus construction cost, margin and site preparation. Interior renovation does not enter that calculation, so a newly renovated house and its untouched neighbour on equivalent lots attract equivalent builder offers.

Can a small renovation earn a better return than a large one?

It can, because small repairs that remove a financing obstacle or a disclosure concern protect the existing price instead of chasing a premium. The poor returns documented here attach to major transformations, which is where most of the money is risked.

How should a seller verify the premium for their own street?

Compare recorded sales of renovated older homes with recorded sales of unrenovated older homes on similar lots, separating builder purchases from household purchases. County transfer records make that separation possible, and it prevents land sales from distorting the renovated comparison set.

Is the 520,000 dollar renovated example a ceiling?

No, it is one worked example at a particular starting value of 380,000 dollars as is. Houses with higher land value or stronger household appeal will show larger absolute figures, but the relationship between gross gain and net proceeds follows the same pattern.

Sellers in Reno also ask What Home Improvements Increase Resale Value the Most in Reno?, Is Remodeling a Kitchen Worth It Before Selling a Reno Home? and What Are the Risks of Waiting Another Year to Sell a Reno House?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.