Manhattan Beach homeowners calculate net proceeds by starting with a realistic gross price and subtracting, in order, commission, seller closing costs, expected inspection concessions, carrying costs for the realistic timeline, the mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain, and the research behind this series shows how large the result of that subtraction can be: a list price of 2,500,000 dollars nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before payoff and tax are even considered. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent take 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and the two lines together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars. The method matters more than any single input, because sellers who calculate net proceeds before choosing a route make a different, usually better, decision than sellers who compare gross prices and discover the subtractions later. This report gives the worksheet in full, explains where each input should come from, works the reference example, and then shows how the same worksheet reads for a direct off market sale.

Key Findings
- Net proceeds equal gross price minus commission, closing costs, concessions, carrying costs, mortgage payoff and any tax on gain, in that order.
- On the reference sale of 2,500,000 dollars, commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection concessions on older cottages run from 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, and carrying costs across 3 to 6 months run from 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars.
- The listed reference outcome is a net in the low 2,100,000s before payoff and tax, a subtraction of roughly 350,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars from gross.
- A direct sale worksheet deletes the commission, seller closing cost and repair credit lines, which is why route comparisons must be made net against net.
What is the step by step worksheet for a listed sale?
Write seven lines on one page and refuse to skip any of them. Line one is gross price, and it must come from recorded comparable sales rather than from hope or from an asking price a neighbor once announced: the compiled sold record for 90266, with its median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars, average of 40 days on market and sale to list ratio of 99.6 percent, is the grounding source (Redfin, 2026). Line two is commission, modeled at the typical 5 to 6 percent until a signed agreement fixes the real rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on the reference sale is 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars. Line three is seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer taxes and prorations, or 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars on the reference sale. Line four is an inspection concession allowance. For an older cottage, budget inside the research range of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, choosing the point in the range that the home age, condition and disclosure file honestly suggest. Seller disclosure advisory guidance frames what must be stated about the home (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and a candid file tends to hold concessions toward the lower end, while a file full of surprises invites the upper end.
Line five is carrying costs for the realistic timeline. A listed older home in 90266 commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the research range across 3 to 6 months is 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, including interest where a loan exists, insurance, maintenance and property taxes, with taxes near 25,000 dollars a year on the reference property. Line six is mortgage payoff, taken from the lender actual figure rather than from memory, and settled at closing through the recorded title process (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Line seven is tax on the gain, modeled with an adviser under the primary home framework in Publication 523, with its ownership and use tests and exclusion limits (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Subtract lines two through seven from line one. The result is the only number that should be compared with any other route, any other offer or any other plan for the proceeds. The full cost anatomy behind lines two through five is detailed in how much it costs to sell a house in Manhattan Beach.
How should each input be sourced so the estimate can be trusted?
An estimate is only as honest as its inputs, and each line has a rightful source. Gross price belongs to the recorded sale record (Redfin, 2026), cross checked against valuation histories for similar homes (Zillow, 2026) with the understanding that estimates orient rather than decide. Commission and closing percentages belong to the documented structures for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), replaced by the signed figures the moment agreements exist. Carrying costs belong to the household own bills: the tax figure can be verified against parcel and assessment records (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and insurance, interest and maintenance come from statements the owner already receives. Payoff belongs to the lender. Tax belongs to the adviser and the federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A worksheet whose every line names its source can be defended in a family discussion, challenged by an agent and revised without collapsing. A worksheet built on a single optimistic gross and a forgotten commission line cannot.
National pace data keeps the timeline input honest. Existing home sales nationally ran at an annual rate of 3.98 million units, with inventory of 1.62 million units, supply of 4.9 months and a median time on market of 31 days in the association reporting for August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Manhattan Beach moves faster than the nation, at 40 average days on market in the compiled snapshot (Redfin, 2026), but the local figure that governs carrying costs is the 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close for an older home, because escrow and renegotiation live inside that longer measure. Sellers who budget carrying costs from the shorter, prettier number underfund the worksheet by exactly the gap between the two measures. The household profile of the city, described in its Census QuickFacts entry (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), explains why so many local sellers can absorb that gap without noticing it for a season, and why noticing it early is a genuine financial advantage rather than a pedantic one.

How does the same worksheet read for a direct off market sale?
The direct worksheet is shorter, and its shortness is the economic point. Five protections define the route in this series, and each one deletes or shrinks a worksheet line. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which removes the preparation and presentation spending that precedes a listing and never appears on its worksheet at all. Flexible closing comes second: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, and the carrying cost line shrinks from the 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars range toward the cost of a few chosen weeks. No commissions comes third: the 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars line on the reference sale is deleted in full, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs comes fourth: the 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars line at the typical 1 to 2 percent is deleted in full, and the combined deletion commonly exceeds 150,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs comes fifth: the concession line is deleted, with no repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no inspection renegotiation, because the home transfers as it stands and a land buyer performs no structural inspection.
Two lines survive every route and should be shown surviving: mortgage payoff, which is the seller obligation in any structure, and tax on the gain, which follows the same federal framework on any route (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A worksheet that pretends either line vanishes is a sales document, not a calculation. The gross line also changes character on the direct route, because direct buyers price from land value: in the sample behind this series, builders acquired 10 of 31 sampled older homes and older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The correct comparison is therefore the direct net, with its short worksheet, against the listed net, with its long one. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, not as a builder, and homeowners can request both worksheets for one address through the contact page, or study the sample design in the research methodology.
Which inputs do sellers most often get wrong?
The gross line fails first and most often, because it is the line where optimism feels harmless. Sellers anchor on the highest number they have heard, a neighbor asking price, an estimate peak or a finished home sale that their lot cannot reproduce, and every later line is then calculated on a fiction. The concession line fails second, usually by being set to zero on the reasoning that the home is well kept. Inspection on a 60 or 70 year old cottage does not grade effort. It prices age, and the research range exists because the findings reliably arrive. The carrying line fails third, because sellers count the months they hope for rather than the 60 to 120 plus days the local record supports for older homes, and because taxes near 25,000 dollars a year on the reference property accrue silently in the background of every delay. The smaller lines fail together in a fourth pattern cataloged in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Manhattan Beach home: overlapping housing costs, storage, repeated preparation and the price reductions that convert delay into discount.
There is also an error of omission that outranks the rest in dollar terms: forgetting the payoff and tax lines until the end and then treating the pre payoff net as spendable money. Families plan moves, purchases and gifts against that figure, and the correction, when it arrives at the closing table, feels like a loss even though nothing was actually lost. The worksheet discipline in this report exists to move that correction to the first afternoon of the process, where it costs nothing but honesty. Sellers who have made the error once rarely make it twice, which is a tuition no Manhattan Beach household should have to pay at these prices.

When should the calculation be rerun during a sale?
Rerun it at every decision point, because a net proceeds worksheet is a living document rather than a prediction carved at the start. Rerun it when the listing price is set, using the signed commission figure in place of the typical band. Rerun it when the first offers arrive, replacing the modeled gross with each actual offer and the modeled concession line with each buyer actual requests. Rerun it when an inspection report lands, when a closing date moves and when a price reduction is proposed, because each event changes exactly the lines this report has named. And rerun it before rejecting a direct offer in favor of continuing a listing, since that comparison, made with current figures rather than with the figures from the optimistic first week, is the single most valuable calculation in the entire process.
The habit generalizes beyond one sale. A household that knows its current net position, updated from the sold record (Redfin, 2026) and from its own payoff and assessment facts (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), can respond to an unexpected offer, a relocation or a family change in days rather than months. Net proceeds literacy is, in that sense, a standing asset for any Manhattan Beach homeowner, including those with no present intention to sell. The number will change as prices, balances and tax positions change. The method will not, and the method is the part worth keeping.
Methodology and limitations
The worksheet in this report uses the cost structures and ranges documented in the research behind this series: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), inspection concessions of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for older homes in 90266, with the listed reference outcome of a net in the low 2,100,000s on a price of 2,500,000 dollars. Market inputs come from the compiled sold record and city snapshot (Redfin, 2026), national pace from association reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2026) and builder context from the series sample of 31 older homes, 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is not a census, and a worksheet is an estimate whose accuracy depends on the household actual payoff, basis and timeline. Tax modeling is referenced to federal guidance only (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) and is not tax advice.
Conclusion
Net proceeds from a Manhattan Beach sale are calculated by disciplined subtraction: a record based gross, minus commission and closing costs that commonly exceed 150,000 dollars together on the reference sale, minus concessions, carrying costs, payoff and any tax on the gain (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Run honestly, the worksheet turns the route decision into arithmetic, and arithmetic is where sellers in this market keep the money that optimism would otherwise spend. Owners who want the worksheet completed for a specific address and payoff figure can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If your home sold tomorrow at the price you are hoping for, do you know, within a few thousand dollars, what would actually arrive in your account, and if not, what is stopping you from running the subtraction today?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fastest version of the calculation for a first estimate?
Take a record based gross, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), subtract a mid range concession and carrying allowance for an older home, then subtract the mortgage payoff. That five minute version lands close enough to expose whether a plan is viable, and the full worksheet refines it.
Why does the reference sale lose roughly 350,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars before payoff?
Because the lines stack: commission of 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars, closing costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, concessions of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars across a normal cycle. The research summary of that stack is the net in the low 2,100,000s on a list price of 2,500,000 dollars.
Should estimated taxes be included even when the seller expects an exclusion?
Yes, as a modeled line set to the adviser figure, even if that figure is zero after applying the ownership and use tests and exclusion limits in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A line consciously set to zero is information. A line never considered is a risk.
How do online estimates help or hurt the calculation?
They help as a cross check on the gross line and hurt when treated as the gross line itself, because they model the existing home from comparable data (Zillow, 2026) and take no account of route costs, concessions or the land value logic that drives builder demand in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can the worksheet compare a resident offer and a builder offer fairly?
Yes, and that is its main purpose. Run each offer through its own route lines: the resident offer through commission, closing, concession and carrying lines, the builder offer through the shorter direct worksheet, with payoff and tax applied identically to both (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The higher net wins, and the worksheet shows why.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Do Manhattan Beach Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling? and How Much Can Manhattan Beach Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- California Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller disclosure advisory guidance. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: Section 121 ownership and use tests, exclusion limits. Government data.