A seller who closes a Manhattan Beach home at 1,500,000 dollars through a conventional listing keeps, before any mortgage payoff or tax, roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs alone, and meaningfully less once inspection concessions and months of carrying costs are counted. The arithmetic starts from the cost structures documented in the research behind this series: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a sale of 1,500,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so the two transaction lines together take 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars off the top. Inspection concessions on older homes run from 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, and carrying costs across 3 to 6 months run from 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, so a slow, contested listed sale at this price can land the seller closer to the low 1,200,000s before the mortgage is repaid. A direct sale deletes the commission, closing cost and repair lines entirely, which is why the amount kept depends as much on the route as on the price. This report works through the figures in the order a closing statement presents them.

Key Findings
- Commission on a sale of 1,500,000 dollars runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at the typical 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined transaction take to 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars.
- After those two lines alone, the seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before mortgage payoff, tax, concessions and carrying costs.
- Inspection concessions of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars can pull a slow listed outcome toward the low 1,200,000s.
- A direct sale removes commission, seller closing costs and repair credits entirely, so the seller keeps the agreed price minus only mortgage payoff and any household tax position.
What does the full arithmetic look like at this price?
Start at the top line and walk down, because a closing statement is a subtraction problem and every seller deserves to see the subtractions in advance. Gross price: 1,500,000 dollars. That figure sits well below the Manhattan Beach median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars and below the older home reference figure of 2,500,000 dollars used elsewhere in this series (Redfin, 2026), which usually means a smaller home, a home in original condition or a lot whose finished value sits at the lower end of the local range. Subtract commission: 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs for title, transfer taxes and prorations: 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent. The running total is now 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars, and not one month of ownership cost or one inspection finding has yet been counted.
Continue walking. An older home at this price point in 90266 is exactly the kind of property where inspection becomes a second negotiation, and the research range for concessions on older cottages is 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions. Carrying costs depend on the timeline: a listed older home in this ZIP code commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the research range for 3 to 6 months of carrying costs is 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, including insurance, maintenance and taxes. Property taxes on the larger reference property of 2,500,000 dollars run near 25,000 dollars a year, so the tax share of carrying costs at this lower price is smaller, but interest, insurance and upkeep do not shrink in proportion to price. A seller whose sale moves quickly and cleanly keeps an outcome near the top of the range. A seller whose sale drifts through a season of showings and one failed escrow keeps something far closer to the bottom. Both sellers sold at the same headline price, which is precisely why this report refuses to answer its own headline with a single number.
National figures confirm that the pattern is not a local invention. Existing home sales ran at an annual rate of 3.98 million units with inventory of 1.62 million units and supply of 4.9 months (National Association of Realtors, 2026), a market in which listed sales take time and time costs money everywhere. Manhattan Beach simply magnifies the lesson, because its percentages are applied to seven figure prices.
Which deductions surprise sellers most at this price point?
The first surprise is that percentages sound small and bill large. Six percent reads as a modest share until it is written as 90,000 dollars, and the combined transaction take of 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars equals the full price of a home in many parts of the country. The second surprise is the inspection line, because sellers at this price point often assume a lower priced home draws gentler scrutiny. The opposite is closer to the truth. Buyers stretching to enter Manhattan Beach negotiate hard on condition, and disclosure obligations mean the seller file must be candid from the start: seller disclosure advisory guidance sets the framework for what owners state about a home (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and findings that are disclosed can still be priced by the buyer as credits. The third surprise is the mortgage. The amount kept is not the amount received. Any loan balance is repaid from the proceeds at closing through the recorded title process (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and a seller who bought or refinanced recently may discover that years of payments built less spendable equity than the sale price suggests.
Tax is the fourth surprise, and it is the one this report handles with the most care. Federal rules for the sale of a primary home, including the ownership and use tests and exclusion limits in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and the summary guidance in Topic No. 701 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), determine whether part of the gain is excluded and part is taxable. At a sale price of 1,500,000 dollars, the outcome depends entirely on the seller basis, ownership history and filing situation, and no honest report can convert that into a single figure. What can be said plainly is that tax is calculated on gain, not on price, and that a seller who has owned the home for decades may face a very different tax conversation from a seller who bought recently. Both should model the tax line before choosing a route, with their own advisers, because route and timing choices interact with it.

How does a direct sale change the amount kept?
A direct off market sale changes the subtraction problem by removing its largest lines, and the five protections in this series are best understood at this price point in dollars. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household spends nothing on presenting the home to strangers and reveals nothing to the street. Flexible closing comes second: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, replacing the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home and cutting the carrying cost exposure to a fraction of the 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars range. No commissions comes third: at the typical 5 to 6 percent, the seller saves 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a sale of 1,500,000 dollars, the same protection that saves 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars on the reference sale of 2,500,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs comes fourth: at the typical 1 to 2 percent, the seller saves 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at this price, against 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars on the reference sale. No inspections or repairs comes fifth: no repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no larger inspection concessions, because the home transfers as it stands and a land buyer performs no structural inspection.
The honest counterweight is the gross figure itself. Direct buyers price from land value, and in the sample behind this series older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices, with builders acquiring 10 of 31 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At a price point of 1,500,000 dollars, below every reference figure in that sample discussion, the direct gross and the listed gross may sit closer together than they do at higher prices, which strengthens the case for comparing nets rather than assuming the listed route wins on gross alone. The savings comparison is developed in how much Manhattan Beach homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and sellers can request a written net for a specific address through the contact page. Operating as a wholesaler, Frontier Capitals brings privately negotiated opportunities to builders. It does not claim to be a builder, and a seller should ask any direct buyer to state its role with the same clarity.
How do mortgage payoff and living arrangements change the final figure?
The closing statement pays the mortgage first among the seller obligations, because the buyer must receive clear title and the loan is a claim on that title recorded in the county record (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). For a seller with a small remaining balance, the payoff is a minor line and the keep figures in this report are close to spendable reality. For a seller with a large balance, the payoff dominates every other line, and the relevant question becomes equity rather than price: what remains after the loan, the transaction lines and any tax. Sellers in the second position sometimes discover that a direct sale with a leaseback serves them better than a higher gross with a hard move out date, because the leaseback converts a rushed relocation, with its own moving and temporary housing costs, into a planned one. Those relocation costs never appear on a closing statement, which is exactly why sellers underestimate them.
Household composition shapes the final figure in quieter ways too. QuickFacts data for the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) sketches a community of high value homes, many held by the same households for long periods. Long tenure usually means a low remaining mortgage, a low assessed tax basis under California assessment practice and a large paper gain at sale. That combination makes the keep figure large and the tax modeling important in the same transaction. Shorter tenure usually means the reverse. Neither household is making a mistake by selling. They are simply solving different arithmetic with the same headline price, and any advice that ignores tenure, basis and balance is advice about a different family.

What should a seller at this price point decide first?
Decide the required net, not the desired gross. A household that needs a specific sum for the next home, for debt clearance or for a family settlement should write that sum down and test each route against it. Then gather the three documents that make the test real: the payoff figure from the lender, the comparable sale record for the gross estimate (Redfin, 2026), and an estimate check against valuation histories for similar homes (Zillow, 2026). With those in hand, run both worksheets, the listed worksheet with its full ledger and the direct worksheet with its deleted lines, using the net proceeds method in how Manhattan Beach homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.
The last decision is timing, and at this price point timing is mostly a carrying cost decision. Every month of delay costs a share of the 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars range while exposing the seller to market movement in both directions. A seller who does not need to wait gains little by waiting. A seller who needs a leaseback, a school year boundary or a family event to pass should price that need into the route choice rather than pretend the calendar is free. The amount kept is decided by these unglamorous choices far more than by any single negotiation flourish at the end.
Methodology and limitations
The percentages in this report come from the cost structures documented in the research behind this series: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), applied by direct arithmetic to a sale price of 1,500,000 dollars. The concession and carrying ranges are the research ranges for older homes in 90266 and are not scaled to price, because the source material states them as ranges. Market context comes from the compiled city snapshot and sold record (Redfin, 2026) and from national association reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Builder demand context comes from the series sample of 31 older homes, 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is a sample and not a census. Tax discussion is limited to the federal guidance named in this report (Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026) and is not tax advice. Individual outcomes vary with mortgage balance, basis, tenure and timing.
Conclusion
After selling a Manhattan Beach home at 1,500,000 dollars through a listing, a seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs alone, and less, sometimes far less, after concessions, carrying costs, mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A direct sale deletes the two transaction lines worth 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars at this price and the repair lines entirely, which is why the route decision belongs at the start of the process rather than at the end. Owners who want the subtraction run on their own payoff and price figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If two sellers both announce a sale at the same price, but one keeps a six figure sum more than the other, which of them actually sold better?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars transaction take avoidable in full?
On a listed sale, no: commission and seller closing costs are structural to that route. On a direct sale in the structure described in this series, yes: the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, so the full combined line at this price, 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, stays with the seller, subject to the direct gross figure agreed.
Does a lower sale price mean lower percentage costs?
No. The percentages are the same at 1,500,000 dollars as at 2,500,000 dollars: commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Only the dollar results shrink. Inspection and carrying ranges, by contrast, are stated as dollar ranges in the research and do not shrink automatically with price.
How does the mortgage change the answer?
The loan is repaid from proceeds at closing to deliver clear title (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). The amount kept in this report is stated before payoff, so a seller must subtract the actual balance to reach the spendable figure. For long tenured owners the balance is often small. For recent buyers it can be the largest line of all.
Will capital gains tax apply at this price?
It depends on gain, basis and eligibility for the primary home exclusion under the ownership and use tests and exclusion limits (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), summarized in Topic No. 701 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Price alone does not decide the question, and sellers should model it with their own tax adviser before signing.
Why is a sale of 1,500,000 dollars unusual in this market?
Because the city median sale price stands at 3,500,000 dollars and finished homes on standard lots sell from 4,200,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A sale at 1,500,000 dollars therefore usually involves a smaller or original condition property, which is exactly the profile where route costs and inspection concessions deserve the closest attention.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Do Manhattan Beach Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling?, What Closing Costs Do Manhattan Beach Home Sellers Typically Pay? and How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Manhattan Beach?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- California Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller disclosure advisory guidance. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Sale of residence: capital gains exclusion rules for primary homes. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: Section 121 ownership and use tests, exclusion limits. Government data.