The expenses that reduce profits on a Manhattan Beach sale rarely appear in the first conversation about price, yet on the reference sale used throughout this series they are large enough to move the result by hundreds of thousands of dollars. That reference is an older home changing hands near 2,500,000 dollars, the worked example in the underlying research, where a new build on a comparable lot sells near 5,500,000 dollars and the older home trades at 45.5 percent of that figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that 2,500,000 dollar gross, a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 125,000 to 150,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs take another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, carrying costs over a normal market cycle take 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, and inspection stage concessions on a 60 or 70 year old cottage commonly take 25,000 to 75,000 dollars more. Added together, those layers explain why the research found that a 2,500,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal market cycle. None of these charges is secret. Each one is simply easy to overlook until it has already been paid.

Sweeping aerial view over Manhattan Beach rooftops toward the pier and the beach, showing the older housing stock discussed in this report
Aerial view over Manhattan Beach toward the pier and the beach, illustrating the hidden expenses report for older homes in 90266.

Key Findings

  • On the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 125,000 to 150,000 dollars, the single largest quiet charge in the ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs across 3 to 6 months of market time run 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year on a 2,500,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection stage concessions on older cottages run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions, separate from any work a seller funds before listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sample behind these figures covers 31 older homes in 90266, of which builders acquired 10, a builder demand rate of 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the money quietly leave a listed sale first?

It leaves at the settlement table, in lines that were agreed months earlier and then forgotten. Commission is the clearest case. Sellers discuss it as a percentage, which sounds modest, and experience it as a dollar figure, which is not. Five to 6 percent of 2,500,000 dollars is 125,000 to 150,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the buyer agent share alone averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 in the commission analysis compiled in the guides (Redfin, 2025). A seller who mentally rounds commission down to a background cost has usually understated the largest single deduction in the entire transaction.

Closing costs leave next, and they are quieter because they arrive as a bundle of small items rather than one memorable number. Title charges, transfer taxes and prorations together commonly run 1 to 2 percent for the seller side in this market, which is 25,000 to 50,000 dollars on the reference sale. Prorations deserve particular attention in Manhattan Beach, because property taxes on a 2,500,000 dollar property run near 25,000 dollars a year, and the split of that bill at closing depends on where the closing date falls. Parcel and assessment records show how the tax figure is built for a specific property (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), and a seller who reads those records before listing can predict the proration instead of discovering it on the settlement statement. The broader arithmetic of these two layers is worked through in the companion report on how much it costs to sell a house in Manhattan Beach.

A third early leak is preparation spending that never returns. The research offers a sobering worked illustration: a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live-in buyer after months of disruption, and returns exactly 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot. In the Sand Section, where lots run 2,709 to 3,400 square feet and original cottages date from the 1940s to the 1960s, that second outcome is common enough that pre-sale renovation is described in the research as usually the most expensive way to learn what the land is worth. Permit history for the property, available in city records (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026), tells a seller which past work was documented and which was not, and that distinction shapes what buyers will pay for the improvements a seller is tempted to add.

How do carrying costs grow while a house waits?

Carrying costs grow by calendar rather than by decision, which is why they surprise sellers who planned carefully for everything else. A listed older home in 90266 more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the research puts total carrying costs over 3 to 6 months of market time at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. That range bundles the property tax accrual described above with insurance, utilities, maintenance and the cost of keeping a house in showing condition through an open ended marketing period. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data confirms that the closing phase itself adds weeks after an offer is accepted (California Association of Realtors, 2025), so the carrying clock keeps running even after a seller feels the sale is finished.

The national context shows that Manhattan Beach is not unusually slow, which is precisely the problem for anyone budgeting on optimism. The median time on market nationally was 31 days in the August 2026 reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and the local snapshot for Manhattan Beach shows 40 average days on market with a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio and a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An older cottage competing against finished homes should not be budgeted at the median. It should be budgeted at the older home experience the research documents, 60 to 120 plus days, because the buyers who want the house itself are fewer than the buyers who want the lot, and lot buyers negotiate differently.

Interest rates stretch the wait further by shrinking the financed buyer pool. The 30 year fixed rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), and at that level a portion of live-in demand simply cannot qualify at Manhattan Beach prices, leaving older homes exposed to longer marketing periods and to price reductions. National listing data recorded 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut and a median of 29 days to pending (Zillow, 2026), and every price cut in a public listing is tracked by neighbors and by the next round of buyers, which weakens the negotiating position the cut was meant to strengthen. In a small coastal city sitting inside a very large county market, demand runs deep yet stays highly selective at these price points, and that selectivity is what turns a modest delay into a real expense.

Newly finished home on a Manhattan Beach street near Highland Avenue, showing the replacement housing that older listings compete against
Newly finished home in Manhattan Beach, illustrating the competition that lengthens marketing time for older listings.

What happens when inspections and price cuts enter the ledger?

The inspection stage is where an agreed price quietly becomes a smaller one. On cottages that are 60 and 70 years old, the research records inspection stage concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions. The mechanism is familiar: the buyer inspects, the inspector documents age related findings that surprise nobody who has lived in the house, and the negotiation reopens with the report as leverage. Because the findings concern systems at the end of their service life rather than defects the seller concealed, the seller has little principled ground to refuse, and the credit is granted to keep the closing alive. A seller who has already spent months on market faces that choice with carrying costs still accruing, which is why the concessions cluster at the high end for the oldest homes.

Price cuts operate as a second, public version of the same expense. A reduction is not cash out of pocket, but it is profit surrendered, and in a market where the typical United States home value is 366,913 dollars (Zillow, 2026) while Manhattan Beach medians sit near 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), small percentage movements are large dollar events. A 3 percent reduction on the reference sale is 75,000 dollars, the same order of size as the largest inspection concessions, and sellers often grant both in sequence: a cut to attract an offer, then a credit to keep it. The research ledger treats these as separate lines for a reason. Budgeting for only one of them understates the realistic cost of the public route.

There is also an expense that never appears on any statement: the value of the seller time. Months of showings, open houses and schedule disruption carry no invoice, yet owners consistently describe them afterward as among the worst parts of the process. That burden connects directly to the channel comparison in the report on how Manhattan Beach homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, because a net figure that ignores the marketing period overstates what the public route actually delivers to the household.

How does an off market sale remove the hidden layers?

An off market sale to a builder placed through a sourcing firm removes most of the hidden layers by removing the marketing period that creates them. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is never presented as a builder itself, and the five benefits of that channel, stated at Manhattan Beach price points, are as follows. First, privacy: there are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the photography, the price history and any reductions never become public information for neighbors to track. Second, flexible closing: a direct buyer can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. Third, no commissions: at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoiding commission preserves 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs: at the typical 1 to 2 percent, that preserves another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and the two preserved layers together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the sale is as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, because a buyer purchasing for the land does not value the structure and performs no structural inspection of it.

Carrying costs shrink with the calendar. A closing inside 7 to 21 days replaces 3 to 6 months of taxes, insurance and upkeep with a few weeks of them, which is where much of the 40,000 to 90,000 dollar carrying range is avoided. The seller also avoids preparation spending with an uncertain return, since no kitchen update is needed to impress a buyer whose interest begins with lot dimensions in the assessor record (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026) and finished sale evidence on nearby streets (Redfin, 2026). Owners who want that comparison run on their own address can start with the coverage overview or the contact page, and the channel arithmetic is set out step by step in the methodology notes for this series.

Which records help a seller see the full cost before listing?

Four records convert hidden expenses into visible ones. The assessor parcel record shows lot size, assessed land value and the assessment history behind the tax bill (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), which lets a seller forecast prorations and understand how much of the property value the county already attributes to land. The recorded deed history shows what nearby older homes and finished homes actually transferred for, replacing asking price folklore with closing evidence (Redfin, 2026). The city planning file shows height limits, zoning and permit history for the parcel (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026), which determines whether pre-sale improvements are even permitted as imagined. The fourth record is the seller own worksheet: gross price, commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, expected concessions, and carrying costs across the realistic 60 to 120 plus day range.

That worksheet matters because the sample shows how often the land channel is the realistic one. Builders acquired 10 of the 31 sampled older homes, and Manhattan Beach ranks 71 of 189 in the wider neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose worksheet shows the public route netting the low 2,100,000s on a 2,500,000 dollar list price is not looking at a failure of effort. The worksheet is describing the structural cost of selling an older house publicly in an expensive, selective market where the 30 year mortgage rate stands at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) and national inventory sits at 1.62 million units with a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Seeing those numbers before listing, rather than across six months of statements, is the entire advantage.

Established residential street in the Tree Section with mature trees and older homes, showing the housing stock behind the cost figures
Established street in the Tree Section of Manhattan Beach, illustrating the older homes whose selling costs this report itemizes.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes sampled in 90266, built in 1980 or earlier, of which 10 were acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, and the cost ledger is built on the research worked example of a 2,500,000 dollar older home sale against a 5,500,000 dollar new build sale. Individual properties will vary around every range quoted here, particularly carrying costs, which depend on tax assessments, insurance and how long a particular listing takes. No figure in this report is a quote for any specific address, and tax related statements are general information drawn from the cited sources rather than advice for a particular household.

Conclusion

The hidden expenses of a Manhattan Beach sale are commission of 125,000 to 150,000 dollars, closing costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars and inspection concessions that can reach 75,000 dollars, and together they explain the distance between a 2,500,000 dollar headline price and a net in the low 2,100,000s. Sellers who itemize those layers before choosing a channel tend to choose more calmly, because the comparison stops being about the largest gross number and becomes about the largest kept number. Frontier Capitals can walk through that worksheet for a specific property at 401-219-4207. If every charge were printed on the first page of a listing agreement in dollars rather than percentages, how many sellers would still choose the public route without first asking what the land alone would bring?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest hidden expense for most sellers?

Commission, at 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is agreed at listing, rarely revisited, and larger than closing costs, concessions and several months of carrying costs combined in many cases.

Are carrying costs really large enough to matter?

Yes. The research range is 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over 3 to 6 months, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year on the reference property. The assessor record for a specific parcel (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026) lets a seller replace the range with a property specific tax figure.

Why do inspection concessions hit older homes harder?

Because age related findings give buyers documented leverage to reopen price. Concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars are recorded for 60 and 70 year old cottages in the research, and a land focused buyer who performs no structural inspection removes that stage entirely.

Can preparation spending become a hidden expense?

It can when the return falls short of the outlay. The worked illustration shows 150,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returning 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live-in buyer and 0 dollars from a redevelopment buyer, so the same spending is either a partial recovery or a total loss depending on who buys.

How does market time nationally compare with the local picture?

Nationally the median time on market was 31 days in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), while the Manhattan Beach snapshot shows 40 average days (Redfin, 2026) and the research budgets 60 to 120 plus days for listed older homes specifically. Budgeting an older cottage at the national median understates carrying costs.

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much Can Manhattan Beach Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
  • Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 90266. Official record.
  • City of Manhattan Beach, 2026. Planning and zoning records, height limits, and permit history. Official record.
  • California Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.