Cash buyers pay less than a hopeful listing price in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, yet the meaningful gap is the one left after a listed sale has paid its own costs, and on the sample numbers that second gap shrinks dramatically. An older home illustrated at 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar new build reflects an average older home price of 27.5 percent of the new build figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing that cash level with a listed result must subtract 42,900 to 57,200 dollars of commission and closing costs, repair credits that often reach 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and months of carrying expense before the two routes can be compared honestly.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 11 of the 16 older homes in the sample, a 68.8 percent demand rate that anchors cash pricing to land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission and seller closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed price, equal to 42,900 to 57,200 dollars at 715,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Settlement guidance places the seller closing cost portion alone at 1 to 2 percent of price (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
- The listed net on a 715,000 dollar sale lands in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal cycle in the sample research (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Three to six months of holding an older desert home during a sale costs an estimated 20,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Less Than What, Exactly?
The phrase how much less only works when the comparison point is named. Against a brand new home nearby, an older house in this ZIP code trades at a fraction, with the sample average at 27.5 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the 1,650,000 dollar median listing price for the whole market, an older ranch home also looks inexpensive, but that median is carried by newer estates and renovated properties rather than by pre 1981 stock (Realtor.com, 2026). Against its own realistic listed net, a cash offer is less by a far smaller margin, and sometimes by almost nothing once every deduction is counted.
Owners often start with the wrong anchor because listing sites display asking prices more prominently than recorded results. County records for this area show deeds and assessed land values that reveal what buyers truly paid (Maricopa County, 2026). Reading those records changes the conversation from a discount off an aspiration to a premium or discount against evidence. A cash offer at the sample level is not a fraction of what the home could have listed for on a good day in the winter season. It is a firm figure set against a probable outcome that includes price reductions, concessions, and a long wait.
There is also a buyer identity effect. The cash buyers active here are mostly builders or buyers tied to builders, and they price the parcel. A household buyer prices the home itself, including its dated kitchen and its aging systems, and then asks for credits to fix both. Two different valuation methods produce two different headline numbers even when the buyers are looking at the same address on the same afternoon. Understanding whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes helps a seller see that less depends entirely on which traditional result is used as the yardstick.
Where Does the Listed Price Shrink?
The first reduction is commission. Typical seller commission structures in the wider Phoenix area run at 5 to 6 percent, so a 715,000 dollar listed sale pays out 35,750 to 42,900 dollars before the seller sees a dollar (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Separate reporting on buyer agent compensation near 2.4 percent for homes sold in early 2025 shows how that total is assembled in practice (Redfin, 2025). Cash sales in this submarket are written without that line, so a portion of the apparent discount is simply a fee the seller never pays rather than value the buyer keeps.
The second reduction is the seller share of closing costs. Federal settlement guidance describes that share as typically 1 to 2 percent of the sale price (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). On the sample price that is another 7,150 to 14,300 dollars. Added to commission, the transaction toll reaches 6 to 8 percent, a range the research expresses as 42,900 to 57,200 dollars for this exact example.
The third reduction arrives after inspection. A home that is 40 to 50 years old in the desert will have roof wear, cooling equipment near the end of its service life, pool machinery, and plumbing that a retail buyer will price into the deal. The sample pattern for concessions and repair credits on such homes runs from 12,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of these three reductions appears in the listing price that sellers compare against a cash offer, yet all three appear in the bank transfer at the end of a listed sale.
What About the Months Between Listing and Closing?
Time is the fourth reduction, and it is the easiest to underestimate because it leaves in monthly pieces. The research estimates three to six months of ownership during a sale at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars for a large property here, counting mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool service, and desert landscaping care (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home commonly occupies 60 to 120 plus days once marketing, negotiation, and escrow are combined. A property that sits near 90 days also invites a further price cut, because buyers interpret long market time as a signal to offer less.
Season can widen that cost. The Scottsdale luxury calendar runs hottest in winter and spring, and an older home listed in August faces the slowest months with a full carrying bill. Census housing estimates for Scottsdale underline how large and established this housing market is, which means an older listing competes against deep inventory of newer alternatives whenever retail demand softens (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A cash buyer working from a builder residual is not waiting for the seasonal retail wave, so the cash timeline stays short in months when the listed timeline stretches.
When those time costs are placed beside the fee costs, the true difference between routes narrows again. Suppose a listed sale achieves the full 715,000 dollars after four months. Fees remove up to 57,200 dollars, credits remove perhaps 20,000 dollars, and carrying removes a share of the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar range. The seller keeps something near the low 600,000s or less. A cash offer modestly under the list price, closing in weeks with none of those deductions, can deliver a surprisingly similar amount of money with far less uncertainty.

Why Do Cash Buyers Need a Margin at All?
A cash buyer who intends to build is not buying a finished product. That buyer is buying risk, time, and a construction project. The residual illustration in the research starts with a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, subtracts roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 18 percent, and leaves about 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The margin inside that formula is not greed layered on top of a price. It is the compensation for carrying a project through a 9 to 18 month rebuild timeline, through permit review, and through a finished sale that has not happened yet.
Investor transaction standards in Arizona give sellers a way to test whether that margin story is being told by a real buyer or used as cover by an intermediary with no funds (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2026). A funded buyer shows proof of funds within the last 30 days, posts earnest money of 1 percent or more, and closes in the contracting name. A party who cannot do those things may quote a higher number precisely because the number will never be paid. In that situation the seller who chased the higher quote ends up with less than the cash route offered, plus months lost.
Market flipping data at a national level also reminds sellers that professional buyers price for a spread between purchase and resale in every market, not only in this one (ATTOM, 2025). The local difference is scale. When finished homes sell between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars, even a disciplined margin leaves room for a land offer that can look strong in absolute dollars while still sitting well below the finished price.
When Does Paying Less Still Leave the Seller Ahead?
A cash sale leaves the seller ahead in net terms in several recurring situations. The first is a home needing work that retail buyers will punish twice, once in the offer and again after inspection. The second is a home on a parcel whose land value dominates, where the sample shows builders taking 68.8 percent of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is a sale where timing carries its own price, such as a relocation, an estate settlement, or a purchase elsewhere that depends on this sale closing on a known date. In each case the seller is not choosing between a high number and a low number. The choice is between a gross number with deductions and risk attached, and a net number with a date attached.
The exception deserves equal weight. A genuinely updated home on a strong view parcel can earn a live in premium from household buyers that outweighs every saving a cash route offers. The research names that exception openly, and owners of such homes should test the retail market or at least price both routes before deciding. Owners weighing that choice can read how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer for the itemized saving side of the comparison, then set it against a realistic retail appraisal for their own address.
What a seller should not do is compare a cash offer with a neighbor list price and stop there. Neighbor list prices are marketing positions. Recorded prices, net calculations, and dated closings are outcomes. Cash pays less than the marketing position almost always. It pays much less than the realistic outcome far less often than sellers first assume.
How Can a Seller Verify That a Lower Cash Price Is Still a Real Price?
Verification turns a quoted discount into a testable claim. Fresh sold evidence for this ZIP code, covering both resales and new construction, lets a seller place any cash figure beside recorded outcomes rather than beside asking prices (Redfin, 2026). When the quote sits near the documented pattern for older homes on similar ground, the lower headline reflects the land method rather than opportunism. When it sits far below that pattern with no site explanation, the seller has grounds to push back or walk away. Owners preparing for that conversation can study how to compare multiple cash offers on a house so that competing quotes are reduced to nets and dates on one page. A second useful check is how much a builder will pay for an older house in this area, which shows the residual ceiling that no honest cash buyer can exceed for long. A real buyer welcomes both checks, produces proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, and explains the discount in the open language of fees avoided and margin required.
The Five Benefits That Close the Remaining Gap
The direct route compensates for its lower headline through five practical benefits described in the owner brief for this set. Privacy comes first, since a sale with no showings and no open houses keeps the property off the public stage entirely, a real consideration on a gated acreage parcel. Flexibility comes second, because closing can happen in 7 to 21 days or be set months ahead with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days, rather than following the 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a listing. Third, no commission is deducted, which at 5 to 6 percent preserves 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on the 715,000 dollar example. Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, and the two avoided charges together protect 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, or 6 to 8 percent of price. Fifth, the property transfers as it stands, so no inspection leads to a fresh demand and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit is negotiated away. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler that sources off market homes to builders, never as the builder itself, and questions about a specific parcel can be raised at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
The comparisons in this post draw on the 16 home sample compiled for this report, in which 11 older homes were acquired by builders, combined with national commission and settlement sources (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample can establish the pattern of deductions that separates a list price from a net result in this submarket. It cannot guarantee what any individual home would list for, sell for, or net, because condition, views, acreage, and the buildable envelope differ across parcels. No verified figure in the source material states a single universal cash discount percentage for 85266, so this post answers by method, using the documented ratio, fee ranges, credit ranges, and carrying ranges rather than inventing a fixed discount number for every home.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak do pay less than a listed asking price, and the honest measure of how much less compares the cash figure with the listed net after 42,900 to 57,200 dollars of fees, 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of likely credits, and 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of carrying cost over a long cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Measured that way, the gap often compresses to a modest amount, and the cash route adds certainty and speed that the listed route cannot promise. The right question is therefore not which headline is bigger, but which ending balance is bigger for your own home and timeline. If you ran both routes to the final wire transfer for your property, which one would truly put more money in your hands?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much less is a cash offer than a list price here?
There is no single fixed discount in the source material, so the gap is calculated per property from the 27.5 percent sample ratio and the costs of the listed alternative (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the worked example the listed net falls to the high 500,000s to low 600,000s from a 715,000 dollar ask.
What fees make the listed net smaller?
Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together they reach 6 to 8 percent before repairs or time are counted.
Do repair credits really change the comparison?
Yes, because concessions on a 40 to 50 year old desert home commonly run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars for roof, cooling, pool, and plumbing items (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash buyer pricing the land does not raise those items at all.
Why do builders not simply match a retail offer?
A builder must fund construction near 1,050,000 dollars on the sample project and hold a margin near 18 percent before land is paid for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Matching a retail price would erase the return that makes the project financeable.
When is the listed route still worth more?
A well updated home on a view parcel can command a live in premium that exceeds the cash route savings, a case the research identifies directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Such homes deserve a genuine retail valuation before any decision.
Does a cash sale avoid the seasonal wait?
A builder driven cash closing follows the residual math rather than the retail season, so it can complete in 7 to 21 days even outside the winter and spring peak (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed alternative commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler market. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2026. Contract standards for investor transactions in Arizona. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
- ATTOM, 2025. 2025 Year-End U.S. Home Flipping Report. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.