Owners near the Mummy Mountain area who ask about whether builder bids outrun bids from buyers who plan to live in the house are really asking two questions at once, one about the house as a home and one about the parcel as a building site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Out of 51 pre 1981 properties sampled in 85253, builders acquired 31, and that 60.8 percent rate is the backdrop for every figure that follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The top end of the market explains the pressure, since a new build at 5327 North Invergordon changed hands for 8.593 million dollars in cash in 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Priced against finished construction, sampled older homes came in at 34.2 percent of the new build figure for a comparable lot, translating to roughly 1.9 million dollars up to 5.06 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report then compares the builder route with the listed route on net proceeds, because the price on a contract and the money kept after closing are rarely the same number.

Key Findings
- Out of 51 older homes in this ZIP, builders were the buyers on 31, putting their share at 60.8 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Put older prices beside new build prices on similar ground and the sample lands at 34.2 percent, a ratio that translates to near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 2025 a newly built home at 5327 North Invergordon closed for 8.593 million dollars in cash, giving sellers a concrete benchmark when they weigh what the underlying land commands (Redfin, 2026).
- At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission alone on a listed sale priced at 3,500,000 dollars runs from 175,000 to 210,000 dollars, with seller closing costs still to come on top of that (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The floor in the 85253 sample was a lot of 10,264 square feet, while parcels measured in acres continue to dominate the town (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Which numbers in the sample bear most directly on builder versus traditional buyer comparison?
The study behind this report sampled 51 older homes in 85253 and placed the area 10th among 189 neighborhoods for builder demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Thirty one acquisitions by builders, against twenty sales to every other buyer type combined, is the pattern that matters in the Mummy Mountain area. No single statistic prices a house, yet a majority builder share reprices how every older listing on a street should be read.
Demographic and housing context from the county QuickFacts release underlines how unusual this enclave is, set inside one of the largest counties in the country (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The town offers mountain views, acre parcels and a central location, and it offers almost no raw land. When supply of building sites is fixed and demand for finished estates keeps rising, older homes become the land supply, which is what the sample records.
An online estimate can orient an owner, but it values the house it sees in the data, not the estate a builder could place on the lot (Zillow, 2026). In a ZIP where new construction closes between 5.6 million dollars and 14.8 million dollars, that blind spot is expensive (Redfin, 2026). The report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Paradise Valley works through a neighboring version of the same problem, and the deed record remains the corrective in both.
How do builders work backward from a new estate to your lot?
A pro forma for a Paradise Valley project reads like a waterfall, finished price at the top, then construction, then soft costs and financing, then margin, then land at the bottom. Sellers who see only the bottom line miss how sensitive it is, since a half million dollar swing in expected finished price moves the land residual by nearly the same amount. That sensitivity explains why bids cluster tightly among serious builders who run similar numbers.
Take the worked example on its stated terms, a simplified illustration and not a promise, where an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale carries roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars.

Owners who prefer one number to a waterfall can start with the sample ratio and refine later. The 34.2 percent average, applied to an 8,000,000 dollar finished sale, gives about 2,736,000 dollars, and the observed band for older estates runs from roughly 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bid far outside that band needs an explanation rooted in the specific parcel, such as an exceptional view or an unusually hard site.
Holding cost is the quiet line in the listed route, and a 250,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch estate with a main house, a guest house and a casita might lift the sale price by 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the compound, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot, so the net figure, not the list figure, is the one to compare with a builder bid. Consider what a seller actually keeps in a slow listed sale, where six to twelve months of market time on a 3,500,000 dollar older estate costs 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense, and a 3,500,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 3,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, so the renovation decision is really a buyer selection decision in disguise. The file should hold a second marker as well, the new construction at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane sold for 14.8 million dollars in May 2026 after 531 days on market and price cuts from 18.995 million dollars, which keeps the land discussion tied to recorded outcomes (Redfin, 2026). The town signature parcel is the acre lot, estates commonly exceed the 10,264 square feet minimum found in the sample, and older compounds often hold several structures, which is why site costs in the residual deserve respect (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How can an owner test a builder bid without listing the house?
Before the checklist itself, an owner can verify that the property falls within the areas served through the coverage checker on this site.
Step 1 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the permit history held by the county and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 2 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the closing cost ledger for both routes and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 3 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the proof of funds behind the offer and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 4 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the earnest money and assignment terms in the contract and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 5 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the site preparation allowance in the bid and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 6 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the expected finished price and its comparable sales and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 7 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the leaseback and closing date options and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 8 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the tax records the seller will need after closing and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 9 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the guest house and casita condition notes and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 10 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the frontage and access pattern of the lot and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 11 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the parcel record and its lot dimensions and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 12 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the deed history for the street and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 13 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the newest closed sale on comparable ground and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 14 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the zoning and hillside envelope for the lot and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 15 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the view corridor from the building pad and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 16 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the count of structures on the parcel and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 17 for a property in the Mummy Mountain area is to pull the permit history held by the county and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid.
What five advantages does a direct sale offer a Paradise Valley seller?
For many Paradise Valley households, discretion is worth money on its own. Selling directly means no showings to schedule around, no open houses to empty the property for and no public marketing period announcing the move to the entire town.
The calendar is the second advantage. Where a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or be set months out with a leaseback so the move happens once, on the seller schedule.
No commission is charged in a direct sale, and at Paradise Valley prices that absence is substantial. The typical listed commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) equals 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction, money a direct seller simply keeps.
Title, transfer and proration charges on the seller side typically add 1 to 2 percent in a listed sale, and they are absent in a direct one. Together with commission, they are why commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction here.
Repairs are the cost a direct sale refuses to create. The property transfers as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions following an inspection, which matters on pre 1981 estates where a single system can trigger a large demand.
What should a seller verify before trusting a builder facing buyer?
Honesty about roles protects everyone in the deal. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler, not as a home builder, and a seller hears that stated directly rather than discovering it in documents. The builders who receive the property are the parties who design, permit and construct the new estate.
A seller can run the same verification a lender would. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, search recorded deeds for prior closings in the buyer entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and confirm earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, because an assignment clause with a nominal deposit signals a buyer shopping the contract rather than funding it.
A seller weighing timing should also note that an industry review of the settlement impact on commissions found the practical cost of listing largely intact (The Mortgage Point, 2025), so a Paradise Valley decision should rest on local deeds first. Outside the town boundary, published research agrees that a wire report on commission data found real estate agent commissions little changed since the settlement took effect (Business Wire, 2025), a reminder that local land demand can diverge from national mood. The broader record is worth one look, given that federal tax guidance for a residence sale covers basis, gain and the records a seller should keep (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and that background helps explain local buyer behavior. Set against national data, the local story holds up, and a wire release on existing home sales reported a 2.0 percent increase in July in the national release it carried (GlobeNewswire, 2025), and owners in 85253 feel that backdrop at the negotiating table.

Methodology and limitations
Method in brief: the figures come from the sample compiled for this report, 51 pre 1981 homes in 85253, of which builders acquired 31 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), supported by parcel, permit and deed records. The sample is not a census of the ZIP and does not describe every Paradise Valley sale, only the sampled older homes it was built from. No title search was performed, no property was inspected and no sale was re appraised in preparing this post. Builder price and profit statements rest on the worked residual illustration, presented in the body as a simplified illustration and not a promise, and no stronger verified figure on builder maximums was available in the source material.
Conclusion
Nothing in the 85253 record suggests builder demand for older estates is a passing fashion. Thirty one builder acquisitions in a 51 home sample, finished sales up to 14.8 million dollars and a steady ratio near 34.2 percent describe a settled market structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A seller who runs the land test in this report, and then reads the companion analysis of whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer on profit, will know more about a specific parcel than most of the market quoting on it.
A seller ready to test these numbers against a real parcel can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], with the contact page as the written route in.
When a builder and a family bid on the same older estate, should the higher headline number or the higher net after costs decide the winner?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always outbid families for older homes in 85253?
For most pre 1981 estates here, builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 60.8 percent that sets the tone for any pricing discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which makes the address level calculation worth doing before any route is chosen.
Why can a cash builder close without the financing delay a family faces?
The record assembled for this report suggests that older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars across the band (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the seller file should hold the documents that prove it.
When would a traditional buyer pay more than a builder in Paradise Valley?
On the evidence in this post, the parcel record, including lot dimensions and zoning classification, is the document builders price from first (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so the next step is a parcel specific run of the same arithmetic.
How should a seller compare a builder bid with a listed offer side by side?
A careful owner should assume that recorded deeds show what actually closed and in whose name, which separates real builder activity from listing talk (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), which is the point at which a general report becomes a personal decision.
Does a builder bid depend on the house being vacant at closing?
The practical answer is that listed costs are heavy at this level, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a bid that ignores it should be asked to explain itself.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- The Mortgage Point, 2025. Measuring the impact of NAR settlements on agent commissions. Press.
- Business Wire, 2025. Redfin reports real estate agent commissions have not changed much since the NAR settlement. Press.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Sale of residence, real estate tax tips. Government data.
- GlobeNewswire, 2025. NAR existing home sales report shows 2.0 percent increase in July. Press.