The honest reply for a pre 1981 estate in North Paradise Valley is that the dollar range a builder can pay for an older house and still make a project work depends on the street, the lot dimensions and the price of the newest house nearby, in that order (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report rests on a sample where builders bought 31 of the 51 older 85253 homes reviewed, a share of 60.8 percent that few local markets match (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One closed sale sets the tone for this whole report, the new build at 10220 North 66th Street at 6.35 million dollars in February 2026, a result every land bid in the area is quietly measured against (Redfin, 2026). The 34.2 percent average ratio, older home price measured against new build price on similar ground, implies a working range of about 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars for this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Below, the sample evidence, the worked residual example and the cost ledger are laid out in sequence, with the limits of each stated where it appears.

Key Findings
- Of 51 older homes in the 85253 sample, builders acquired 31, so builder demand registered at 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In this price band the sample puts older homes at an average of 34.2 percent of comparable new build prices, converting to about 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A newly built home at 10220 North 66th Street changed hands for 6.35 million dollars in February 2026, and that closed price now informs how nearby land gets valued (Redfin, 2026).
- Paying the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 3,500,000 dollar listed sale costs a seller 175,000 to 210,000 dollars in commission, before seller closing costs enter the ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The 85253 sample bottomed out at a lot of 10,264 square feet, even as acre parcels remain the parcel form most associated with the town (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How does the demand count in 85253 frame builder pay range?
Few ZIP codes in the study show demand like this one, ranked 10 of 189 with a 60.8 percent builder acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The compiler sampled 51 pre 1981 homes in 85253, and builders acquired 31. For North Paradise Valley, the consequence is practical, since an owner can test a land bid against dozens of recorded precedents rather than against a single unusual sale.
The wider county picture in QuickFacts, covering housing units, tenure and household patterns, helps separate town specific demand from county wide growth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Growth alone does not create teardown demand, since builders need finished prices high enough to carry land and construction together. Paradise Valley supplies those finished prices, which is why its builder rate stands out even inside a fast growing county.
The limits of automated valuation show up fastest on large lots, where two parcels with identical houses can support very different replacement estates (Zillow, 2026). Recorded new build sales in this ZIP run from 5.6 million dollars up to 14.8 million dollars, a spread an algorithm smooths away (Redfin, 2026). Owners who read the companion piece on the maximum price a builder can pay and still profit will find the same instruction, which is to price from closings, not from a modeled midpoint.
What does a worked residual example show about builder pay range?
Residual pricing also explains a pattern that puzzles many owners, namely that a modest rise in finished prices can lift land bids sharply. Because construction costs move more slowly than luxury sale prices, most of a finished price increase falls through to the residual. The reverse is equally true, which is why land bids soften quickly when the top end of the market pauses, even if construction costs have not changed.
The arithmetic is easiest to follow in the series illustration, a simplified illustration and not a promise, which starts at an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands at residual land value near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars before 75,000 to 150,000 dollars of site preparation.

Averaging hides the best and worst lots, which is why this report shows both the ratio and the residual. The ratio says 34.2 percent, worth about 2,736,000 dollars against an 8,000,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual says a prime parcel can support more, up to the 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollar band before site costs, while a compromised parcel supports less, and the parcel record decides which description fits.
The top of the market also leaves a caution in the record, since a 250,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch estate with a main house, a guest house and a casita might lift the sale price by 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the compound, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot, which is the arithmetic a direct offer has to beat, and often does on time alone. Time on market is a price by another name in this segment, where six to twelve months of market time on a 3,500,000 dollar older estate costs 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in hold expense, and a 3,500,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 3,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, which is why this report prices the route, not just the property. For a second data point, the new build at 7153 East Ironwood closed at 5.6 million dollars as a Cullum Homes build, and pairs of closings like this are what a residual calculation is built from (Redfin, 2026). Land in Paradise Valley usually means an acre scale parcel, often far above the 10,264 square feet sample minimum, and the multiple structures on older estates explain why preparation is priced into every serious bid (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Which parcel facts should be confirmed before any bid is compared?
Sellers who want to move in sequence can start with the coverage checker to confirm the address, then turn to the parcel and deed checks below.
Step 1 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the leaseback and closing date options and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 2 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the tax records the seller will need after closing and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 3 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the guest house and casita condition notes and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 4 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the frontage and access pattern of the lot and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 5 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the parcel record and its lot dimensions and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 6 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the deed history for the street and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 7 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the newest closed sale on comparable ground and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 8 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the zoning and hillside envelope for the lot and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices. Step 9 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the view corridor from the building pad and test it against the residual example before answering an offer. Step 10 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the count of structures on the parcel and confirm it in the county record rather than from memory or a portal page. Step 11 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the permit history held by the county and weigh it against the 34.2 percent sample ratio as a first cross check. Step 12 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the closing cost ledger for both routes and use it to separate the land figure from the house figure in writing. Step 13 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the proof of funds behind the offer and check whether it raises or lowers the supportable land bid and by how much. Step 14 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the earnest money and assignment terms in the contract and hold it next to the commission and closing cost ledger for the listed route. Step 15 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the site preparation allowance in the bid and ask the buyer to price its effect openly instead of burying it in the bid. Step 16 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the expected finished price and its comparable sales and record it in the seller file so both buyer routes are judged on the same facts. Step 17 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the leaseback and closing date options and compare it against the sample figures before treating any bid as firm. Step 18 for a property in North Paradise Valley is to pull the tax records the seller will need after closing and read it beside the finished sale prices rather than beside asking prices.
What does the off market route remove from a Paradise Valley sale?
Privacy in this market has a specific meaning, a sale that proceeds without an audience. Off market terms deliver exactly that, no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the first public trace of the deal is the recorded deed.
Sellers with a purchase, a relocation or an estate timeline elsewhere feel this term most. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days or wait months out with a leaseback, a range the listed route, at 60 to 120 plus days for an older home, cannot promise.
The third saving is the simplest to verify. Commission practice in a listed sale runs at a typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), or 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar Paradise Valley sale, and none of it is owed when the sale is direct.
Closing costs on the seller side are easy to overlook at contract and hard to ignore at settlement, typically 1 to 2 percent of the price. Added to commission, they take commissions plus closing costs commonly beyond 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale, unless the sale is direct and neither line appears.
Sellers keep the repair budget as well. In a direct as is transaction there are no inspection driven demands, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions, and no contractor schedule to manage before closing day arrives.
What does it mean that Frontier Capitals sources deals to builders?
This report uses the word wholesaler deliberately, because that is the accurate description. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, it does not build homes, and it does not dress a sourcing role in builder language for effect. Sellers are told at the outset that the property will be placed with a network builder after closing.
The verification list is short enough to use on a phone call. Proof of funds in the buyer name within the last 30 days, a trail of recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in the county record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, with an assignment clause and a nominal deposit treated as the pattern to avoid.
The broader record is worth one look, given that reporting on buyer agent commissions found that share ticking back toward levels seen before the recent settlement (Redfin, 2025), and that is why this report keeps national figures in a supporting role. Set against national data, the local story holds up, and federal guidance on like kind exchanges under Section 1031 outlines a route some sellers weigh when replacing property (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), which is why headline price alone is a weak guide here. One more published source belongs in the file, because the 2024 consumer housing trends work on sellers documented how owners prepare, price and choose among offers (Zillow, 2024), which belongs in any honest net proceeds comparison. For balance, the wider market record shows that the Primary Mortgage Market Survey release carried a 30 year fixed rate average of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, a level that weighs on financed buyers (GlobeNewswire, 2026), which is context, not a substitute for the 85253 sample.

Methodology and limitations
Sources and limits are as follows. The demand figures describe a sample, 51 pre 1981 homes sampled in 85253 with 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a sample is not a census of the ZIP, however carefully it was compiled. No title search was performed for this report, no home was inspected and no individual transaction was re appraised. Builder price and profit figures rest on the worked residual illustration, described in the body as a simplified illustration and not a promise, and any topic in this post for which the data file holds no direct figure is answered by method, with that limit stated in the text.
Conclusion
For an older Paradise Valley estate, the house and the lot are two assets wearing one address, and this report has priced them separately on purpose. The land asset is backed by a 60.8 percent builder demand rate and finished sales between 5.6 million dollars and 14.8 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The house asset is backed by the live in market and its costs, and the report on what builders have recently paid for teardown properties helps an owner weigh that side of the pair.
To turn the general method here into a figure for one lot, call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207, send a note to [email protected], or begin on the contact page.
If a builder shows you the finished sale price first and the land bid second, can you follow the arithmetic that connects the two numbers?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical builder pay range for an older estate in 85253?
On the evidence in this post, builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 60.8 percent that sets the tone for any pricing discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a bid that ignores it should be asked to explain itself.
Why does a builder deduct site preparation before naming a price?
A careful owner should assume that older homes averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, near 1.9 million dollars to 5.06 million dollars across the band (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so both buyer routes deserve a hearing before either is refused.
Can a builder raise a bid if a nearby new build sells higher than expected?
The practical answer is that the parcel record, including lot dimensions and zoning classification, is the document builders price from first (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so the figure for a specific address should be built from its own parcel record and the nearest finished sales.
What deposit should accompany a serious builder offer in Paradise Valley?
Measured against the sample, recorded deeds show what actually closed and in whose name, which separates real builder activity from listing talk (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), which is why this report keeps returning to recorded sales rather than asking prices.
Is the highest builder bid always the safest one to accept?
For a Paradise Valley parcel, the working rule is that listed costs are heavy at this level, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that is the basis on which a serious bid for the property should be judged.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Buyer agent commissions tick up to pre settlement levels. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Like kind exchanges under IRC Section 1031. Government data.
- Zillow, 2024. Sellers: Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2024. Market data.
- GlobeNewswire, 2026. Mortgage rates average 7.28 percent (Primary Mortgage Market Survey). Press.