For the typical pre 1980 house in Bend, selling as is is the stronger financial choice, and the reason is that the two buyer pools price renovation in opposite ways. The illustration compiled for this report prices an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch and finds that it might lift the sale price by $50,000 to $70,000 if the buyer intends to live in the home, while it returns $0 if the buyer clears the lot for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who renovates before knowing which pool will buy is therefore spending a certain $80,000 to $90,000 to chase an uncertain $50,000 to $70,000, and that arithmetic only improves in one narrow case, a genuinely updated house with real Cascade views that can draw a live in family above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Context sharpens the point. Across the sample of 32 older homes in ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, the average older home price was 18.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 17 of the 32 homes, a rate of 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the west side in 97707 the builder share was higher still, 10 of 16 homes, or 62.5 percent, with older homes at 15.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When more than half of the likely buyers assign no value to fresh tile and new cabinets, renovating first is a gamble on the minority buyer, and the companion estimate of what a renovated home actually gains works through that gain in detail.

Key Findings
- An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch might add $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 17 of 32 sampled older homes across 97707 and 97703, a 53.1 percent rate, rising to 62.5 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across comparable lots, sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices, with 97707 at 15.7 percent and 97703 at 21.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction has sold from $1.45M to $3.6M on west side lots and from $900,000 to $1.5M on standard 97703 infill lots, which is the price structure that makes lot value dominate older house value (Redfin, 2026).
- A listed $335,000 sale carries roughly $17,000 to $20,000 in commission alone at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs, concessions and carrying costs pull the net into the high $270,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which buyer is actually going to buy the house?
Every renovation decision in Bend is really a prediction about the buyer, so the prediction deserves evidence rather than hope. The sample offers that evidence. Of 32 older homes selected for pre 1980 characteristics across the two ZIP codes, 17 went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is not a citywide census, and the report states plainly that the true citywide builder share is lower because the sample was chosen for older home characteristics, but for a house that matches the sample profile, a 1960s or 1970s ranch on a west side lot of a third of an acre or more, the builder is the single most likely buyer at the table.
The geography inside the sample matters. In 97707, where the sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet, builders took 62.5 percent of homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). In 97703, where lots run down to 4,356 square feet and slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope, builders took 43.8 percent, 7 of 16 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A west side owner is therefore more likely to be selling a lot with a house on it, whether or not the listing describes it that way, while a south and east side owner faces a more even split between builders and households.
Household demand is real, and it should not be dismissed. Bend recorded a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, a figure that reflects strong household interest in the city as a whole (Redfin, 2026). Families do buy older west side ranches to live in, especially near Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor, and a household buyer is the only buyer who will pay anything for a renovated kitchen. The question is never whether such a buyer exists. The question is whether that buyer will pay enough above the builder price to cover an $80,000 to $90,000 spend plus the months the work and the listing consume, and the documented illustration says the premium tops out around $50,000 to $70,000 even when the work is done well (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
An owner can test the prediction locally before spending anything. Recorded deeds in Deschutes County show which entity names have been buying on the street and nearby streets, and whether those purchases were followed by new construction permits (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, 2026). If the recent buyers on the block are building firms, the renovation case collapses. If they are households holding for years, the case deserves a closer look.
What does the renovation arithmetic look like line by line?
Start with the documented project. A kitchen and bath update of the scale sellers usually mean when they say renovate, new cabinets, counters, appliances, tile, fixtures and the labor to install them in a 1970s ranch, is illustrated at $80,000 to $90,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that cost, the same illustration credits a price lift of $50,000 to $70,000 from a live in buyer. The best case in that range still loses $10,000 before any other cost is counted, and the midpoint loses roughly $25,000. The project only approaches break even if the seller values the improved rooms during the selling period itself, which is a consumption benefit, not an investment return.
Then add the costs that surround the project rather than sitting inside it. Renovation takes time, and time in Bend is priced. Average days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, and carrying a house through three to six months of market time runs $7,000 to $18,000 in the listing ledger compiled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Before a home can even be listed, the renovation work itself consumes additional months. During those months the seller pays taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance on a house that is partly a construction site, and none of that spending appears in the $50,000 to $70,000 lift.
The listing ledger then takes its own share. On a $335,000 sale, the commission, at 5 to 6 percent, works out to roughly $17,000 to $20,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs borne by the seller tack on a further 1 to 2 percent. Concessions after inspection on older inventory commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, and nearly half of Bend closings in the period included a concession (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated kitchen does not exempt an older house from inspection bargaining over its roof, systems and structure, because the inspector examines the whole property, not the newest room. The full ledger on a $335,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $270,000s after a normal market cycle, and renovation spending comes straight off the top of that figure.
Set against that, the as is route prices the house once, on its land and its current livability, and avoids the project entirely. Guidance on as is sales describes exactly this trade, a lower gross price in exchange for certainty and the avoidance of pre sale spending (Zillow, 2026). In Bend the trade is unusually favorable to the seller because the land under the house is doing so much of the pricing work, a point the analysis of which repairs return the least develops from the repair side.
When does renovating still make sense in Bend?
The report names one clear exception, and it is worth stating precisely. A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a live in family above the builder acquisition band, and the exception is condition and views, not sentiment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Views are the second factor in what builders themselves pay, because Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build prices, so a view house starts from a higher land value and can stack a household premium on top of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the house already has the view, already has sound structure and systems, and needs only the kitchen and bath to present as a finished home, the $50,000 to $70,000 lift is being added to a stronger base and the buyer pool willing to pay it is deeper.
A second, narrower case is the house that cannot be financed in its current condition. If a defect blocks conventional financing entirely, a targeted repair that restores financeability can widen the buyer pool more than it costs, but that is a repair decision measured in thousands, not a renovation decision measured at $80,000 to $90,000. Sellers should also remember that Oregon law requires delivery of a Seller Property Disclosure Statement disclosing known material defects, whether the house is renovated or not, so renovation never buys silence about a known problem (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). Work done to conceal rather than to cure creates liability instead of value.
Condition items tied to safety and site records sit in their own category. Wildfire defensible space work follows state guidance for Oregon properties and can matter to insurability and to a household buyer peace of mind on pine shaded west side lots (Oregon Department of Forestry, 2026). Septic documentation is similar: permits and records held by Deschutes County Community Development let a buyer verify the system rather than discount for the unknown (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Neither item is a resale renovation in the kitchen and bath sense, and neither should be budgeted as one. They are credibility items, cheap relative to a remodel, that keep an as is sale from being discounted for uncertainty.
What does not make sense is the partial, cosmetic middle path: fresh paint and new counters over old systems, priced as if fully renovated. Household buyers and their inspectors see through it, builders ignore it entirely, and the seller has spent real money to move the price by less than the spend. The sample ratio explains why. When the average older home trades at 18.6 percent of the new build on its lot, the market is telling the seller that the structure contributes a minority of the value, and cosmetic spending on a minority component cannot move the total by much (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should a seller decide before spending anything?
A disciplined sequence helps. First, establish the land anchored value. Raw land corroboration in the data shows half acre west side parcels in 97707 listed at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots, the same band as the older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value records give the owner the lot facts that underpin that band (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Second, run the residual method: start with the new build sale price on a comparable lot, subtract construction cost, subtract the builder margin near 20 percent, subtract site clearing and preparation at $20,000 to $35,000, and the remainder is the most a builder can pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked illustrations put that remainder near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation on a $1,800,000 west side sale, and near $390,000 to $450,000 on a $1,150,000 infill sale.
Third, price the household route honestly, including the full ledger, not just the hoped for lift. That means the renovation cost, the carrying cost at $7,000 to $18,000, commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent and likely inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000. Fourth, compare nets, not gross prices. Sellers routinely compare a renovated gross against an as is gross and call the difference profit, when the documented figures show the difference is smaller than the spend that creates it. Owners who want the comparison organized for their own address can review the coverage picture for Bend and then weigh both routes side by side.
What does selling as is look like through Frontier Capitals?
Through Frontier Capitals, builders receive a flow of off market deals sourced for them. It is a wholesaler, not a builder, and it does not present itself as one. For an owner whose house fits the sample profile, that route converts the analysis above into a single as is price, and the five benefits can be stated at Bend figures. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period, which on close knit west side streets keeps the sale private until the deed records. Flexible closing comes second: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
The avoided costs follow. No commission is charged, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent saves roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, so together the two items erase roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more from the listing ledger before concessions and carrying costs. Finally, the sale is as is in the full sense: no inspections to renegotiate and no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits of the kind that follow inspection on older inventory. For a seller who has just decided against an $80,000 to $90,000 renovation, that last point is the decision itself, honored rather than reopened. Questions about how a direct price is built can be raised through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.
Verification still matters on this route, as it does on any route. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval letter. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Look for a contract with no assignment clause and earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks. Those three items separate a buyer with a project from a contract that was never meant to close, and an owner should insist on seeing them in writing before treating any offer as real.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the Frontier Capitals study of Bend: 32 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 97707 and 97703, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation figures are a single worked illustration from that research, an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch returning $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a lot buyer, not an average of completed renovation projects. No renovation invoices were audited, no property was inspected for this report, and the illustration cannot predict the return on a different house, a different scope of work or a different street.
The sample was selected for older home characteristics, so its builder acquisition rate overstates the citywide share and should be read as describing this stock, not all of Bend. Market context figures, including the August 2026 median and days on market, describe the city at a point in time (Redfin, 2026). Household circumstances also differ in ways a market report cannot see, including how long an owner can carry a property and how much disruption a renovation imposes on daily life. The honest use of the illustration is as a decision screen: if a proposed renovation cannot survive it, the burden of proof sits with the renovation.
Conclusion
On the documented figures, selling as is beats renovating for most older Bend houses. The renovation illustration loses money even in its best case for a live in buyer, returns nothing at all when the buyer is one of the builders who took 53.1 percent of the sampled homes, and then faces commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs on top (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exception is real but narrow: a sound house with genuine Cascade views, already close to finished, where a household premium can stack on a high land value. Every other owner does better to price the lot and the house as they stand, keep the $80,000 to $90,000 unspent, and let the buyer who values the future of the site pay for its transformation.
If the next owner will price your house mainly for the ground it stands on, what would your renovation actually be buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does renovating ever pay in Bend?
Rarely, on the documented illustration. An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update returns $50,000 to $70,000 from a live in buyer, which is less than the spend, and $0 from a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception is a genuinely updated home with real Cascade views selling to a live in family above the builder band.
How likely is the buyer of my older Bend house to be a builder?
In the sample of 32 pre 1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, builders acquired 17, or 53.1 percent, rising to 62.5 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics, so it describes this stock rather than every Bend sale.
What costs does an as is direct sale avoid?
A direct sale through Frontier Capitals charges no commission, saving roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale at 5 to 6 percent, charges no seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and involves no inspection repair credits of $10,000 to $30,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Should I fix septic or defensible space issues before selling as is?
Those items are documentation and safety matters rather than resale renovations. Septic permits and records sit with Deschutes County Community Development (2026), and wildfire defensible space follows Oregon Department of Forestry guidance (2026). Having records available prevents uncertainty discounts without committing to a remodel.
How fast can an as is sale close?
A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or be scheduled months out with a leaseback. A listed older home in Bend commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days in total, with average days on market at 61 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask What Are the Risks of Waiting Another Year to Sell a Bend House? and What Home Improvements Increase Resale Value the Most in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. On-site septic system permits and records. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon Department of Forestry, 2026. Wildfire risk and defensible space guidance. Government data.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.