The short answer for Camelback Country Estates starts with the lot, since what a residential lot, apart from any house on it, can command turns on what a builder can earn from the parcel after the older structure is gone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample compiled for this report counted 51 older homes in the ZIP and found builders taking 31 of them, which works out to 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed new build prices give that sample its weight, and the sale at 7153 East Ironwood for 5.6 million dollars as a Cullum Homes build is one of the markers builders price from (Redfin, 2026). The ratio behind the sample matters as much as the count, since older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a band near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What follows works through the sample, the residual arithmetic and the seller ledger in turn, so an owner can see where a builder bid comes from and where a listed price leaks away.

Aerial view over Camelback Country Estates in Paradise Valley, Arizona, showing acre parcels and older estates tied to the residential lot value question
Aerial view of Camelback Country Estates parcels and rooftops in Paradise Valley, prepared for the report on residential lot value.

Key Findings

  • Demand from builders in the 85253 sample reached 60.8 percent, with builders acquiring 31 of the 51 older homes counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Averaged across the sample, an older home came to 34.2 percent of what a comparable new build fetched, or about 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars within this price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 5.6 million dollars paid for the Cullum Homes new build at 7153 East Ironwood gives owners a closed figure to measure their own land against (Redfin, 2026).
  • Count the commission first on a 3,500,000 dollar sale and the typical 5 to 6 percent claims 175,000 to 210,000 dollars, ahead of any other expense the seller faces (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Starting from a sample minimum lot of 10,264 square feet, many Paradise Valley estates spread across much larger parcels, and the acre lot is what most of those holdings look like (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

How strong is the recorded evidence behind residential lot value?

Ranking 10 of 189 in the wider study, the 85253 sample area combines an old housing stock with finished prices high enough to support land bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its 51 sampled homes were all pre 1981 properties, and 31 of them went to builders. In Camelback Country Estates, that record changes the starting assumption, since the likely buyer for an older estate may want the parcel more than the property.

The county frame around the town is documented in QuickFacts, which tracks population, housing stock and tenure for Maricopa County as a whole (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Inside that large county, Paradise Valley is a small, built out enclave with almost no vacant land marketed openly. That contrast is the economic engine here, because a builder who wants a Paradise Valley address usually has to buy an older house to get one.

Portal valuations deserve a caution here, because an algorithm pricing the structure will miss the moment a parcel becomes worth more cleared than standing (Zillow, 2026). The sold record for 85253, read alongside the estimate page, shows where the model and the market part company. That gap is explored from another angle in the companion report on how Paradise Valley lot values compare with the larger city next door, and both reports rest on recorded sales over modeled values.

What arithmetic sits underneath a builder offer in 85253?

Working backward is the discipline that separates a builder bid from a guess. The finished sale price is estimated from closed comparables, construction is priced from current trade costs, and the margin is held near the level the builder requires across a portfolio. Land gets the residual, the amount left after every other claim on the finished price is honored, so land is paid last and feels every change in the lines above it.

The illustration used throughout this series is deliberately plain, and it is a simplified illustration, not a promise: an 8,000,000 dollar finished sale, less about 2,800,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars, with site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars still to come for a multi structure estate.

New estate in Paradise Valley, Arizona, near Camelback Country Estates, of the kind whose closed price sets land value in the residential lot value analysis
New construction in Paradise Valley near Camelback Country Estates, representing the finished product priced in the report on residential lot value.

For a quick cross check, the sample ratio does the work without a spreadsheet. Older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and at an 8,000,000 dollar finished price that ratio yields roughly 2,736,000 dollars for the older ranch estate on similar ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between 2,736,000 dollars and the finished figure is spoken for in advance, by construction, site preparation, carrying cost and the builder margin.

The renovation case deserves the same cold treatment, since a 250,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch estate with a main house, a guest house and a casita might lift the sale price by 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the compound, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot, and that expense runs whether the market is rising, flat or falling. The top of the market also leaves a caution in the record, since six to twelve months of market time on a 3,500,000 dollar older estate costs 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense, and a 3,500,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 3,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, which is the arithmetic a direct offer has to beat, and often does on time alone. Add one more closing to the evidence, the new build at 5327 North Invergordon at 8.593 million dollars in cash in 2025, since two finished sales make a land argument harder to dismiss than one (Redfin, 2026). Parcel scale is not a footnote here, because acre parcels define the town pattern, many estates run far beyond the 10,264 square feet sample minimum, and multi structure compounds make site preparation a genuine line in the residual (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Which records and measurements belong in a seller checklist for residential lot value?

A practical start is confirming study coverage for the address on the coverage page, then working through the record checks that follow in order.

Step 1 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the zoning and hillside envelope for the lot and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 2 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the view corridor from the building pad and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 3 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the count of structures on the parcel and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 4 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the permit history held by the county and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 5 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the closing cost ledger for both routes and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 6 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the proof of funds behind the offer and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 7 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the earnest money and assignment terms in the contract and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 8 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the site preparation allowance in the bid and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 9 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the expected finished price and its comparable sales and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 10 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the leaseback and closing date options and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 11 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the tax records the seller will need after closing and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 12 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the guest house and casita condition notes and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 13 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the frontage and access pattern of the lot and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 14 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the parcel record and its lot dimensions and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 15 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the deed history for the street and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 16 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the newest closed sale on comparable ground and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 17 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the zoning and hillside envelope for the lot and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 18 for a property in Camelback Country Estates is to pull the view corridor from the building pad and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid.

How do the off market terms change the seller ledger here?

The first gain is quiet. A direct transaction involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which in Paradise Valley means the household routine, the furnishings and the sale itself stay out of public circulation until closing is complete.

Closing dates are negotiable in a way listing timelines are not. A seller who needs speed can close in 7 to 21 days, while a seller who needs time can set a date months out with a leaseback, rather than accepting the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically requires.

The commission line is where the listed ledger gets heavy. At the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 3,500,000 dollar sale carries 175,000 to 210,000 dollars of commission, while a direct sale carries none, which alone can close the gap between a builder bid and a listed price.

The fourth saving is quieter but real, since a direct sale charges the seller no closing costs of the kind a listed closing itemizes. At a typical 1 to 2 percent, those costs push commissions plus closing costs commonly past 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale.

The last term protects the agreed number itself. A direct sale is made as is, so no inspection generates the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older home listings often face, and the seller spends nothing on repairs to reach closing.

Who is Frontier Capitals in this transaction, stated plainly?

The role should be named without decoration, so here it is. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, which in plain language is a wholesaler role, and the company is not a builder and never claims to build the replacement home itself. Its value to a seller is access, a priced route to builder demand that most owners cannot assemble on their own.

Three checks separate a closing buyer from a contract shopper. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days comes first, a deed history in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) comes second, and a contract with earnest money of typically 1 percent or more and no assignment clause comes third.

The national picture adds a useful check, as a state level survey of average closing costs confirms that seller side charges vary by location yet rarely vanish (Bankrate, 2025), and owners in 85253 feel that backdrop at the negotiating table. A seller weighing timing should also note that the federal topic note on selling a home explains the reporting and exclusion questions owners face after closing (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and that is why this report keeps national figures in a supporting role. Outside the town boundary, published research agrees that the November 2025 market report tracked national price and listing conditions that sit behind local seller expectations (Zillow, 2025), which is why headline price alone is a weak guide here. The broader record is worth one look, given that a state association summary of the national buyer and seller profile highlights how most sellers still transact through agents (Virginia Realtors, 2025), which belongs in any honest net proceeds comparison.

Established residential street in Paradise Valley, Arizona, in Camelback Country Estates, with mature desert landscaping and older estates relevant to the residential lot value question
Established street in Camelback Country Estates, Paradise Valley, showing the older estates examined in the report on residential lot value.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence base is the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition study as it applies to Paradise Valley, a sample of 51 pre 1981 homes in 85253 with 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample is not a census of the ZIP, and this one was assembled to find builder targeted older homes, so its 60.8 percent rate should not be read as a share of all town sales. What was not verified is stated plainly: no title search, no inspection and no re appraisal was carried out on any property named or sampled. Where this post discusses builder price or profit, it relies on the worked residual illustration, labeled in the body as a simplified illustration and not a promise, which is the limit of the verified material on that question.

Conclusion

A Paradise Valley sale at this level is decided by which figure the seller trusts, the price of the house as a home or the value of the ground as a site. The sample, the residual example and the closing ledger in this report all argue for testing the ground first, since builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled older homes here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The related report on how lot size shapes property values across the town carries the same test further, and both are best read against the deed record for the street in question.

For an address specific version of this analysis, reach Frontier Capitals by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected], or use the contact page to open the conversation.

If a vacant parcel and an occupied estate on the same street would fetch similar land bids, what exactly is the house adding to the transaction?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a Paradise Valley lot priced by the acre or by the finished home it can support?

In the 85253 sample, the pattern is that builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 60.8 percent that sets the tone for any pricing discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is the basis on which a serious bid for the property should be judged.

Why do two lots of similar size receive different builder bids?

For most pre 1981 estates here, older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars across the band (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so an owner can test the answer against public records before signing anything.

Does clearing a lot before a sale raise what a builder will pay?

The record assembled for this report suggests that the parcel record, including lot dimensions and zoning classification, is the document builders price from first (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), which makes the address level calculation worth doing before any route is chosen.

How does zoning change the worth of a residential lot in 85253?

On the evidence in this post, recorded deeds show what actually closed and in whose name, which separates real builder activity from listing talk (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and the seller file should hold the documents that prove it.

Where can an owner confirm a lot dimension before pricing it?

A careful owner should assume that listed costs are heavy at this level, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the next step is a parcel specific run of the same arithmetic.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Topic No. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2025. November 2025 market report. Market data.
  • Virginia Realtors, 2025. Key takeaways from the 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.